Sussex ‘Eggcelent’ in CSP Eggstravaganza

Lonnie Wheatley, PEORIA, Ariz. (March 26, 2016) – Stevie Sussex continued his strong start to the 2016 USAC Southwest Sprint Car season by racing to victory lane in Saturday night’s 30-lap “Easter Eggstravaganza” feature event atop the 1/3-mile Canyon Speedway Park clay oval.

While Sussex padded his USAC Southwest points lead, other “Easter Eggstravaganza” winners included Sean Bray in Late Models, Ray Czumaj in IMCA Sport Modifieds, Dustin Cormany in Micro Sprints and Brenden Priest in Mod Lites.

A winner of a pair of USAC Southwest events at CSP last year, Tempe’s Sussex raced from the fifth starting position and took the lead away from Charles Davis, Jr., at the midway point en route to victory lane aboard Mike Burkhart’s No. 21az entry.

Sussex raced to the stripe to collect the $2,000 winner’s share ahead of eighth-starter Josh Pelkey with reigning series champion R.J. Johnson, Matt Rossi and Thomas Ogle rounding out the top five.

With the Late Models making their first CSP appearance of the year, Tucson’s Sean Bray raced from fifth to take top honors ahead of John Cornell, Craig Parker, Dana Fite and Brad Williams.

Ray Czumaj capitalized on the front row outside starting position to win the IMCA Sport Modified feature ahead of Jason George and Mike Goodwin, with Dustin Cormany capturing his first CSP Micro Sprint win of the year ahead of A.J. Miller and Paul Martin while Brenden Priest took Mod Lite laurels from ninth ahead of Steve Moriarty and Hayden Bender.

Racing action continues at Canyon Speedway Park next Saturday night, April 2, with a full slate of Arizona Differential IMCA Modifieds, Allscapes IMCA Stock Cars vs. SCRA Stock Cars, IMCA Hobby Stocks vs. Renegades presented by Scottsdale Muffler & Automotive, Dwarf Cars and Micro Sprints.

 

Canyon Speedway Park

March 26, 2016 – Easter Eggstravaganza Results

USAC Southwest Sprint Cars:

Heat One (8 Laps):  1. 77m-R.J. Johnson, 2. 7k-Bruce St. James, 3. 12-Josh Pelkey, 4. 13-Dennis Gile, 5. 34-Tanner Grau, 6. 99-Kyle Shipley, 7. 18-Asa Kesterson.

Heat Two (8 Laps):  1. 50-Charles Davis, Jr. 2. 02-Matt Rossi, 3. 27-Nick Aiuto, 4. 19-Andrew Reinbold, 5. 22b-Brian Hosford, 6. 11c-Michael Curtis, 7. 54-Landon Cling.

Heat Three (8 Laps):  1. 16-Mike Martin, 2. 48-Thomas Ogle, 3. 21az-Stevie Sussex, 4. 98-Matt Lundy, 5. 78-Chris Bonneau, 6. 5-Tye Mihocko, 7. 14az-Dustin Burkhart.

“A” Main (30 Laps):  1. 21az-Stevie Sussex, 2. 12-Josh Pelkey, 3. 77m-R.J. Johnson, 4. 02-Matt Rossi, 5. 48-Thomas Ogle, 6. 27-Nick Aiuto, 7. 50-Charles Davis, Jr., 8. 7k-Bruce St. James, 9. 16-Mike Martin, 10. 78-Chris Bonneau, 11. 19-Andrew Reinbold, 12. 5-Tye Mihocko, 13. 13-Dennis Gile, 14. 22b-Brian Hosford, 15. 11c-Michael Curtis, 16. 98-Matt Lundy, 17. 34-Tanner Grau, 18. 14az-Dustin Burkhart, 19. 99-Kyle Shipley, 20. 54-Landon Cling, 21. 18-Asa Kesterson.

 

Late Models:

Heat One:  1. 8p-Lonnie Parker, Jr., 2. 40-Dana Fite, 3. 14-Sean Bray, 4. 28-John Cornell, 5. 23-Brad Willams, 6. 29-Jerry Fincher, 7. 4z-Don Curtis.

Heat Two:  1. 17-Craig Parker, 2. 81b-Bud Grossenbacher, 3. 89L-James Laing, 4. 5-Monty Montana, 5. 57-Joe Sarginger, 6. 12-Greg Jelvick, 7. 777-Michael Anderson.

“A” Feature:  1. 14-Sean Bray, 2. 28-John Cornell, 3. 17-Craig Parker, 4. 40-Dana Fite, 5. 23-Brad Williams, 6. 8p-Lonnie Parker, Jr., 7. 81b-Bud Grossenbacher, 8. 12-Greg Jelvick, 9. 29-Jerry Fincher, 10. 5-Monty Montana, 11. 57-Joe Sarginger, 12. 4z-Don Curtis, 13. 777-Michael Anderson, 14. 89L-James Laing.

 

IMCA Sport Modifieds:

Heat One:  1. 7g-Dennis Gates, 2. 99-Adam Echter, 3. 81-Ray Czumaj, 4. 47-Virgil McArthur, 5. 44-Eric Winemiller, 6. 1x-Justin Thornton.

Heat Two:  1. 84-Mike Goodwin, 2. 2J-Jason George, 3. 56-Terry Bahr, 4. 23sr-Erik Shaw, 5. 6i-Dale Irby.

“A” Feature:  1. 81-Ray Czumaj, 2. 2J-Jason George, 3. 84-Mike Goodwin, 4. 44-Eric Winemiller, 5. 99-Adam Echter, 6. 1x-Justin Thornton, 7. 7g-Dennis Gates, 8. 56-Terry Bahr, 9. 23sr-Erik Shaw, 10. 47-Virgil McArthur, 11. 6i-Dale Irby.

 

Micro Sprints:

Heat One:  1. 81-Tyler Dean, 2. 78-Johnathon Patrick, 3. 29-Paul Martin, 4. 7-Kevin Keefer, 5. 72-Aaron Hernandez, 6. 99x-Jake Branum, 7. 20az-Jarrett Martin.

Heat Two:  1. 7kk-Mason Keefer, 2. 88-Tyler Merrill, 3. 57-Kyle Huttenhow, 4. 50-Ray Herrera, 5. 4-Ryan Walter, 6. 04J-Dale Eliason, Jr., 7. 23-Stephen Simpson III.

Heat Three:  1. 37J-Dustin Cormany, 2. 11m-A.J. Miller, 3. 28-Mark Morin, 4. 16-Pat Wing, 5. 41h-Colton Hardy, 6. 91T-James LaRose, 7. 52-Cameron LaRose.

“A” Feature:  1. 37J-Dustin Cormany, 2. 11m-A.J. Miller, 3. 29-Paul Martin, 4. 57-Kyle Huttenhow, 5. 20az-Jarrett Martin, 6. 7kk-Mason Keefer, 7. 50-Ray Herrera, 8. 72-Aaron Hernandez, 9. 88-Tyler Merrill, 10. 04J-Dale Eliason, Jr., 11. 7-Kevin Keefer, 12. 41h-Colton Hardy, 13. 4-Ryan Walter, 14. 78-Johnathon Patrick, 15. 99x-Jake Branum, 16. 28-Mark Morin, 17. 81-Tyler Dean, 18. 91T-James LaRose, 19. 16-Pat Wing, 20. 52-Cameron LaRose, 21. 23-Stephen Simpson III.

 

Mod Lites:

Heat One:  1. 51-John Priest, 2. 116-Jim Hock, 3. 95-Collin Bender, 4. 28-Fred Donaldson, 5. 33-Mike Schmidt, 6. 2k-Taylor Kuehl, 7. 23-Joeleen Storck.

Heat Two:  1. 52-Brenden Priest, 2. 17-Steve Moriarty, 3. 26-Jake Boyle, 4. 15-Ken Young, 5. 34-Robert Beebe, 6. 53az-Karl Ackley, 7. 98-Jeff Lowe.

Heat Three:  1. 57-Chase Alvez, 2. 96-Hayden Bender, 3. 114-Sean Conyers, 4. 91-Sarah Houton, 5. 7-Dave Lems, 6. 55-Mike Opoka.

“A” Feature:  1. 52-Brenden Priest, 2. 17-Steve Moriarty, 3. 96-Hayden Bender, 4. 51-John Priest, 5. 26-Jake Boyle, 6. 57-Chase Alvez, 7. 15-Ken Young, 8. 95-Collin Bender, 9. 2k-Taylor Kuehl, 10. 91-Sarah Houton, 11. 28-Fred Donaldson, 12. 98-Jeff Lowe, 13. 33-Mike Schmidt, 14. 53az-Karl Ackley, 15. 55-Mike Opoka, 16. 23-Joeleen Storck, 17. 114-Sean Conyers, 18. 34-Robert Beebe, 19. 116-Jim Hock, 20. 7-Dave Lems.


Home