(Image Credit: CMH
Photography)
Colby Sokol and Jude
Allgayer Enjoy Victory
During First Round Of
Monday Dirt2Media NOW600
Features At Airport
Raceway!
Bryan Hulbert –
GARDEN CITY, Kan. (July
3, 2023) Moving
Sunday features to
Monday, the afternoon
make-up features with
the Dirt2Media National
Open Wheel 600 Series
presented by Hi-Plains
Building Division at
Airport Raceway saw
Colby Sokol double in
A-Class and Non-Wing,
while Jude Allgayer
captured the Restricted
A-Feature.
Turning in a dominating
performance in Stock
Non-Wing for his second
career Dirt2Media NOW600
presented by Hi-Plains
Building Division
victory, Colorado’s
Colby Sokol lapped to
eighth during Monday’s
make-up feature.
Winning by
6.206-seconds, Sokol
took over the point on
Lap 11 from Amarillo’s
Brayden Kongdara, who
slipped to third on the
final lap as Jadyn
Friesen slipped by for
the spot. Kelbie Volkman
was fourth, with Trey
Zorn coming from 10th to
fifth.
Doubling up on his wins
and finally adding his
name to the list of
A-Class winners, Colby
Sokol led from start to
finish. Taking the white
twice after a crash on
the original final lap,
the restart put
11th-starting Jadyn
Friesen on the back
bumper of the No. 24s,
but Colby was able to
pull away by
0.686-seconds through
the green, white,
checkered finish.
Friesen in second was
followed by Ace Moore.
Looking at third on the
restart, Trey Zorn would
settle for fourth, with
Cole Esgar in fifth.
Finally adding his name
to the list of winners
in Restricted, Jude
Allgayer took over the
top spot from sixth on
Lap 23 and held off
Carson Bolden, who led
Lap 5-21 for the win. In
the middle of the battle
for the lead from the
start, Braxton Weger
fought his way to the
point on Lap 22, but
contact with an infield
tire rendered steering
useless and sent the No.
31bx into the wall.
Resulting in a restart
with three to go,
Allgayer made careful
laps around the bottom
to hold on for the win
over Carson. Third went
to Zayden Vasquez from
eighth, with Shyla Ernst
in fourth. Clawing from
21st, Cash Lacombe
completed the top five.
With Sunday’s run of
events now made up,
attention turns to
Monday’s program at
Airport Raceway. A field
of 107 entries checked
in Sunday, with 98
returning on Monday.
The 2023 season marks
the 11th year of
competition for the
National Open Wheel 600
Series. Anchored by the
Dirt2Media NOW600
National Championship,
the NOW600 Series
comprises several
regional tours and
sanctioned racetracks.
The NOW600 National
Championship features
three divisions of 600cc
micro sprints at each
event: Stock Non-Wing,
Winged A-Class, and
Restricted 'A' Class.
To
keep up on everything
happening with the
National Open Wheel 600
Series, from the
National Tour to
Regional and Weekly
racing lineups, log
onto http://www.now600series.com and
make sure to follow the
tour on Facebook and
Twitter (@NOW600Series).
Race Results:
Dirt2Media
NOW600 Series
Airport Raceway
(Garden City, Kan.)
Weather Split
Event – July 2-3, 2023
NOW600 A-Class Micros
Hi
Plains Building Division
A-Main (25 Laps): 1.
24S-Colby Sokol[2]; 2.
2F-Jadyn Friesen[11]; 3.
49A-Ace Moore[4]; 4.
3Z-Trey Zorn[9]; 5.
77E-Cole Esgar[8]; 6.
27KW-Kaden Weger[3]; 7.
12C-Chase Spicola[10];
8. 83-Brant Woods[13];
9. 5KX-Kelbie
Volkman[15]; 10.
17E-Kaylee Esgar[19];
11. 5-Ryder
McCutcheon[5]; 12.
31BW-Braxton Weger[17];
13. 33-Evan Harvey[20];
14. 9A-Hunter
Hanson[12]; 15.
78C-Chance Cody[16]; 16.
18K-Brayden Kongdara[7];
17. 21-Tanner
Johnson[18]; 18.
46-Chris Hickman[1]; 19.
23J-Justen Stolz[14];
20. (DNS) 25S-Justis
Sokol
Hoosier Racing Tire
B-Main 1 (12 Laps): 1.
5KX-Kelbie Volkman[2];
2. 31BW-Braxton
Weger[4]; 3. 17E-Kaylee
Esgar[3]; 4. 1F-Jason
Friesen[1]; 5. 24C-Cale
Lagroon[11]; 6.
11C-Shyla Ernst[7]; 7.
97-Donnie Burrows[8]; 8.
4G-Landon Gasseling[6];
9. 20K-Skyler
Keeney[13]; 10.
24U-Tristan
Ullstrom[10]; 11.
33K-Sean Kneeland[12];
12. 10S-Scout
Spraggins[5]; 13.
01J-Chris Castoe[9]; 14.
(DNS) 9$-Jaden Holder
Hoosier Racing Tire
B-Main 2 (12 Laps): 1.
78C-Chance Cody[1]; 2.
21-Tanner Johnson[3]; 3.
33-Evan Harvey[5]; 4.
7-Brent Zimmerman[9]; 5.
21E-Enzo Spicola[7]; 6.
A51-Jason Trosper[4]; 7.
81-Ethan Larsen[10]; 8.
212-Daniel Williams[6];
9. 72-Mayson
Seemann[11]; 10.
55-Chance Ullstrom[13];
11. 28U-Austin
Ullstrom[2]; 12.
B2-Carson Bolden[8]; 13.
(DNS) 34-John Farr; 14.
(DNS) 84S-Sean Cleavland
Milestone Home Service
Co Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1.
3Z-Trey Zorn[1]; 2.
9A-Hunter Hanson[2]; 3.
18K-Brayden Kongdara[4];
4. 28U-Austin
Ullstrom[6]; 5.
10S-Scout Spraggins[3];
6. 33-Evan Harvey[9]; 7.
24C-Cale Lagroon[5]; 8.
33K-Sean Kneeland[7]; 9.
55-Chance Ullstrom[8]
Milestone Home Service
Co Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1.
77E-Cole Esgar[1]; 2.
2F-Jadyn Friesen[2]; 3.
46-Chris Hickman[4]; 4.
17E-Kaylee Esgar[6]; 5.
A51-Jason Trosper[7]; 6.
B2-Carson Bolden[5]; 7.
24U-Tristan Ullstrom[3];
8. 34-John Farr[8]; 9.
(DNS) 9$-Jaden Holder
Milestone Home Service
Co Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1.
24S-Colby Sokol[2]; 2.
25S-Justis Sokol[7]; 3.
21-Tanner Johnson[1]; 4.
5KX-Kelbie Volkman[4];
5. 4G-Landon
Gasseling[5]; 6.
212-Daniel Williams[3];
7. 81-Ethan Larsen[6];
8. 72-Mayson Seemann[8]
Milestone Home Service
Co Heat 4 (8 Laps): 1.
27KW-Kaden Weger[2]; 2.
5-Ryder McCutcheon[4];
3. 83-Brant Woods[3]; 4.
1F-Jason Friesen[7]; 5.
11C-Shyla Ernst[1]; 6.
21E-Enzo Spicola[6]; 7.
01J-Chris Castoe[8]; 8.
20K-Skyler Keeney[5]
Milestone Home Service
Co Heat 5 (8 Laps): 1.
49A-Ace Moore[2]; 2.
23J-Justen Stolz[1]; 3.
12C-Chase Spicola[6]; 4.
78C-Chance Cody[4]; 5.
31BW-Braxton Weger[7];
6. 97-Donnie Burrows[5];
7. 7-Brent Zimmerman[3];
8. 84S-Sean Cleavland[8]
Performance Electronics
Qualifying 1 (3 Laps):
1. 18K-Brayden Kongdara,
14.089[7]; 2. 10S-Scout
Spraggins, 14.169[6]; 3.
9A-Hunter Hanson,
14.235[5]; 4. 3Z-Trey
Zorn, 14.587[8]; 5.
24C-Cale Lagroon,
14.596[2]; 6. 28U-Austin
Ullstrom, 14.625[9]; 7.
33K-Sean Kneeland,
14.860[1]; 8. 55-Chance
Ullstrom, 15.149[4]; 9.
33-Evan Harvey,
15.339[3]
Performance Electronics
Qualifying 2 (3 Laps):
1. 46-Chris Hickman,
13.836[2]; 2.
24U-Tristan Ullstrom,
13.915[5]; 3. 2F-Jadyn
Friesen, 13.977[3]; 4.
77E-Cole Esgar,
13.982[1]; 5. B2-Carson
Bolden, 14.022[6]; 6.
9$-Jaden Holder,
14.387[4]; 7. 17E-Kaylee
Esgar, 14.502[7]; 8.
A51-Jason Trosper,
15.042[8]; 9. 34-John
Farr, 16.451[9]
Performance Electronics
Qualifying 3 (3 Laps):
1. 5KX-Kelbie Volkman,
12.991[1]; 2. 212-Daniel
Williams, 13.010[4]; 3.
24S-Colby Sokol,
13.245[6]; 4. 21-Tanner
Johnson, 13.370[5]; 5.
4G-Landon Gasseling,
13.664[2]; 6. 81-Ethan
Larsen, 13.691[7]; 7.
25S-Justis Sokol,
13.729[3]; 8. 72-Mayson
Seemann, 13.930[8]
Performance Electronics
Qualifying 4 (3 Laps):
1. 5-Ryder McCutcheon,
12.189[2]; 2. 83-Brant
Woods, 12.443[6]; 3.
27KW-Kaden Weger,
12.822[8]; 4. 11C-Shyla
Ernst, 12.866[4]; 5.
20K-Skyler Keeney,
12.868[7]; 6. 21E-Enzo
Spicola, 12.918[3]; 7.
1F-Jason Friesen,
12.967[1]; 8. 01J-Chris
Castoe, 14.139[5]
Performance Electronics
Qualifying 5 (3 Laps):
1. 78C-Chance Cody,
12.367[8]; 2. 7-Brent
Zimmerman, 12.427[5]; 3.
49A-Ace Moore,
12.469[3]; 4. 23J-Justen
Stolz, 12.532[7]; 5.
97-Donnie Burrows,
12.557[4]; 6. 12C-Chase
Spicola, 12.649[2]; 7.
31BW-Braxton Weger,
12.752[1]; 8. (DNS)
84S-Sean Cleavland,
12.752
NOW600 Restricted Micros
Hi
Plains Building Division
A-Main (25 Laps): 1.
4-Jude Allgayer[6]; 2.
B2-Carson Bolden[5]; 3.
11-Zayden Vasquez[8]; 4.
11S-Shyla Ernst[3]; 5.
97-Cash Lacombe[21]; 6.
73-Ty Fulghum[20]; 7.
22X-Cade Sonday[18]; 8.
18-Tityn Roberts[7]; 9.
24C-Cale Lagroon[2]; 10.
83-Dawson Woods[11]; 11.
01-Brodie Williams[19];
12. 2K-Kelby
Fetters[12]; 13. 91-Sam
Kaller[22]; 14.
31BW-Braxton Weger[4];
15. 14C-Jayce
Caldwell[9]; 16.
06-Marek Pipe[23]; 17.
30P-Blake Pittman[15];
18. 17H-Carson Holt[17];
19. 75-Deekan
McRoberts[14]; 20.
31Z-Sawyer
Zimmerman[13]; 21.
92-Silas Cleaveland[16];
22. (DNS) 18K-Keegan
Gasseling; 23. (DNS)
11A-Jadi Jo Andrasek
Milestone Home Service
Co Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1.
B2-Carson Bolden[2]; 2.
24C-Cale Lagroon[4]; 3.
11-Zayden Vasquez[3]; 4.
75-Deekan McRoberts[1];
5. 30P-Blake Pittman[5];
6. 22X-Cade Sonday[6];
7. 91-Sam Kaller[7]; 8.
73-Ty Fulghum[8]
Milestone Home Service
Co Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1.
31BW-Braxton Weger[3];
2. 14C-Jayce
Caldwell[1]; 3. 4-Jude
Allgayer[4]; 4.
83-Dawson Woods[2]; 5.
31Z-Sawyer Zimmerman[7];
6. 17H-Carson Holt[5];
7. 01-Brodie
Williams[6]; 8. 06-Marek
Pipe[8]
Milestone Home Service
Co Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1.
18K-Keegan Gasseling[2];
2. 11S-Shyla Ernst[4];
3. 18-Tityn Roberts[3];
4. 11A-Jadi Jo
Andrasek[5]; 5. 2K-Kelby
Fetters[7]; 6. 92-Silas
Cleaveland[6]; 7.
97-Cash Lacombe[1]
Performance Electronics
Qualifying 1 (3 Laps):
1. 24C-Cale Lagroon,
12.746[2]; 2. 11-Zayden
Vasquez, 12.746[4]; 3.
B2-Carson Bolden,
13.029[1]; 4. 75-Deekan
McRoberts, 13.051[5]; 5.
73-Ty Fulghum,
13.092[6]; 6. 30P-Blake
Pittman, 13.193[3]; 7.
22X-Cade Sonday,
13.271[8]; 8. (DNS)
91-Sam Kaller, 13.271
Performance Electronics
Qualifying 2 (3 Laps):
1. 4-Jude Allgayer,
12.506[7]; 2.
31BW-Braxton Weger,
12.560[2]; 3. 83-Dawson
Woods, 12.584[5]; 4.
14C-Jayce Caldwell,
12.882[1]; 5. 17H-Carson
Holt, 13.072[4]; 6.
01-Brodie Williams,
13.534[8]; 7. 31Z-Sawyer
Zimmerman, 13.763[6]; 8.
(DNS) 06-Marek Pipe,
13.763
Performance Electronics
Qualifying 3 (3 Laps):
1. 11S-Shyla Ernst,
12.662[1]; 2. 18-Tityn
Roberts, 12.714[2]; 3.
18K-Keegan Gasseling,
12.929[6]; 4. 97-Cash
Lacombe, 12.944[4]; 5.
11A-Jadi Jo Andrasek,
12.993[3]; 6. 92-Silas
Cleaveland, 13.657[5];
7. 2K-Kelby Fetters,
13.746[7]
NOW600 Non-Wing Micros
Hi
Plains Building Division
A-Main (25 Laps): 1.
24S-Colby Sokol[1]; 2.
2F-Jadyn Friesen[6]; 3.
18K-Brayden Kongdara[2];
4. 5KX-Kelbie
Volkman[4]; 5. 3Z-Trey
Zorn[10]; 6. 1F-Jason
Friesen[12]; 7. 49Z-Zak
Moore[9]; 8. 12C-Chase
Spicola[3]; 9.
28U-Austin Ullstrom[16];
10. 01-Weldon
Buford[15]; 11. 44-Cory
Kelley[14]; 12. 7-Bobby
Eubanks[13]; 13.
21-Tanner Johnson[8];
14. 48-Hunter Kohn[18];
15. 5-Ryder
McCutcheon[7]; 16.
33-Evan Harvey[19]; 17.
10S-Scout Spraggins[20];
18. 97-Donnie
Burrows[17]; 19.
21E-Enzo Spicola[11];
20. 25S-Justis Sokol[5]
Hoosier Racing Tire
B-Main 1 (12 Laps): 1.
01-Weldon Buford[1]; 2.
28U-Austin Ullstrom[2];
3. 97-Donnie Burrows[6];
4. 48-Hunter Kohn[9]; 5.
33-Evan Harvey[4]; 6.
10S-Scout Spraggins[3];
7. 9$-Jaden Holder[12];
8. 20-Jordan Knight[14];
9. 55-Chance
Ullstrom[13]; 10.
22-Peyton Mcmurtry[11];
11. 27KW-Kaden
Weger[15]; 12. 172-Greg
Reynolds[7]; 13.
4G-Landon Gasseling[8];
14. (DNS) 24U-Tristan
Ullstrom; 15. (DNS)
23J-Justen Stolz
Milestone Home Service
Co Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1.
5KX-Kelbie Volkman[2];
2. 21E-Enzo Spicola[1];
3. 12C-Chase Spicola[4];
4. 44-Cory Kelley[3]; 5.
24U-Tristan Ullstrom[5];
6. 172-Greg Reynolds[8];
7. 9$-Jaden Holder[6];
8. (DNS) 20-Jordan
Knight
Milestone Home Service
Co Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1.
25S-Justis Sokol[3]; 2.
1F-Jason Friesen[1]; 3.
18K-Brayden Kongdara[4];
4. 01-Weldon Buford[5];
5. 10S-Scout
Spraggins[6]; 6.
23J-Justen Stolz[2]; 7.
22-Peyton Mcmurtry[7]
Milestone Home Service
Co Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1.
24S-Colby Sokol[1]; 2.
5-Ryder McCutcheon[2];
3. 49Z-Zak Moore[3]; 4.
7-Bobby Eubanks[4]; 5.
97-Donnie Burrows[5]; 6.
4G-Landon Gasseling[6];
7. 27KW-Kaden Weger[7]
Milestone Home Service
Co Heat 4 (8 Laps): 1.
2F-Jadyn Friesen[4]; 2.
21-Tanner Johnson[2]; 3.
3Z-Trey Zorn[3]; 4.
33-Evan Harvey[1]; 5.
28U-Austin Ullstrom[7];
6. 48-Hunter Kohn[6]; 7.
55-Chance Ullstrom[5]
Performance Electronics
Qualifying 1 (3 Laps):
1. 12C-Chase Spicola,
12.342[5]; 2. 44-Cory
Kelley, 12.406[7]; 3.
5KX-Kelbie Volkman,
12.456[4]; 4. 21E-Enzo
Spicola, 12.495[1]; 5.
24U-Tristan Ullstrom,
12.649[6]; 6. 9$-Jaden
Holder, 12.931[8]; 7.
20-Jordan Knight,
12.970[3]; 8. 172-Greg
Reynolds, 13.309[2]
Performance Electronics
Qualifying 2 (3 Laps):
1. 18K-Brayden Kongdara,
12.349[6]; 2. 25S-Justis
Sokol, 12.377[4]; 3.
23J-Justen Stolz,
12.606[5]; 4. 1F-Jason
Friesen, 12.624[7]; 5.
01-Weldon Buford,
12.640[1]; 6. 10S-Scout
Spraggins, 12.724[3]; 7.
22-Peyton Mcmurtry,
12.724[2]
Performance Electronics
Qualifying 3 (3 Laps):
1. 7-Bobby Eubanks,
12.278[5]; 2. 49Z-Zak
Moore, 12.316[1]; 3.
5-Ryder McCutcheon,
12.365[2]; 4. 24S-Colby
Sokol, 12.420[6]; 5.
97-Donnie Burrows,
12.668[3]; 6. 4G-Landon
Gasseling, 12.721[7]; 7.
(DNS) 27KW-Kaden Weger,
12.721
Performance Electronics
Qualifying 4 (3 Laps):
1. 2F-Jadyn Friesen,
12.283[4]; 2. 3Z-Trey
Zorn, 12.386[7]; 3.
21-Tanner Johnson,
12.469[5]; 4. 33-Evan
Harvey, 12.576[6]; 5.
55-Chance Ullstrom,
12.703[1]; 6. 48-Hunter
Kohn, 12.751[2]; 7.
28U-Austin Ullstrom,
12.909[3]
|