Thornton Captures Desert Classic Loot!

Lonnie Wheatley, PEORIA, Ariz. (February 27, 2016) – Ricky Thornton, Jr., remains virtually invincible atop the 1/3-mile Canyon Speedway Park clay oval, as he led all 40 laps of Arizona Differential IMCA Modified feature action Saturday night to take the $5,000 winner’s share in the 28th Annual Desert Classic finale.

While Thornton, Jr., captured his second IMCA Desert Classic triumph in a row, other Saturday night winners included George Fronsman in Stock Cars, Richard Bennett in Hobby Stocks, Ed Schule in Dwarf Cars and Tyler Merrill in Micro Sprints.

After winning Friday night’s second Twin Twenty qualifying feature, Thornton, Jr., jumped into the lead at the outset of the 40-lap Arizona Differential IMCA Modified feature and led throughout to capture the $5,000 payday.

Thornton, Jr., survived a challenge from Ryan Ruter on a late restart to secure the victory with Ruter, Tim Ward, Ryan Gaylord and Cody Laney rounding out the top five.

George Fronsman rallied from ninth to take Allscapes IMCA Stock Cars vs. SCRA Stock Car honors ahead of Justin Thornton, tenth-starter Cody Center, pole starter Lonnie Foss and Speedy Madrid.

Richard Bennett charged from the ninth starting position as well to win the IMCA Hobby Stocks vs. Renegades presented by Scottsdale Muffler & Automotive feature ahead of eighth-starter Jason Crowe, Mark Kilian, Merle Zachrison and tenth-starter Jason Beshears.

Ed Schule beat Rusty Degroat to the line for Dwarf Car honors, with Cale Rudy charging from 19th to fill out the podium as Heather Hennessey and Tony Martin rounded out the top five.

Tyler Merrill advanced from the second row outside to top Micro Sprint action ahead of Logan Heath, Jarrett Martin, Dennis Carrier and Pat Wing.

After an idle weekend, Canyon Speedway Park fires back to life with the Saturday night, March 12, Season Opener featuring the ASCS Southwest winged Sprint Cars, Arizona Differential IMCA Modifieds, Dwarf Cars, Micro Sprints and Napa Sprint Cars.

Canyon Speedway Park

February 27, 2016 – 28th Annual Desert Classic Preliminary Results

Arizona Differential IMCA Modifieds:

Friday:

Fast Qualifier: Cody Laney.

Qualifying Race One (20 Laps):  1. 5L-Cody Laney, 2. 44-Jason Noll, 3. 4tw-Tim Ward, 4. 96rc-R.C. Whitwell, 5. 98-Alex Stanford, 6. 62-Hunter Marriott, 7. 71-Brent Schlafman, 8. 5z-Zack Madrid, 9. 19sl-Lance Mari, 10. 0-Nate Warren, 11. 1d-Mike Strobl, 12. 56d-Garth Dushanek, 13. 40-Jeff Stafford, 14. 25-Paul Nelson, 15. 97-Josh Sneed, 16. 40jr-Bubba Stafford.

Qualifying Race Two (20 Laps):  1. 20rt-Ricky Thornton, Jr., 2. 555-Ryan Ruter, 3. 7r-Ryan Gaylord, 4. 37-Mike Jergens, 5. L8-Brian Schultz, 6. 77-Mike Wedelstadt, 7. 75jr-Chaz Baca, Jr., 8. 74-Garrett Funk, 9. 57p-Jim Perkins, 10. 1z-Zane DeVilbiss, 11. 78-Steve Stultz, 12. 81r-Robert Kettner, 13. 12-Guy Norton, 14. 223-Cole Peterson, 15. 60-Anthony Roth.

Saturday:

First “B” Feature:  1. 5z-Zack Madrid, 2. 19sb-Lance Mari, 3. 1d-Mike Strobl, 4. 56d-Garth Dushanek, 5. 40jr-Bubba Stafford, 6. 40-Jeff Stafford, 7. 0-Nate Warren, 8. 71-Brent Schlafmann, 9. 25-Paul Nelson.

Second “B” Feature:  1. 75jr-Chaz Baca, Jr., 2. 74-Garrett Funk, 3. 1z-Zane DeVilbiss, 4. 12-Guy Norton, 5. 78-Steve Stultz, 6. 81r-Robert Kettner, 7. 57p-Jim Perkins, 8. 97-Josh Sneed.

“A” Feature (40 Laps):  1. 20rt-Ricky Thornton, Jr., 2. 555-Ryan Ruter, 3. 4tw-Tim Ward, 4. 7r-Ryan Gaylord, 5. 5L-Cody Laney, 6. 96rc-R.C. Whitwell, 7. 37-Mike Jergens, 8. 19sb-Lance Mari, 9. 62-Hunter Marriott, 10. 75jr-Chaz Baca, Jr., 11. 98-Alex Stanford, 12. L8-Brian Schultz, 13. 1z-Zane DeVilbiss, 14. 44-Jason Noll, 15. 77-Mike Wedelstadt, 16. 5z-Zack Madrid, 17. 1d-Mike Strobl, 18. 78-Steve Stultz, 19. 74-Garrett Funk, 20. 40-Jeff Stafford, 21. 56d-Garth Dushanek, 22. 81r-Robert Kettner, 23. 12-Guy Norton, 24. 40jr-Bubba Stafford.

 

Allscapes IMCA Stock Cars vs. SCRA Stock Cars:

Heat One:  1. 0-Lonnie Foss, 2. 15-Speedy Madrid, 3. $-Cody Center, 4. 75-Jason Suchta, 5. 501-Ted Armstrong, 6. 3x-Derrick Askren, 7. 04b-Justin Bishop.

Heat Two:  1. 53-Justin Thornton, 2. 24-Josh Carter, 3. 6-Marlowe Wrightsman, 4. 8-Jacob Warren, 5. 505-Brittany Manson, 6. 5J-Tony Martin.

Heat Three:  1. 41-George Fronsman, 2. 06az-Kenny Wyman, Jr., 3. 44s-Steve Shumaker, 4. 91-Chris Boulware, 5. 33x-Alan Edwin, 6. 18-Terry Skorick.

“A” Feature:  1. 41-George Fronsman, 2. 53-Justin Thornton, 3. $-Cody Center, 4. 0-Lonnie Foss, 5. 15-Speedy Madrid, 6. 06az-Kenny Wyman, Jr., 7. 44s-Steve Shumaker, 8. 24-Josh Carter, 9. 501-Ted Armstrong, 10. 18-Terry Skorick, 11. 8-Jacob Warren, 12. 91-Chris Boulware, 13. 04b-Justin Bishop, 14. 33x-Alan Edwin, 15. 3x-Derrick Askren, 16. 505-Brittany Manson, 17. 6-Marlowe Wrightsman, 18. 5J-Tony Martin, 19. 75-Jason Suchta.

 

IMCA Hobby Stocks vs. Renegades presented by Scottsdale Muffler & Automotive:

Heat One:  1. 9-Paul O’Connor, 2. XX-Chuck Thornton, 3. 23-Dave Barnes, 4. 16b-Richard Bennett, 5. 5J-Jacob Madrid, 6. 5s-Joe Pontin, 7. 16r-Ross Krajack.

Heat Two:  1. 101-Troy Barnes, 2. 99-Trenton Setelin, 3. 57a-Tate Allen, 4. 5z-Merle Zachrison, 5. 85-Joe Peterson, 6. 13m-Johnny Madrid, 7. 88-Tyler Bennett.

Heat Three:  1. 5-Shea Kendig, 2. 13-Jason Crowe, 3. 45k-Mark Kilian, 4. 64-Jason Beshears, 5. 54-James Turensky, 6. 69r-Sara Reblin.

“A” Feature:  1. 16b-Ricahrd Bennett, 2. 13-Jason Crowe, 3. 45k-Mark Kilian, 4. 5z-Merle Zachrison, 5. 64-Jason Beshears, 6. 5J-Jacob Madrid, 7. 54-James Turensky, 8. 13m-Johnny Madrid, 9. 99-Trenton Setelin, 10. 69r-Sara Reblin, 11. 88-Tyler Bennett, 12. 85-Joe Peterson, 13. 23-Dave Barnes, 14. 5s-Joe Pontin, 15. 9-Paul O’Connor, 16. 101-Troy Barnes, 17. 5-Shea Kendig, 18. 16r-Ross Krajack, 19. 57a-Tate Allen, 20. XX-Chuck Thornton.

 

Dwarf Cars:

Heat One:  1. 61-John Ogden, 2. 19-John Foster, 3. 22x-Jason Nance, 4. 47-Steve Kapaun, 5. 10-Helen Hennessey, 6. 23-Jesse Kuntz, 7. 2n-Cale Rudy, 8. 46-Kevin Davis.

Heat Two:  1. 29-Cory Brown, 2. 66-Frank Rhodes, 3. 71-David Cooke, 4. 41-Tony Martin, 5. 20-Levi Rudy, 6. 12-Pat Hennessey, 7. 4-Gary Bowman, 8. 87-Robert Atencino.

Heat Three:  1. 11-Heather Hennessey, 2. 88-Ed Schule, 3. 05-Brian Stehr, 4. 27-Rusty Degroat, 5. 08-Chris Trimino, 6. 24-Steven Keith, 7. 96-Tyler Inscore.

“A” Feature:  1. 88-Ed Schule, 2. 27-Rusty Degroat, 3. 2n-Cale Rudy, 4. 11-Heather Hennessey, 5. 41-Tony Martin, 6. 29-Cory Brown, 7. 08-Chris Trimino, 8. 05-Brian Stehr, 9. 23-Jesse Kuntz, 10. 12-Pat Hennessey, 11. 61-John Ogden, 12. 71-David Cooke, 13. 66-Frank Rhodes, 14. 4-Gary Bowman, 15. 87-Robert Atencino, 16. 96-Tyler Inscore, 17. 20-Levi Rudy, 18. 47-Steve Kapaun, 19. 10-Helen Hennessey, 20. 19-John Foster, 21. 24-Steven Keith, 22. 22x-Jason Nance, 23. 46-Kevin Davis.

 

Micro Sprints:

Heat One:  1. 20az-Jarrett Martin, 2. 14L-Logan Heath, 3. 88-Tyler Merrill, 4. 7kk-Mason Keefer, 5. 28-Mark Morin, 6. 7-Kevin Keefer, 7. 91T-James LaRose, 8. 52-Cameron LaRose.

Heat Two:  1. 57-Kyle Huttenhow, 2. 9x-Dennis Carrier, 3. 2-Ryan Hennessey, 4. 16-Pat Wing, 5. 29-Paul Martin, 6. 50-Ray Herrera, 7. 04J-Dale Eliason, Jr.

“A” Feature:  1. 88-Tyler Merrill, 2. 14L-Logan Heath, 3. 20az-Jarrett Martin, 4. 9x-Dennis Carrier, 5. 16-Pat Wing, 6. 57-Kyle Huttenhow, 7. 29-Paul Martin, 8. 04J-Dale Eliason, Jr., 9. 50-Ray Herrera, 10. 28-Mark Morin, 11. 7-Kevin Keefer, 12. 91T-James LaRose, 13. 2-Ryan Hennessey, 14. 52-Cameron LaRose, 15. 7kk-Mason Keefer.

Home