American Sprint Car Series
Tulsa, Okla. - Est. 1992
Image Credit: Devin Mayo
Andy Forsberg Wins At Petaluma Speedway With The Lucas Oil American Sprint Car Series


Bryan Hulbert – PETALUMA, Cali. (March 8, 2020) The top of a California podium sweep Sunday night with the Lucas Oil American Sprint Car Series presented by the MAVTV Motorsports Network, Andy Forsberg finally broke into Victory Lane at Petaluma Speedway.

“It’s a freaking miracle we got a race in at Petaluma the first weekend of March, so heck yeah! We appreciate this win, we appreciate all the fans for coming out,” stated Andy.

The 151st different winner with the Lucas Oil American Sprint Car Series presented by the MAVTV Motorsports Network, Forsberg is the eighth from California to top the series.

Taking the point from Sam Hafertepe, Jr. in slower traffic on Lap 16, after falling to third on the start, Forsberg kept pace over the field until a Lap 25 restart. Biking the Autism Awareness No. X1 into the first two turns on the restart, Sean Becker shot to the lead only to have the caution negate the pass as the field reverted to the last fully completed lap.

Asked about the caution and getting the lead back, Andy said, “I’m old enough to admit, sometimes it’s better to be lucky than good so we definitely got saved by the yellow for someone running over Willie [Croft] so whoever ran over Croft and caused the caution thank you because you saved my ass.”

Keeping tied to the bottom line of the three-eighths-mile oval, Forsberg opened his advantage to 0.901 seconds at the drop of the checkered flag. Cutting a massive diamond through the first and second turns in the closing laps, Shane Golobic raced to his second runner-up finish of the weekend in the NOS Energy Drink/Matt Wood Racing No. 17x.

Sean Becker ended up third with Sam Hafertepe, Jr. holding on to finish fourth despite the car getting tighter as the race progressed. Rolling from 10th, Justyn Cox completed the top five.

Scott Bogucki crossed sixth with Carson Macedo coming from 11th to finish seventh. Blake Carrick from 14th made it to eighth with his brother, Tanner Carrick in tow. Hard Charging from 19th, Penngrove’s Chase Johnson completed the top-ten.

With a field of 42 drivers on hand Sunday night, five SCE Gaskets Heat Races were won by Jordon Mallett, Chase Johnson, Chelsea Blevins, Willie Croft, and Sam Hafertepe, Jr. Hoosier Tire Qualifiers went to Dylan Westbrook, Sean Becker, and Andy Forsberg. A pair of BMRS B-Features were topped by Tony Gualda and Willie Croft.

The Lucas Oil American Sprint Car Series presented by the MAVTV Motorsports Network returns to action at the Devil’s Bowl Spring Nationals on Friday, March 20 and Saturday, March 21.

Live coverage is available for those who cannot make the trip on http://www.racinboys.com.

For other news, notes, and information on the American Sprint Car Series, from the National Tour to any of the Regional Tours that make up ASCS Nation in 2020, log onto http://www.ascsracing.com, follow on Facebook, on Instagram, and Twitter (@LucasOilASCS).

Race Results:

Lucas Oil ASCS presented by MAVTV
Petaluma Speedway (Petaluma, Cali.)
Sunday, March 8, 2020

Car Count: 42

SCE Gaskets Heat Races (Top 30 in Passing Points advance to Qualifiers)

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 14-Jordon Mallett[4]; 2. 83T-Tanner Carrick[6]; 3. 8-Devon Borden[3]; 4. X1-Andy Forsberg[8]; 5. 24D-Danny Sams III[2]; 6. 9-Chase Randall[5]; 7. 7H-Jake Haulot[7]; 8. (DNF) 88-Travis Reber[1]; 9. (DNF) 95-Matt Covington[9]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 24C-Chase Johnson[2]; 2. HR44-Geoff Ensign[6]; 3. 44-Chris Martin[1]; 4. 1-Tony Gualda Jr[4]; 5. 21S-Shane Hopkins[3]; 6. 17W-Harli White[8]; 7. 11-Roger Crockett[7]; 8. 43-Bradley Terrell[5]; 9. 24-Garet Williamson[9]

Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 1B-Chelsea Blevins[2]; 2. 21-Carson Macedo[3]; 3. 44J-Jesse Love[1]; 4. 21P-Robbie Price[6]; 5. 63-JJ Hickle[7]; 6. 96-Greg Hamilton[4]; 7. 21K-Thomas Kennedy[5]; 8. 57-Billy Butler[8]

Heat 4 (8 Laps): 1. 56-Willie Croft[2]; 2. 17X-Shane Golobic[4]; 3. 47X-Dylan Westbrook[3]; 4. 28-Scott Bogucki[8]; 5. 12J-John Clark[1]; 6. 38-Colby Johnson[6]; 7. J2-John Carney II[5]; 8. 11M-Mindy McCune[7]

Heat 5 (8 Laps): 1. 15H-Sam Hafertepe Jr[2]; 2. 38B-Blake Carrick[1]; 3. 7C-Justyn Cox[3]; 4. 77X-Alex Hill[4]; 5. 5V-Sean Becker[8]; 6. 52-Blake Hahn[7]; 7. 17B-Ryan Bickett[6]; 8. 0J-Jeremy McCune[5]

Hoosier Tire Qualifiers (Top 16 in combined Passing Points advance to the A-Feature)

Qualifier 1 (8 Laps): 1. 47X-Dylan Westbrook[1]; 2. 15H-Sam Hafertepe Jr[4]; 3. 28-Scott Bogucki[3]; 4. 21P-Robbie Price[2]; 5. 77X-Alex Hill[6]; 6. 38-Colby Johnson[8]; 7. 21S-Shane Hopkins[9]; 8. 24C-Chase Johnson[5]; 9. 44J-Jesse Love[7]; 10. (DNS) 14-Jordon Mallett

Qualifier 2 (8 Laps): 1. 5V-Sean Becker[2]; 2. 7C-Justyn Cox[1]; 3. 17X-Shane Golobic[4]; 4. 21-Carson Macedo[3]; 5. 83T-Tanner Carrick[6]; 6. 17W-Harli White[8]; 7. 1B-Chelsea Blevins[5]; 8. 63-JJ Hickle[7]; 9. 24D-Danny Sams III[9]; 10. 9-Chase Randall[10]

Qualifier 3 (8 Laps): 1. X1-Andy Forsberg[4]; 2. 8-Devon Borden[2]; 3. 44-Chris Martin[1]; 4. HR44-Geoff Ensign[6]; 5. 38B-Blake Carrick[3]; 6. 1-Tony Gualda Jr[7]; 7. 52-Blake Hahn[8]; 8. 12J-John Clark[9]; 9. 56-Willie Croft[5]; 10. 96-Greg Hamilton[10]

BMRS B-Feature (Top 3 advance to the A-Feature)

B Feature 1 (12 Laps): 1. 1-Tony Gualda Jr[2]; 2. 24C-Chase Johnson[1]; 3. 14-Jordon Mallett[6]; 4. 9-Chase Randall[7]; 5. 38-Colby Johnson[3]; 6. 7H-Jake Haulot[8]; 7. 44J-Jesse Love[5]; 8. 24-Garet Williamson[13]; 9. J2-John Carney II[10]; 10. 17B-Ryan Bickett[9]; 11. 11M-Mindy McCune[11]; 12. (DNF) 0J-Jeremy McCune[12]; 13. (DNF) 52-Blake Hahn[4]

B Feature 2 (12 Laps): 1. 56-Willie Croft[2]; 2. 17W-Harli White[1]; 3. 21S-Shane Hopkins[3]; 4. 63-JJ Hickle[4]; 5. 43-Bradley Terrell[11]; 6. 11-Roger Crockett[8]; 7. 24D-Danny Sams III[6]; 8. 12J-John Clark[5]; 9. 96-Greg Hamilton[7]; 10. 95-Matt Covington[12]; 11. 57-Billy Butler[10]; 12. 88-Travis Reber[13]; 13. (DNF) 21K-Thomas Kennedy[9]

Sawblade.com A-Feature

A Feature (30 Laps): 1. X1-Andy Forsberg[1]; 2. 17X-Shane Golobic[4]; 3. 5V-Sean Becker[5]; 4. 15H-Sam Hafertepe Jr[2]; 5. 7C-Justyn Cox[10]; 6. 28-Scott Bogucki[8]; 7. 21-Carson Macedo[11]; 8. 38B-Blake Carrick[14]; 9. 83T-Tanner Carrick[6]; 10. 24C-Chase Johnson[19]; 11. 44-Chris Martin[12]; 12. 1-Tony Gualda Jr[17]; 13. 47X-Dylan Westbrook[7]; 14. 8-Devon Borden[9]; 15. 21P-Robbie Price[13]; 16. HR44-Geoff Ensign[3]; 17. 52-Blake Hahn[23]; 18. 17W-Harli White[20]; 19. 14-Jordon Mallett[21]; 20. 63-JJ Hickle[25]; 21. 21S-Shane Hopkins[22]; 22. 77X-Alex Hill[16]; 23. 1B-Chelsea Blevins[15]; 24. 56-Willie Croft[18]; 25. 11-Roger Crockett[24]

Lap Leader(s): Sam Hafertepe, Jr. 1-15; Andy Forsberg 16-30
Hard Charger: Chase Johnson +9
High Point Driver: Andy Forsberg
Provisional(s): Blake Hahn (Points); Matt Covington (Points)

Driver Point Standings (Top 15): 1. Harli White 447; 2. Sam Hafertepe, Jr. 433; 3. Roger Crockett 419; 4. Blake Hahn 416; 5. Matt Covington 410; 6. Tanner Carrick 408; 7. Jordon Mallett 406; 8. Scott Bogucki 400; 9. Dylan Westbrook 396; 10. Blake Carrick 391; 11. Dominic Scelzi 368; 12. Justin Sanders 367; 13. Thomas Kennedy 359; 14. Alex Hill 330; 15. John Carney II 328;

2020 A-Feature Winner(s): Matt Covington - 1 (2/28 - Canyon Speedway Park); Sam Hafertepe, Jr. – 1 (2/29 – Canyon Speedway Park); Brad Sweet – 1 (3/6 – Merced Speedway); Andy Forsberg – 1 (3/8 – Petaluma Speedway);

ASCS Online:

American Sprint Car Series: http://www.ascsracing.com
Twitter: http://www.twitter.com/lucasoilascs (@lucasoilascs)
Instagram: LucasOilASCS
Video Broadcast: http://www.racinboys.com
Live-Scoring (Where Applicable): MRP Live

ASCS National Tour Drivers Online:

Seth Bergman (Snohomish, WA.): http://www.sethbergmanracing.com
Scott Bogucki (McLaren Vale, S. Aust.): https://www.facebook.com/ScottBogucki89
John Carney II (El Paso, TX): https://www.facebook.com/JohnCarneyRacing
Matt Covington (Glenpool, OK): http://www.mattcovingtonracing.com
Roger Crockett (Broken Arrow, OK): http://www.rocketdesignsllc.com
Blake Hahn (Sapulpa, OK): http://www.blakehahnracing.com
Alex Hill (Six Nations, Ontario, Can.): https://twitter.com/alexhill77x
Thomas Kennedy (Winnipeg, Manitoba, Can.): https://twitter.com/tjkennedy21k
Jordon Mallett (Greenbrier, AR): https://www.jordonmallett.com
Robbie Price (Cobble Hill, BC, Can.): http://www.bdsmotorsportsllc.com
Chase Randall (Waco, TX): https://twitter.com/chaserandall09
Danny Sams III (North Port, Fla.) https://www.samslamtnracing.com
Harli White (Lindsay, OK): http://www.harliwhiteracing.net
Garet Williamson (Columbia, MO.) https://twitter.com/garetw3

ASCS Sponsors:

Lucas Oil Products is the title sponsor of the American Sprint Car Series. More information can be found on Lucas Oil Products at www.lucasoil.com. MAVTV Motorsports Network is the presenting sponsor of the American Sprint Car Series. Log onto http://www.mavtv.com for more information.

Sawblade.com is the official SawBlade of the American Sprint Car Series and title sponsor of every National Tour A-Feature as well as Victory Lane. For more information, log onto https://www.sawblade.com and follow along on Social Media at @SawBladecom on Twitter, on Instagram at Sawblade.com_, and Facebook.

Associate sponsors for the Lucas Oil American Sprint Car Series presented the MAVTV Motorsports Network include Hoosier Racing Tire and Brodix. All Heat Races are brought to you by SCE Gaskets. All B-Features are presented by BMRS.

Team Lucas Sponsors for the American Sprint Car Series consist of Protect the Harvest, Geico, SRI, General Tire, MAVTV Motorsports Network, LucasOilRacing.tv, and General Tire.

All events are broadcast online at http://www.racinboys.com.

Product and Contingency Sponsorship provided by SCE Gaskets, K&N Filters, BMRS, SpeedMart, Engler Machine and Tool, FSR Radiator and Racing Products, Schoenfeld Headers, MyRacePass.com, Weld Wheels, Maxwell Industries, Simpson, Wesmar Racing Engines, Hinchman Indy Racewear, Rod End Supply, Smiley's Racing Products, and Triple X Race, Co.


2020 American Sprint Car Series Lineup of Events
**Subject to Change without notice**

Date - Track (City, State) 
 
3/20/2020 - Devil's Bowl Speedway (Mesquite, TX)
3/21/2020 - Devil's Bowl Speedway (Mesquite, TX)
3/21/2020 - USA Raceway (Tucson, AZ)
3/28/2020 - Arizona Speedway (Queen Creek, AZ)
3/28/2020 - Big O Speedway (Ennis, TX)
3/28/2020 - Central Arizona Speedway (Casa Grande, AZ)
 
4/3/2020 - RPM Speedway (Crandall, TX)
4/4/2020 - Caney Valley Speedway (Caney, KS)
4/4/2020 - I-30 Speedway (Little Rock, AR)
4/4/2020 - Lake Ozark Speedway (Eldon, MO)
4/4/2020 - Southern Oklahoma Speedway (Ardmore, OK)
4/17/2020 - Creek County Speedway (Sapulpa, OK)
4/17/2020 - US 36 Raceway (Osborn, MO)
4/18/2020 - Abilene Speedway (Abilene, TX)
4/18/2020 - Salina Highbanks Speedway (Salina, OK)
4/18/2020 - USA Raceway (Tucson, AZ)
4/25/2020 - 105 Speedway (Cleveland, TX)
4/25/2020 - Arizona Speedway (Queen Creek, AZ)
4/25/2020 - El Paso County Raceway (Calhan, CO)
4/25/2020 - Jackson Motor Speedway (Byram, MS)
4/25/2020 - Volunteer Speedway (Bulls Gap, TN)
 
5/1/2020 - Humboldt Speedway (Humboldt, KS)
5/1/2020 - Williams Grove Speedway (Mechanicsburg, PA)
5/2/2020 - Arizona Speedway (Queen Creek, AZ)
5/2/2020 - Lucas Oil Speedway (Wheatland, MO)
5/2/2020 - Selinsgrove Speedway (Selinsgrove, PA)
5/7/2020 - Plymouth Speedway (Plymouth, IN)
5/8/2020 - I-96 Speedway (Lake Odessa, MI)
5/9/2020 - I-30 Speedway (Little Rock, AR)
5/9/2020 - I-96 Speedway (Lake Odessa, MI)
5/15/2020 - Monarch Motor Speedway (Wichita Falls, TX)
5/15/2020 - Tri City Speedway (Granite City, IL)
5/16/2020 - Central Arizona Speedway (Casa Grande, AZ)
5/16/2020 - Heartland Motorsports Park (Topeka, KS)
5/23/2020 - 105 Speedway (Cleveland, TX)
5/23/2020 - El Paso County Raceway (Calhan, CO)
5/23/2020 - Lawton Speedway (Lawton, OK)
5/23/2020 - Vado Speedway Park (Vado, NM)
5/24/2020 - I-76 Speedway (Fort Morgan, CO)
5/24/2020 - Vado Speedway Park (Vado, NM)
5/28/2020 - Lakeside Speedway (Kansas City, KS)
5/29/2020 - Red Dirt Raceway (Meeker, OK)
5/30/2020 - Creek County Speedway (Sapulpa, OK)
5/30/2020 - Superbowl Speedway (Greenville, TX)
 
6/5/2020 - Gallatin Speedway (Belgrade, MT)
6/5/2020 - Poplar Bluff Speedway (Poplar Bluff, MO)
6/6/2020 - Big Sky Speedway (Billings, MT)
6/6/2020 - Riverside International Speedway (West Memphis, AR)
6/6/2020 - Route 66 Motor Speedway (Amarillo, TX)
6/6/2020 - USA Raceway (Tucson, AZ)
6/12/2020 - Black Hills Speedway (Rapid City, SD)
6/12/2020 - Crowleys Ridge Raceway (Paragould, AR)
6/13/2020 - Arizona Speedway (Queen Creek, AZ)
6/13/2020 - El Paso County Raceway (Calhan, CO)
6/13/2020 - Gillette Thunder Speedway (Gillette, WY)
6/13/2020 - I-30 Speedway (Little Rock, AR)
6/13/2020 - Legit Speedway Park (West Plains, MO)
6/19/2020 - Grays Harbor Raceway (Elma, WA)
6/19/2020 - Phillips County Raceway (Holyoke, CO)
6/20/2020 - Central Arizona Speedway (Casa Grande, AZ)
6/20/2020 - Grays Harbor Raceway (Elma, WA)
6/20/2020 - I-76 Speedway (Fort Morgan, CO)
6/20/2020 - Lawton Speedway (Lawton, OK)
6/25/2020 - Skagit Speedway (Alger, WA)
6/26/2020 - Aztec Speedway (Aztec, NM)
6/26/2020 - Big Sky Speedway (Billings, MT)
6/26/2020 - Centerville Super Speedway (Dardanelle, AR)
6/26/2020 - Monarch Motor Speedway (Wichita Falls, TX)
6/26/2020 - Skagit Speedway (Alger, WA)
6/27/2020 - Aztec Speedway (Aztec, NM)
6/27/2020 - Big Sky Speedway (Billings, MT)
6/27/2020 - I-30 Speedway (Little Rock, AR)
6/27/2020 - Skagit Speedway (Alger, WA)
 
7/4/2020 - 105 Speedway (Cleveland, TX)
7/4/2020 - Lake Ozark Speedway (Eldon, MO)
7/5/2020 - 105 Speedway (Cleveland, TX)
7/10/2020 - Creek County Speedway (Sapulpa, OK)
7/10/2020 - Gallatin Speedway (Belgrade, MT)
7/11/2020 - 81 Speedway (Park City, KS)
7/11/2020 - Gallatin Speedway (Belgrade, MT)
7/17/2020 - US 36 Raceway (Osborn, MO)
7/18/2020 - Greenville Speedway (Greenville, MS)
7/23/2020 - Riverside International Speedway (West Memphis, AR)
7/24/2020 - Crowleys Ridge Raceway (Paragould, AR)
7/24/2020 - West Texas Raceway (Lubbock, TX)
7/25/2020 - Big Sky Speedway (Billings, MT)
7/25/2020 - I-30 Speedway (Little Rock, AR)
7/25/2020 - Route 66 Motor Speedway (Amarillo, TX)
7/31/2020 - Black Hills Speedway (Rapid City, SD)
7/31/2020 - Phillips County Raceway (Holyoke, CO)
 
8/1/2020 - Gillette Thunder Speedway (Gillette, WY)
8/1/2020 - I-76 Speedway (Fort Morgan, CO)
8/1/2020 - Jackson Motor Speedway (Byram, MS)
8/1/2020 - Lawton Speedway (Lawton, OK)
8/6/2020 - Knoxville Raceway (Knoxville, IA)
8/7/2020 - Heart O' Texas Speedway (Waco, TX)
8/7/2020 - Knoxville Raceway (Knoxville, IA)
8/7/2020 - Sweetwater Speedway (Rock Springs, WY)
8/8/2020 - Devil's Bowl Speedway (Mesquite, TX)
8/8/2020 - Knoxville Raceway (Knoxville, IA)
8/8/2020 - Sweetwater Speedway (Rock Springs, WY)
8/11/2020 - Southern Iowa Speedway (Oskaloosa, IA)
8/15/2020 - 105 Speedway (Cleveland, TX)
8/15/2020 - Lawton Speedway (Lawton, OK)
8/21/2020 - Aztec Speedway (Aztec, NM)
8/22/2020 - Aztec Speedway (Aztec, NM)
8/22/2020 - Kennedale Speedway Park (Kennedale, TX)
8/22/2020 - Monett Motor Speedway (Monett, MO)
8/22/2020 - USA Raceway (Tucson, AZ)
8/28/2020 - Gallatin Speedway (Belgrade, MT)
8/29/2020 - Heartland Motorsports Park (Topeka, KS)
8/29/2020 - Superbowl Speedway (Greenville, TX)
 
9/4/2020 - Sweetwater Speedway (Rock Springs, WY)
9/5/2020 - 105 Speedway (Cleveland, TX)
9/5/2020 - Lake Ozark Speedway (Eldon, MO)
9/5/2020 - Sweetwater Speedway (Rock Springs, WY)
9/5/2020 - Vado Speedway Park (Vado, NM)
9/6/2020 - 105 Speedway (Cleveland, TX)
9/6/2020 - Lake Ozark Speedway (Eldon, MO)
9/6/2020 - Vado Speedway Park (Vado, NM)
9/11/2020 - Gallatin Speedway (Belgrade, MT)
9/12/2020 - Central Arizona Speedway (Casa Grande, AZ)
9/12/2020 - El Paso County Raceway (Calhan, CO)
9/12/2020 - I-30 Speedway (Little Rock, AR)
9/12/2020 - I-80 Speedway (Greenwood, NE)
9/17/2020 - Lucas Oil Speedway (Wheatland, MO)
9/18/2020 - Lucas Oil Speedway (Wheatland, MO)
9/19/2020 - Lucas Oil Speedway (Wheatland, MO)
9/19/2020 - Monarch Motor Speedway (Wichita Falls, TX)
 
10/2/2020 - I-30 Speedway (Little Rock, AR)
10/3/2020 - Arizona Speedway (Queen Creek, AZ)
10/3/2020 - I-30 Speedway (Little Rock, AR)
10/10/2020 - Big O Speedway (Ennis, TX)
10/10/2020 - Caney Valley Speedway (Caney, KS)
10/10/2020 - El Paso County Raceway (Calhan, CO)
10/16/2020 - Devil's Bowl Speedway (Mesquite, TX)
10/17/2020 - Devil's Bowl Speedway (Mesquite, TX)
10/17/2020 - USA Raceway (Tucson, AZ)
10/23/2020 - Texas Motor Speedway (Fort Worth, TX)
10/24/2020 - Arizona Speedway (Queen Creek, AZ)
10/24/2020 - Texas Motor Speedway (Fort Worth, TX)
10/30/2020 - Creek County Speedway (Sapulpa, OK)
10/31/2020 - Creek County Speedway (Sapulpa, OK)
10/31/2020 - Houston Motorsports Park (Houston, TX)
 
11/7/2020 - Central Arizona Speedway (Casa Grande, AZ)
11/27/2020 - Arizona Speedway (Queen Creek, AZ)
11/28/2020 - Arizona Speedway (Queen Creek, AZ)
American Sprint Car Series | O: (918) 838-3777 | F: (918) 836-5517 | www.ascsracing.com
Media Contact: Bryan Hulbert | announcer@ascsracing.com | @bryanhulbert

Home