R.J. Jonson Sweeps Through CSP Salute to Indy Weekend

Lonnie Wheatley, PEORIA, Ariz. (May 29, 2016) – R.J. Johnson finished off a sweep of the weekend’s Fifth Annual “Salute to Indy” by racing to victory lane in Sunday night’s USAC Southwest Sprint Car finale atop the 1/3-mile Canyon Speedway Park clay oval.

While the reigning USAC Southwest Sprint Car champion exerted his dominance, other Sunday night winners included Shon Deskins in both NAPA Non-Wing Sprint Cars and Micro Sprints, Bradley Stafford in IMCA Hobby Stocks vs. Renegades and John Priest in Mod Lites.

Johnson made it six wins in the last eight “Salute to Indy” events over the past four years and his second sweep by taking the checkered flag in the Kodiak Products/Beal’s Auto Body No. 77m Sherman-chassis.

This time, Johnson raced from sixth to take the win ahead of Bruce St. James with 10th starter Matt Rossi, 12th-starter Brian Hosford and Dustin Burkhart rounding out the top five as Mike Martin rallied from 22nd to finish sixth.

Shon Deskins raced from the pole position to win the NAPA Non-Wing Sprint Car feature event ahead of Zack Madrid and Josh Shipley and also scored his third Power 600 Micro Sprint feature win of the season from the pole as well ahead of Colton Hardy and Dustin Cormany.

Bradley Stafford outlasted Richard Bennett and Paul O’Connor for Scottsdale Muffler & Automotive IMCA Hobby Stock vs. Renegade honors while John Priest beat Brenden Priest and Chase Alves to the line in Western Mod Lite action.

Racing action continues at Canyon Speedway Park on Saturday night, June 11, with the annual Summer Sizzle event featuring Late Models, Arizona Differential IMCA Modifieds, Allscapes IMCA Stock Cars vs. SCRA Stock Cars, Scottsdale Muffler & Automotive IMCA Hobby Stocks vs. Renegades, Dwarf Cars and Power 600 Micro Sprints.

Canyon Speedway Park

May 29, 2016 – Fifth Annual Salute to Indy Night Two Results

USAC Southwest Sprint Cars:

Heat One:  1. 34-Tanner Grau, 2. 50-Charles Davis, Jr., 3. 14az-Dustin Burkhart, 4. 20-Shon Deskins, 5. 19-Andrew Reinbold, 6. 9g-Andy Milsap, 7. 29b-Brent Yarnel, 8. 16-Mike Martin.

Heat Two:  1. 11c-Michael Curtis, 2. 7k-Bruce St. James, 3. 12-Josh Pelkey, 4. 0-Jonas Reynolds, 5. 56-Spencer Hill, 6. 48-Thomas Ogle, 7. F2-Larry Kesterson, 8. 0g-Kyle Shipley.

Heat Three:  1. 77m-R.J. Johnson, 2. 21az-Stevie Sussex, 3. 02-Matt Rossi, 4. 32b-Brian Hosford, 5. 27-Nick Aiuto, 6. 5-Tye Mihocko, 7. 54-Landon Cling.

“A” Feature:  1. 77m-R.J. Johnson, 2. 7k-Bruce St. James, 3. 02-Matt Rossi, 4. 32b-Brian Hosford, 5. 14az-Dustin Burkhart, 6. 16-Mike Martin, 7. 5-Tye Mihocko, 8. 48-Thomas Ogle, 9. 27-Nick Aiuto, 10. 56-Spencer Hill, 11. 54-Landon Cling, 12. 34-Tanner Grau, 13. 0g-Kyle Shipley, 14. 11c-Michael Curtis, 15. 19-Andrew Reinbold, 16. 9g-Adam Milsap, 17. 12-Josh Pelkey, 18. 50-Charles Davis, Jr., 19. 20-Shon Deskins, 20. 21az-Stevie Sussex, 21. 0-Jonas Reynolds, 22. F2-Larry Kesterson, 23. 29b-Brent Yarnel.

 

NAPA Non-Wing Sprint Cars:

Heat One:  1. 20-Shon Deskins, 2. 5z-Zack Madrid, 3. 34-Tanner Grau, 4. 98-Matt Lundy, 5. 63-Don Keesler, 6. 71h-Cody Hurley, 7. 71b-Cody Batten.

Heat Two:  1. 0g-Kyle Shipley, 2. 22-Dustin Cormany, 3. 2-Josh Shipley. 4. 85-Bobby Marcum, 5. 17-Joe Scheopner, 6. 51-Cody Cambensy, 7. 35-Steve Wagner.

“A” Feature:  1. 20-Shon Deskins, 2. 5z-Zack Madrid, 3. 2-Josh Shipley, 4. 98-Matt Lundy, 5. 51-Cody Cambensy, 6. 0g-Kyle Shipley, 7. 17-Joe Scheopner, 8. 35-Steve Wagner, 9. 71h-Cody Hurley, 10. 63-Don Keesler, 11. 34-Tanner Grau, 12. 22-Dustin Cormany, 13. 71b-Coby Batten, 14. 85-Bobby Marcum.

 

Scottsdale Muffler & Automotive IMCA Hobby Stocks vs. Renegades:

Heat One:  1. 3-Ashley Stafford, 2. 40b-Bradley Stafford, 3. 9-Paul O’Connor, 4. 5J-Jacob Madrid, 5. 4F-Paul Foote, 6. 57p-Collin Phipps, 7. 4-Dean Zachrison, 8. 30-Walter Stringer, 9. 36-Robert Posey.

Heat Two:  1. 13m-Johnny Madrid, 2. 5s-Joe Pontin, 3. XX-Chuck Thornton, 4. 16b-Richard Bennett, 5. 55-Merle Zachrison, 6. 13-Jason Crowe, 7. 08-Robert Linn, 8. 99-Trenton Setelin.

“A” Feature:  1. 40b-Bradley Stafford, 2. 16b-Richard Bennett, 3. 9-Paul O’Connor, 4. 13-Jason Crowe, 5. 55-Merle Zachrison, 6. 13m-Johnny Madrid, 7. 36-Jason Posey, 8. 5J-Jacob Madrid, 9. 3-Ashley Stafford, 10. 99-Trenton Setelin, 11. 08-Robert Linn, 12. 30-Walter Stringer, 13. 57p-Collin Phipps, 14. 4-Dean Zachrison, 15. 5s-Joe Pontin, 16. 4F-Paul Foote, 17. XX-Chuck Thornton.

 

Power 600 Micro Sprints:

Heat One:  1. 41-Colton Hardy, 2. 14-Logan Heath, 3. 29az-Paul Martin, 4. 04J-Dale Eliason, Jr., 5. 81-Tyler Dean, 6. 7k-Daniel Dewitt.

Heat Two:  1. 57-Kyle Huttenhow, 2. 7kk-Mason Keefer, 3. 91-Cory Huggins, 4. 72-Aaron Hernandez, 5. 91T-James La Rose, 6. 28-Mark Morin.

Heat Three:  1. 37J-Dustin Cormany, 2. 11m-A.J. Miller, 3. 4s-Spencer Hill, 4. 7-Kevin Keefer, 5. 50-Ray Herrera, 6. 20az-Jarrett Martin.

Heat Four:  1. 2-Ryan Hennessey, 2. 20-Shon Deskins, 3. 88-Tyler Merrill, 4. 11k-Tyler Congleton, 5. 77-Matt Sanchez, 6. 99x-Jake Branum.

Heat Five:  1. 23-Stephen Simpson III, 2. 52-Cameron La Rose, 3. 1-Caiden Clarke.

“B” Feature:  1. 4s-Spencer Hill, 2. 81-Tyler Dean, 3. 28-Mark Morin, 4. 99x-Jake Branum, 5. 7k-Daniel Dewitt, 6. 77-Matt Sanchez, 7. 91T-James La Rose, 8. 20az-Jarrett Martin.

“A” Feature:  1. 20-Shon Deskins, 2. 41-Colton Hardy, 3. 37J-Dustin Cormany, 4. 57-Kyle Huttenhow, 5. 14-Logan Heath, 6. 2-Ryan Hennessey, 7. 29az-Paul Martin, 8. 4s-Spencer Hill, 9. 50-Ray Herrera, 10. 04J-Dale Eliason, Jr., 11. 88-Tyler Merrill, 12. 91-Cory Huggins, 13. 11k-Tyler Congleton, 14. 99x-Jake Branum, 15. 7-Kevin Keefer, 16. 72-Aaron Hernandez, 17. 81-Tyler Dean, 18. 11m-A.J. Miller, 19. 7kk-Mason Keefer, 20. 28-Mark Morin, 21. 23-Stephen Simpson III, 22. 52-Cameron La Rose, 23. 1-Caiden Clarke.

 

Western Mod Lites:

Heat One:  1. 51-John Priest, 2. 55-Mike Opoka, 3. 95-Collin Bender, 4. 15-Ken Young, 5. 2k-Taylor Kuehl, 6. 57-Chase Alves, 7. 97-Steve Bender, 8. 17-Steve Moriarty, 9. 98-Jeff Lowe.

Heat Two:  1. 52-Brenden Priest, 2. 114-Sean Conyers, 3. 77-Bryan Ledbetter, Jr., 4. 116-Jim Hock, 5. 53az-Karl Ackley, 6. 33-Mike Schmidt, 7. 91-Sarah Houton, 8. 23-Joeleen Storck, 9. 7-Dave Lems.

“A” Feature:  1. 51-John Priest, 2. 52-Brenden Priest, 3. 57-Chase Alves, 4. 15-Ken Young, 5. 33-Mike Schmidt, 6. 17-Steve Moriarty, 7. 26-Jake Boyle, 8. 116-Jim Hock, 9. 114-Sean Conyers, 10. 95-Collin Bender, 11. 7-Dave Lems, 12. 97-Steve Bender, 13. 91-Sarah Houton, 14. 98-Jeff Lowe, 15. 53az-Karl Ackley, 16. 2k-Taylor Kuehl, 17. 77-Bryan Ledbetter, Jr., 18. 23-Joeleen Storck, 19. 55-Mike Opoka.


Home