Norick Nabs ASCS Southwest Loot at CSP

Lonnie Wheatley, PEORIA, Ariz. (April 16, 2016) – Lance Norick found his way to Canyon Speedway Park victory lane by topping Saturday night’s 25-lap ASCS Southwest Region Sprint Car event atop the 1/3-mile clay oval.

While Norick topped the ASCS Southwest ranks, Cody Cambensy captured NAPA Non-Wing Sprint Car honors, George Fronsman knocked off another IMCA Stock Car win, Shon Deskins defeated the Micro Sprints and Tony Martin downed the Dwarf Cars.

After starting eighth, Norick took the lead away from wingless ace Stevie Sussex in the opening handful of laps of the ASCS Southwest Region feature event.  Norick raced on to the stripe ahead of Colby Copeland with Ryan Linder, Sussex and perennial series champ Rick Ziehl rounding out the top five.

Cody Cambensy capitalized on the pole starting position in the NAPA Non-Wing Sprint Car feature by racing to victory lane ahead of sixth-starter Matt Lundy with Cody Batten, Johnny Shelton, Jr., and 11th-starter Tanner Grau rounding out the top five.

George Fronsman continued his mastery of the Allscapes IMCA Stock Car vs. SCRA Stock Car ranks by racing from the eighth starting position for his third consecutive win ahead of Cody Center, 12th-starter Lonnie Foss, Michael Wrightsman and Steve Shumaker.

USAC Southwest Sprint car shoe Shon Deskins became the sixth different winner in as many Micro Sprint events at CSP by taking the checkered flag ahead of Ray Herrera and Paul Martin while Tony Martin snared his first Dwarf Car win of the year at CSP by rallying from 13th for victory honors ahead of 12th-starter Cory Brown and Steven Keith.

Racing action continues at Canyon Speedway Park on Saturday night, April 30, with the Sixth Annual Canyon Clash featuring the USAC Southwest non-wing Sprint Cars along with a full slate of Allscapes IMCA Stock Cars vs. SCRA Stock Cars, IMCA Hobby Stocks vs. Renegades presented by Scottsdale Muffler & Automotive, Micro Sprints and Western Mod Lites.

Canyon Speedway Park

April 16, 2016

ASCS Southwest Region Sprint Cars:

Heat One:  1. 91-Casey Buckman, 2. 22b-Jesse Baker, 3. 90-Lance Norick, 4. 01-Kaylene Verville, 5. 4h-James Aragon, 6. 14-Cody Sickles, 7. 0J-Jeremy McCune.

Heat Two:  1. 21az-Stevie Sussex, 2. 8-Bob Ream, Jr., 3. 20z-Rick Ziehl, 4. 12-James Mosher, 5. 75x-T.J. Imperial, 6. 20-Shon Deskins, 7. 7-Danny Mathis.

Heat Three:  1. 18n-Colby Copeland, 2. 9-Ryan Linder, 3. 74-Colton Hardy, 4. 17k-Kyle Danielson, 5. 19-Wes Wofford, 6. 29s-Darrell Sickles.

“A” Main (25 Laps):  1. 90-Lance Norick, 2. 18n-Colby Copeland, 3. 9-Ryan Linder, 4. 21az-Stevie Sussex, 5. 20z-Rick Ziehl, 6. 19-Wes Wofford, 7. 8-Bob Ream, Jr., 8. 74-Colton Hardy, 9. 22b-Jesse Baker, 10. 12-James Mosher, 11. 20-Shon Deskins, 12. 01-Kaylene Verville, 13. 4h-James Aragon, 14. 91-Casey Buckman, 15. 0J-Jeremy McCune, 16. 17k-Kyle Danielson, 17. 7-Danny Mathis, 18. 14-Cody Sickles, 19. 29s-Darrell Sickles, 20. 75x-T.J. Imperial.

 

NAPA Non-Wing Sprint Cars:

Heat One:  1. 9-Johnny Shelton, Jr., 2. 71b-Cody Batten, 3. 2-Joshua Shipley, 4. 99-Kyle Shipley, 5. 63-Don Kessler, 6. 34-Tanner Grau, 7. 53-Tom Lee, 8. 7k-Robert King, 9. 40-Vince Perez.

Heat Two:  1. 51-Cody Cambensy, 2. 98-Matt Lundy, 3. 5-Mike Visser, 4. 22-Dustin Cormany, 5. 25-Rick Shuman, 6. 42-Katherine Aragon, 7. 17-Joe Scheopner, 8. 15-Steve Wagner, 9. 65-John Romero.

“A” Feature:  1. 51-Cody Cambensy, 2. 98-Matt Lundy, 3. 71b-Cody Batten, 4. 9-Johnny Shelton, Jr., 5. 34-Tanner Grau, 6. 7k-Robert King, 7. 5-Mike Visser, 8. 63-Don Kessler, 9. 53-Tom Lee, 10. 42-Katherine Aragon, 11. 35-Steve Wagner, 12. 17-Joe Scheopner, 13. 25-Rick Shuman, 14. 2-Joshua Shipley, 15. 65-John Romero, 16. 45k-Lace Salo, 17. 22-Dustin Cormany, 18. 99-Kyle Shipley, 19. 40-Vince Perez.

 

Allscapes IMCA Stock Cars vs. SCRA Stock Cars:

Heat One:  1. 7-Steve Bitting, 2. 6-Michael Wrightsman, 3. 28x-Donnie Yates, 4. 21jr-Scott Gunn, Jr., 5. 18-Terry Skorick, 6. 505-Brittany Manson, 7. 31w-Kyle Williams, 8. 00k-Bill Drake, 9. 8w-Kenny Wyman, Jr.

Heat Two:  1. 41-George Fronsman, 2. 75-Jason Suchta, 3. 501-Ted Armstrong, 4. $-Cody Center, 5. 44s-Steve Shumaker, 6. 00-Lonnie Foss, 7. 06-Marlowe Wrightsman, 8. 91-Chris Boulware.

“A” Feature:  1. 41-George Fronsman, 2. $-Cody Center, 3. 00-Lonnie Foss, 4. 6-Michael Wrightsman, 5. 44s-Steve Shumaker, 6. 06-Marlowe Wrightsman, 7. 75-Jason Suchta, 8. 00k-Bill Drake, 9. 21jr-Scott Gunn, Jr., 10. 18-Terry Skorick, 11. 91-Chris Boulware, 12. 501-Ted Armstrong, 13. 505-Brittany Manson, 14. 7-Steve Bitting, 15. 8w-Kenny Wyman, Jr., 16. 28x-Donnie Yates, 17. 31w-Kyle Williams.

 

Micro Sprints:

Heat One:  1. 88-Tyler Merrill, 2. 50-Ray Herrera, 3. 7kk-Mason Keefer, 4. 37J-Dustin Cormany, 5. 72-Aaron Hernandez, 6. 57-Kyle Huttenhow, 7. 91T-James La Rose.

Heat Two:  1. 29az-Paul Martin, 2. 20az-Jarrett Martin, 3. 20-Shon Deskins, 4. 11m-A.J. Miller, 5. 52-Cameron La Rose, 6. 7-Kevin Keefer, 7. 99x-Jake Branum.

Heat Three:  1. 21-Brandon Sutton, 2. 81-Tyler Dean, 3. 11k-Tyler Congleton, 4. 04J-Dale Eliason, Jr., 5. 16-Pat Wing, 6. 28-Mark Morin.

“A” Feature:  1. 20-Shon Deskins, 2. 50-Ray Herrera, 3. 29az-Paul Martin, 4. 20az-Jarrett Martin, 5. 37J-Dustin Cormany, 6. 7kk-Mason Keefer, 7. 04j-Dale Eliason, Jr., 8. 21-Brandon Sutton, 9. 11m-A.J. Miller, 10. 28-Mark Morin, 11. 88-Tyler Merrill, 12. 7-Kevin Keefer, 13. 52-Cameron La Rose, 14. 99x-Jake Branum, 15. 16-Pat Wing, 16. 57-Kyle Huttenhow, 17. 72-Aaron Hernandez, 18. 91t-James La Rose, 19. 81-Tyler Dean, 20. 11k-Tyler Congleton.

 

Dwarf Cars:

Heat One:  1. 24-Steven Keith, 2. 12-Pat Hennessey, 3. 05-Brian Stehr, 4. 88-Ed Schule, 5. 7-Eric Muse, 6. 0-Brian Hatlestad, 7. 91-Chris Vernon, 8. 66-Frank Rhodes, 9. 11-Heather Hennessey.

Heat Two:  1. 46-Kevin Davis, 2. 71-David Cooke, 3. 08-Chris Trimino, 4. 23-Jesse Kuntz, 5. 41-Tony Martin, 6. 20-Levi Rudy, 7. 84-Brian Storment, 8. 55-John Levitt, 9. 87-Robert Atencino.

Heat Three:  1. 27-Rusty Degroat, 2. 47-Steve Kapaun, 3. 15-Jimmy Schroder, 4. 29-Cory Brown, 5. 96-Tyler Inscore, 6. 37v-Robert Sanders, 7. 64-Sunny Degroat, 8. 10-Helen Hennessey, 9. 2n-Cale Rudy.

“B” Feature:  1. 41-Tony Martin, 2. 0-Brian Hatlestad, 3. 66-Frank Rhodes, 4. 11-Heather Hennessey, 5. 96-Tyler Inscore, 6. 20-Levi Rudy, 7. 55-John Levitt, 8. 84-Brian Storment, 9. 10-Helen Hennessey, 10. 64-Sunny Degroat, 11. 91-Chris Vernon, 12. 87-Robert Atencino, 13. 7-Eric Muse, 14. 37v-Robert Sanders.

“A” Feature:  1. 41-Tony Martin, 2. 29-Cory Brown, 3. 24-Steven Keith, 4. 66-Frank Rhodes, 5. 20-Levi Rudy, 6. 87-Robert Atencino, 7. 12-Pat Hennessey, 8. 08-Chris Trimino, 9. 0-Brian Hatlestad, 10. 10-Helen Hennessey, 11. 84-Brian Storment, 12. 64-Sunny Degroat, 13. 91-Chris Vernon, 14. 27-Rusty Degroat, 15. 47-Steve Kapaun, 16. 15-Jimmy Schroder, 17. 71-David Cooke, 18. 23-Jesse Kuntz, 19. 88-Ed Schule, 20. 46-Kevin Davis, 21. 05-Brian Stehr, 22. 11-Heather Hennessey, 23. 96-Tyler Inscore, 24. 55-John Levitt.

 

 


Home