(Image Credit: Richard
Bales)
Laydon Pearson Doubles
Up In Dirt2Media NOW600
Return To I-44 Speedway!
Bryan Hulbert –
OKLAHOMA CITY, Okla.
(April 14, 2023) Three
A-Features Friday night
at I-44 Riverside
Speedway with the
Dirt2Media NOW600 Series
presented by Hi-Plains
Building Division that
came down to the final
laps, the result was
Laydon Person doubling
up in A-Class and
Non-Wing, while Ty
Fulghum adding his name
to the list of winners
in Restricted.
Going to Victory Lane at
Port City Raceway on
both occasions,
Pearson’s last wingless
win came on July 20,
2019. Adding an A-Class
win on May 11, 2021,
Pearson upped his
overall win total to six
with the Dirt2Media
NOW600 Series presented
by Hi-Plains Building
Division on Friday night
and sits at .833 on the
season at I-44.
A similar storyline in
both wins, Pearson had
to get by Tulsa’s Shawn
Mahaffey. Doing so on
Lap 13 in wingless
action, the pass on the
No. 11 came down to the
final two laps in
A-Class when Shawn
suffered mechanical
issues on the final
restart that forced him
into the infield.
Keeping pace over Flud
in Non-Wing, the No. 81
varied his line around
the one-fifth mile oval
but could not mount the
charge needed to deny
Pearson the win.
Likewise, the No. 81
would again have to
settle for the show
position in A-Class.
Shawn Mahaffey would
cross third in Non-Wing,
with Johnny Boland and
Jack Kassik making up
the top five. Third
through fifth in A-Class
were Johnny Boland,
Brecken Reese, and Brett
Osborn.
A nailbiter to the
finish, Ty Fulghum
fended off the last lap
charge of Jett Nunley
for his first career
Restricted A-Feature win
with the Dirt2Media
NOW600 Series presented
by Hi-Plains Building
Division. Saved from
traffic once before,
that was not the case as
the field raced into the
final five laps. Using
the slower cars as picks
on Nunley, the No. 33
would have to settle for
second. Garyn Howard,
Chase McDougal, and Cale
Lagroon comprised the
top five.
The series' first time
back at the Oklahoma
City oval since 2017, a
field of 86 entries was
on hand with the
Dirt2Media NOW600 Series
presented by Hi-Plains
Building Division.
Racing continues at I-44
Riverside Speedway on
Saturday, April 15.
Grandstands open at 5:00
P.M., with Hot Laps at
6:15 P.M. and Racing at
7:00 P.M. (CDT). Tickets
are $12 for adults, $10
for Seniors and
Veterans, $7 for Teens,
and $5 for Youth. Pit
Passes are $30 per
class.
I-44 Riverside Speedway
is located at 4100 SW
149th St. in Oklahoma
City, Okla. Information
and directions to the
facility can be found
at http://www.i44riversidespeedway.com or
by calling (405)
633-1583.
Fans unable to attend
can see every lap live
on https://www.now600.tv and http://www.dirt2media.tv.
The 2023 season marks
the 11th year of
competition for the
National Open Wheel 600
Series. Anchored by the
Dirt2Media NOW600
National Championship,
the NOW600 Series
comprises several
regional tours and
sanctioned racetracks.
The NOW600 National
Championship features
three divisions of 600cc
micro sprints at each
event: Stock Non-Wing,
Winged A-Class, and
Restricted 'A' Class.
To keep up on everything
happening with the
National Open Wheel 600
Series, from the
National Tour to
Regional and Weekly
racing lineups, log
onto http://www.now600series.com and
make sure to follow the
tour on Facebook and
Twitter (@NOW600Series).
Race Results:
Dirt2Media
NOW600 Series
I-44 Riverside
Speedway (Oklahoma City,
Okla.)
Friday, April
14, 2023
Winged A-Class
A-Main (25 Laps): 1.
11-Laydon Pearson[5]; 2.
81-Frank Flud[10]; 3.
1V-Johnny Boland[9]; 4.
20Q-Brecken Reese[16];
5. 99-Brett Osborn[1];
6. 33-Jett Nunley[15];
7. 83-Brant Woods[6]; 8.
78C-Chance Cody[7]; 9.
63-Jack Thomas[8]; 10.
99X-Raymond
Gastineau[12]; 11.
18K-Brayden
Kongdara[18]; 12.
24C-Cale Lagroon[13];
13. 11K-Shawn
Mahaffey[2]; 14.
28U-Austin Ullstrom[11];
15. 8K-Tyler
Kuykendall[4]; 16.
B2-Carson Bolden[17];
17. 23L-Tyler
LaPointe[19]; 18.
12K-Jack Kassik[3]; 19.
26K-Kale Drake[20]; 20.
12-Jacob Ewing[14]
B-Main 1 (12 Laps): 1.
33-Jett Nunley[1]; 2.
B2-Carson Bolden[3]; 3.
23L-Tyler LaPointe[2];
4. 5L-Landon Jesina[5];
5. 55U-Chance
Ullstrom[4]; 6. 7A-Aaron
Jesina[10]; 7. 66-Jayden
Clay[6]; 8. 93-Matt
Carr[7]; 9. 5-Ryder
McCutcheon[8]; 10.
24U-Tristan Ullstrom[9];
11. 27KW-Kaden Weger[11]
B-Main 2 (12 Laps): 1.
20Q-Brecken Reese[2]; 2.
18K-Brayden Kongdara[4];
3. 26K-Kale Drake[8]; 4.
14G-Madelyn Gjerness[9];
5. 83X-Justin
Gastineau[1]; 6.
93X-Reno Madore[3]; 7.
24T-Glenn James
Bratti[5]; 8.
11D-Dominic White[7]; 9.
9A-Hunter Hanson[10];
10. 43-Megan Thomas[6]
Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1.
1V-Johnny Boland[1]; 2.
11-Laydon Pearson[4]; 3.
81-Frank Flud[3]; 4.
33-Jett Nunley[2]; 5.
20Q-Brecken Reese[6]; 6.
18K-Brayden Kongdara[5];
7. 66-Jayden Clay[7]; 8.
11D-Dominic White[8]; 9.
27KW-Kaden Weger[9]
Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1.
12K-Jack Kassik[2]; 2.
83-Brant Woods[4]; 3.
99X-Raymond
Gastineau[1]; 4.
28U-Austin Ullstrom[6];
5. 14G-Madelyn
Gjerness[8]; 6. 7A-Aaron
Jesina[7]; 7. 9A-Hunter
Hanson[5]; 8. 93-Matt
Carr[3]; 9. 24U-Tristan
Ullstrom[9]
Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1.
11K-Shawn Mahaffey[2];
2. 78C-Chance Cody[3];
3. 24C-Cale Lagroon[1];
4. 12-Jacob Ewing[5]; 5.
23L-Tyler LaPointe[6];
6. 93X-Reno Madore[8];
7. 24T-Glenn James
Bratti[7]; 8. 43-Megan
Thomas[9]; 9. 5-Ryder
McCutcheon[4]
Heat 4 (8 Laps): 1.
99-Brett Osborn[2]; 2.
8K-Tyler Kuykendall[6];
3. 63-Jack Thomas[4]; 4.
B2-Carson Bolden[1]; 5.
83X-Justin Gastineau[7];
6. 55U-Chance
Ullstrom[8]; 7.
5L-Landon Jesina[3]; 8.
26K-Kale Drake[5]
Performance Electronics
Qualifying 1 (3 Laps):
1. 11-Laydon Pearson,
11.312[8]; 2. 81-Frank
Flud, 11.450[7]; 3.
33-Jett Nunley,
11.629[1]; 4. 1V-Johnny
Boland, 11.685[3]; 5.
18K-Brayden Kongdara,
11.702[6]; 6.
20Q-Brecken Reese,
11.773[2]; 7. 66-Jayden
Clay, 11.797[4]; 8.
11D-Dominic White,
11.815[5]; 9. (DNS)
27KW-Kaden Weger, 11.815
Performance Electronics
Qualifying 2 (3 Laps):
1. 83-Brant Woods,
11.221[4]; 2. 93-Matt
Carr, 11.347[7]; 3.
12K-Jack Kassik,
11.357[5]; 4.
99X-Raymond Gastineau,
11.504[8]; 5.
24U-Tristan Ullstrom,
11.946[9]; 6. 28U-Austin
Ullstrom, 11.950[6]; 7.
(DNS) 9A-Hunter Hanson,
11.950; 8. (DNS)
14G-Madelyn Gjerness,
11.950; 9. (DNS)
7A-Aaron Jesina, 11.950
Performance Electronics
Qualifying 3 (3 Laps):
1. 5-Ryder McCutcheon,
11.244[7]; 2. 78C-Chance
Cody, 11.385[6]; 3.
11K-Shawn Mahaffey,
11.389[4]; 4. 24C-Cale
Lagroon, 11.510[5]; 5.
12-Jacob Ewing,
11.588[8]; 6. 23L-Tyler
LaPointe, 11.749[1]; 7.
24T-Glenn James Bratti,
11.775[3]; 8. 93X-Reno
Madore, 11.780[9]; 9.
43-Megan Thomas,
11.819[2]
Performance Electronics
Qualifying 4 (3 Laps):
1. 63-Jack Thomas,
11.528[8]; 2. 5L-Landon
Jesina, 11.633[3]; 3.
99-Brett Osborn,
11.689[6]; 4. B2-Carson
Bolden, 11.706[5]; 5.
26K-Kale Drake,
11.714[1]; 6. 8K-Tyler
Kuykendall, 11.848[4];
7. 83X-Justin Gastineau,
11.900[7]; 8. 55U-Chance
Ullstrom, 11.998[2]
Stock Non-Wing
A-Main (25 Laps): 1.
11-Laydon Pearson[4]; 2.
81-Frank Flud[3]; 3.
11K-Shawn Mahaffey[2];
4. 1V-Johnny Boland[14];
5. 12K-Jack Kassik[7];
6. 8K-Tyler
Kuykendall[12]; 7.
23L-Tyler LaPointe[13];
8. 18K-Brayden
Kongdara[20]; 9.
24T-Glenn James
Bratti[10]; 10.
14A-Keegan
Osantowski[19]; 11.
7C-Phillip Cordova[16];
12. 66-Jayden Clay[6];
13. 28-Austin
Ullstrom[8]; 14.
17-Talon McConnell[9];
15. 1J-Cameron Paul[11];
16. 88-Kyle Keeler[15];
17. 55-Dalton
Burley[17]; 18. 5-Ryder
McCutcheon[5]; 19.
26K-Kale Drake[1]; 20.
59-Richie Harvey[18]
B-Main 1 (12 Laps): 1.
88-Kyle Keeler[3]; 2.
7C-Phillip Cordova[6];
3. 55-Dalton Burley[9];
4. 59-Richie Harvey[5];
5. 14A-Keegan
Osantowski[7]; 6.
18K-Brayden
Kongdara[16]; 7.
51K-Kaimron
Schoonover[13]; 8.
93X-Reno Madore[8]; 9.
14G-Madelyn
Gjerness[12]; 10.
11T-Taitum McElvany[15];
11. 55U-Chance
Ullstrom[14]; 12.
95X-Colton Cox[10]; 13.
20Q-Brecken Reese[2];
14. 93-Matt Carr[1]; 15.
24U-Tristan Ullstrom[4];
16. 54-Trey Gropp[11];
17. 29B-David Jacobs[17]
Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1.
26K-Kale Drake[2]; 2.
5-Ryder McCutcheon[3];
3. 93-Matt Carr[1]; 4.
1J-Cameron Paul[4]; 5.
88-Kyle Keeler[5]; 6.
7C-Phillip Cordova[7];
7. 55-Dalton Burley[8];
8. 11T-Taitum
McElvany[6]
Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1.
11K-Shawn Mahaffey[4];
2. 28-Austin
Ullstrom[2]; 3.
66-Jayden Clay[6]; 4.
23L-Tyler LaPointe[3];
5. 24U-Tristan
Ullstrom[5]; 6. 54-Trey
Gropp[1]; 7. 14G-Madelyn
Gjerness[7]; 8.
29B-David Jacobs[8]
Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1.
11-Laydon Pearson[4]; 2.
12K-Jack Kassik[2]; 3.
1V-Johnny Boland[1]; 4.
8K-Tyler Kuykendall[3];
5. 20Q-Brecken Reese[5];
6. 14A-Keegan
Osantowski[6]; 7.
95X-Colton Cox[8]; 8.
55U-Chance Ullstrom[7]
Heat 4 (8 Laps): 1.
81-Frank Flud[4]; 2.
24T-Glenn James
Bratti[1]; 3. 17-Talon
McConnell[3]; 4.
18K-Brayden Kongdara[7];
5. 59-Richie Harvey[2];
6. 93X-Reno Madore[5];
7. 51K-Kaimron
Schoonover[6]
Performance Electronics
Qualifying 1 (3 Laps):
1. 1J-Cameron Paul,
11.840[3]; 2. 5-Ryder
McCutcheon, 11.851[5];
3. 26K-Kale Drake,
11.863[8]; 4. 93-Matt
Carr, 11.938[1]; 5.
88-Kyle Keeler,
12.154[7]; 6. 11T-Taitum
McElvany, 12.227[2]; 7.
7C-Phillip Cordova,
12.235[4]; 8. 55-Dalton
Burley, 12.259[6]
Performance Electronics
Qualifying 2 (3 Laps):
1. 11K-Shawn Mahaffey,
11.907[2]; 2. 23L-Tyler
LaPointe, 12.089[8]; 3.
28-Austin Ullstrom,
12.117[5]; 4. 54-Trey
Gropp, 12.143[6]; 5.
24U-Tristan Ullstrom,
12.154[3]; 6. 66-Jayden
Clay, 12.186[1]; 7.
14G-Madelyn Gjerness,
12.222[7]; 8. (DNS)
29B-David Jacobs, 12.223
Performance Electronics
Qualifying 3 (3 Laps):
1. 11-Laydon Pearson,
11.616[6]; 2. 8K-Tyler
Kuykendall, 11.818[1];
3. 12K-Jack Kassik,
11.829[3]; 4. 1V-Johnny
Boland, 11.838[4]; 5.
20Q-Brecken Reese,
11.909[2]; 6. 14A-Keegan
Osantowski, 12.156[5];
7. 55U-Chance Ullstrom,
12.338[7]; 8. 95X-Colton
Cox, 13.085[8]
Performance Electronics
Qualifying 4 (3 Laps):
1. 81-Frank Flud,
11.759[3]; 2. 17-Talon
McConnell, 11.977[2]; 3.
59-Richie Harvey,
12.068[6]; 4. 24T-Glenn
James Bratti, 12.081[5];
5. 93X-Reno Madore,
12.131[4]; 6.
51K-Kaimron Schoonover,
12.172[7]; 7. (DNS)
18K-Brayden Kongdara,
12.173
Restricted 'A' Class
A-Main (25 Laps): 1.
73X-Ty Fulghum[1]; 2.
33-Jett Nunley[6]; 3.
GH7-Garyn Howard[4]; 4.
73-Chase McDougal[8]; 5.
24C-Cale Lagroon[2]; 6.
B2-Carson Bolden[5]; 7.
19A-Ayla Morefield[3];
8. 87C-Callan Hill[12];
9. 31BW-Braxton
Weger[9]; 10. 11K-Kyle
Hooper[13]; 11.
29S-Jackson Scott[10];
12. 83-Dawson Woods[7];
13. 93-Brodan Brown[15];
14. 50-Jackson
Beers[14]; 15. 4-Jude
Allgayer[18]; 16.
29-Clayton Jenkins[16];
17. 14V-Brett
Vanzant[19]; 18. 97-Cash
Lacombe[11]; 19.
7-Hayden McDonald[17];
20. 05-Sawyer Beers[20]
Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1.
GH7-Garyn Howard[2]; 2.
73-Chase McDougal[1]; 3.
83-Dawson Woods[3]; 4.
31BW-Braxton Weger[4];
5. 11K-Kyle Hooper[5];
6. 93-Brodan Brown[7];
7. 14V-Brett Vanzant[6]
Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1.
33-Jett Nunley[4]; 2.
24C-Cale Lagroon[3]; 3.
29S-Jackson Scott[2]; 4.
87C-Callan Hill[5]; 5.
29-Clayton Jenkins[1];
6. 7-Hayden McDonald[6];
7. 05-Sawyer Beers[7]
Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1.
19A-Ayla Morefield[2];
2. B2-Carson Bolden[4];
3. 73X-Ty Fulghum[3]; 4.
97-Cash Lacombe[6]; 5.
50-Jackson Beers[5]; 6.
4-Jude Allgayer[1]
Performance Electronics
Qualifying 1 (3 Laps):
1. 31BW-Braxton Weger,
12.186[3]; 2. 83-Dawson
Woods, 12.210[5]; 3.
GH7-Garyn Howard,
12.238[1]; 4. 73-Chase
McDougal, 12.422[4]; 5.
11K-Kyle Hooper,
12.431[7]; 6. 14V-Brett
Vanzant, 12.577[6]; 7.
93-Brodan Brown,
12.586[2]
Performance Electronics
Qualifying 2 (3 Laps):
1. 33-Jett Nunley,
12.166[5]; 2. 24C-Cale
Lagroon, 12.281[1]; 3.
29S-Jackson Scott,
12.671[3]; 4. 29-Clayton
Jenkins, 13.301[4]; 5.
05-Sawyer Beers,
13.304[7]; 6. 87C-Callan
Hill, 13.391[2]; 7.
7-Hayden McDonald,
13.490[6]
Performance Electronics
Qualifying 3 (3 Laps):
1. B2-Carson Bolden,
12.073[5]; 2. 73X-Ty
Fulghum, 12.098[3]; 3.
19A-Ayla Morefield,
12.276[6]; 4. 4-Jude
Allgayer, 12.478[2]; 5.
50-Jackson Beers,
12.832[4]; 6. 97-Cash
Lacombe, 13.267[1]
|