Jake Swanson Snares First USAC/CRA Win in Hall of Fame Classic Opener

Lonnie Wheatley, PEORIA, Ariz. (September 30, 2016) - Jake Swanson posted a landmark win by racing to his first career USAC/CRA Sprint Car triumph in Friday's opening leg of the 16th Annual Sands Chevrolet USAC Hall of Fame Classic atop the 1/3-mile Canyon Speedway Park clay oval.

While the Anaheim, CA, shoe snared his first USAC/CRA win, other Friday night feature winners included George Fronsman in IMCA Stock Cars, Shon Deskins in Micro Sprints and Brenden Priest in Mod Lites.

After starting sixth in the 30-lap USAC/CRA Sprint Car feature event, Jake Swanson took command in the late stages and paced the final seven rounds aboard the Sertich-owned No. 92 "Moose-mobile" for his firs triumph ahead of early leader Mike Spencer with Cody Williams, fast qualifier Charles Davis, Jr., and R.J. Johnson rounding out the top five.

Spencer paced the opening five rounds of the feature from the pole position before fellow front row starter led the way over the next 18 circuits only to have Swanson come away with the win.

In Allscapes IMCA Stock Car vs. SCRA Stock Car action, George Fronsman made it an even dozen wins on the year at CSP by racing from fifth to take the checkered flag ahead of Vance Honea and Allan Hakes.

Shon Deskins made the most of his pole starting position by capturing his fourth Micro Sprint win of the year ahead of 15th-starter Mason Keefer and 14th-starter Kyle Huttenhow while Brenden Priest advanced from third for his third Western Mod Lite triumph of the season in front of Sean Conyers and John Priest.

The 16th Annual Sands Chevrolet USAC Hall of Fame Classic concludes on Saturday night at Canyon Speedway Park with another full card of USAC/CRA Sprint Cars, Allscapes IMCA Stock Cars vs. SCRA Stock Cars, Micro Sprints, Western Mod Lites and Vintage Cars.  Racing action goes green at 7:00 p.m.

Canyon Speedway Park

September 30, 2016 - 16th Annual Sands Chevrolet USAC Hall of Fame Classic Results

USAC/CRA Sprint Cars:

QUALIFYING: 1. Charles Davis Jr., 50, Massey-14.085; 2. Jake Swanson, 92, Sertich-14.091; 3. Mike Martin, 16, Martin-14.093; 4. Ronnie Gardner, 12, Allen-14.104; 5. Cody Williams, 44, Jory-14.114; 6. Austin Williams, 2, Jory-14.160; 7. Mike Spencer, 4S, Gansen-14.178; 8. R.J. Johnson, 51, Martin-14.272; 9. Richard Vander Weerd, 10, Vander Weerd-14.273; 10. Colton Hardy, 74, Williams-14.361; 11. Chris Gansen, 4G, Gansen-14.372; 12. Logan Williams, 5, Jory-14.397; 13. Brody Roa, 91R, BR-14.457; 14. Chris Bonneau, 78, Bonneau-14.506; 15. Max Adams, 5M, Adams-14.616; 16. Tye Mihocko, 05, Mihocko-14.741; 17. Tommy Malcolm, 5X, Napier-14.802; 18. Michael Curtis, 45C, Turner/Wheeler-14.810; 19. Landon Cling, 54, Cling-14.823; 20. Josh Pelkey, 12A, Allen-14.853; 21. Matt Lundy, 98, Lundy-14.874; 22. Damion Gardner, 4, Alexander-NT.

FIRST HEAT: (10 laps) 1. D.Gardner, 2. Roa, 3. Spencer, 4. R.Gardner, 5. Hardy, 6. Mihocko, 7. Cling, 8. Davis. NT

SECOND HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Johnson, 2. Swanson, 3. Malcolm, 4. C.Williams, 5. Bonneau, 6. Gansen, 7. Pelkey. NT

THIRD HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Adams, 2. Martin, 3. Curtis, 4. A.Williams, 5. Lundy, 6. Vander Weerd, 7. L.Williams. NT

FEATURE: (30 laps) 1. Jake Swanson, 2. Mike Spencer, 3. Cody Williams, 4. Charles Davis Jr., 5. R.J. Johnson, 6. Damion Gardner, 7. Richard Vander Weerd, 8. Max Adams, 9. Brody Roa, 10. Logan Williams, 11. Josh Pelkey, 12. Tye Mihocko, 13. Ronnie Gardner, 14. Tommy Malcolm, 15. Mike Martin, 16. Austin Williams, 17. Landon Cling, 18. Michael Curtis, 19. Chris Gansen, 20. Matt Lundy, 21. Colton Hardy, 22. Chris Bonneau. NT.

Allscapes IMCA Stock Cars vs. SCRA Stock Cars:

Heat One:  1. 41-George Fronsman, 2. 8-Nate Warren, 3. 7-Vance Honea, 4. 1-Matt Short, 5. 21jr-Scott Gunn, Jr., 6. 33-Alan Hakes, 7. 505-Brittany Manson, 8. 81-Jacob Warren, 9. 18-Terry Skorick.

“A” Feature:  1. 41-George Fronsman, 2. 7-Vance Honea, 3. 33-Alan Hakes, 4. 18-Terry Skorick, 5. 81-Jacob Warren, 6. 505-Brittany Manson, 7. 1-Matt Short, 8. 8-Nate Warren, 9. 21jr-Scott Gunn, Jr.

 

Micro Sprints:

Heat One:  1. 20-Shon Deskins, 2. 50-Ray Herrera, 3. 41h-Colton Hardy, 4. 71h-Aaron Hernandez, 5. 04J-Dale Eliason, Jr., 6. 12-David Tardiff, 7. 88-Tyler Merrill, 8. 101-Patrick Branum, 9. 72-A.J. Hernandez.

Heat Two:  1. 99x-Jake Branum, 2. 28-Mark Morin, 3. 11k-Tyler Congleton, 4. 91-Mike Colegrove, 5. 14-Logan Heath, 6. 9-Mason Keefer, 7. 91T-James La Rose, 8. 29az-Paul Martin.

Heat Three:  1. 20az-Jarrett Martin, 2. 2-Ryan Hennessey, 3. 11m-A.J. Miller, 4. 21s-Brandon Sutton, 5. 57-Kyle Huttenhow, 6. 7k-Daniel Dewitt, 7. 16-Pat Wing, 8. 78-Jonathan Patrick.

Heat Four:  1. 23-Stephen Simpson III, 2. 21-Logan Heath, 3. 52-Cameron La Rose, 4. 6-Caiden Clarke.

“B” Feature:  1. 16-Pat Wing, 2. 12-David Tardiff, 3. 91T-James La Rose, 4. 72-A.J. Hernandez, 5. 29az-Paul Martin, 6. 78-Jonathan Patrick, 7. 101-Patrick Branum.

“A” Feature:  1. 20-Shon Deskins, 2. 9-Mason Keefer, 3. 57-Kyle Huttenhow, 4. 11m-A.J. Miller, 5. 2-Ryan Hennessey, 6. 16-Pat Wing, 7. 50-Ray Herrera, 8. 91-Mike Colegrove, 9. 14-Logan Heath, 10. 21s-Brandon Sutton, 11. 04J-Dale Eliason, Jr., 12. 11k-Tyler Congleton, 13. 88-Tyler Merrill, 14. 72-A.J. Hernandez, 15. 99x-Jake Branum, 16. 7k-Daniel Dewitt, 17. 20az-Jarrett Martin, 18. 91T-James La Rose, 19. 12-David Tardiff, 20. 28-Mark Morin.

 

Western Mod Lites:

Heat One:  1. 26-Jake Boyle, 2. 57-Chase Alves, 3. 116-Jim Hock, 4. 7-Dave Lems, 5. 55-Mike Opoka, 6. 34-Robert Beebe, 7. 91-Sarah Houton, 8. 94-Brandi Meyers.

Heat Two:  1. 52-Brenden Priest, 2. 51-John Priest, 3. 37-Brad Weiss, 4. 114-Sean Conyers, 5. 333-Shane Hinsley, 6. 17-Steve Moriarty, 7. 53az-Karl Ackley, 8. 2k-Taylor Kuehl.

“A” Feature:  1. 52-Brenden Priest, 2. 114-Sean Conyers, 3. 51-John Priest, 4. 57-Chase Alves, 5. 7-Dave Lems, 6. 55-Mike Opoka, 7. 333-Shane Hinsley, 8. 116-Jim Hock, 9. 26-Jake Boyle, 10. 17-Steve Moriarty, 11. 91-Sarah Houton, 12. 34-Robert Beebe, 13. 53az-Karl Ackley, 14. 2k-Taylor Kuehl, 15. 94-Brandi Myers, 16. 37-Brad Weiss.

 


Home