(Image Credit: Danny
Clum)
Weger And Mahaffey
Victorious At Turn Pike
Challenge With The
Dirt2Media NOW600 Series
Bryan Hulbert –
TULSA, Okla. (March 25,
2023) Welcoming
a field of 82 entries
between A-Class (63) and
Restricted (19), the
Dirt2Media National Open
Wheel 600 Series
presented by Hi-Plains
Building Division graced
the clay of Port City
Raceway on Saturday
night with Braxton Weger
and Shawn Mahaffey
collecting Turn Pike
Challenge Victories.
Putting an exclamation
point on his evening,
Tulsa’s Shawn Mahaffey
landed his second career
NOW600 A-Class victory
Saturday night; along
with his second win of
the night, with a
different sanctioning
body, and different
style of car.
Kicking things off with
a late race pass on Kale
Drake to win the POWRi
Outlaw Non-Wing
A-Feature, the No. 11k,
left nothing to chance
with the wings on.
Taking off from the top
of the front row,
Mahaffey moved quickly
to familiar territory
around the hub of the
Port City Raceway and
did his best to stay
there when traffic came
into play. Caution with
five to go, Mahaffey
would have Daison
Pursley chasing.
Working anywhere he
could find traction,
Pursley, who had just
topped the POWRi
National Midget
A-Feature, made his run
on the final lap, but
would come up shy by
0.265-seconds. J.J. Loss
crossed third, followed
by Kale Drake, and Matt
Carr to complete the top
five.
The first time that
Braxton Weger has parked
in Victory Lane in
NOW600 competition, the
No. 31bw led the opening
two lap before Bradley
Cox muscled his way by
following a Lap 3
restart. Looking like
the race was in hand for
the Arizona shoe, one
wrong move in traffic on
Lap 16 spelled disaster
for the No. 45.
Sidelined with steering
damage while working
traffic, the lead was
put back in the hand of
Weger. Pursued by Carson
Bolden on the restart,
the No. B2 made every
effort, but could not
deny Braxton the win.
Both improving by eight
positions, Garyn Howard
made it to third with
Landen Adams in fourth.
Making every attempt to
hustle the high-side,
Stone Smith held on to
fifth.
The next outing for the
Dirt2Media National Open
Wheel 600 Series
presented by Hi-Plains
Building Division will
be at Dallas County
Speedway in Urbana, Mo.
on Friday, April 14, and
Saturday April 15.
Fans not able to attend
can see every lap live
on https://www.now600.tv and http://www.dirt2media.tv.
The 2023 season marks
the 11th year of
competition for the
National Open Wheel 600
Series. Anchored by the
Dirt2Media NOW600
National Championship,
the NOW600 Series
comprises several
regional tours and
sanctioned racetracks.
The NOW600 National
Championship features
three divisions of 600cc
micro sprints at each
event: Stock Non-Wing,
Winged A-Class, and
Restricted 'A' Class.
To keep up on everything
happening with the
National Open Wheel 600
Series, from the
National Tour to
Regional and Weekly
racing lineups, log
onto http://www.now600series.com and
make sure to follow the
tour on Facebook and
Twitter (@NOW600Series).
Race Results:
Dirt2Media
NOW600 Series
Port City
Raceway (Tulsa, Okla.)
Saturday, March
25, 2023
Winged A-Class
A-Main (25 Laps): 1.
11K-Shawn Mahaffey[2];
2. 71K-Daison
Pursley[4]; 3. 67-JJ
Loss[1]; 4. 26K-Kale
Drake[3]; 5. 93-Matt
Carr[6]; 6. 1H-Connor
Lee[7]; 7. 8K-Tyler
Kuykendall[8]; 8.
59-Brody Mclaughlin[20];
9. 12K-Jack Kassik[11];
10. 28-Chelby
Hinton[17]; 11.
20Q-Brecken Reese[16];
12. 83-Brant Woods[12];
13. 88M-Max
Crabdree[19]; 14.
3T-Trevor McIntire[10];
15. 13-Elijah Gile[15];
16. 3-Cole Roberts[13];
17. 1V-Johnny Boland[5];
18. 4N-Ryan Winter[9];
19. 14G-Madelyn
Gjerness[18]; 20.
49-Cody Barnes[14]
B-Main 1 (12 Laps): 1.
13-Elijah Gile[1]; 2.
14G-Madelyn Gjerness[5];
3. 52-Hayden Mabe[7]; 4.
19J-Justin Robison[8];
5. 15-Brody Brown[16];
6. 57-Kyle Chady[13]; 7.
11-Laydon Pearson[3]; 8.
34-Colton Robinson[11];
9. 14F-Bobby Wofford
Jr[9]; 10. 5B-Cade
Bierman[17]; 11.
45-Bradley Cox[12]; 12.
18G-Leonard
Scheumack[15]; 13.
27-Ethan Wicker[6]; 14.
9K-Kieran Casillas[10];
15. 22RL-Gage Laney[2];
16. 82S-Austin
Saunders[4]; 17.
94L-Jordan Herrman[14]
B-Main 2 (12 Laps): 1.
20Q-Brecken Reese[1]; 2.
88M-Max Crabdree[2]; 3.
5S-Stone Smith[4]; 4.
27KW-Kaden Weger[5]; 5.
21G-Garth Kasiner[10];
6. 24C-Cale Lagroon[3];
7. 5X-Reed Whitney[11];
8. 23L-Tyler
LaPointe[9]; 9.
212-Daniel Williams[7];
10. 38-Levi
Henderson[12]; 11.
5G-Landon Graham[8]; 12.
13T-Caiden Mitchell[13];
13. 10R-Ray Brewer[6];
14. 22-Jesse Pate[14];
15. 9D-Degan Lelsz[15];
16. 5C-Casey Bierman[16]
B-Main 3 (12 Laps): 1.
28-Chelby Hinton[2]; 2.
59-Brody Mclaughlin[4];
3. 92-Jake Rosario[3];
4. 52JR-Conner Long[5];
5. 66-Jayden Clay[8]; 6.
5-Ryder McCutcheon[7];
7. 78C-Chance Cody[6];
8. 67JR-Waylon
Phillips[10]; 9. 53J-Rob
Johnson[11]; 10.
24U-Tristan Ullstrom[9];
11. 36-Kris Carroll[1];
12. 21W-Will Perdue[12];
13. 23-Journey Hunt[13];
14. 22T-Thomas
Byford[14]; 15.
B2-Carson Bolden[15];
16. 08-Jace McIntosh[16]
Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1.
1V-Johnny Boland[3]; 2.
3-Cole Roberts[2]; 3.
8K-Tyler Kuykendall[4];
4. 78C-Chance Cody[1];
5. 52-Hayden Mabe[5]; 6.
14F-Bobby Wofford Jr[6];
7. 53J-Rob Johnson[7];
8. 94L-Jordan
Herrman[8]; 9. (DNS)
5C-Casey Bierman
Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1.
12K-Jack Kassik[1]; 2.
71K-Daison Pursley[4];
3. 11-Laydon Pearson[2];
4. 24C-Cale Lagroon[6];
5. 27KW-Kaden Weger[7];
6. 5G-Landon Graham[3];
7. 45-Bradley Cox[5]; 8.
21W-Will Perdue[8]; 9.
(DNS) 5B-Cade Bierman
Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1.
67-JJ Loss[2]; 2.
22RL-Gage Laney[1]; 3.
20Q-Brecken Reese[3]; 4.
28-Chelby Hinton[4]; 5.
14G-Madelyn Gjerness[7];
6. 10R-Ray Brewer[9]; 7.
67JR-Waylon Phillips[8];
8. 22-Jesse Pate[5]; 9.
9D-Degan Lelsz[6]
Heat 4 (8 Laps): 1.
1H-Connor Lee[2]; 2.
88M-Max Crabdree[1]; 3.
4N-Ryan Winter[4]; 4.
82S-Austin Saunders[3];
5. 212-Daniel
Williams[5]; 6.
23L-Tyler LaPointe[6];
7. 24U-Tristan
Ullstrom[9]; 8. 57-Kyle
Chady[8]; 9. 18G-Leonard
Scheumack[7]
Heat 5 (8 Laps): 1.
11K-Shawn Mahaffey[2];
2. 26K-Kale Drake[3]; 3.
59-Brody Mclaughlin[1];
4. 52JR-Conner Long[4];
5. 19J-Justin
Robison[5]; 6. 21G-Garth
Kasiner[6]; 7. 38-Levi
Henderson[7]; 8. (DNS)
15-Brody Brown; 9. (DNS)
08-Jace McIntosh
Heat 6 (8 Laps): 1.
93-Matt Carr[4]; 2.
49-Cody Barnes[2]; 3.
36-Kris Carroll[3]; 4.
92-Jake Rosario[6]; 5.
66-Jayden Clay[1]; 6.
9K-Kieran Casillas[5];
7. 5X-Reed Whitney[8];
8. 23-Journey Hunt[7];
9. 22T-Thomas Byford[9]
Heat 7 (8 Laps): 1.
83-Brant Woods[1]; 2.
13-Elijah Gile[2]; 3.
3T-Trevor McIntire[4];
4. 5S-Stone Smith[3]; 5.
5-Ryder McCutcheon[5];
6. 27-Ethan Wicker[9];
7. 34-Colton
Robinson[8]; 8.
13T-Caiden Mitchell[7];
9. B2-Carson Bolden[6]
Performance Electronics
Qualifying 1 (3 Laps):
1. 8K-Tyler Kuykendall,
09.791[6]; 2. 1V-Johnny
Boland, 09.799[3]; 3.
3-Cole Roberts,
09.852[2]; 4. 78C-Chance
Cody, 10.159[7]; 5.
52-Hayden Mabe,
10.195[5]; 6. 14F-Bobby
Wofford Jr, 10.320[4];
7. 53J-Rob Johnson,
10.528[9]; 8. 5C-Casey
Bierman, 10.528[1]; 9.
94L-Jordan Herrman,
10.528[8]
Performance Electronics
Qualifying 2 (3 Laps):
1. 71K-Daison Pursley,
10.126[3]; 2. 5G-Landon
Graham, 10.148[8]; 3.
11-Laydon Pearson,
10.158[2]; 4. 12K-Jack
Kassik, 10.186[9]; 5.
45-Bradley Cox,
10.196[7]; 6. 24C-Cale
Lagroon, 10.292[6]; 7.
27KW-Kaden Weger,
10.345[4]; 8. 21W-Will
Perdue, 10.448[5]; 9.
5B-Cade Bierman,
10.793[1]
Performance Electronics
Qualifying 3 (3 Laps):
1. 28-Chelby Hinton,
09.984[4]; 2.
20Q-Brecken Reese,
09.985[5]; 3. 67-JJ
Loss, 10.035[1]; 4.
22RL-Gage Laney,
10.124[2]; 5. 22-Jesse
Pate, 10.145[7]; 6.
9D-Degan Lelsz,
10.146[6]; 7.
14G-Madelyn Gjerness,
10.192[9]; 8.
67JR-Waylon Phillips,
10.511[8]; 9. 10R-Ray
Brewer, 11.037[3]
Performance Electronics
Qualifying 4 (3 Laps):
1. 4N-Ryan Winter,
09.959[4]; 2. 82S-Austin
Saunders, 10.016[9]; 3.
1H-Connor Lee,
10.213[3]; 4. 88M-Max
Crabdree, 10.219[7]; 5.
212-Daniel Williams,
10.363[6]; 6. 23L-Tyler
LaPointe, 10.392[8]; 7.
18G-Leonard Scheumack,
10.494[5]; 8. 57-Kyle
Chady, 10.497[2]; 9.
24U-Tristan Ullstrom,
10.603[1]
Performance Electronics
Qualifying 5 (3 Laps):
1. 26K-Kale Drake,
09.967[2]; 2. 15-Brody
Brown, 09.979[9]; 3.
11K-Shawn Mahaffey,
09.985[5]; 4. 59-Brody
Mclaughlin, 10.102[3];
5. 52JR-Conner Long,
10.102[7]; 6. 19J-Justin
Robison, 10.196[4]; 7.
21G-Garth Kasiner,
10.238[6]; 8. 38-Levi
Henderson, 10.315[1]; 9.
08-Jace McIntosh,
10.517[8]
Performance Electronics
Qualifying 6 (3 Laps):
1. 93-Matt Carr,
09.877[8]; 2. 36-Kris
Carroll, 10.015[9]; 3.
49-Cody Barnes,
10.082[5]; 4. 66-Jayden
Clay, 10.454[6]; 5.
9K-Kieran Casillas,
10.528[2]; 6. 92-Jake
Rosario, 10.573[3]; 7.
23-Journey Hunt,
10.583[4]; 8. 5X-Reed
Whitney, 10.627[1]; 9.
22T-Thomas Byford,
11.196[7]
Performance Electronics
Qualifying 7 (3 Laps):
1. 3T-Trevor McIntire,
10.160[1]; 2. 5S-Stone
Smith, 10.208[3]; 3.
13-Elijah Gile,
10.239[8]; 4. 83-Brant
Woods, 10.349[4]; 5.
5-Ryder McCutcheon,
10.387[7]; 6. B2-Carson
Bolden, 10.445[5]; 7.
13T-Caiden Mitchell,
10.551[9]; 8. 34-Colton
Robinson, 10.588[2]; 9.
27-Ethan Wicker,
10.793[6]
Restricted 'A' Class
A-Main (25 Laps): 1.
31BW-Braxton Weger[1];
2. B2-Carson Bolden[6];
3. GH7-Garyn Howard[11];
4. 88L-Landen Adams[12];
5. 5S-Stone Smith[4]; 6.
24C-Cale Lagroon[5]; 7.
4-Jude Allgayer[9]; 8.
1P-Mekentzi Potter[16];
9. 11-Kyle Hooper[18];
10. 83-Dawson Woods[3];
11. 6-Brylee Kilmer[15];
12. 12-Tori Tyer[13];
13. 14R-Jaxon Nail[17];
14. 9-Sami Porter[19];
15. 3-Lathe Griggs[7];
16. 45-Bradley Cox[2];
17. 2T-Tyler Crow[8];
18. 73-Chase
McDougal[14]; 19.
97-Cash Lacombe[10]
Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1.
B2-Carson Bolden[3]; 2.
31BW-Braxton Weger[2];
3. 45-Bradley Cox[4]; 4.
12-Tori Tyer[1]; 5.
73-Chase McDougal[5]; 6.
14R-Jaxon Nail[6]; 7.
9-Sami Porter[7]
Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1.
5S-Stone Smith[2]; 2.
24C-Cale Lagroon[4]; 3.
2T-Tyler Crow[3]; 4.
GH7-Garyn Howard[5]; 5.
6-Brylee Kilmer[1]; 6.
1P-Mekentzi Potter[6]
Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1.
83-Dawson Woods[2]; 2.
4-Jude Allgayer[1]; 3.
3-Lathe Griggs[3]; 4.
97-Cash Lacombe[4]; 5.
88L-Landen Adams[6]; 6.
11-Kyle Hooper[5]
Performance Electronics
Qualifying 1 (3 Laps):
1. 45-Bradley Cox,
10.154[5]; 2. B2-Carson
Bolden, 10.190[6]; 3.
31BW-Braxton Weger,
10.289[7]; 4. 73-Chase
McDougal, 10.302[4]; 5.
12-Tori Tyer, 10.367[1];
6. 14R-Jaxon Nail,
10.654[3]; 7. 9-Sami
Porter, 10.711[2]
Performance Electronics
Qualifying 2 (3 Laps):
1. 24C-Cale Lagroon,
10.158[6]; 2. 2T-Tyler
Crow, 10.315[3]; 3.
5S-Stone Smith,
10.323[2]; 4. 6-Brylee
Kilmer, 10.397[1]; 5.
GH7-Garyn Howard,
10.403[4]; 6.
1P-Mekentzi Potter,
10.512[5]
Performance Electronics
Qualifying 3 (3 Laps):
1. 97-Cash Lacombe,
10.213[3]; 2. 3-Lathe
Griggs, 10.262[4]; 3.
83-Dawson Woods,
10.445[1]; 4. 4-Jude
Allgayer, 10.828[6]; 5.
11-Kyle Hooper,
10.834[5]; 6. 88L-Landen
Adams, 10.834[2]
|