Summit USRA
Nationals Sees 9 Winners, 15 Others Locked In for Finale
at Lucas Oil Speedway
Another full night of action Thursday at the Summit USRA
Nationals powered by Chevrolet Performance, with 213
cars in four classes at Lucas Oil Speedway, saw more
drivers in four divisions lock in starting positions for
features on Saturday night.
Drivers are building
toward Saturday's finale which will feature an "alphabet
soup" of main events leading up to the championship
features for each class.
Summit USRA Weekly
Racing Series national points will be awarded each night
with 100 bonus points awarded to each driver in
attendance that competes two or more nights.
Carroll, Eaton, Ragsdale capture USRA B-Mod
features: J.T. Carroll of Camdenton took the
first USRA B-Mod feature win over Reece Solander as
those two locked into Saturday night’s USRA B-Mod
finale.
Carroll took the lead on lap five and was
being pressured when a caution came out with five to go.
Carroll rode the high side the rest of the way to hold
off Solander for the win by 1.2 seconds.
USRA
B-Mod national points leader Joe Chisholm finished
third.
Polesitter Tim Eaton of St. Joseph led all
20 laps to take the second USRA B-Mod feature, beating
Cayden Stacye who rallied from seventh.
Dalton
Ragsdale of Muskogee, Okla., charged from his
ninth-starting spot to win the third USRA B-Mod feature.
Ragsdale passed race-long leader Turner on lap 16.
Following a caution right after the pass for the
lead, Turner had a poor restart and faded with Ragsdale
holding on for the win over the final three laps.
Dayton Pursley earned the final qualifier spot for
Saturday’s feature, edging Kyle Slader for second.
USRA Modified features go to Wolff, Stoa:
Tyler Wolff of Fayetteville, Ark., scored a wire-to-wire
victory in the opening USRA Modified feature, leading
all 20 laps as he finished 1.6 seconds clear of
runner-up Dillon McCowan.
Third-place Chad Clancy
joined the top pair in locking himself into Saturday’s
feature.
McCowan cut Wolff’s lead to 0.716 second
with five laps remaining before Wolff stretched it out
from there.
It was all Kevin Stoa in the second
USRA Modified feature as the Albert Lea, Minn., driver
went from the front row to lead every lap.
He
beat runner-up Jake Timm by a half-second with Timm
making one of the night’s most-impressive runs going
from 20th to challenging for the win.
Al Hejna
wound up third to join the top two are qualifiers for
the Saturday's feature.
Green, Bennett,
Wille take Medieval USRA Stock Car wins: Derek
Green of Granada, Iowa, dominated the first Medieval
USRA Stock Car heat, leading all 20 laps after starting
on the outside of row one.
Green won by a
whopping 5.2 seconds over Mason Beck, the 2023 Lucas Oil
Speedway track champion.
Both Green and the
sixth-starting Beck locked in starting positions for the
main on Saturday as Beck edged Randy Brown for third.
Bryan Bennett of Tularosa, N.M., held off Andy
Morris for the Medieval USRA Stock Car second feature
victory.
Bennett took over the lead on lap seven
and never lost it during a caution-filled main event.
The third Medieval USRA Stock Car feature saw a
lengthy delay for a red flag on lap three.
Doug
Keller’s car suffered a mechanical issue on the
backstretch and slowed, with Jeff Dixon hitting him from
behind.
Dixon’s car burst into flames while
Keller’s car went upside down against the wall when
Johnny Fennewald slid into it.
All drivers walked
away from the scary-looking incident.
Warrensburg’s Dean Wille led all the way to post the
victory, checking out on the field with a 2.5-second
final margin over runner-up Jaylen Wettengel.
Koop wins USRA Hobby Stock thriller:
Dustin Coop of Rockwell, Iowa, took over the top spot on
lap five and went on to win the USRA Hobby Stock main
event.
He held off hard-charging Tracy Halouska
by 0.207 second at the finish.
The top six USRA
Hobby Stock finishers locked into their Saturday night
main event.
Action continues on Friday night with
a final round of feature races in the USRA Modified,
Medieval USRA Stock Car, USRA B-Mod and USRA Hobby Stock
divisions. The USRA Tuners will also join in for the
first time this week.
Grandstands are set to open
at 4:30 p.m. on Friday and racing gets underway at 6.
= = = = = = = = = = = =
OFFICIAL
RESULTS United States Racing Association Summit
USRA Weekly Racing Series 10th Annual Summit USRA
Nationals powered by Chevrolet Performance - Night 3 of
5 Lucas Oil Speedway, Wheatland, Mo. Thursday,
Oct. 5, 2023
USRA MODIFIEDS
Heat #1: 1. (3) 98 Jeff Cutshaw, Bolivar, Mo.
2. (2) 10B Brandon Givens, Wichita, Kan. 3. (1) D25
David Tanner, Wichita Falls, Texas 4. (6) 92 Tyler
Grooms, Trenton, Mo. 5. (9) 97 Cole Anderson, Le
Center, Minn. 6. (7) 33S Ben Stockton, Kansas City,
Mo. 7. (8) 12 Andrew Thomas, Chillicothe, Mo. 8.
(4) 66 Tyler Worley, St. Genevieve, Mo. 9. (5) 49
Jake Timm, Winona, Minn.
Heat #2: 1. (2) 21C
Chad Clancy, Polo, Mo. 2. (3) 65D Dustin Brown, Clear
Lake, Iowa 3. (4) 38C Jason Pursley, Hermitage, Mo.
4. (5) 73B Shad Badder, Bates City, Mo. 5. (8) 15W
Alex Williamson, Rushford, Minn. 6. (1) 16B Randy
Brown, Chowchilla, Calif. 7. (7) 12JR Jory Stotts,
Gilman City, Mo. 8. (9) 7G Gabe Hodges, Lebo, Kan.
9. (6) 88 Sam Osman, Spiro, Okla.
Heat #3: 1.
(2) 8L Lyle Sathoff, Sherburn, Minn. 2. (3) 65X
Carlos Ahumada Jr., El Paso, Texas 3. (6) 75 Terry
Phillips, Springfield, Mo. 4. (1) 21M Ryan Middaugh,
Fulton, Mo. 5. (4) 21N Ben Nading, Ankeny, Iowa 6.
(7) 6 Jason Payton, Greenwood, Ark. 7. (5) 19 Tanner
Kade, Hermitage, Mo. DNS – 21X Greg Scheffler,
Pittsburg, Mo.
Heat #4: 1. (1) 4W Tyler Wolff,
Fayetteville, Ark. 2. (6) 64 Casey Fowler, Grand
Saline, Texas 3. (3) 3B Nic Bidinger, Perry, Kan.
4. (8) 1X Dillon McCowan, Urbana, Mo. 5. (4) 17 Roy
Long, Stilwell, Okla. 6. (7) 24C Brandon Conkwright,
Wamego, Kan. 7. (5) 1 Blake Arndt, Brownsdale, Minn.
8. (2) 747 Colton Eck, Goddard, Kan.
Heat #5:
1. (4) 127 Paden Phillips, Chanute, Kan. 2. (6) 777
Al Hejna, Clear Lake, Iowa 3. (8) 98S Kevin Stoa,
Albert Lea, Minn. 4. (5) 97J Houston Johnson, Kansas
City, Mo. 5. (7) 9 Kenton Allen, Chanute, Kan. 6.
(1) 37J Ronnie Burkhardt, Topeka, Kan. 7. (3) 21 Troy
Gudmonson, Savage, Minn. 8. (2) 117 Matt Menzie,
Clever, Mo.
Feature #1: 1. (1) 4W Tyler Wolff,
Fayetteville, Ark. 2. (3) 1X Dillon McCowan, Urbana,
Mo. 3. (2) 21C Chad Clancy, Polo, Mo. 4. (6) 75
Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo. 5. (9) 15W Alex
Williamson, Rushford, Minn. 6. (11) 127 Paden
Phillips, Chanute, Kan. 7. (8) 9 Kenton Allen,
Chanute, Kan. 8. (5) 65D Dustin Brown, Clear Lake,
Iowa 9. (18) 66 Tyler Worley, St. Genevieve, Mo.
10. (12) 73B Shad Badder, Bates City, Mo. 11. (21) 88
Sam Osman, Spiro, Okla. 12. (13) 17 Roy Long,
Stilwell, Okla. 13. (14) 24C Brandon Conkwright,
Wamego, Kan. 14. (7) 92 Tyler Grooms, Trenton, Mo.
15. (10) D25 David Tanner, Wichita Falls, Texas 16.
(19) 19 Tanner Kade, Hermitage, Mo. 17. (17) 12JR
Jory Stotts, Gilman City, Mo. 18. (15) 16B Randy
Brown, Chowchilla, Calif. 19. (4) 64 Casey Fowler,
Grand Saline, Texas 20. (20) 117 Matt Menzie, Clever,
Mo. 21. (16) 12 Andrew Thomas, Chillicothe, Mo.
Feature #2: 1. (2) 98S Kevin Stoa, Albert Lea,
Minn. 2. (19) 49 Jake Timm, Winona, Minn. 3. (9)
777 Al Hejna, Clear Lake, Iowa 4. (1) 38C Jason
Pursley, Hermitage, Mo. 5. (7) 3B Nic Bidinger,
Perry, Kan. 6. (5) 21M Ryan Middaugh, Fulton, Mo.
7. (8) 10B Brandon Givens, Wichita, Kan. 8. (11) 65X
Carlos Ahumada Jr., El Paso, Texas 9. (10) 97 Cole
Anderson, Le Center, Minn. 10. (16) 1 Blake Arndt,
Brownsdale, Minn. 11. (14) 6 Jason Payton, Greenwood,
Ark. 12. (4) 98 Jeff Cutshaw, Bolivar, Mo. 13.
(17) 7G Gabe Hodges, Lebo, Kan. 14. (3) 97J Houston
Johnson, Kansas City, Mo. 15. (12) 21N Ben Nading,
Ankeny, Iowa 16. (6) 8L Lyle Sathoff, Sherburn, Minn.
17. (18) 747 Colton Eck, Goddard, Kan. 18. (13) 33S
Ben Stockton, Kansas City, Mo. 19. (15) 37J Ronnie
Burkhardt, Topeka, Kan. DNS – 21 Troy Gudmonson,
Savage, Minn. DNS – 21X Greg Scheffler, Pittsburg,
Mo.
MEDIEVAL USRA STOCK CARS
Heat #1: 1. (3) 21M Myles Michehl, Fort Dodge,
Iowa 2. (2) M17 Rob Moseley, Los Lunas, N.M. 3.
(1) 91J Jaylen Wettengel, Topeka, Kan. 4. (5) 11W
Gerald Wahwahsuck, Atchison, Kan. 5. (7) 32 Derek
Green, Granada, Minn. 6. (9) 10B Bryan Bennett,
Tularosa, N.M. 7. (11) 10 Justin Ades, Webster City,
Iowa 8. (6) 35 Johnny Coats, Joplin, Mo. 9. (8) 77
Josh Monthei, Jefferson, Iowa 10. (10) 93S Chad Shaw,
Trimble, Mo. 11. (4) 11 Waylon Dimmitt, Camdenton,
Mo.
Heat #2: 1. (8) 16B Randy Brown,
Chowchilla, Calif. 2. (11) 106 Andy Morris, Fort
Gibson, Okla. 3. (1) 83 James Ellis, Richland, Mo.
4. (7) 1G Pat Graham, Ankeny, Iowa 5. (6) 24 Blayne
McMillin, Warrensburg, Mo. 6. (4) 77W Zack Willis,
Macks Creek, Mo. 7. (5) 21P Darren Phillips,
Wheatland, Mo. 8. (9) 43K Josh Kelderman, Sioux
Center, Iowa 9. (10) 4 Justin Loera, Lubbock, Texas
10. (3) 39JR Robert Southerland, Sallisaw, Okla. 11.
(2) 25BA Gerry Vaughn, Greenwood, Ark.
Heat #3:
1. (2) 85 Darrin Schmidt, Winchester , Kan. 2. (3) 5
Bryan White, Lebanon, Mo. 3. (4) 91 Johnny Fennewald,
Appleton City, Mo. 4. (5) 3C Colin Deming, Hobbs,
N.M. 5. (1) 3X Tony Manley, Osborn, Mo. 6. (10)
74S Rodney Schweizer, Kansas City, Kan. 7. (7) 23
Paul Conrad, Colo, Iowa 8. (8) 10A John Ades, Rippey,
Iowa 9. (6) 411 Cory Williams, Slaton, Texas 10.
(9) 74C James Collins, Roswell, N.M.
Heat #4:
1. (1) 47 Ed Griggs, Pleasant Hill, Mo. 2. (2) 34
Blake Bolton, Appleton City, Mo. 3. (3) 21X Xander
Treichel, Greene, Iowa 4. (7) 35C Bill Crimmins, Fort
Dodge, Iowa 5. (9) 21 Andrew Borchardt, Plymouth,
Iowa 6. (4) 9F Kevin Flock, Muskogee, Okla. 7. (6)
47D Devin Saler, Kansas City, Mo. 8. (8) 18 Tracy
Cottrell, Buffalo, Mo. 9. (5) 4D Cory Kelderman,
Hills, Minn. DNS – 41K Vernon Kever, Kansas City, Mo.
Heat #5: 1. (2) 88 Jeff Dixon, Trenton, Mo. 2.
(5) 74 Jason Josselyn, Alamogordo, N.M. 3. (1) 33
Kevin Donlan, Decorah, Iowa 4. (4) 78 Chris Roney,
Decorah, Iowa 5. (9) 6D David Whittle, Muskogee,
Okla. 6. (10) 7 Doug Keller, Easton, Mo. 7. (8)
14T Todd Staley, Webster City, Iowa 8. (3) X9 Brad
Whitney, Trenton, Mo. 9. (7) 22H Tim Hoselton, Galt,
Mo. 10. (6) 40 Brian Carver, Lockesbury, Ark.
Heat #6: 1. (2) 0 Mason Beck, Urbana, Mo. 2. (5)
68 Dean Wille, Warrensburg, Mo. 3. (10) 00 Derek
Brown, Stoutland, Mo. 4. (4) 23S Mark Simon, Buffalo,
Mo. 5. (8) 27 Jeff Tennant, Greenwood, Ark. 6. (6)
79 Gary Clark, Walker, Mo. 7. (3) 222 Jake Newman,
Smithville, Mo. 8. (9) 95C Chance Larson, Dunnell,
Minn. 9. (7) 31J Jason Park, Kansas City, Kan. 10.
(1) 12 Christopher Sawyer, Buffalo, Mo.
Feature
#1: 1. (2) 32 Derek Green, Granada, Minn. 2. (6) 0
Mason Beck, Urbana, Mo. 3. (3) 16B Randy Brown,
Chowchilla, Calif. 4. (1) 21X Xander Treichel,
Greene, Iowa 5. (5) 27 Jeff Tennant, Greenwood, Ark.
6. (11) 00 Derek Brown, Stoutland, Mo. 7. (8) 34
Blake Bolton, Appleton City, Mo. 8. (15) 43K Josh
Kelderman, Sioux Center, Iowa 9. (10) 6D David
Whittle, Muskogee, Okla. 10. (12) 83 James Ellis,
Richland, Mo. 11. (9) 47 Ed Griggs, Pleasant Hill,
Mo. 12. (4) 24 Blayne McMillin, Warrensburg, Mo.
13. (19) 12 Christopher Sawyer, Buffalo, Mo. 14. (13)
79 Gary Clark, Walker, Mo. 15. (7) 10 Justin Ades,
Webster City, Iowa 16. (20) 93S Chad Shaw, Trimble,
Mo. 17. (14) 21P Darren Phillips, Wheatland, Mo.
18. (16) X9 Brad Whitney, Trenton, Mo. 19. (17) 4
Justin Loera, Lubbock, Texas 20. (18) 22H Tim
Hoselton, Galt, Mo. 21. (21) 25BA Gerry Vaughn,
Greenwood, Ark.
Feature #2: 1. (2) 10B Bryan
Bennett, Tularosa, N.M. 2. (1) 106 Andy Morris, Fort
Gibson, Okla. 3. (19) 11 Waylon Dimmitt, Camdenton,
Mo. 4. (8) 5 Bryan White, Lebanon, Mo. 5. (5) 33
Kevin Donlan, Decorah, Iowa 6. (14) 23 Paul Conrad,
Colo, Iowa 7. (4) 74S Rodney Schweizer, Kansas City,
Kan. 8. (6) 1G Pat Graham, Ankeny, Iowa 9. (18)
39JR Robert Southerland, Sallisaw, Okla. 10. (15) 35
Johnny Coats, Joplin, Mo. 11. (11) 74 Jason Josselyn,
Alamogordo, N.M. 12. (13) 14T Todd Staley, Webster
City, Iowa 13. (9) 77W Zack Willis, Macks Creek, Mo.
14. (10) 35C Bill Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa 15. (12)
85 Darrin Schmidt, Winchester , Kan. 16. (3) 78 Chris
Roney, Decorah, Iowa 17. (17) 31J Jason Park, Kansas
City, Kan. 18. (7) 11W Gerald Wahwahsuck, Atchison,
Kan. 19. (16) 411 Cory Williams, Slaton, Texas DNS
– 18 Tracy Cottrell, Buffalo, Mo. DNS – 41K Vernon
Kever, Kansas City, Mo.
Feature #3: 1. (2) 68
Dean Wille, Warrensburg, Mo. 2. (3) 91J Jaylen
Wettengel, Topeka, Kan. 3. (4) M17 Rob Moseley, Los
Lunas, N.M. 4. (1) 21M Myles Michehl, Fort Dodge,
Iowa 5. (5) 3C Colin Deming, Hobbs, N.M. 6. (10)
21 Andrew Borchardt, Plymouth, Iowa 7. (16) 10A John
Ades, Rippey, Iowa 8. (8) 23S Mark Simon, Buffalo,
Mo. 9. (13) 222 Jake Newman, Smithville, Mo. 10.
(20) 40 Brian Carver, Lockesbury, Ark. 11. (17) 4D
Cory Kelderman, Hills, Minn. 12. (15) 95C Chance
Larson, Dunnell, Minn. 13. (19) 74C James Collins,
Roswell, N.M. 14. (18) 77 Josh Monthei, Jefferson,
Iowa 15. (11) 3X Tony Manley, Osborn, Mo. 16. (14)
47D Devin Saler, Kansas City, Mo. 17. (7) 88 Jeff
Dixon, Trenton, Mo. 18. (9) 91 Johnny Fennewald,
Appleton City, Mo. 19. (6) 7 Doug Keller, Easton, Mo.
20. (12) 9F Kevin Flock, Muskogee, Okla.
USRA B-MODS
Heat #1: 1. (1) 06
Christopher Theodore, Coweta, Okla. 2. (2) 58 Chad
Reid, Yukon, Okla. 3. (3) 17L Chris Leathers,
Excello, Mo. 4. (4) 9J Jeremiah Reed, Otho, Iowa
5. (9) 00 Cason Harris, Bella Vista, Ark. 6. (6) 24L
Dakota Lowe, Prescott, Kan. 7. (5) 32N Lane New,
Rogersville, Mo. 8. (7) 2 Quentin Taylor, Wheatland,
Mo. 9. (10) 21A Andrew Hodges, Lebo, Kan. 10. (8)
46 Brice Gotschall, Nevada, Mo. 11. (11) 2R Jory
Montis, Sioux Falls, S.D.
Heat #2: 1. (1) 18B
Trevor Fitz, Camarillo, Calif. 2. (2) 510 Cody King,
Fanshawe, Okla. 3. (4) 19K Kyle Slader, Muskogee,
Okla. 4. (9) J2 Kris Jackson, Lebanon, Mo. 5. (10)
22R Dalton Ragsdale, Muskogee, Okla. 6. (6) 1S Jacob
Stoll, Mounds, Okla. 7. (8) RED1 Dan Wheeler, Savage,
Minn. 8. (5) 57 Duke Erickson, Sioux Falls, S.D.
9. (7) 44T Ty O'Neal, Muskogee, Okla. 10. (3) 24
Jerry Ellis, Richland, Mo. DNS – 17R Rylee Fuller,
Savannah, Mo.
Heat #3: 1. (2) 5 Reece
Solander, Emporia, Kan. 2. (4) 32 Robbe Ewing,
Stockton, Mo. 3. (3) 53 Tianna Mithun, New Richland,
Minn. 4. (1) 10P Dayton Pursley, Hermitage, Mo. 5.
(6) 29 Bronson Wicker, Sedalia, Mo. 6. (10) 211 Tim
Eaton, St. Joseph, Mo. 7. (5) 42 Kaeden Bronner,
Austin, Minn. 8. (11) 15E Ryan Edde, Cross Timbers,
Mo. 9. (8) 8S Jon Sheets, Nevada, Mo. 10. (7) 28
Wesley Briggs, Lebanon, Mo. 11. (9) 97 Tyler Lacy,
Glenpool, Okla.
Heat #4: 1. (4) 6T Michael
Taylor III, Kansas City, Mo. 2. (6) 96 Cody Brill,
Bates City, Mo. 3. (2) 54 Tyler Kidwell, Chanute,
Kan. 4. (8) 23B Israel Ortega, Las Cruces, N.M. 5.
(3) 42T Casey Thomas, Camdenton, Mo. 6. (10) 69ER
Tyler Cadwallader, Amazonia, Mo. 7. (5) 55K Colson
Kirk, Urbana, Mo. 8. (7) J5 Troy Hovey, Cresco, Iowa
9. (1) 18P Shaine Paxston, Springfield, Mo. 10. (9)
20 Chad Fuller, Savannah, Mo.
Heat #5: 1. (3)
17C Henry Chambers, Baldwin City, Kan. 2. (4) 22M
Brian McGowen, Pittsburg, Kan. 3. (1) 94C J.T.
Carroll, Camdenton, Mo. 4. (2) 12 Jeff Stotts,
Trenton, Mo. 5. (8) 54JR Eddie Ingram Jr., Kansas
City, Kan. 6. (5) 55S Brian Shaw, Brownsdale, Minn.
7. (9) 7L Trevor Drake, Billings, Mo. 8. (10) F1
Mitchell Franklin, Camdenton, Mo. 9. (6) 21K Dave
Kennedy, Tea, S.D. 10. (7) 155 Gavin Shaw,
Brownsdale, Minn.
Heat #6: 1. (2) 12C Stephen
Clancy, Odessa, Mo. 2. (1) 181 Luke Nieman,
Nortonville, Kan. 3. (5) 6P John Potter, Tulsa, Okla.
4. (10) 28A Andy Bryant, Fort Scott, Kan. 5. (7) 99T
Eric Turner, Hermitage, Mo. 6. (8) 76 K.C. Mullin,
Manhattan, Kan. 7. (6) 16D Dan Hovden, Decorah, Iowa
8. (9) 17B Lee Beemer, Fairmont, Minn. 9. (4) 11J
Jacob Lynch, Winona, Minn. 10. (3) 14J Jacob Hodges,
Lebo, Kan.
Heat #7: 1. (2) 66X Chris Wright,
Chillicothe, Mo. 2. (5) 85 Ben Moudry, Protivin, Iowa
3. (6) 90 Terry Schultz, Sedalia, Mo. 4. (8) 64 John
Ross, Mankato, Minn. 5. (10) 1 Kyle Henning,
Atchison, Kan. 6. (7) 15 Cayden Stacye, Springfield,
Mo. 7. (9) 88T Jacob Toepper, Hugo, Minn. 8. (3)
55J Jeremy Short, Peculiar, Mo. 9. (1) 42J Donnie
Jackson, Lebanon, Mo. 10. (4) 17CT Cullen Thompson,
Hermann, Mo.
Heat #8: 1. (1) 30H Rex Harris,
Macks Creek, Mo. 2. (3) 25 Joe Chisholm, Osage, Iowa
3. (5) 56 Shadren Turner, St. Joseph, Mo. 4. (2) 91
Hoyt Miller, Cross Timbers, Mo. 5. (4) 17K Klay
Beemer, Fairmont, Minn. 6. (6) 47 Tyson Lanfermann,
Atchison, Kan. 7. (9) 53H Tye Hollingsworth,
Springdale, Ark. 8. (7) 55 Josh Marshall, Topeka,
Kan. 9. (8) 88 Bryer McCoy, Webster City, Iowa 10.
(10) 11L Logan Smith, El Dorado Springs, Mo.
Feature #1: 1. (2) 94C J.T. Carroll, Camdenton, Mo.
2. (5) 25 Joe Chisholm, Osage, Iowa 3. (12) J2 Kris
Jackson, Lebanon, Mo. 4. (9) 85 Ben Moudry, Protivin,
Iowa 5. (8) 6T Michael Taylor III, Kansas City, Mo.
6. (17) 7L Trevor Drake, Billings, Mo. 7. (20) F1
Mitchell Franklin, Camdenton, Mo. 8. (10) 23B Israel
Ortega, Las Cruces, N.M. 9. (18) RED1 Dan Wheeler,
Savage, Minn. 10. (13) 30H Rex Harris, Macks Creek,
Mo. 11. (24) 8S Jon Sheets, Nevada, Mo. 12. (3)
181 Luke Nieman, Nortonville, Kan. 13. (15) 29
Bronson Wicker, Sedalia, Mo. 14. (16) 24L Dakota
Lowe, Prescott, Kan. 15. (14) 00 Cason Harris, Bella
Vista, Ark. 16. (21) 57 Duke Erickson, Sioux Falls,
S.D. 17. (7) 12 Jeff Stotts, Trenton, Mo. 18. (23)
11J Jacob Lynch, Winona, Minn. 19. (19) 42 Kaeden
Bronner, Austin, Minn. 20. (27) 14J Jacob Hodges,
Lebo, Kan. 21. (26) 97 Tyler Lacy, Glenpool, Okla.
22. (25) 155 Gavin Shaw, Brownsdale, Minn. 23. (22)
55 Josh Marshall, Topeka, Kan. 24. (4) 76 K.C.
Mullin, Manhattan, Kan. 25. (1) 53 Tianna Mithun, New
Richland, Minn. 26. (28) 2R Jory Montis, Sioux Falls,
S.D. 27. (11) 99T Eric Turner, Hermitage, Mo. 28.
(6) 5 Reece Solander, Emporia, Kan.
Feature #2:
1. (1) 211 Tim Eaton, St. Joseph, Mo. 2. (7) 15
Cayden Stacye, Springfield, Mo. 3. (5) 17C Henry
Chambers, Baldwin City, Kan. 4. (19) 55K Colson Kirk,
Urbana, Mo. 5. (10) 54 Tyler Kidwell, Chanute, Kan.
6. (18) 15E Ryan Edde, Cross Timbers, Mo. 7. (9) 06
Christopher Theodore, Coweta, Okla. 8. (14) 42T Casey
Thomas, Camdenton, Mo. 9. (6) 12C Stephen Clancy,
Odessa, Mo. 10. (4) 32 Robbe Ewing, Stockton, Mo.
11. (16) 1S Jacob Stoll, Mounds, Okla. 12. (22) 21A
Andrew Hodges, Lebo, Kan. 13. (8) 64 John Ross,
Mankato, Minn. 14. (3) 91 Hoyt Miller, Cross Timbers,
Mo. 15. (2) 6P John Potter, Tulsa, Okla. 16. (21)
2 Quentin Taylor, Wheatland, Mo. 17. (11) 1 Kyle
Henning, Atchison, Kan. 18. (25) 20 Chad Fuller,
Savannah, Mo. 19. (20) 17B Lee Beemer, Fairmont,
Minn. 20. (15) 58 Chad Reid, Yukon, Okla. 21. (28)
17R Rylee Fuller, Savannah, Mo. 22. (17) 88T Jacob
Toepper, Hugo, Minn. 23. (23) 21K Dave Kennedy, Tea,
S.D. 24. (12) 28A Andy Bryant, Fort Scott, Kan.
25. (27) 17CT Cullen Thompson, Hermann, Mo. 26. (24)
88 Bryer McCoy, Webster City, Iowa 27. (13) 54JR
Eddie Ingram Jr., Kansas City, Kan. 28. (26) 42J
Donnie Jackson, Lebanon, Mo.
Feature #3: 1.
(9) 22R Dalton Ragsdale, Muskogee, Okla. 2. (4) 10P
Dayton Pursley, Hermitage, Mo. 3. (13) 19K Kyle
Slader, Muskogee, Okla. 4. (14) 90 Terry Schultz,
Sedalia, Mo. 5. (8) 96 Cody Brill, Bates City, Mo.
6. (3) 56 Shadren Turner, St. Joseph, Mo. 7. (5) 22M
Brian McGowen, Pittsburg, Kan. 8. (12) 18B Trevor
Fitz, Camarillo, Calif. 9. (15) 510 Cody King,
Fanshawe, Okla. 10. (11) 69ER Tyler Cadwallader,
Amazonia, Mo. 11. (19) 16D Dan Hovden, Decorah, Iowa
12. (17) 53H Tye Hollingsworth, Springdale, Ark. 13.
(21) J5 Troy Hovey, Cresco, Iowa 14. (16) 47 Tyson
Lanfermann, Atchison, Kan. 15. (27) 46 Brice
Gotschall, Nevada, Mo. 16. (23) 44T Ty O'Neal,
Muskogee, Okla. 17. (25) 11L Logan Smith, El Dorado
Springs, Mo. 18. (26) 24 Jerry Ellis, Richland, Mo.
19. (10) 9J Jeremiah Reed, Otho, Iowa 20. (7) 17L
Chris Leathers, Excello, Mo. 21. (22) 18P Shaine
Paxston, Springfield, Mo. 22. (2) 17K Klay Beemer,
Fairmont, Minn. 23. (18) 32N Lane New, Rogersville,
Mo. 24. (24) 28 Wesley Briggs, Lebanon, Mo. 25.
(6) 55S Brian Shaw, Brownsdale, Minn. 26. (20) 55J
Jeremy Short, Peculiar, Mo. 27. (1) 66X Chris Wright,
Chillicothe, Mo.
USRA HOBBY STOCKS
Heat #1: 1. (2) 6 Dustin Gulbrandson, Sioux
Falls, S.D. 2. (1) 07 Chris Hovden, Cresco, Iowa
3. (4) 52 Carter Koop, Rockwell, Iowa 4. (6) 23
Justin Hanson, Hawkeye, Iowa 5. (5) 83 Scott Dobel,
Manly, Iowa 6. (9) 61N Nick Brady, Sioux Falls, S.D.
7. (3) F86 Blaine Nolker, Hardin, Mo. 8. (8) 122 Cory
Stone, Lovington, N.M. 9. (7) 15R Ryan Crooks, Ionia,
Iowa
Heat #2: 1. (1) 110 J.D. Jackson,
Chouteau, Okla. 2. (3) 35 Riley Crimmins, Fort Dodge,
Iowa 3. (9) 18K Dylan Clinton, West Union, Iowa 4.
(5) 26 Matthew Machen, Roswell, N.M. 5. (6) 86 Ryan
Happel, Holmen, Wis. 6. (8) 14 Kevin Lacy, Broken
Arrow, Okla. 7. (2) 44KT Brian Lund, Northwood, Iowa
8. (7) 20B Josh Bradley, Harrisburg, S.D. 9. (4) 19C
Cameron Jurrens, Rock Rapids, Iowa
Heat #3: 1.
(1) 18Z Zac Smith, Manly, Iowa 2. (8) Z86 Tracy
Halouska, Worthing, S.D. 3. (7) 19 Brandon Jurrens,
Rock Rapids, Iowa 4. (6) 11X Seth Scholl, Holmen,
Wis. 5. (3) 10B Breanna Ades, Rippey, Iowa 6. (5)
15 Jeremy Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa 7. (2) 52D B.J.
Dahl, Calmar, Iowa 8. (4) 00 Josh Downs, Hartford,
S.D.
Feature: 1. (1) 52 Carter Koop, Rockwell,
Iowa 2. (3) Z86 Tracy Halouska, Worthing, S.D. 3.
(6) 110 J.D. Jackson, Chouteau, Okla. 4. (2) 23
Justin Hanson, Hawkeye, Iowa 5. (14) 61N Nick Brady,
Sioux Falls, S.D. 6. (16) 83 Scott Dobel, Manly, Iowa
7. (7) 6 Dustin Gulbrandson, Sioux Falls, S.D. 8. (4)
26 Matthew Machen, Roswell, N.M. 9. (17) 14 Kevin
Lacy, Broken Arrow, Okla. 10. (10) 07 Chris Hovden,
Cresco, Iowa 11. (8) 18K Dylan Clinton, West Union,
Iowa 12. (22) 122 Cory Stone, Lovington, N.M. 13.
(5) 18Z Zac Smith, Manly, Iowa 14. (19) 44KT Brian
Lund, Northwood, Iowa 15. (13) 86 Ryan Happel,
Holmen, Wis. 16. (21) 20B Josh Bradley, Harrisburg,
S.D. 17. (18) 15 Jeremy Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa
18. (12) 11X Seth Scholl, Holmen, Wis. 19. (9) 35
Riley Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa 20. (25) 52D B.J.
Dahl, Calmar, Iowa 21. (26) 00 Josh Downs, Hartford,
S.D. 22. (11) 19 Brandon Jurrens, Rock Rapids, Iowa
23. (23) 19C Cameron Jurrens, Rock Rapids, Iowa 24.
(20) F86 Blaine Nolker, Hardin, Mo. 25. (15) 10B
Breanna Ades, Rippey, Iowa 26. (24) 15R Ryan Crooks,
Ionia, Iowa
USRA moving fast forward:
For more than two decades, the USRA has attracted more
and more racetracks and dirt track racers each year
through fair, logical and cost-effective rules
accompanied by an organization that puts the racers,
racetracks and their fans first. During the 2023 Summit
USRA Weekly Racing Series, more than 60 of America's
finest dirt ovals will host more than 1,000 nights of
racing.
USRA competitors can register online
here or call (515)
832-6000 to register by phone. You can also download
the application
here and then submit your completed form by email at
office@usraracing.com or fax at
(515) 832-7958.
To
learn more, check out
usraracing.com. Follow our social media channels on
Facebook,
Instagram,
Twitter and
YouTube.
Click here to join our email list and get USRA news
and exclusive promotions delivered to your inbox.
= = = = = = = = = = = =
USRA OFFICIAL
SPONSORS: American
Racer Racing Tires, Beyea
Headers, Chevrolet
Performance, Christie
Door Company, Fast
Shafts, FK
Rod Ends, KS
Engineering, KSE
Racing Products, Mesilla
Valley Transportation, Nitroquest
Media, PEM
Racing Gears & Drivetrain, RacinDirt, Summit
Racing Equipment, Sunoco
Race Fuels.
USRA PARTICIPATING SPONSORS: Allen
Autosports Race Cars, ARMI
Contractors, Boubin
Tire & Automotive, Brodix
Cylinder Heads, DAY
Motorsports, Duvall
Electric, Gunshepherd.com, Innovative
AutoGlass & Window Tint, PBM
Performance Products, Star
1 Roofing & Construction, Stealth
Thru Tubing, Texas
Locomotive Solutions, TNT
Auto Parts, YouDirt.com.
USRA CONTINGENCY SPONSORS: AFCO
Racing Products, Allstar
Performance, Bryke
Racing, BSB
Manufacturing, Champ
Pans, Edelbrock, Hooker
Harness, Hyperco, Integra
Racing Shocks & Springs, JE
Pistons, K1
RaceGear by Ryan Bowers, Keyser
Manufacturing, Landrum
Performance Springs, MD3, Medieval
Chassis, MSD, Performance
Bodies & Parts, QA1, Quarter
Master, QuickCar
Racing Products, RacerWebsite.com, Real
Racing Wheels, Swift
Springs, Sybesma
Graphics, Wehrs
Machine & Racing Products, Wilwood
Disc Brakes.
USRA RACETRACKS:
67 Speedway of Texarkana,
81 Speedway,
Alien Motor Speedway,
Ark-La-Tex Speedway,
Arrowhead Speedway,
Bolivar Speedway,
Boothill Speedway,
Callaway Raceway,
Caney Valley Speedway,
Cedar Lake Speedway,
Crawford County Speedway,
Cresco Speedway,
Dallas County Speedway,
Deer Creek Speedway,
Diamond Park Speedway,
Eagle Valley Speedway,
Electric City Speedway,
Elk City Motorsports Park,
Fairmont Raceway,
Fayette County Speedway,
Gondik Law Speedway,
Hamilton County Speedway,
Harrah's Kansas City Hotel & Casino,
Humboldt Speedway,
Hunt County Raceway,
I-35 Speedway,
I-90 Speedway,
Lakeside Speedway,
Lawton Speedway,
Legacy Speedway,
Longdale Speedway,
Lucas Oil Speedway,
Mason City Motor Speedway,
Mississippi Thunder Speedway,
Monett Raceway,
Northwest Missouri State Fairgrounds,
Outlaw Motor Speedway,
Rapid Speedway,
Red Cedar Speedway,
Red Dirt Raceway,
Rocket Raceway Park,
Route 66 Motor Speedway,
RPM Speedway,
Sabine Speedway,
Salina Highbanks Speedway,
Sandia Speedway,
Sports Park Raceway,
Springfield Raceway,
Super Bee Speedway,
Thunder Valley Speedway,
Tomahawk Speedway,
Tri-State Speedway,
Tulsa Speedway,
US 36 Raceway,
Vado Speedway Park,
West Texas Raceway,
Winneshiek Raceway.
##
Contact Info:
Jeff Nun
Chief Communications Officer
United States Racing Association (USRA)
1715 W 2nd St, PO Box 905
Webster City, IA 50595
|