Moyer is Top Gun in Wild West Shootout Round Three!

 

Lonnie Wheatley, SAN TAN VALLEY, Ariz. (January 11, 2017) – Arkansas’ Billy Moyer is certainly no stranger to victory lane.

 

And he made sure that Bobby Pierce wouldn’t make a sweep of the Super Late Model portion of the 11th Annual Keyser Manufacturing Wild West Shootout presented by O’Reilly Auto Parts by racing to victory lane in Wednesday night’s third round of action atop the Arizona Speedway clay oval.

 

While Moyer raced to the $5,000 triumph in the Super Late Model ranks, Ricky Thornton, Jr., and Shawn Strong enjoyed Wednesday night Wild West Shootout glory in the USRA Modifieds and X-Modifieds, respectively.

 

After starting fourth, Moyer worked the low side of the track to take the lead way from Rodney Sanders on the ninth round of the Black Diamond/Club 29 Super Late Models presented by M&W Transport feature before holding off Jimmy Mars and then Chris Simpson to secure the triumph.

 

With Moyer taking the win, Simpson earned his third consecutive podium finish and second straight runner-up outing with Pierce climbing from seventh to claim third after topping the opening two rounds of action.  Mars was fourth with Terry Phillips rounding out the top five

 

Ricky Thornton, Jr., picked off his second win in three rounds of MVT/Border International USRA Modified presented by Arizona Differential action by racing to victory lane in Wednesday’s 25-lap main event.

 

After starting third, Thornton, Jr., took the win ahead of eighth-starter Mickey Lassiter with Blake Jegtvig, David McDonald and Phil Dixon rounding out the top five.

 

In the RHR Swag X-Mods presented by Barnett Harley-Davidson, Shawn Strong took advantage of his pole starting position to become the third different winner in as many rounds of Wild West Shootout competition.

 

Strong surged to the finish line ahead of Rusty Kollman with Brandon Mehrwerth, Grant Southworth and Travis Schulte rounding out the top five.

 

The Wild West Shootout continues at Arizona Speedway with Round Four on Friday at 7:00 p.m. with the final two rounds to follow on Saturday and Sunday at 5:00 p.m. each night.

 

A $5,000 winner’s share is up for grabs for the Super Late Models through the opening five nights of competition with the Bakersfield Karting Experience raising the stakes of the January 15 finale to $12,000-to-win.

 

Single day tickets are just $20 with the Sunday $12,000 to win Bakersfield Karting Experience finale just $25.  Fans that take advantage of the 6-day discounted pass will enjoy the final night of the Wild West Shootout absolutely free.

 

Advanced tickets may be purchased online at: http://www.wildwestshootout.net/schedule/ and ticket pricing/purchasing information can be found online at: www.wildwestshootout.net or by calling the Wild West Shootout office at 520-664-2074.

 

Wild West Shootout Hotel Information can be found at: http://www.wildwestshootout.net/fan-info/lodging-2/ or by calling the Courtyard by Marriott at 480-461-3000.  The Courtyard by Marriott is conveniently located at 1221 S. Westwood in Mesa, Arizona.  Please use event name “Wild West Shootout” when making reservations.

 

Arizona Speedway is located just minutes from Phoenix.  From Phoenix, take US 60 east to Ironwood Dr., turn right (south) and go four miles, Arizona Speedway is on the right hand side.  For more information, visit www.wildwestshootout.net or call 520-664-2074.

 

The Wild West Shootout team would like to thank our 2017 partners:  Keyser Manufacturing, O’Reilly Auto Parts, Black Diamond Chassis, Club 29 Race Cars, M&W Transport, Mesilla Valley Transportation, Border International, FK Rod Ends, Karl Performance, Total Seal Piston Rings, Pro Power Racing, Hoosier Tire, RHR Swag, Barnett Harley-Davidson, VP Fuels, Earnhardt Dodge, AR Bodies, EZGO, SafeCraft, Envision, Bakersfield Karting Experience, Beaver Stripes, Five Star Graphics and The Courtyard by Marriott.

 

Keyser Manufacturing Wild West Shootout presented by O’Reilly Auto Parts Results

Arizona Speedway – Wednesday, January 11, 2017

 

Black Diamond/Club 29 Super Late Models presented by M&W Transport:

 

Qualifying:

 

Group 1: 1. 21-Billy Moyer 15.483, 2. 32-Chris Simpson 15.571, 3. 11x-Steve Drake 15.754, 4. 51-Joey Moriarty 15.798, 5. 86-Kyle Beard 15.883, 6. 96rc-R.C. Whitwell 15.898, 7. 7k-Jason Krohn 15.911, 8. 15-Justin Duty 16.440, 9. 8-Kye Frick 16.845, 10. 32b-Clay Daly NT.

 

Group 2:  1. 54x-David Breazeale 15.369, 2. F5-Garrett Alberson 15.457, 3. 91-Tyler Erb 15.477, 4. 71-Dustin Strand 15.516, 5. 1-Earl Pearson, Jr., 15.901, 6. 53-Andrew Kosiski 16.156, 7. 44-Cole Schill 16.537. 8. 54-Carlos Altumada 16.673, 9. 17x-Larry Childress 17.099, 10. 22g-Paul Guglielman 17.302.

 

Group 3:  1. 42s-Brandon Overton 15.500, 2. 75-Terry Phillips 15.549, 3. 91T-Tony Toste 15.573, 4. 15k-Justin Kay 15.630, 5. 37-Scott Ward 15.630, 6. 32p-Bobby Pierce 15.631, 7. 10-Rob Sanders 15.827, 8. 38-Thomas Hunziker 16.581, 9. 17-Billy Franklin 16.638, 10. 78s-Steve Stultz 16.745.

 

Group 4:  1. 157-Mike Marlar 15.221, 2. 20-Rodney Sanders 15.296, 3. 98-Jason Rauen 15.407, 4. 28m-Jimmy Mars 15.452, 5. 58-A.J. Diemel 15.500, 6. 33c-Chad Mahder 15.688, 7. 46-Darren Coffell 15.921, 8. 6T-Terry Carter 16.655, 9. 74w-Dan Diebel 16.710, 10. 24-Rick Ortega 16.737.

 

Heat Races – Top 5 advance to “A” Main, balance to “B” Main

 

Heat One (8 Laps):  1. 21-Billy Moyer, 2. 32-Chris Simpson, 3. 86-Kyle Beard, 4. 11x-Steve Drake, 5. 96rc-R.C. Whitwell, 6. 8-Kye Frick, 7. 15-Justin Duty, 8. 51-Joey Moriarty 15.798.

 

Heat Two (8 Laps):  1. 71-Dustin Strand, 2. 54x-David Breazeale, 3. 91-Tyler Erb, 4. 1-Earl Pearson, Jr., 5. 44-Cole Schill, 6. 53-Andrew Kosiski, 7. 54-Carlos Altumada, 8. 22g-Paul Guglielman, 9. 17x-Larry Childress, 10. F5-Garrett Alberson.

 

Heat Three (8 Laps):  1. 75-Terry Phillips, 2. 32p-Bobby Pierce, 3. 91T-Tony Toste, 4. 15k-Justin Kay, 5. 37-Scott Ward, 6. 10-Rob Sanders, 7. 17-Billy Franklin, 8. 78s-Steve Stultz, 9. 38-Thomas Hunziker, 10. 42s-Brandon Overton.

 

Heat Four (8 Laps):  1. 20-Rodney Sanders, 2. 28m-Jimmy Mars, 3. 157-Mike Marlar, 4. 98-Jason Rauen, 5. 33c-Chad Maher, 6. 58-A.J. Diemel, 7. 46-Darren Coffell 15.921, 8. 74-Dan Diebel, 9. 24-Rick Ortega, 10. 6T-Terry Carter.

 

“B” Main – Top 4 advance to “A” Main

 

“B” Main (12 Laps):  1. F5-Garrett Alberson, 2. 17-Billy Franklin, 3. 58-A.J. Diemel, 4. 53-Andrew Kosiski, 5. 10n-Rob Sanders, 6. 8-Kye Frick, 7. 54-Carlos Altumada, 8. 78s-Steve Stultz, 9. 24-Rick Ortega, 10. 46-Darren Coffell, 11. 6T-Terry Carter, 12. 22g-Paul Guglielman, 13. 38-Thomas Hunziker, 14. 74-Dan Diebel, 15. 15-Justin Duty.

 

“A” Main

 

“A” Main (30 Laps):  1. 21-Billy Moyer, 2. 32-Chris Simpson, 3. 32p-Bobby Pierce, 4. 28m-Jimmy Mars, 5. 75-Terry Phillips, 6. 86-Kyle Beard, 7. 20-Rodney Sanders, 8. 54x-David Breazeale, 9. 15k-Justin Kay, 10. 71-Dustin Strand, 11. 91-Tyler Erb, 12. 98-Jason Rauen, 13. 91T-Tony Toste, 14. 96rc-R.C. Whitwell, 15. F5-Garrett Alberson, 16. 37-Scott Ward, 17. 11x-Steve Drake, 18. 17-Billy Franklin, 19. 44-Cole Schill, 20. 157-Mike Marlar, 21. 33c-Chad Mahder, 22. 53-Andrew Kosiski, 23. 58-A.J. Diemel, 24. 1-Earl Pearson, Jr.

 

 

MVT/Border International USRA Modifieds presented by Arizona Differential

 

Heat Races – Top 20 in passing points advance to “A” Main, balance to Two “B” Mains

 

1Heat One (8 Laps):  1. 2J-Blake Jegtvig, 2. 78-Cory Wier, 3. 20rt-Ricky Thornton, Jr., 4. 7a-Shane Sabraski, 5. 1s-Tim Ward, 6. 11x-Rich Loftus, 7. D25-David Tanner, 8. 223-Cole Peterson, 9. 71x-Jesse Hoskins, 10. 5-Jake Hartung, 11. 77T-Tripp Gaylord, 12. 5m-Tyler McDonald.

 

Heat Two (8 Laps):  1. A1-Phil Dixon, 2. 34-Mickey Lassiter, 3. 5g-Scott Greer, 4. J17-Jake Gallardo, 5. 60-William Gould, 6. 98-Alex Stanford, 7. 15k-Justin Kay, 8. R1-Jay Richardson, 9. 26-Shawn Fletcher, 10. 29d-Brad Dierks, 11. 131-Royal Jones.

 

Heat Three (8 Laps):  1. 65x-Carlos Ahumada, Jr., 2. 6-Casey Skyberg, 3. 30J-Justin Rexwinkle, 4. 25-Rodney Sanders, 5. 7r-Ryan Gaylord, 6. 51-Alex Guthmiller, 7. 4az-John Morris, Jr., 8. 50F-Brandon Farrington, 9. 21-K.C. Dieckman, 10. 21x-Dustin Bluhm, 11. 23h-Kent Arment, 12. 27-Chris Unrau.

 

Heat Four (8 Laps):  1. 71-Dustin Strand, 2. 52x-David McDonald, 3. 96rc-R.C. Whitwell, 4. 111-Bumper Jones, 5. G17-Fito Gallardo, 6. 23-Matt Gilbertson, 7. 171-Philip Houston, 8. 111x-Logan Drake, 9. L8-Brian Schultz, 10. 30-Matt Leer, 11. 8-Wesley Summers, 12. 7-Wayne McCleskey.

 

“B” Mains – Top 2 from each advance to “A” Main

 

“B” Main One (10 Laps):  1. 1s-Tim Ward, 2. 98-Alex Stanford, 3. 29d-Brad Dierks, 4. 5-Jake Hartung, 5. R1-Jay Richardson, 6. 11x-Rich Loftus, 7. 15k-Justin Kay, 8. 77T-Tripp Gaylord, 9. 4az-John Morris, Jr., 10. 8-Wesley Summers, 11. 7-Wayne McCleskey, 12. 27-Chris Unrau, 13. L8-Brian Schultz, 14. 21-K.C. Dieckman.

 

“B” Main Two (10 Laps):  1. 30-Matt Leer, 2. 111x-Logan Drake, 3. 171-Philip Houston, 4. 223-Cole Peterson, 5. 131-Royal Jones, 6. 50F-Brandon Farrington, 7. 71x-Jesse Hoskins, 8. 26-Shawn Fletcher, 9. 21x-Dustin Bluhm, 10. D25-David Tanner, 11. 60-William Gould.

 

“A” Main

 

“A” Main (25 Laps):  1. 20rt-Ricky Thornton, Jr., 2. 34-Mickey Lassiter, 3. 2J-Blake Jegtvig, 4. 52x-David McDonald, 5. A1-Phil Dixon, 6. 96rc-R.C. Whitwell, 7. 30J-Justin Rexwinkle, 8. 98-Alex Stanford, 9. 65x-Carlos Ahumada, Jr., 10. G17-Fito Gallardo, 11. 71-Dustin Strand, 12. 5g-Scott Greer, 13. 111-Bumper Jones, 14. 7r-Ryan Gaylord, 15. 30-Matt Leer, 16. J17-Jake Gallardo, 17. 25-Rodney Sanders, 18. 23-Matt Gilbertson, 19. 51-Alex Guthmiller, 20. 111x-Logan Drake, 21. 78-Cory Wier, 22. 7a-Shane Sabraski, 23. 6-Casey Skyberg, 24. 1s-Tim Ward.

 

 

RHR Swag X-Mods presented by Barnett Harley-Davidson

 

Heat Races – Top 20 in passing points advance to “A” Main, balance to “B” Main

 

Heat One (8 Laps):  1. 99x-Brady Bjella, 2. 35-Grant Southworth, 3. 3T-Travis Schulte, 4. 13b-Jess Brekke, 5. 17s-Lance Schill, 6. 45-Dustin Bluhm, 7. 23-Mark Simon, 8. 99f-Shawn Fernkes, 9. 17e-Neil Eckhart, 10. 11-Brian Kakela, 11. 71-Jesse Hoskins.

 

Heat Two (8 Laps):  1. 1s-Scott Bintz, 2. 7-Brandon Mehrwerth, 3. 5k-Tyler Kaeter, 4. 71az-Tyler Mecl, 5. 4h-Grant Hall, 6. 10m-Trevor Miller, 7. 18x-Clark Swartz, 8. 17k-Stoney Kruk, 9. 11g-Josh Griggs, 10. 62-John Parmeley, 11. 34-Jamie Thorstad, 12. 10c-Cole Haugland.

 

Heat Three (8 Laps):  1. 5c-Preston Carr, 2. 14-Shawn Strong, 3. 67-Rex Conrad, 4. 17m-Ashley Mehrwerth, 5. 1st-Rusty Kollman, 6. 19-Lucas Rodin, 7. 56-Terry Bahr, 8. 96f-Eric Folsted, 9. 17-Harland Morehart, 10. 0-Mike Jung, 11. 22k-Jerome Guyot.


“B” Main – Top 4 from advance to “A” Main

 

“B” Main (12 Laps):  1. 96f-Eric Folsted, 2. 11-Brian Kakela, 3. 23-Mark Simon, 4. 99f-Shawn Fernkes, 5. 22k-Jerome Guyot, 6. 11g-Josh Griggs, 7. 10c-Cole Haugland, 8. 17e-Neil Eckhart, 9. 62-John Parmeley, 10. 17-Harland Morehart, 11. 0-Mike Jung, 12. 56-Terry Bahr, 13. 34-Jamie Thorstad.

 

“A” Main

 

“A” Main (25 Laps):  1. 14-Shawn Strong, 2. 1sx-Rusty Kollman, 3. 7-Brandon Mehrwerth, 4. 35-Grant Southworth, 5. 3T-Travis Schulte, 6. 5c-Preston Carr, 7. 5k-Tyler Kaeter, 8. 18x-Clark Swartz, 9. 19-Lucas Rodin, 10. 10m-Trevor Miller, 11. 45-Dustin Bluhm, 12. 17m-Ashley Mehrwerth, 13. 11-Brian Kakela, 14. 13b-Jess Brekke, 15. 17s-Lance Schill, 16. 17k-Stoney Kruk, 17. 1s-Scott Bintz, 18. 99x-Brady Bjella, 19. 96f-Eric Folsted, 20. 23-Mark Simon, 21. 99-Shawn Fernkes, 22. 71az-Tyler Mecl, 23. 4h-Grant Hall, 24. 67-Rex Conrad.

 

 

Current Wild West Shootout Points through Night Three of Six:

 

Late Models

1

32p

Bobby Pierce

199

2

32

Chris Simpson

191

3

28m

Jimmy Mars

162

4

20

Rodney Sanders

155

5

54

David Breazeale

152

6

21

Billy Moyer

142

7

1

Earl Pearson Jr

127

8

42

Brandon Overton

125

9

91

Tyler Erb

103

10

96RC

RC Whitwell

102

11

F5

Garrett Alberson

99

12

75

Terry Phillips

96

13

71

Dustin Strand

94

14

98

Jason Rauen

93

15

157

Mike Marlar

88

16

15k

Justin Kay

84

17

33c

Chad Mahder

80

18

33x

Ricky Thornton Jr

80

19

86

Kyle Beard

71

20

7k

Jason Krohn

60

21

2

Bobby Hogge

57

22

37

Scott Ward

48

23

91t

Tony Toste

41

24

58

AJ Diemel

37

25

51

Joey Moriarty

33

26

0

Jake O'Neil

31

27

11x

Steve Drake

30

28

15

Justin Duty

29

29

17

Billy Franklin

27

30

44

Cole Schill

25

31

5x

John Duty

20

32

53

Andrew Kosiski

17

33

74w

Collen Winebarger

14

34

38

Thomas Hunziker

11

35

46

Darren Coffell

10

36

32b

Clay Daly

10

37

10n

Rob Sanders

9

38

8

Kye Frick

8

39

54

Carlos Altumada

8

40

12

Nick Bartels

8

41

78

Steve Stultz

8

42

43

Dave  Deetz

6

43

24x

Rick Ortega

6

44

6T

Terry Carter

6

45

17

Larry Childress

5

46

22g

Paul Guglielman

5

47

74

Dan Diebel

5

48

R5

Brian Klein

4

49

12J

Greg Jelvik

3

50

26

Jon Brinkley

2

51

24

Jon Ortega

2

52

89

James Laing

1

Modifieds

1

20RT

Ricky Thornton Jr

197

2

71

Dustin Strand

143

3

G17

Fito Gallardo

143

4

34

Mickey Lassiter

141

5

52x

David McDonald

140

6

30

Matt Leer

131

7

7A

Shane Sabraski

128

8

A1

Phil Dixon

104

9

2J

Blake Jegtvig

100

10

J17

Jake Gallardo

100

11

15k

Justin Kay

96

12

96RC

RC Whitwell

93

13

R1

Jay Richardson

86

14

23

Matt Gilbertson

82

15

26

Shawn Fletcher

81

16

30J

Justin Rexwinkle

75

17

111

Bumper Jones

75

18

29d

Brad Dierks

73

19

6

Casey Skyberg

66

20

65x

Carlos Ahumada Jr

64

21

5m

Tyler McDonald

62

22

171

Philip Houston

53

23

10c

Chad Olsen

49

24

7R

Ryan Gaylord

48

25

98

Alex Stanford

42

26

5L

Cody Laney

38

27

5g

Scot Greer

35

28

131

Royal Jones

32

29

77t

Tripp Gaylord

31

30

71x

Jesse Hoskins

31

31

11x

Rich Loftus

28

32

25

Rodney Sanders

25

33

78

Cory Wier

22

34

51

Alex Guthmiller

21

35

111x

Logan Drake

21

36

1s

Johnny Scott

17

37

1s

Tim Ward

9

38

37JR

Morgan Ward

8

39

D25

David Tanner

7

40

8

Wesley Summers

7

41

23h

Terry Haren

6

42

60

William Gould

5

43

50F

Brandon Farrington

5

44

21x

Dustin Bluhm

5

45

L8

Brian Schultz

5

46

1x

Walter Ball

5

47

44

Christy Barnett

5

48

15x

Kenny Mayer

4

49

4az

John Morris, Jr.

3

50

7

Wayne McCleskey

3

51

59

Mark Stewart

3

52

223

Cole Peterson

2

53

5

Jake Hartung

2

54

21

K.C. Dieckman

2

55

27

Chris Unrau

2

56

1s

Scott Bintz

2

57

23h

Kent Arment

1

X-Mods

1

3T

Travis Schulte

186

2

1sx

Rusty Kollman

166

3

14

Shawn Strong

158

4

5c

Preston Carr

146

5

7

Brandon Mehrwerth

144

6

18s

Clark Swartz

129

7

10o

Chad Olsen

129

8

1s

Scott Bintz

122

9

11

Brian Kakela

115

10

5k

Tyler Kaeter

101

11

35

Grant Southworth

91

12

20T

Mike Tanner

89

13

19

Lucas Rodin

79

14

45

Dustin Bluhm

76

15

17s

Lance Schill

74

16

4h

Grant Hall

69

17

32

Eric Hauglane

69

18

5

Ron Schreiner

67

19

17e

Neil Eckhart

66

20

13b

Jess Breke

65

21

71az

Tyler Mecl

65

22

17m

Ashley Mehrwerth

60

23

67

Rex Conrad

54

24

23

Mark Simon

52

25

99

Brady Bjella

50

26

2JG

Jason George

39

27

10m

Trevor Miller

36

28

0h

Chad Horst

29

29

17k

Stoney Kruk

22

30

96F

Eric Folsted

22

31

34

Jamie Thorstad

22

32

99F

Shawn Fernkes

12

33

8272

Sherman Barnett

12

34

ak47

Rex Higgins

11

35

11g

Josh Griggs

10

36

56

Terry Bahr

9

37

71

Jesse Hoskins

8

38

84

Mike Goodwin

8

39

10c

Cole Haugland

6

40

17

Harland Moorehart

6

41

T39

Lupe Gomez

6

42

8w

Kenny Wyman

6

43

36

Jeff Gray

5

44

22k

Mark Kohaykewych

5

45

10m

Cody Miller

4

46

62

John Parlmey

3

47

15

Speedy Madrid

3

48

9

Ron Poe

3

49

0

Mike Jung

2

50

22k

Jerome Guyot

2

51

0

Brian Hatlestad

2

 

 

 


Home