Davis Gets it Done in CSP Season Finale!

Lonnie Wheatley, PEORIA, Ariz. (October 22, 2016) - Charles Davis, Jr., saved the best for last by bringing the curtains down on the 2016 Canyon Speedway Park season during Saturday night’s Hank Arnold Memorial with his first USAC Southwest Sprint Car feature win of the year.

While "Chargin' Charles" bested the USAC Southwest Sprint Car ranks, other Hank Arnold Memorial winners included George Fronsman in IMCA Stock Cars, Paul O'Connor in IMCA Hobby Stocks, Jarrett Martin in Micro Sprints and Tim Cotherman in Dwarf Cars.

While USAC Southwest points leader R.J. Johnson set the quick time in qualifying, it was fellow third row starter Davis, Jr., racing to the front to capture his first CSP win since April of 2014 aboard the Massey Motorsports No. 50 entry.

Davis, Jr., was chased to the line by Mike Martin with Stevie Sussex, pole starter Brian Hosford and Tye Mihocko rounding out the top five.

George Fronsman put an exclamation point on his Allscapes IMCA Stock Cars vs. SCRA Stock Cars championship season by racing to his 14th overall CSP triumph of the season ahead of Steve Bitting and Derrick Askren, while Paul O'Connor took advantage of his front row outside starting position to reel off his second consecutive Scottsdale Muffler & Automotive IMCA Hobby Stock vs. Renegade win ahead of Joe Vlasity and Jacob Madrid.

Jarrett Martin raced from the pole position for his third CSP win of the year in Micro Sprint action ahead of Mike Colegrove and Paul Martin with Tim Cotherman scoring his first Dwarf Car win of the year at CSP in front of Cory Brown and Ed Schule.

Canyon Speedway Park

October 22, 2016 - Hank Arnold Memorial Results

USAC Southwest Sprint Cars:

Fast Qualifier: 77m-R.J. Johnson.

"A" Feature:  1. 50-Charles Davis, Jr., 2. 16-Mike Martin, 3. 21az-Stevie Sussex, 4. 22b-Brian Hosford, 5. 5-Tye Mihocko, 6. 98-Matt Lundy, 7. 77m-R.J. Johnson, 8. 19-Andrew Reinbold, 9. 54-Landon Cling, 10. 7k-Bruce St. James, 11. 34-Tanner Grau, 12. 78-Chris Bonneau, 13. 13-Dennis Gile, 14. 29b-Brent Yarnal, 15. 02-Matt Rossi.

 

Allscapes IMCA Stock Cars vs. SCRA Stock Cars:

"A" Feature:  1. 41-George Fronsman, 2. 7-Steve Bitting, 3. 3x-Derrick Askren, 4. 13-Alan Edwin, 5. 9-Paul O'Connor, 6. 68v-Joe Vlasity, 7. 18-Terry Skorick, 8. 21jr-Scott Gunn, Jr., 9. 1-Matt Short, 10. 75-Jason Suchta.

 

Scottsdale Muffler & Automotive IMCA Hobby Stocks vs. Renegades:

Heat One:  1. 9-Paul O'Connor, 2. 7-David Kendall, 3. 16b-Richard Bennett, 4. 5J-Jacob Madrid, 5. 45k-Mark Kilian, 6. 54-James Turensky, 7. 55-Merle Zachrison, 8. 55m-Dean Zachrison, 9. 68v-Joe Vlasity, 10. 99-Steve Bitting.

"A" Feature:  1. 9-Paul O'Connor, 2. 68v-Joe Vlasity, 3. 5J-Jacob Madrid, 4. 16b-Richard Bennett, 5. 99-Steve Bitting, 6. 45k-Mark Kilian, 7. 55-Merle Zachrison, 8. 7-David Kendall, 9. 55m-Dean Zachrison, 10. 54-James Turensky.

 

Micro Sprints:

Heat One:  1. 29az-Paul Martin, 2. 88-Tyler Merrill, 3. 04J-Dale Eliason, Jr., 4. 12-David Tardiff, 5. 77-Matt Sanchez, 6. 99-Bob Burggraf.

Heat Two:  1. 57-Kyle Huttenhow, 2. 7kk-Mason Keefer, 3. 91-Mike Colegrove, 4. 2-Ryan Hennessey, 5. 91T-James La Rose, 6. 28-Mark Morin.

Heat Three:  1. 7-Kevin Keefer, 2. 20az-Jarrett Martin, 3. 50-Ray Herrera, 4. 99x-Jake Branum, 5. 72-A.J. Hernandez, 6. 101-Patrick Branum.

Heat Four:  1. 23-Stephen Simpson III, 2. 21-Dale Eliason, Jr., 3. 6-Caiden Clarke.

"A" Feature:  1. 20az-Jarrett Martin, 2. 91-Mike Colegrove, 3. 29az-Paul Martin, 4. 7kk-Mason Keefer, 5. 88-Tyler Merrill, 6. 57-Kyle Huttenhow, 7. 50-Ray Herrera, 8. 04J-Dale Eliason, Jr., 9. 91T-James La Rose, 10. 99x-Jake Branum, 11. 7-Kevin Keefer, 12. 12-David Tardiff, 13. 28-Mark Morin, 14. 2-Ryan Hennessey, 15. 101-Patrick Branum, 16. 77-Matt Sanchez, 17. 72-A.J. Hernandez, 18. 99-Bob Burggraf, 19. 21-Dale Eliason, Jr., 20. 23-Stephen Simpson III, 21. 6-Caiden Clarke.

 

Dwarf Cars:

Heat One:  1. 00-Tim Cotherman, 2. 29-Cory Brown, 3. 88-Ed Schule, 4. 76-Brian Stehr, 5. 12-Pat Hennessey, 6. 87-Robert Atencino, 7. 55-John Levitt, 8. 44-Tyler Rodriguez.

Heat Two:  1. 46-Kevin Davis, 2. 41-Tony Martin, 3. 26-Levi Rudy, 4. 11-Heather Hennessey, 5. 47-Steve Kapaun, 6. 91-Chris Vernon, 7. 93-Tyler Inscore, 8. 7k-Mark Marshall.

Heat Three:  1. 27-Rusty Degroat, 2. 84-Brian Storment, 3. 64-Sunny Degroat, 4. 0-Brian Hatlestad, 5. 66-Frank Rhodes, 6. 7-Eric Muse, 7. 75-David Brodeur, 8. 61-Dustin Washburn.

"A" Feature:  1. 00-Tim Cotherman, 2. 29-Cory Brown, 3. 88-Ed Schule, 4. 41-Tony Martin, 5. 27-Rusty Degroat, 6. 11-Heather Hennessey, 7. 46-Kevin Davis, 8. 26-Levi Rudy, 9. 47-Steve Kapaun, 10. 87-Robert Atencino, 11. 76-Brian Stehr, 12. 91-Chris Vernon, 13. 84-Brian Storment, 14. 55-John Levitt, 15. 75-David Brodeur, 16. 66-Frank Rhodes, 17. 12-Pat Hennessey, 18. 0-Brian Hatlestad, 19. 64-Sunny Degroat, 20. 61-Dustin Washburn, 21. 93-Tyler Inscore, 22. 44-Tyler Rodriguez, 23. 7-Eric Muse, 24. 7k-Mark Marshall.

 


Home