American Sprint Car Series
Tulsa, Okla. - Est. 1992

Sam Hafertepe, Jr. Dominates 47th Jim Raper Memorial Dirt Cup Opener


Bryan Hulbert - ALGER, Wash. (June 21, 2018) No driver has ever won the Jim Raper Memorial Dirt three years in a row, but Sam Hafertepe, Jr. is on the right path to do so as the Hills Racing No. 15h led start to finish to open the 47th Jim Raper Memorial Dirt Cup presented by the Skagit Casino Resort.
(Image Credit: Skagit Speedway P.R.)

"We were actually off tonight. Not far, but we've had better cars here over the past few years but to come out tonight and do what we did, and to get through lapped traffic, it was tough tonight," explained Hafertepe of his fourth career Skagit Speedway victory with the Lucas Oil American Sprint Car Series presented by Sawblade.com. "With the track laying rubber on the bottom, it was tough for me to move off the top because we were so good up there but hats off to my guys. They've really worked hard this week."
Working through the Heat/Qualifier format to grid the A-Feature outside the front row, Hafertepe chased Wayne Johnson through the first two turns before roaring around the cushion to grab the lead down the back straightaway.
Pulling to a straightaway advantage in a matter of laps, Sam would start picking his way through slower traffic as Johnson worked to hold off Blake Hahn for the runner-up spot. Making up half the distance as traffic ran all lines of the Skagit Speedway, the race for second went the way of Hahn on Lap 10.
Not able to make up any more ground as Hafertepe found room to run through traffic, the race finally slowed working Lap 21 for Travis Rilat as the BDS Motorsports No. 1 hooked the cushion in the first turn; slamming the front end into the wall while running third.
Back to Lap 20 with several slower cars restarting among the leaders, Hafertepe was able to run away to a 1.769-second advantage over Hahn at the drop of the checkered flag. Mounting a charge in the closing laps, Robbie Price worked from seventh to the final podium step for his best career National Tour finish in the family backed No. 21p.
Wayne Johnson ended up fourth with Roger Crockett rebounding from a slow start to the night that saw the No. 11 fight through a B-Feature to qualify for the A-Feature. Johnny Herrera in sixth was trailed by Skylar Gee who moved up from 12th. Making his first Skagit Speedway start, Australia's Scott Bogucki crossed eighth with J.J. Hickle and Garen Linder wrapping up the top-ten.
The 47th annual Jim Raper Memorial Dirt Cup presented by the Skagit Casino Resort continues on Friday, June 22 with gates opening at 5:30 P.M., followed by Opening Ceremonies at 7:00 P.M. (PDT). Ticket information, directions, and more can be found online at http://www.skagitspeedway.com.
For other news, notes, and information on the American Sprint Car Series, from the National Tour to any of the Regional Tours that make up the over 150 across the ASCS Nation in 2018, log onto http://www.ascsracing.com, follow on Facebook, on Instagram, and on Twitter (@LucasOilASCS).
Race Results:
Lucas Oil ASCS National Tour
Skagit Speedway - Alger, Wash.
47th Dirt Cup - Night 1
Thursday, June 21, 2018
Car Count: 53
Heat Races (Top 30 in Passing Points advance to the Qualifiers)
Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 10L-Brock Lemley, [1]; 2. 56-Justin Youngquist, [2]; 3. 99-Skylar Gee, [5]; 4. 97R-Jason Reed, [3]; 5. 77X-Alex Hill, [9]; 6. 16-David Miller, [6]; 7. 96-Greg Hamilton, [4]; 8. 44H-Jake Helsel, [8]; 9. 25-Michael Hodel, [7]
Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 1-Travis Rilat, [2]; 2. 55-Trey Starks, [5]; 3. 8-Devon Borden, [1]; 4. 21P-Robbie Price, [7]; 5. 75-Brian Boswell, [3]; 6. 22-Garen Linder, [9]; 7. 11EH-Marc Duperron, [8]; 8. 9A-Luke Didiuk, [6]; 9. (DNF) 15-Jeff Dunlap, [4]
Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 52-Blake Hahn, [1]; 2. 28-Scott Bogucki, [2]; 3. 15H-Sam Hafertepe Jr, [3]; 4. 22X-Trevor Cook, [9]; 5. 8P-Jared Peterson, [6]; 6. 14-Bailey Sucich, [7]; 7. 44NZ-Daniel Anderson, [4]; 8. 23S-Steve Parker, [8]; 9. 54-Chris Ochs, [5]
Heat 4 (8 Laps): 1. 1R-Ryan Robinson, [6]; 2. 57-Bud Ashe, [1]; 3. 33S-Lance Sargent, [4]; 4. 45X-Johnny Herrera, [7]; 5. 3-J.J. Hickle, [8]; 6. 8R-Michael Kofoid, [9]; 7. 5R-Steve Reeves, [5]; 8. 29W-Steven James, [3]; 9. (DNF) 33-Colton Heath, [2]
Heat 5 (8 Laps): 1. 2C-Wayne Johnson, [1]; 2. 17-Cameron (Cam) Smith, [5]; 3. 91-Chase Goetz, [2]; 4. 95-Matt Covington, [6]; 5. 17W-Harli White, [3]; 6. 11-Roger Crockett, [7]; 7. 57C-Chris Schmelzle, [9]; 8. (DNF) 2-James Setters, [4]; 9. (DNF) 26-Joey Saldana, [8]
Heat 6 (8 Laps): 1. 2L-Logan Forler, [1]; 2. 5J-Jamie Ball, [3]; 3. 59-Eric Fisher, [4]; 4. 45-Austen Wheatley, [6]; 5. 23-Seth Bergman, [5]; 6. 18-Jason Solwold, [7]; 7. 44-Chris Martin, [8]; 8. 88-Travis Reber, [2]
Hoosier Tire Qualifiers (Top 16 in combined Passing Points advance to the A-Feature)
Qualifier 1 (8 Laps): 1. 45X-Johnny Herrera, [2]; 2. 52-Blake Hahn, [4]; 3. 1-Travis Rilat, [5]; 4. 3-J.J. Hickle, [8]; 5. 5J-Jamie Ball, [3]; 6. 77X-Alex Hill, [1]; 7. 59-Eric Fisher, [7]; 8. 1R-Ryan Robinson, [6]; 9. 8-Devon Borden, [9]; 10. 97R-Jason Reed, [10]
Qualifier 2 (8 Laps): 1. 2C-Wayne Johnson, [4]; 2. 15H-Sam Hafertepe Jr, [8]; 3. 56-Justin Youngquist, [2]; 4. 99-Skylar Gee, [3]; 5. 22-Garen Linder, [9]; 6. 57-Bud Ashe, [1]; 7. 55-Trey Starks, [6]; 8. 22X-Trevor Cook, [5]; 9. 95-Matt Covington, [7]; 10. 8P-Jared Peterson, [10]
Qualifier 3 (8 Laps): 1. 28-Scott Bogucki, [2]; 2. 21P-Robbie Price, [3]; 3. 2L-Logan Forler, [4]; 4. 23-Seth Bergman, [10]; 5. 10L-Brock Lemley, [5]; 6. 17-Cameron (Cam) Smith, [6]; 7. 8R-Michael Kofoid, [9]; 8. 91-Chase Goetz, [8]; 9. 33S-Lance Sargent, [1]; 10. (DNF) 45-Austen Wheatley, [7]
BMRS B-Feature (Top 2 in each advance to the A-Feature)
B Feature 1 (12 Laps): 1. 11-Roger Crockett, [6]; 2. 5J-Jamie Ball, [1]; 3. 8R-Michael Kofoid, [3]; 4. 11EH-Marc Duperron, [8]; 5. 17W-Harli White, [7]; 6. 77X-Alex Hill, [2]; 7. 33-Colton Heath, [13]; 8. 96-Greg Hamilton, [9]; 9. 25-Michael Hodel, [12]; 10. 97R-Jason Reed, [5]; 11. 29W-Steven James, [11]; 12. 23S-Steve Parker, [10]; 13. (DNF) 8-Devon Borden, [4]
B Feature 2 (12 Laps): 1. 55-Trey Starks, [1]; 2. 8P-Jared Peterson, [5]; 3. 91-Chase Goetz, [3]; 4. 18-Jason Solwold, [6]; 5. 44-Chris Martin, [8]; 6. 26-Joey Saldana, [11]; 7. 33S-Lance Sargent, [4]; 8. 57C-Chris Schmelzle, [7]; 9. 9A-Luke Didiuk, [10]; 10. 44NZ-Daniel Anderson, [9]; 11. 57-Bud Ashe, [2]; 12. 54-Chris Ochs, [12]
B Feature 3 (12 Laps): 1. 59-Eric Fisher, [2]; 2. 95-Matt Covington, [3]; 3. 45-Austen Wheatley, [4]; 4. 22X-Trevor Cook, [1]; 5. 14-Bailey Sucich, [5]; 6. 75-Brian Boswell, [6]; 7. 5R-Steve Reeves, [8]; 8. 16-David Miller, [7]; 9. 15-Jeff Dunlap, [12]; 10. 88-Travis Reber, [11]; 11. 2-James Setters, [10]; 12. (DNF) 44H-Jake Helsel, [9]
Protect the Harvest A-Feature:
A Feature (25 Laps): 1. 15H-Sam Hafertepe Jr, [2]; 2. 52-Blake Hahn, [3]; 3. 21P-Robbie Price, [7]; 4. 2C-Wayne Johnson, [1]; 5. 11-Roger Crockett, [17]; 6. 45X-Johnny Herrera, [5]; 7. 99-Skylar Gee, [12]; 8. 28-Scott Bogucki, [6]; 9. 3-J.J. Hickle, [9]; 10. 22-Garen Linder, [16]; 11. 56-Justin Youngquist, [11]; 12. 59-Eric Fisher, [19]; 13. 1R-Ryan Robinson, [13]; 14. 23-Seth Bergman, [10]; 15. 2L-Logan Forler, [8]; 16. 10L-Brock Lemley, [15]; 17. 8P-Jared Peterson, [21]; 18. 55-Trey Starks, [18]; 19. 95-Matt Covington, [22]; 20. 5J-Jamie Ball, [20]; 21. 17-Cameron (Cam) Smith, [14]; 22. (DNF) 1-Travis Rilat, [4]
Lap Leader(s): Sam Hafertepe, Jr. 1-25
CP-Carrillo Hard Charger: Roger Crockett +12
FSR High Point Driver: Wayne Johnson
Provisional(s): N/A
Event Points (as of 6/21/2018)
Ties broken by Heat Race Passing Points
  1. 15H - Sam Hafertepe Jr - 391
  2. 52 - Blake Hahn - 389
  3. 2C - Wayne Johnson - 380
  4. 21P - Robbie Price - 373
  5. 45X - Johnny Herrera - 363
  6. 28 - Scott Bogucki - 363
  7. 99 - Skylar Gee - 354
  8. 56 - Justin Youngquist - 349
  9. 2L - Logan Forler - 344
  10. 3 - J.J. Hickle - 342
  11. 10L - Brock Lemley - 336
  12. 1R - Ryan Robinson - 333
  13. 22 - Garen Linder - 333
  14. 59 - Eric Fisher - 332
  15. 1 - Travis Rilat - 332
  16. 23 - Seth Bergman - 331
  17. 5J - Jamie Ball - 325
  18. 55 - Trey Starks - 323
  19. 17 - Cameron (Cam) Smith - 321
  20. 57A - Bud Ashe - 311
  21. 91 - Chase Goetz - 310
  22. 95 - Matt Covington - 309
  23. 8P - Jared Peterson - 307
  24. 77X - Alex Hill - 307
  25. 22X - Trevor Cook - 306
  26. 8R - Michael Kofoid - 304
  27. 33S - Lance Sargent - 303
  28. 45 - Austen Wheatley - 301
  29. 8 - Devon Borden - 297
  30. 97R - Jason Reed - 294
  31. 11 - Roger Crockett - 235
  32. 17W - Harli White - 198
  33. 75 - Brian Boswell - 197
  34. 18 - Jason Solwold - 196
  35. 14B - Bailey Sucich - 195
  36. 11EH - Marc Duperron - 193
  37. 16 - David Miller - 192
  38. 44 - Chris Martin - 192
  39. 5R - Steve Reeves - 190
  40. 57C - Chris Schmelzle - 189
  41. 96 - Greg Hamilton - 189
  42. 44NZ - Daniel Anderson - 187
  43. 9A - Luke Didiuk - 185
  44. 26 - Joey Saldana - 185
  45. 88 - Travis Reber - 184
  46. 33 - Colton Heath - 184
  47. 2 - James Setters - 183
  48. 29W - Steven James - 183
  49. 44H - Jake Helsel - 182
  50. 23S - Steve Parker - 182
  51. 25 - Michael Hodel - 182
  52. 15 - Jeff Dunlap - 182
  53. 54 - Chris Ochs - 179
2018 ASCS National Driver Points (Top 15): 1. Sam Hafertepe, Jr, 1,941; 2. Blake Hahn 1,923; 3. Wayne Johnson 1,895; 4. Seth Bergman 1,883; 5. Johnny Herrera 1,790; 6. Scott Bogucki 1,700; 7. Matt Covington 1,697; 8. Roger Crockett 1,641; 9. Skylar Gee 1,639; 10. Jamie Ball 1,539; 11. Harli White 1,511; 12. Chris Martin 1,472; 13. Sammy Swindell 1,410; 14. Travis Rilat 1,383; 15. Alex Hill 1,303;
2018 ASCS National Tour Wins: Sam Hafertepe, Jr. - 3 (5/12 - I-30 Speedway; 6/8 - West Texas Raceway; 6/21 - Skagit Speedway); Sammy Swindell - 3 (6/9 - Route 66 Motor Speedway; 6/14 - Creek County Speedway; 6/16 - Salina Speedway);Seth Bergman - 2 (4/6 - Texas Motor Speedway; 5/10 - Lakeside Speedway); Wayne Johnson - 2 (5/9 - Humboldt Speedway; 6/13 - Lawton Speedway); Roger Crockett - 1 (3/16 - Devil's Bowl Speedway); Brady Bacon - 1 (4/7 - Texas Motor Speedway); Matt Covington - 1 (4/27 - Paducah International Raceway); Greg Hodnett - 1 (5/4 - Williams Grove Speedway) ; Blake Heimbach - 1 (5/5 - Selinsgrove Speedway); Scott Bogucki - 1 (6/12 - Devil's Bowl Speedway);
ASCS Online:
American Sprint Car Series: http://www.ascsracing.com
Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/lucasoilascs
Twitter: http://www.twitter.com/lucasoilascs (@lucasoilascs)
Instagram: LucasOilASCS
Audio Broadcast: http://www.racinboys.com
Live Scoring (Where Applicable): Race Monitor and MRP Live
ASCS National Tour Drivers Online:
Jamie Ball (Knoxville, IA): http://www.jamieball.com/default.aspx?i=false 
Seth Bergman (Snohomish, WA.): http://www.sethbergmanracing.com 
Scott Bogucki (McLaren Vale, S. Aust.): https://www.facebook.com/ScottBogucki89
Matt Covington (Glenpool, OK): http://www.mattcovingtonracing.com
Roger Crockett (Medford, OR): http://www.rocketdesignsllc.com
Skylar Gee (Leduc, Alberta, Can.): https://twitter.com/SkylarGee99 
Sam Hafertepe, Jr. (Sunnyvale, TX): http://www.sam15.com 
Alex Hill (Six Nations, Ontario, Can.): https://twitter.com/alexhill77x 
Blake Hahn (Sapulpa, OK): http://www.blakehahnracing.com 
Johnny Herrera (Albuquerque, N.M.): http://www.johnnyherreraracing.com 
Wayne Johnson (Oklahoma City, OK): https://www.facebook.com/WayneJohnsonRacing?fref=ts 
Chris Martin (Ankeny, IA): https://twitter.com/cmr_44?lang=en 
Robbie Price (Cobble Hill, BC, Can.): http://www.bdsmotorsportsllc.com 
Travis Rilat (Forney, TX): http://www.bdsmotorsportsllc.com 
Harli White (Lindsay, OK): http://www.harliwhiteracing.net
ASCS Sponsors:
Lucas Oil Products is the title sponsor of the American Sprint Car Series. More information can be found on Lucas Oil Products at www.lucasoil.com. Sawblade.com is the presenting sponsor of the American Sprint Car Series. Log onto http://www.sawblade.com for more information and follow them on Instagram at https://www.instagram.com/sawblade.com_
Associate sponsors for the Lucas Oil American Sprint Car Series presented Sawblade.com include Hoosier Racing Tire, CP-Carrillo Pistons, EMI, and Brodix. All Heat Races are brought to you by ButlerBuilt Professional Seating Systems. All B-Features are presented by BMRS.
Team Lucas Sponsors for the American Sprint Car Series consist of Protect the Harvest, Geico, Sawblade.com, MAVTV Motorsports Network, LucasOilRacing.tv, and General Tire.
Communications for the American Sprint Car Series is provided by Racing Electronics. All events are broadcast online at http://www.racinboys.com.
Product and Contingency Sponsorship provided by K&N Filters, BMRS, SpeedMart, Engler Machine and Tool, FSR Radiator and Racing Products, Schoenfeld Headers, MyRacePass.com, Weld Wheels, Maxwell Industries, Simpson, Wesmar Racing Engines, Hinchman Indy Racewear, Rod End Supply, Smiley's Racing Products, and Speedway Motors.

ASCS | O: 918-838-3777 | F: 918-836-5517 | http://www.ascsracing.com
STAY CONNECTED:
Like us on FacebookFollow us on TwitterView on Instagram
American Sprint Car Series, 1141 S. 83rd East Ave., Tulsa, OK 74112

Home