Jett Hays Sweeps Stock
Divisions While Hank
Soares Tops Restricted
At Jefferson County
Bryan Hulbert –
FAIRBURY, Neb. (August
18, 2023)
Topping time, heats, and
the A-Features in
Non-Wing and A-Class,
Jett Hays was
unstoppable Friday night
with the Dirt2Media
National Open Wheel 600
Series presented by
Hi-Plains Building
Division at Jefferson
County Speedway.
Battling through traffic
in both feature events,
Hays had his hands full
with Keegan Osantowski,
the challenger in
non-wing, followed by
Elijah Gile throwing
bombs on a late-race
restart in A-Class.
Osantowski held on for
second in Non-Wing, with
Ryder McCutcheon third.
Jesse Pate and Jason
Friesen made up the top
five. In A-Class, the
runner-up spot was held
by Gile, followed by
Brant Woods in third.
Jadyn Friesen and Gaige
Weldon completed the top
five.
While Hays added to his
win totals, Restricted
found a first-time
winner with Hank Soares.
Racing to the top of the
track and never letting
out of the throttle in
pursuit of the lead,
Soares made a
hair-raising pass for
the lead on Lap 17 on
Kyle Hooper. Winning by
1.955-seconds, Hooper
held off Ollie Geiger
for second. Chase
McDougal crossed fourth,
with Cale Lagroon fifth.
The opening night of the
F-Town Tooleys Showdown
at Jefferson County
Speedway brought 113
entries, including the
Mod Lites and Sportsman
divisions. Racing
continues at the
Nebraska oval on
Saturday, August 19.
Gates open at 6:00 P.M.,
with racing at 7:00 P.M.
(CDT). Tickets are $10
for adults, $5 for youth
(5-15), and free for
kids four and under.
Pits are $30 per class
entered.
Jefferson County
Speedway is a
one-fifth-mile oval
located at 56885 PWF Rd,
Fairbury, NE 68352.
Information on the track
can be found at http://jeffersoncountyspeedway.myracepass.com or
by calling (405)
823-8095.
The 2023 season marks
the 11th year of
competition for the
National Open Wheel 600
Series. Anchored by the
Dirt2Media NOW600
National Championship,
the NOW600 Series
comprises several
regional tours and
sanctioned racetracks.
The NOW600 National
Championship features
three divisions of 600cc
micro sprints at each
event: Stock Non-Wing,
Winged A-Class, and
Restricted 'A' Class.
Live online coverage of
NOW600 National
competition and select
weekly and regional
events can be found on http://www.dirt2media.com for
$32.99 a month. Races
can be viewed on all
major web browsers,
Smart TVs, Gaming
Consoles, Fire TV, iOS
app, and Chromecast.
To keep up on everything
happening with the
National Open Wheel 600
Series, from the
National Tour to
Regional and Weekly
racing lineups, log
onto http://www.now600series.com and
make sure to follow the
tour on Facebook and
Twitter (@NOW600Series).
Race Results:
Dirt2Media
NOW600 Series
Jefferson County
Speedway (Fairbury,
Neb.)
Friday, August
18, 2023
NOW600 NON-WING MICROS
Hi Plains Building
Division A-Main (25
Laps): 1. 11J-Jett
Hays[1]; 2. 21-Keegan
Osantowski[2]; 3.
5-Ryder McCutcheon[4];
4. 22-Jesse Pate[7]; 5.
1F-Jason Friesen[9]; 6.
5A-Ava Gropp[11]; 7.
11X-Kaden Weger[6]; 8.
38-Riley Osantowski[17];
9. 20P-Shon Pointer[16];
10. 2F-Jadyn
Friesen[15]; 11.
29-Trevor Cohn[19]; 12.
1G-Garett Hake[13]; 13.
17-Talon McConnell[12];
14. 5KX-Kelbie
Volkman[14]; 15.
13-Elijah Gile[8]; 16.
98X-Colton
Mcwhirter[20]; 17.
11T-Trevin Frye[18]; 18.
19X-Marcus Kennedy[10];
19. 04-Kormick
Linner[5]; 20. 13C-Chris
Counter[3]
Hoss Media B-Main 1 (12
Laps): 1. 2F-Jadyn
Friesen[1]; 2. 20P-Shon
Pointer[2]; 3. 38-Riley
Osantowski[6]; 4.
11T-Trevin Frye[4]; 5.
29-Trevor Cohn[3]; 6.
98X-Colton Mcwhirter[5];
7. 35W-Caleb Woodard[7];
8. 98LL-Matthew
Laflin[13]; 9. 7J-Jacob
Latta[11]; 10. 70-Micah
Becker[12]; 11. 35-Gaige
Weldon[16]; 12. 67-Greg
Berry[10]; 13. 53-Graham
Hamilton[14]; 14.
75-Bobby Eubanks[15];
15. 87-Jesse Edwards[8];
16. 81-Dekota Gay[17];
17. 10-Taylor Morgan[9];
18. 14-Tyler
Hendrickson[18]
Milestone Home Service
Co Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1.
11J-Jett Hays[4]; 2.
19X-Marcus Kennedy[1];
3. 1F-Jason Friesen[6];
4. 5A-Ava Gropp[7]; 5.
29-Trevor Cohn[8]; 6.
10-Taylor Morgan[2]; 7.
98LL-Matthew Laflin[5];
8. 75-Bobby Eubanks[3]
Milestone Home Service
Co Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1.
22-Jesse Pate[1]; 2.
13C-Chris Counter[6]; 3.
11X-Kaden Weger[4]; 4.
1G-Garett Hake[3]; 5.
20P-Shon Pointer[8]; 6.
87-Jesse Edwards[5]; 7.
7J-Jacob Latta[7]; 8.
35-Gaige Weldon[2]
Milestone Home Service
Co Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1.
04-Kormick Linner[2]; 2.
5-Ryder McCutcheon[3];
3. 2F-Jadyn Friesen[1];
4. 11T-Trevin Frye[4];
5. 38-Riley
Osantowski[5]; 6.
67-Greg Berry[6]; 7.
53-Graham Hamilton[7];
8. (DNS) 81-Dekota Gay
Milestone Home Service
Co Heat 4 (8 Laps): 1.
13-Elijah Gile[1]; 2.
21-Keegan Osantowski[4];
3. 17-Talon
McConnell[2]; 4.
5KX-Kelbie Volkman[3];
5. 98X-Colton
Mcwhirter[5]; 6.
35W-Caleb Woodard[7]; 7.
70-Micah Becker[6]; 8.
(DNS) 14-Tyler
Hendrickson
Performance Electronics
Qualifying 1 (3 Laps):
1. 11J-Jett Hays,
11.426[2]; 2. 75-Bobby
Eubanks, 11.639[8]; 3.
10-Taylor Morgan,
11.704[3]; 4. 19X-Marcus
Kennedy, 11.750[4]; 5.
98LL-Matthew Laflin,
11.774[7]; 6. 1F-Jason
Friesen, 11.833[6]; 7.
5A-Ava Gropp, 11.844[1];
8. 29-Trevor Cohn,
12.142[5]
Performance Electronics
Qualifying 2 (3 Laps):
1. 11X-Kaden Weger,
11.627[3]; 2. 1G-Garett
Hake, 11.638[4]; 3.
35-Gaige Weldon,
11.681[8]; 4. 22-Jesse
Pate, 11.758[6]; 5.
87-Jesse Edwards,
11.806[5]; 6. 13C-Chris
Counter, 11.814[2]; 7.
7J-Jacob Latta,
11.848[7]; 8. 20P-Shon
Pointer, 11.874[1]
Performance Electronics
Qualifying 3 (3 Laps):
1. 5-Ryder McCutcheon,
11.610[7]; 2. 81-Dekota
Gay, 11.664[8]; 3.
04-Kormick Linner,
11.683[3]; 4. 2F-Jadyn
Friesen, 11.697[1]; 5.
11T-Trevin Frye,
11.818[6]; 6. 38-Riley
Osantowski, 11.874[5];
7. 67-Greg Berry,
11.894[4]; 8. 53-Graham
Hamilton, 12.163[2]
Performance Electronics
Qualifying 4 (3 Laps):
1. 21-Keegan Osantowski,
11.776[5]; 2. 5KX-Kelbie
Volkman, 11.800[4]; 3.
17-Talon McConnell,
11.853[6]; 4. 13-Elijah
Gile, 11.883[7]; 5.
98X-Colton Mcwhirter,
11.956[2]; 6. 70-Micah
Becker, 12.156[1]; 7.
35W-Caleb Woodard,
12.215[8]; 8. 14-Tyler
Hendrickson, 12.215[3]
NOW600 A-CLASS MICROS
Hi Plains Building
Division A-Main (25
Laps): 1. 11J-Jett
Hays[1]; 2. 13-Elijah
Gile[2]; 3. 83-Brant
Woods[4]; 4. 2F-Jadyn
Friesen[3]; 5. 35-Gaige
Weldon[9]; 6.
31BW-Braxton Weger[10];
7. 24C-Cale Lagroon[8];
8. 21-Keegan
Osantowski[14]; 9.
1F-Jason Friesen[16];
10. 78C-Chance Cody[18];
11. 5-Ryder
McCutcheon[7]; 12.
22-Jesse Pate[15]; 13.
9A-Hunter Hanson[12];
14. 14N-Damian
Nelson[13]; 15.
10-Taylor Morgan[11];
16. 59-Evan Semerad[20];
17. 14-Tyler
Hendrickson[19]; 18.
5KX-Kelbie Volkman[17];
19. 27KW-Kaden Weger[5];
20. B2-Carson Bolden[6]
Hoss Media B-Main 1 (12
Laps): 1. 22-Jesse
Pate[3]; 2. 5KX-Kelbie
Volkman[5]; 3. 14-Tyler
Hendrickson[4]; 4.
91-Alec Frisell[8]; 5.
70-Micah Becker[2]; 6.
01-Jude Allgayer[7]; 7.
8T-Cody Berkenmeier[1];
8. 13C-Chris Counter[6];
9. A51-Jason Trosper[9];
10. 15D-Kyler Dice[10]
Hoss Media B-Main 2 (12
Laps): 1. 1F-Jason
Friesen[6]; 2.
78C-Chance Cody[2]; 3.
59-Evan Semerad[1]; 4.
87-Jesse Edwards[3]; 5.
53-Graham Hamilton[7];
6. 11D-Dominic White[8];
7. 16D-Cael Dice[5]; 8.
81-Dekota Gay[10]; 9.
2R-Remmi Butolph[4]; 10.
32-Jonathan Roberts[9]
Milestone Home Service
Co Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1.
2F-Jadyn Friesen[3]; 2.
35-Gaige Weldon[2]; 3.
27KW-Kaden Weger[4]; 4.
31BW-Braxton Weger[8];
5. 70-Micah Becker[7];
6. 13C-Chris Counter[1];
7. 01-Jude Allgayer[5];
8. A51-Jason Trosper[6];
9. 15D-Kyler Dice[9]
Milestone Home Service
Co Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1.
B2-Carson Bolden[1]; 2.
24C-Cale Lagroon[2]; 3.
5-Ryder McCutcheon[3];
4. 8T-Cody
Berkenmeier[5]; 5.
2R-Remmi Butolph[4]; 6.
14-Tyler Hendrickson[8];
7. 53-Graham
Hamilton[6]; 8.
32-Jonathan Roberts[7];
9. (DNS) 81-Dekota Gay
Milestone Home Service
Co Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1.
13-Elijah Gile[3]; 2.
9A-Hunter Hanson[1]; 3.
83-Brant Woods[4]; 4.
59-Evan Semerad[2]; 5.
78C-Chance Cody[6]; 6.
87-Jesse Edwards[8]; 7.
1F-Jason Friesen[5]; 8.
11D-Dominic White[7]
Milestone Home Service
Co Heat 4 (8 Laps): 1.
11J-Jett Hays[4]; 2.
10-Taylor Morgan[1]; 3.
14N-Damian Nelson[2]; 4.
21-Keegan Osantowski[3];
5. 22-Jesse Pate[5]; 6.
5KX-Kelbie Volkman[6];
7. 16D-Cael Dice[8]; 8.
91-Alec Frisell[7]
Performance Electronics
Qualifying 1 (3 Laps):
1. 27KW-Kaden Weger,
12.114[9]; 2. 2F-Jadyn
Friesen, 12.118[7]; 3.
35-Gaige Weldon,
12.228[8]; 4. 13C-Chris
Counter, 12.302[6]; 5.
01-Jude Allgayer,
12.344[3]; 6. A51-Jason
Trosper, 12.491[5]; 7.
70-Micah Becker,
12.505[4]; 8.
31BW-Braxton Weger,
12.905[1]; 9. 15D-Kyler
Dice, 15.000[2]
Performance Electronics
Qualifying 2 (3 Laps):
1. 5-Ryder McCutcheon,
11.459[1]; 2. 81-Dekota
Gay, 11.510[2]; 3.
24C-Cale Lagroon,
11.597[7]; 4. B2-Carson
Bolden, 11.613[9]; 5.
2R-Remmi Butolph,
11.907[5]; 6. 8T-Cody
Berkenmeier, 11.923[8];
7. 53-Graham Hamilton,
12.172[4]; 8.
32-Jonathan Roberts,
12.225[3]; 9. 14-Tyler
Hendrickson, 12.294[6]
Performance Electronics
Qualifying 3 (3 Laps):
1. 83-Brant Woods,
10.829[4]; 2. 13-Elijah
Gile, 11.146[6]; 3.
59-Evan Semerad,
11.182[1]; 4. 9A-Hunter
Hanson, 11.201[8]; 5.
1F-Jason Friesen,
11.245[2]; 6. 78C-Chance
Cody, 11.277[7]; 7.
11D-Dominic White,
11.347[5]; 8. 87-Jesse
Edwards, 11.622[3]
Performance Electronics
Qualifying 4 (3 Laps):
1. 11J-Jett Hays,
10.757[2]; 2. 21-Keegan
Osantowski, 10.874[3];
3. 14N-Damian Nelson,
10.883[8]; 4. 10-Taylor
Morgan, 11.011[6]; 5.
22-Jesse Pate,
11.048[1]; 6. 5KX-Kelbie
Volkman, 11.117[7]; 7.
91-Alec Frisell,
11.120[4]; 8. 16D-Cael
Dice, 11.523[5]
NOW600 RESTRICTED MICROS
Hi Plains Building
Division A-Main (25
Laps): 1. 22-Hank
Soares[3]; 2. 11K-Kyle
Hooper[1]; 3. 7G-Ollie
Geiger[2]; 4. 73-Chase
McDougal[5]; 5. 24C-Cale
Lagroon[10]; 6. 97-Cash
Lacombe[6]; 7. 23-Mason
Nester[7]; 8.
31BW-Braxton Weger[9];
9. 75-Gavyn Bolt[11];
10. 14-Kamden
Gossard[12]; 11. 4-Jude
Allgayer[13]; 12.
B2-Carson Bolden[15];
13. 83-Dawson Woods[14];
14. 18-Tityn
Roberts[18]; 15.
31Z-Sawyer
Zimmerman[17]; 16.
27-Luke Samuelson[21];
17. 11R-Raelyn
White[20]; 18. 91-Sam
Kaller[4]; 19. 30-Kyler
Bearce[8]; 20.
18T-Taelynne
Roberts[19]; 21.
17H-Carson Holt[16]
Milestone Home Service
Co Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1.
73-Chase McDougal[2]; 2.
22-Hank Soares[5]; 3.
75-Gavyn Bolt[1]; 4.
31BW-Braxton Weger[3];
5. 4-Jude Allgayer[4];
6. 17H-Carson Holt[7];
7. 27-Luke Samuelson[6]
Milestone Home Service
Co Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1.
91-Sam Kaller[2]; 2.
97-Cash Lacombe[4]; 3.
14-Kamden Gossard[1]; 4.
24C-Cale Lagroon[3]; 5.
B2-Carson Bolden[5]; 6.
31Z-Sawyer Zimmerman[6];
7. 18T-Taelynne
Roberts[7]
Milestone Home Service
Co Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1.
11K-Kyle Hooper[1]; 2.
7G-Ollie Geiger[3]; 3.
23-Mason Nester[2]; 4.
30-Kyler Bearce[6]; 5.
83-Dawson Woods[4]; 6.
18-Tityn Roberts[5]; 7.
11R-Raelyn White[7]
Performance Electronics
Qualifying 1 (3 Laps):
1. 4-Jude Allgayer,
11.353[4]; 2.
31BW-Braxton Weger,
11.560[7]; 3. 73-Chase
McDougal, 11.569[5]; 4.
75-Gavyn Bolt,
11.699[2]; 5. 22-Hank
Soares, 11.784[6]; 6.
27-Luke Samuelson,
11.949[3]; 7. 17H-Carson
Holt, 11.996[1]
Performance Electronics
Qualifying 2 (3 Laps):
1. 97-Cash Lacombe,
11.376[4]; 2. 24C-Cale
Lagroon, 11.583[1]; 3.
91-Sam Kaller,
11.635[6]; 4. 14-Kamden
Gossard, 11.781[7]; 5.
B2-Carson Bolden,
11.851[5]; 6. 31Z-Sawyer
Zimmerman, 11.905[3]; 7.
18T-Taelynne Roberts,
12.583[2]
Performance Electronics
Qualifying 3 (3 Laps):
1. 83-Dawson Woods,
11.483[2]; 2. 7G-Ollie
Geiger, 11.515[1]; 3.
23-Mason Nester,
11.590[4]; 4. 11K-Kyle
Hooper, 11.681[5]; 5.
18-Tityn Roberts,
11.794[6]; 6. 30-Kyler
Bearce, 11.842[7]; 7.
11R-Raelyn White,
13.621[3]
|