Bryan
Hulbert
- LITTLE
ROCK,
Ark.
(September
14,
2019)
Using
patience
and
traffic
to his
advantage,
Tim
Crawley
topped a
stacked
field of
38
drivers
in the
12th
annual
Ralph
Henson
Memorial
at I-30
Speedway.
A
combined
ASCS
Regional
event
with the
Stealth
Recovery
ASCS
Mid-South
and
American
Bank of
Oklahoma
ASCS
Sooner
Regions,
the win
is
Crawley's
second
career
Ralph
Henson
Memorial
victory
since
2015,
and
fifth
overall
with the
Stealth
Recovery
ASCS
Mid-South
Region.
"This
race
means a
lot to
me. I
grew up
racing
with
this old
man
[Wally
Henson]
and
Ralph
let me
drive
his car
a few
times
when I
was
coming
up, so
this
trophy,
it
really
has a
lot of
meaning
to me,"
explained
Crawley
Taking
the
green
from
fourth,
Crawley
made the
quick
move to
third as
Blake
Jenkins
and Sean
McClelland
took off
with the
first
two
positions.
Moving
past
McClelland
for
second
after a
Lap 1
restart,
Crawley
kept
Jenkins
insight.
Keeping
in line
after a
restart
following
a red
for
Hayden
Martin
on Lap
6, Tim
kept in
the tire
tracks
of the
No. 99
until
the pair
made the
way into
slower
traffic.
Moving
in to
put
Ernie
Ainsworth
a lap
down,
Crawley
began
picking
up the
pace. On
Jenkins'
back
bumper
on Lap
17,
Crawley
showed a
nose to
the No.
99,
pressuring
him to
drive in
harder,
and in
doing
so, made
Blake
slip off
the
bottom
and open
the door
for Tim
to
advance
to the
lead on
Lap 18.
With
slower
cars
still in
line
ahead of
him, it
wasn't
enough
to allow
anyone
to
challenge
as Tim
opened
his
advantage
to a
straightaway
over the
closing
laps.
Also
using
traffic
to his
advantage,
Sean
McClelland
had
slipped
a little
bit in
the
mid-point
of the
feature
but came
back to
finish
second.
Missing
the line
in the
early
goings
and
falling
out of
the top
five,
Howard
Moore
likewise
made a
rebound
run to
third.
Dale
Howard
crossed
fourth
with
Kyle
Clark
advancing
10 spots
to
complete
the top
five.
Blake
Jenkins
slipped
to sixth
with
Tony
Bruce,
Jr.
moving
to
seventh
after
starting
16th.
Brad
Bowden
from
18th
crossed
eighth
with
Jordon
Mallett
ninth
from
17th.
Mississippi's
Joey
Schmidt
completed
the top
ten.
The next
Stealth
Recovery
ASCS
Mid-South
Region
goes
green
again on
September
28 at
Jackson
Motor
Speedway
in
Byram,
Miss.
before
returning
to I-30
Speedway
for the
COMP
Cams
Short
Track
Nationals
presented
by
Hoosier
Tire on
Friday,
October
4 and
Saturday,
October
5.
For
other
news,
notes,
and
information
on the
American
Sprint
Car
Series,
from the
National
Tour to
any of
the nine
Regional
Tours
that
make up
ASCS
Nation
in 2019,
log
onto
http://www.ascsracing.com,
follow
on
Facebook,
on
Instagram,
and on
Twitter
(@LucasOilASCS).
Race
Results:
ASCS
Mid-South
Region &
ASCS
Sooner
Region
I-30
Speedway
(Little
Rock,
Ark.)
Saturday,
September
14, 2019
12th
annual
Ralph
Henson
Memorial
Schure
Built
Suspension
Heat 1
(8
Laps):
1.
1X-Tim
Crawley,
[1]; 2.
67-Hayden
Martin,
[2]; 3.
14-Jordon
Mallett,
[3]; 4.
12H-Tony
Bruce
Jr, [5];
5.
26-Marshall
Skinner,
[7]; 6.
95-Asa
Swindell,
[6]; 7.
21K-Kevin
Hinkle,
[4]; 8.
23P-Hunter
Poe, [8]
Lightning
Wings
Heat 2
(8
Laps):
1.
22-Sean
McClelland,
[2]; 2.
1S-Joey
Schmidt,
[4]; 3.
91A-Ernie
Ainsworth,
[5]; 4.
21-Koty
Adams,
[7]; 5.
38-Rick
Pringle,
[6]; 6.
D6-Cody
Gardner,
[3]; 7.
2-Joseph
Miller,
[1]; 8.
3B-Chris
Banja,
[8]
Smith
Titanium
Heat 3
(8
Laps):
1.
3-Howard
Moore,
[2]; 2.
9$-Kyle
Clark,
[1]; 3.
39-Brad
Bowden,
[4]; 4.
9JR-Derek
Hagar,
[8]; 5.
X-Charlie
Louden,
[3]; 6.
94-Jeff
Swindell,
[5]; 7.
33C-Casey
Carter,
[7]; 8.
21B-Brandon
Hinkle,
[6]
MyRacePass
Heat 4
(8
Laps):
1.
17W-Harli
White,
[1]; 2.
6-Dustin
Gates,
[3]; 3.
52-Blake
Hahn,
[6]; 4.
15J-Jeremy
Middleton,
[4]; 5.
26M-Fred
Mattox,
[5]; 6.
21P-Robbie
Price,
[2]; 7.
92-Cody
Hays,
[7]
Lucas
Oil Heat
5 (8
Laps):
1.
8Z-Zach
Pringle,
[2]; 2.
47-Dale
Howard,
[5]; 3.
99-Blake
Jenkins,
[7]; 4.
4-Tommy
Snellgrove,
[1]; 5.
13-Chase
Howard,
[4]; 6.
44-Ronny
Howard,
[3]; 7.
2V-Mike
Vaculik,
[6]
Race of
Champions
(6
Laps):
1.
8Z-Zach
Pringle,
[1]; 2.
14-Jordon
Mallett,
[2]; 3.
12H-Tony
Bruce
Jr, [3];
4.
9JR-Derek
Hagar,
[8]; 5.
1X-Tim
Crawley,
[6]; 6.
47-Dale
Howard,
[5]; 7.
D6-Cody
Gardner,
[7]; 8.
94-Jeff
Swindell,
[4]
Pole
Shuffle
(6
Laps):
1.
22-Sean
McClelland,
[3]; 2.
99-Blake
Jenkins,
[1]; 3.
3-Howard
Moore,
[2]; 4.
1X-Tim
Crawley,
[5]; 5.
47-Dale
Howard,
[4]; 6.
8Z-Zach
Pringle,
[6]; 7.
1S-Joey
Schmidt,
[7]; 8.
52-Blake
Hahn,
[8]
Hoosier
Tire B
Feature
1 (12
Laps):
1.
9$-Kyle
Clark,
[1]; 2.
14-Jordon
Mallett,
[2]; 3.
26-Marshall
Skinner,
[3]; 4.
26M-Fred
Mattox,
[5]; 5.
38-Rick
Pringle,
[4]; 6.
94-Jeff
Swindell,
[7]; 7.
X-Charlie
Louden,
[6]; 8.
23P-Hunter
Poe,
[11]; 9.
33C-Casey
Carter,
[9]; 10.
2V-Mike
Vaculik,
[10];
11.
44-Ronny
Howard,
[8]; 12.
2-Joseph
Miller,
[12]
Hoosier
Tire B
Feature
2 (12
Laps):
1.
12H-Tony
Bruce
Jr, [2];
2.
39-Brad
Bowden,
[1]; 3.
D6-Cody
Gardner,
[7]; 4.
15J-Jeremy
Middleton,
[3]; 5.
21B-Brandon
Hinkle,
[12]; 6.
95-Asa
Swindell,
[6]; 7.
21P-Robbie
Price,
[8]; 8.
13-Chase
Howard,
[5]; 9.
4-Tommy
Snellgrove,
[4]; 10.
3B-Chris
Banja,
[11];
11.
21K-Kevin
Hinkle,
[10];
12.
92-Cody
Hays,
[9]
Do It
For
Grady
A-Main
(30
Laps):
1.
1X-Tim
Crawley,
[4]; 2.
22-Sean
McClelland,
[1]; 3.
3-Howard
Moore,
[3]; 4.
47-Dale
Howard,
[5]; 5.
9$-Kyle
Clark,
[15]; 6.
99-Blake
Jenkins,
[2]; 7.
12H-Tony
Bruce
Jr,
[16]; 8.
39-Brad
Bowden,
[18]; 9.
14-Jordon
Mallett,
[17];
10.
1S-Joey
Schmidt,
[7]; 11.
D6-Cody
Gardner,
[20];
12.
17W-Harli
White,
[9]; 13.
91A-Ernie
Ainsworth,
[12];
14.
9JR-Derek
Hagar,
[10];
15.
21-Koty
Adams,
[13];
16.
26-Marshall
Skinner,
[19];
17.
52-Blake
Hahn,
[8]; 18.
67-Hayden
Martin,
[14];
19.
8Z-Zach
Pringle,
[6]; 20.
6-Dustin
Gates,
[11]