Norton Takes IMCA Modified Honors at CSP!

Lonnie Wheatley, PEORIA, Ariz. (April 2, 2016) – Guy Norton stole the spotlight by racing to victory lane in Saturday night’s 25-lap IMCA Modified main event atop the 1/3-mile Canyon Speedway Park clay oval.

While Norton stormed to victory lane, other Saturday night winners included George Fronsman in IMCA Stock Car vs. SCRA Stock Car action, Paul O’Connor in IMCA Hobby Stocks vs. Renegades competition, Ray Herrera in Micro Sprint circles and Cory Brown in Dwarf Cars.

Norton battled from the fourth starting position for his first Arizona Differential IMCA Modified win of the season ahead of tenth-starter Jay Foster, Mike Strobl, 12th-starter Bryson Curry and new track points leader Zack Madrid.

In Allscapes IMCA Stock Car vs. SCRA Stock Car competition, George Fronsman rallied from tenth to capture his fifth CSP win of the year in eight events ahead of 11th-starter Steve Bitting, Lonnie Foss and the Wrightsman duo of Marlowe in fourth and Michael in fifth.

Paul O’Connor raced from the pole position for his second CSP triumph of 2016 in IMCA Hobby Stocks vs. Renegades presented by Scottsdale Muffler & Automotive action ahead of Chuck Thornton, Merle Zachrison, Jacob Madrid and Jason Crowe.

Ray Herrera raced from the pole position as well to become the sixth different Micro Sprint feature event winner in the last six events, taking the checkered flag ahead of Mason Keefer and Dale Eliason, Jr., while Cory Brown charged from tenth to take Dwarf Car honors in front of Kevin Davis and Cale Rudy.

Racing action continues at Canyon Speedway Park on Saturday night, April 16, with a full card of action headlined by the winged ASCS Southwest Sprint Cars, NAPA Non-Wing Sprint Cars, Allscapes IMCA Stock Cars vs. SCRA Stock Cars, Micro Sprints and Dwarf Cars.

 

Canyon Speedway Park

April 2, 2016

Arizona Differential IMCA Modifieds:

Heat One:  1. 78-Steve Stultz, 2. 5z-Zack Madrid, 3. 25-Paul Nelson, 4. 65-Tim Palmer, 5. 4r-Ross Statham, 6. 19x-Kenny Gill, 7. 97-Josh Sneed, 8. 82-J.C. Parmeley.

Heat Two:  1. 12-Guy Norton, 2. 00-Nate Warren, 3. 40jr-Bubba Stafford, 4. 14J-Jay Foster, 5. 1d-Mike Strobl, 6. X-Bryson Curry, 7. 40-Jeff Stafford.

“A” Main (25 Laps):  1. 12-Guy Norton, 2. 14J-Jay Foster, 3. 1d-Mike Strobl, 4. X-Bryson Curry, 5. 5z-Zack Madrid, 6. 00-Nate Warren, 7. 19x-Kenny Gill, 8. 40-Jeff Stafford, 9. 25-Paul Nelson, 10. 78-Steve Stultz, 11. 97-Josh Sneed, 12. 4r-Ross Statham, 13. 82-J.C. Parmeley, 14. 40jr-Bubba Stafford, 15. 65-Tim Palmer.

 

Allscapes IMCA Stock Cars vs. SCRA Stock Cars:

Heat One:  1. 06-Marlowe Wrightsman, 2. $-Cody Center, 3. 8w-Kenny Wyman, Jr., 4. 501-Ted Armstrong, 5. 91-Chris Boulware, 6. 00k-Roger Hattlestad, 7. 505-Brittany Manson.

Heat Two:  1. 41-George Fronsman, 2. 5J-Tony Martin, 3. 7-Steve Bitting, 4. 3x-Derrick Askren, 5. 6-Micahel Wrightsman, 6. 31w-Kyle Williams, 7. 18-Terry Skorick.

Heat Three:  1. 15-Speedy Madrid, 2. 75-Jason Suchta, 3. 04b-Michael Humphreys, 4. 00-Lonnie Foss, 5. 2m-Robert McClelland, 6. 88-Scott Krantz, 7. 24-Josh Carter.

“A” Feature:  1. 41-George Fronsman, 2. 7-Steve Bitting, 3. 00-Lonnie Foss, 4. 06-Marlowe Wrightsman, 5. 6-Michael Wrightsman, 6. 2m-Robert McClelland, 7. 00k-Roger Hattlestad, 8. 3x-Derrick Askren, 9. 31w-Kyle Williams, 10. 18-Terry Skorick, 11. 75-Jason Suchta, 12. $-Cody Center, 13. 501-Ted Armstrong, 14. 04b-Michael Humphreys, 15. 15-Speedy Madrid, 16. 88-Scott Krantz, 17. 24-Josh Carter, 18. 505-Brittany Manson, 19. 5J-Tony Martin, 20. 91-Chris Boulware, 21. 8w-Kenny Wyman, Jr.

 

IMCA Hobby Stocks vs. Renegades presented by Scottsdale Muffler & Automotive:

Heat One:  1. 9-Paul O’Connor, 2. 13m-Johnny Madrid, 3. 45k-Mark Kilian, 4. 26x-Shane Raines, 5. 24L-Ross Langer, 6. 16b-Richard Bennett, 7. 99-Trenton Setelin, 8. 3-Ashley Stafford.

Heat Two:  1. XX-Chuck Thornton, 2. 13-Jason Crowe, 3. 5J-Jacob Madrid, 4. 55-Merle Zachrison, 5. 54-James Turensky, 6. 40b-Bradley Stafford, 7. 69r-Sara Reblin, 8. 5k-Scott Krantz.

“A” Feature:  1. 9-Paul O’Connor, 2. XX-Chuck Thornton, 3. 55-Merle Zachrison, 4. 5J-Jacob Madrid, 5. 13-Jason Crowe, 6. 3-Ashley Stafford, 7. 40b-Bradley Stafford, 8. 16b-Richard Bennett, 9. 99-Trenton Setelin, 10. 54-James Turensky, 11. 13m-Johnny Madrid, 12. 45k-Mark Kilian, 13. 26x-Shane Raines, 14. 24L-Ross Langer, 15. 69r-Sara Reblin, 16. 5k-Scott Krantz.

 

Micro Sprints:

Heat One:  1. 7kk-Mason Keefer, 2. 9x-Dennis Carrier, 3. 29az-Paul Martin, 4. 99x-Jake Branum, 5. 23-Stephen Simpson III, 6. 99-Bob Burggraf, 7. 20az-Jarrett Martin, 8. 57-Kyle Huttenhow.

Heat Two:  1. 81-Tyler Dean, 2. 11m-A.J. Miller, 3. 04j-Dale Eliason, Jr., 4. 50-Ray Herrera, 5. 88-Tyler Merrill, 6. 28-Mark Morin, 7. 72-Aaron Hernandez, 8. 52-Cameron LaRose.

“A” Feature:  1. 50-Ray Herrera, 2. 7kk-Mason Keefer, 3. 04j-Dale Eliason, Jr., 4. 88-Tyler Merrill, 5. 72-Aaron Hernandez, 6. 28-Mark Morin, 7. 9x-Dennis Carrier, 8. 29az-Paul Martin, 9. 99-Bob Burggraf, 10. 11m-A.J. Miller, 11. 81-Tyler Dean, 12. 99x-Jake Branum, 13. 23-Stephen Simpson III, 14. 52-Cameron LaRose.

 

Dwarf Cars:

Heat One:  1. 71-David Cooke, 2. 27-Rusty Degroat, 3. 08-Chris Trimino, 4. 22-Daniel Lamm, 5. 24-Steven Keith, 6. 88-Ed Schule, 7. 23-Jesse Kuntz, 8. 64-Sunny Degroat.

Heat Two:  1. 2n-Cale Rudy, 2. 29-Cory Brown, 3. 0-Brian Hatlestad, 4. 53-David Siness, 5. 00-Tim Cotherman, 6. 66-Frank Rhodes, 7. 43-Tyler Inscore.

Heat Three:  1. 46-Kevin Davis, 2. 87-Robert Atencino, 3. 41-Tony Martin, 4. 20-Levi Rudy, 5. 05-Brian Stehr, 6. 33x-Greg Jewett, 7. 84-Brian Storment.

“A” Feature:  1. 29-Cory Brown, 2. 46-Kevin Davis, 3. 2n-Cale Rudy, 4. 00-Tim Cotherman, 5. 0-Brian Hatlestad, 6. 20-Levi Rudy, 7. 05-Brian Stehr, 8. 24-Steven Keith, 9. 41-Tony Martin, 10. 53-David Siness, 11. 66-Frank Rhodes, 12. 23-Jesse Kuntz, 13. 71-David Cooke, 14. 84-Brian Storment, 15. 43-Tyler Inscore, 16. 87-Robert Atencino, 17. 88-Ed Schule, 18. 08-Chris Trimino, 19. 33x-Greg Jewett, 20. 27-Rusty Degroat, 21. 64-Sunny Degroat.


Home