(NOW600 at Creek County
Speedway | June 8, 2023
| Image Credit: Richard
Bales)
Schroeder And Nunley
Double Up While Flud
Returns To Victory Lane
With NOW600 At Creek
County Speedway
Bryan Hulbert – SAPULPA,
Okla. (June 8, 2023)
Round 2 of Sooner 600
Week landed at Creek
County Speedway on
Thursday night with Cole
Schroeder and Jett
Nunley going
back-to-back in A-Class
and Restricted, while
Frank Flud returned to
Victory Lane in
Non-Wing.
Eighty-three entries on
hand with the Dirt2Media
National Open Wheel 600
Series presented by
Hi-Plains Building
Division, 36 of those
field into A-Class where
Schroeder went on to
lead every lap. Stalked
at the end by Flud on a
green, white, checkered
finish, the Montana shoe
kept Frank at bay.
Garrett Benson, who had
slipped to fifth, made
it back to third, with
Jett Hays and Brant
Woods making up the top
five.
Losing the engine in his
Dirt2Media No. 81 at
Caney on Wednesday,
Frank Flud was given the
controls to Matt Carr’s
No. 93.
Putting the wingless
machine to the front in
Heat Race qualifying
time and win, Frank took
the green fourth and
wasted no time getting
the point on the opening
lap; restarts would see
the No. 93 steadily pull
away, with the gap
growing to 3.220-seconds
at the finish. Winner
Wednesday night, Austin
Torgerson fought from
eighth to second. Out of
the B-Feature,
Minnesota’s Ryan
Frandsen wheeled to
third, with Austin
Saunders fourth.
Likewise, from the
B-Feature, Glenn James
Bratti moved from 18th
to fifth.
Getting to the lead on
Lap 9 after chasing
Garyn Howard, the No. 33
of Jett Nunley dominated
from there in
Restricted. Winning by
4.083-seconds, the No.
GH7 crossed a very
welcoming second place
after destroying a car
the night before. Making
moves on restarts
especially, Mattix
McBride moved from ninth
to third, with Carson
Bolden following from
tenth. Braxton Weger
made it to fifth.
A very special thanks to
everyone who jumped in
at the start of the
night and helped drop a
temporary loop into the
track. While afternoon
testing showed the loop
in the track was picking
up transponder signals,
it was apparent during
Hot Laps that there was
an issue as cars, even
after trading
transponders, were not
reading. We truly can
not express our
gratitude enough.
Sooner 600 Week,
presented by Milestone
Home Service, Co.,
continues Friday, June
9, at Red Dirt Raceway
in Meeker, Okla.
Grandstands open at 5:00
P.M. with racing at 7:30
P.M. Fans not able to
attend can see every lap
live on https://www.now600.tv and http://www.dirt2media.tv.
The 2023 season marks
the 11th year of
competition for the
National Open Wheel 600
Series. Anchored by the
Dirt2Media NOW600
National Championship,
the NOW600 Series
comprises several
regional tours and
sanctioned racetracks.
The NOW600 National
Championship features
three divisions of 600cc
micro sprints at each
event: Stock Non-Wing,
Winged A-Class, and
Restricted 'A' Class.
To keep up on everything
happening with the
National Open Wheel 600
Series, from the
National Tour to
Regional and Weekly
racing lineups, log
onto http://www.now600series.com and
make sure to follow the
tour on Facebook and
Twitter (@NOW600Series).
Race Results:
Dirt2Media NOW600 Series
Creek County Speedway
(Sapulpa, Okla.)
Sooner 600 Week – Round
2
Thursday, June 8, 2023
NOW600 A-Class Micros
Hi Plains Building
Division A-Main (25
Laps): 1. 3-Cole
Schroeder[1]; 2.
93-Frank Flud[6]; 3.
2B-Garrett Benson[3]; 4.
11X-Jett Hays[5]; 5.
83-Brant Woods[4]; 6.
22-Jesse Pate[12]; 7.
08-Peter Smith[2]; 8.
11J-Joey Starnes[9]; 9.
3X-Cole Roberts[18]; 10.
13-Elijah Gile[10]; 11.
78C-Chance Cody[17]; 12.
17E-Kaylee Esgar[11];
13. 77E-Cole Esgar[19];
14. 33-Jett Nunley[20];
15. B2-Carson
Bolden[14]; 16.
25-Maverick Elkins[13];
17. 82S-Austin
Saunders[16]; 18.
72-Alex Karpowicz[15];
19. (DNS) 00-TJ Stark;
20. (DNS) 938-Bradley
Fezard
Hoss Media B-Main 1 (12
Laps): 1. 72-Alex
Karpowicz[2]; 2.
78C-Chance Cody[1]; 3.
77E-Cole Esgar[3]; 4.
14H-Harley Hollan[4]; 5.
14G-Madelyn Gjerness[8];
6. 15-Brody Brown[5]; 7.
34-Colton Robinson[6];
8. 24C-Cale Lagroon[7];
9. 27KW-Kaden Weger[9];
10. (DNS) 42-Ashley
Afdahl; 11. (DNS)
82-Robert Randolph
Hoss Media B-Main 2 (12
Laps): 1. 82S-Austin
Saunders[1]; 2. 3X-Cole
Roberts[2]; 3. 33-Jett
Nunley[3]; 4. 3C-Brady
Ross[6]; 5. 17S-Baron
Silva[8]; 6. 52-Hayden
Mabe[10]; 7. 7A-Aaron
Jesina[4]; 8. 9A-Hunter
Hanson[9]; 9. 5-Ryder
McCutcheon[11]; 10.
5L-Landon Jesina[7]; 11.
(DNS) 1V-Johnny Boland
Milestone Home Service
Co Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1.
83-Brant Woods[2]; 2.
08-Peter Smith[3]; 3.
11J-Joey Starnes[4]; 4.
77E-Cole Esgar[1]; 5.
33-Jett Nunley[5]; 6.
1V-Johnny Boland[6]; 7.
5L-Landon Jesina[7]; 8.
14G-Madelyn Gjerness[8];
9. 52-Hayden Mabe[9]
Milestone Home Service
Co Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1.
00-TJ Stark[1]; 2.
11X-Jett Hays[4]; 3.
17E-Kaylee Esgar[2]; 4.
25-Maverick Elkins[6];
5. B2-Carson Bolden[9];
6. 14H-Harley Hollan[3];
7. 24C-Cale Lagroon[5];
8. 27KW-Kaden Weger[8];
9. 5-Ryder McCutcheon[7]
Milestone Home Service
Co Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1.
93-Frank Flud[3]; 2.
938-Bradley Fezard[1];
3. 22-Jesse Pate[2]; 4.
82S-Austin Saunders[5];
5. 72-Alex Karpowicz[4];
6. 7A-Aaron Jesina[6];
7. 34-Colton
Robinson[8]; 8.
9A-Hunter Hanson[7]; 9.
42-Ashley Afdahl[9]
Milestone Home Service
Co Heat 4 (8 Laps): 1.
2B-Garrett Benson[2]; 2.
3-Cole Schroeder[3]; 3.
78C-Chance Cody[1]; 4.
13-Elijah Gile[4]; 5.
3X-Cole Roberts[7]; 6.
15-Brody Brown[5]; 7.
3C-Brady Ross[6]; 8.
17S-Baron Silva[8]; 9.
82-Robert Randolph[9]
Performance Electronics
Qualifying 1 (3 Laps):
1. 08-Peter Smith,
12.962[3]; 2. 83-Brant
Woods, 12.978[9]; 3.
77E-Cole Esgar,
13.025[4]; 4.
14G-Madelyn Gjerness,
13.098[2]; 5. 11J-Joey
Starnes, 13.144[1]; 6.
33-Jett Nunley,
13.161[8]; 7. 1V-Johnny
Boland, 13.165[7]; 8.
5L-Landon Jesina,
13.890[5]; 9. 52-Hayden
Mabe, 13.890[6]
Performance Electronics
Qualifying 2 (3 Laps):
1. 11X-Jett Hays,
12.826[6]; 2. 14H-Harley
Hollan, 12.904[9]; 3.
17E-Kaylee Esgar,
12.991[7]; 4. 00-TJ
Stark, 12.997[5]; 5.
24C-Cale Lagroon,
13.187[4]; 6.
25-Maverick Elkins,
13.202[3]; 7. 5-Ryder
McCutcheon, 13.262[2];
8. 27KW-Kaden Weger,
13.299[8]; 9. B2-Carson
Bolden, 13.475[1]
Performance Electronics
Qualifying 3 (3 Laps):
1. 72-Alex Karpowicz,
12.902[4]; 2. 93-Frank
Flud, 12.930[1]; 3.
22-Jesse Pate,
12.994[6]; 4.
938-Bradley Fezard,
13.062[9]; 5. 82S-Austin
Saunders, 13.189[5]; 6.
7A-Aaron Jesina,
13.218[2]; 7. 9A-Hunter
Hanson, 13.429[8]; 8.
42-Ashley Afdahl,
13.555[3]; 9. 34-Colton
Robinson, 14.053[7]
Performance Electronics
Qualifying 4 (3 Laps):
1. 13-Elijah Gile,
12.726[3]; 2. 3-Cole
Schroeder, 12.818[2]; 3.
2B-Garrett Benson,
12.959[6]; 4. 78C-Chance
Cody, 13.138[5]; 5.
15-Brody Brown,
13.179[1]; 6. 3C-Brady
Ross, 13.211[7]; 7.
3X-Cole Roberts,
13.220[4]; 8. 17S-Baron
Silva, 13.245[8]; 9.
82-Robert Randolph,
14.223[9]
NOW600 Non-Wing Micros
Hi Plains Building
Division A-Main (25
Laps): 1. 93-Frank
Flud[4]; 2. 88-Austin
Torgerson[8]; 3. 9F-Ryan
Frandsen[15]; 4.
82S-Austin Saunders[9];
5. 24T-Glenn James
Bratti[18]; 6. 72-Alex
Karpowicz[2]; 7.
13-Elijah Gile[11]; 8.
34-Colton Robinson[10];
9. 14G-Madelyn
Gjerness[17]; 10.
17S-Baron Silva[1]; 11.
87X-Hayden Mabe[13]; 12.
22-Jesse Pate[5]; 13.
00T-TJ Stark[19]; 14.
3-Cole Schroeder[7]; 15.
17G-Isaiah Garcia[3];
16. 938-Bradley
Fezard[12]; 17.
128-Tyler Cook[20]; 18.
25-Maverick Elkins[6];
19. (DNS) 1V-Johnny
Boland; 20. (DNS)
08-Peter Smith
Hoss Media B-Main 1 (12
Laps): 1. 9F-Ryan
Frandsen[3]; 2. 08-Peter
Smith[7]; 3. 14G-Madelyn
Gjerness[6]; 4.
24T-Glenn James
Bratti[8]; 5. 00T-TJ
Stark[5]; 6. 128-Tyler
Cook[2]; 7. 22T-Thomas
Byford[10]; 8. 5-Ryder
McCutcheon[4]; 9.
28P-Bobby McIntosh[9];
10. (DNS) 11J-Jett Hays;
11. (DNS) 27-Kaden
Weger; 12. (DNS) 20-Tony
Morris; 13. (DNS)
357-Bryce Redenbaugh;
14. (DNS) 81G-Giancarlo
Ramessar
Milestone Home Service
Co Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1.
17G-Isaiah Garcia[1]; 2.
88-Austin Torgerson[2];
3. 13-Elijah Gile[3]; 4.
1V-Johnny Boland[4]; 5.
5-Ryder McCutcheon[5];
6. 28P-Bobby
McIntosh[6]; 7. 20-Tony
Morris[7]
Milestone Home Service
Co Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1.
25-Maverick Elkins[3];
2. 3-Cole Schroeder[2];
3. 34-Colton
Robinson[5]; 4.
128-Tyler Cook[4]; 5.
14G-Madelyn Gjerness[1];
6. 08-Peter Smith[6]; 7.
27-Kaden Weger[7]
Milestone Home Service
Co Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1.
72-Alex Karpowicz[1]; 2.
82S-Austin Saunders[2];
3. 93-Frank Flud[4]; 4.
11J-Jett Hays[3]; 5.
9F-Ryan Frandsen[5]; 6.
24T-Glenn James
Bratti[6]; 7. 357-Bryce
Redenbaugh[7]
Milestone Home Service
Co Heat 4 (8 Laps): 1.
17S-Baron Silva[1]; 2.
22-Jesse Pate[4]; 3.
938-Bradley Fezard[3];
4. 87X-Hayden Mabe[7];
5. 00T-TJ Stark[2]; 6.
22T-Thomas Byford[5]; 7.
81G-Giancarlo
Ramessar[6]
Performance Electronics
Qualifying 1 (3 Laps):
1. 1V-Johnny Boland,
13.616[5]; 2. 13-Elijah
Gile, 13.630[2]; 3.
88-Austin Torgerson,
13.719[3]; 4. 17G-Isaiah
Garcia, 13.747[4]; 5.
5-Ryder McCutcheon,
14.049[1]; 6. 28P-Bobby
McIntosh, 14.326[7]; 7.
20-Tony Morris,
14.591[6]
Performance Electronics
Qualifying 2 (3 Laps):
1. 25-Maverick Elkins,
13.564[1]; 2. 3-Cole
Schroeder, 13.793[4]; 3.
14G-Madelyn Gjerness,
13.908[2]; 4. 08-Peter
Smith, 14.056[7]; 5.
128-Tyler Cook,
14.330[6]; 6. 34-Colton
Robinson, 14.413[5]; 7.
27-Kaden Weger,
14.413[3]
Performance Electronics
Qualifying 3 (3 Laps):
1. 93-Frank Flud,
13.585[6]; 2. 11J-Jett
Hays, 13.641[5]; 3.
82S-Austin Saunders,
13.733[3]; 4. 72-Alex
Karpowicz, 13.762[1]; 5.
9F-Ryan Frandsen,
13.897[7]; 6. 24T-Glenn
James Bratti, 14.221[2];
7. 357-Bryce Redenbaugh,
14.778[4]
Performance Electronics
Qualifying 4 (3 Laps):
1. 22-Jesse Pate,
14.014[2]; 2.
938-Bradley Fezard,
14.057[4]; 3. 00T-TJ
Stark, 14.187[1]; 4.
17S-Baron Silva,
14.588[7]; 5. 22T-Thomas
Byford, 14.599[3]; 6.
81G-Giancarlo Ramessar,
15.317[5]; 7. 87X-Hayden
Mabe, 15.317[6]
NOW600 Restricted Micros
Hi Plains Building
Division A-Main (25
Laps): 1. 33-Jett
Nunley[4]; 2. GH7-Garyn
Howard[2]; 3. 11-Mattix
McBride[9]; 4. B2-Carson
Bolden[10]; 5.
31BW-Braxton Weger[7];
6. 24C-Cale Lagroon[3];
7. 83-Dawson Woods[6];
8. 88K-Bryce Kujath[16];
9. 73F-Ty Fulghum[5];
10. 14K-Kyle Hooper[8];
11. 5S-Stone Smith[11];
12. 87C-Callan Hill[12];
13. 73-Chase
McDougal[14]; 14.
2K-Kelby Fetters[17];
15. 18-Tityn
Roberts[15]; 16. 97-Cash
Lacombe[13]; 17. 4-Jude
Allgayer[1]; 18.
81G-Giancarlo
Ramessar[18]; 19. (DNS)
75-Deekan McRoberts
Milestone Home Service
Co Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1.
4-Jude Allgayer[1]; 2.
GH7-Garyn Howard[3]; 3.
14K-Kyle Hooper[2]; 4.
31BW-Braxton Weger[4];
5. 73-Chase McDougal[5];
6. 88K-Bryce Kujath[6];
7. 75-Deekan
McRoberts[7]
Milestone Home Service
Co Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1.
24C-Cale Lagroon[4]; 2.
73F-Ty Fulghum[1]; 3.
11-Mattix McBride[2]; 4.
5S-Stone Smith[3]; 5.
18-Tityn Roberts[5]; 6.
2K-Kelby Fetters[6]
Milestone Home Service
Co Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1.
33-Jett Nunley[4]; 2.
83-Dawson Woods[1]; 3.
B2-Carson Bolden[6]; 4.
87C-Callan Hill[2]; 5.
97-Cash Lacombe[3]; 6.
81G-Giancarlo
Ramessar[5]
Performance Electronics
Qualifying 1 (3 Laps):
1. 31BW-Braxton Weger,
13.657[4]; 2. GH7-Garyn
Howard, 13.692[6]; 3.
14K-Kyle Hooper,
13.851[2]; 4. 4-Jude
Allgayer, 13.857[7]; 5.
73-Chase McDougal,
13.969[1]; 6. 88K-Bryce
Kujath, 13.994[3]; 7.
75-Deekan McRoberts,
14.179[5]
Performance Electronics
Qualifying 2 (3 Laps):
1. 24C-Cale Lagroon,
13.652[2]; 2. 5S-Stone
Smith, 13.846[1]; 3.
11-Mattix McBride,
13.893[4]; 4. 73F-Ty
Fulghum, 13.922[3]; 5.
18-Tityn Roberts,
14.095[5]; 6. 2K-Kelby
Fetters, 14.303[6]
Performance Electronics
Qualifying 3 (3 Laps):
1. 33-Jett Nunley,
13.403[1]; 2. 97-Cash
Lacombe, 13.920[4]; 3.
87C-Callan Hill,
14.032[2]; 4. 83-Dawson
Woods, 14.154[6]; 5.
81G-Giancarlo Ramessar,
14.523[3]; 6. B2-Carson
Bolden, 14.523[5]
|