Marlar Masters Wild West Shootout Round Four with Jegtvig & Searing also Posting Wins

 

Lonnie Wheatley, SAN TAN VALLEY, Ariz. (January 12, 2018) After being in the hunt throughout the previous rounds, Tennessees Mike Marlar put together a perfect night on Friday to capture his first Keyser Manufacturing Wild West Shootout presented OReilly Auto Parts win in the 30-lap Super Late Model feature event atop the 1/3-mile FK Rod Ends Arizona Speedway. 

Marlar wired the field to capture the $5,000 bag o loot after finishing no lower than fourth in the opening three legs of the six race mini-series. 

 We were close there all week long, Marlar commented in victory lane.  Little things were keeping us out. 

While Marlar became the third different winner in four Super Late Model events, Blake Jegtvig became the fourth different winner in as many Modified main events while Cole Searing posted his second X Modified win of the week. 

After establishing the fastest overall time in group qualifying and then winning his heat race, Shaw gunned into the lead at the outset of the 30-lap Black Diamond/Club 29 Super Late Models presented by M&W Transportation feature and led all the way en route to Hoker Trucking Victory Lane for his first career Wild West Shootout triumph. 

Marlar kept opening round winner Ricky Weiss at bay over the final half of the race to secure the win by 0.638-seconds.  I got by a few little tight spots with some lapped cars, but got through em good. 

Weiss settled for runner-up honors with defending Wild West Shootout champ Bobby Pierce rounding out the podium in third after holding down second until the 18th lap.  Chris Simpson and Earl Pearson, Jr., rounded out the top five. 

After a 12th-place finish, two-time winner Don Shaw still has a shot at an extra $25,000 from the Keyser Manufacturing Quarter-Million Bonus if he can top the final two rounds.  Marlar and Weiss have a shot at a $10,000 bonus if either can win the final two events. 

Blake Jegtvig made it four different winners in as many rounds of MVT/Border International USRA Modified presented by Arizona Differential action by parking it in Hoker Trucking Victory Lane after 25 laps of action. 

Jegtvig took the win from the third starting position with 11th-starter Stormy Scott, current Wild West Shootout points leader Johnny Scott, pole starter Jake ONeil and Tyler Peterson rounding out the top five. 

Cole Searing became the first repeat winner in RHRSwag.com X-Mods presented by Barnett Harley-Davidson competition by taking the checkered flag in the 20-lap feature event. 

Searing beat Round Three winner Jason VandeKamp to the line with Eric Hauglane, Lucas Rodin and Josh Cain rounding out the top five. 

Wild West Shootout action continues at FK Rod Ends Arizona Speedway with Round Five on Saturday at 5:00 p.m. with the finale set for Sunday at 5:00 p.m. 

A $5,000 winners share is up for grabs for the Super Late Models through the opening five nights of competition before the stakes are upped to $13,000-to-win for the January 14 finale. 

Advanced tickets may be purchased online at www.wildwestshootout.net/schedule/ and ticket pricing/purchasing information can be found at www.wildwestshootout.net or by calling the Wild West Shootout office at 520-664-2074. 

Wild West Shootout Hotel Information can be found at http://www.wildwestshootout.net/fan-info/lodging-2/ or by calling La Quinta Inn & Suites at 480-844-8747.  The La Quinta Phoenix Mesa West is located at 902 W. Grove in Mesa, AZ. 

Arizona Speedway is located just minutes from Phoenix.  From Phoenix, take US 60 east to Ironwood Dr., turn right (south) and go four miles, Arizona Speedway is on the right hand side.  For more information, visit www.wildwestshootout.net or call 520-664-2074. 

The 2018 Wild West Shootout is made possible by Keyser Manufacturing, OReilly Auto Parts, FK Rod Ends, Black Diamond/Club 29 Race Cars, M&W Transport, Mesilla Valley Transportation, Border International Trucks, Arizona Differential, RHR RacingSwag, Barnett Harley Davidson, Hoker Trucking, Total Seal Piston Rings, Karl Performance, Textron Off-Road, Shaw Trucking, M&S Concrete, AR Bodies, Earnhardt Chrysler-Jeep-Dodge Ram, Pro Power Engines, VP Racing Fuel, Penske Racing Shocks and Hoosier Tires. 

Keyser Manufacturing Wild West Shootout presented by OReilly Auto Parts Results

FK Rod Ends Arizona Speedway Friday, January 12, 2018 

Black Diamond/Club 29 Super Late Models presented by M&W Transportation: 

Qualifying: 

Group 1: 1. 7w-Ricky Weiss 14.687, 2. 98-Earl Pearson, Jr., 14.717, 3. 32b-Clay Daly 14.880, 4. 75-Terry Phillips 15.071, 5. 15v-Colby Vandenberg 15.096, 6. 37x-Rob Mayea 15.100, 7. 7mm-Michael Maresca 15.165, 8. 90-Pat Doar 15.210, 9. 15-Justin Duty 15.239, 10. 86-Kyle Beard 15.274, 11. 12-Nick Bartels 15.502, 12. 5-David Deetz 16.808. 

Group 2:  1. 157-Mike Marlar 14.535, 2. 2T-Ryan Gustin 14.950, 3. 97-Cade Dillard 15.041, 4. 7-Austin Theiss 15.043, 5. 3k-Tanner Kelick 15.185, 6. 20-Rodney Sanders 15.215, 7. 44-Eric Mass 15.302, 8. 17-Billy Franklin 15.376, 9. 18x-Cody Barnett 15.739, 10. 6-Casey Skyberg 15.844, 11. 96rc-R.C. Whitwell 15.946, 12. 26-Jon Brinkley 16.575. 

Group 3:  1. 44x-Clint Smith 14.937, 2. 32p-Bobby Pierce 14.981, 3. 89-Mike Spatola 15.060, 4. 15k-Justin Kay 15.282, 5. 18-Chase Junghans 15.286, 6. 45-Dustin Bluhm 15.368, 7. 3x-Lyndon Bolt 15.687, 8. 20rt-Ricky Thornton, Jr., 15.789, 9. 6T-Terry Carter 15.903, 10. 38-Thomas Hunziker 16.150, 11. 78-Ed Peters 17.294. 

Group 4:  1. 32-Chris Simpson 14.911, 2. 37w-Scott Ward 14.928, 3. 42s-Don Shaw 15.066, 4. B5-Brandon Sheppard 15.134, 5. 16-Austin Siebert 15.171, 6. 10n-Rob Sanders 15.265, 7. 01-Garrett Alberson 15.394, 8. 54x-David Breazeale 15.563, 9. 28-John Cornell 15.586, 10. 20-Jonathan Ortega 16.173, 11. 91T-Tony Toste 16.712 

Heat Races Top 4 advance to A Main, balance to 2 B Mains 

Heat One (8 Laps):  1. 7w-Ricky Weiss, 2. 98-Earl Pearson, Jr., 3. 32b-Clay Daly, 4. 37x-Rob Mayea, 5. 90-Pat Doar, 6. 15v-Colby Vandenbergh, 7. 75-Terry Phillips 15.071, 8. 86-Kyle Beard, 9. 12-Nick Bartels 10. 7mm-Michael Maresca, 11. 15-Justin Duty, 12. 5-David Deetz. 

Heat Two (8 Laps):  1. 157-Mike Marlar, 2. 97-Cade Dillard, 3. 17-Billy Franklin, 4. 20-Rodney Sanders, 5. 3k-Tanner Kelick, 6. 2T-Ryan Gustin, 7. 96rc-R.C. Whitwell, 8. 44-Eric Mass, 9. 7d-Austin Theiss, 10. 18x-Cody Barnett, 11. 26-Jon Brinkley, 12. 6-Casey Skyberg. 

Heat Three (8 Laps):  1. 32p-Bobby Pierce, 2. 44x-Clint Smith, 3. 89-Mike Spatola, 4. 15k-Justin Kay, 5. 20rt-Ricky Thornton, Jr., 6. 3x-Lyndon Bolt, 7. 18-Chase Junghans, 8. 6T-Terry Carter, 9. 38-Thomas Hunziker, 10. 78-Ed Peters. DNS: 45-Dustin Bluhm. 

Heat Four (8 Laps):  1. 32-Chris Simpson, 2. 37w-Scott Ward, 3. B5-Brandon Sheppard, 4. 16-Austin Siebert, 5. 01-Garrett Alberson, 6. 42s-Don Shaw, 7. 54x-David Breazeale, 8. 10n-Rob Sanders, 9. 22-Jonathan Ortega, 10. 91T-Tony Toste, 11. 28-John Cornell. 

B Mains Top 4 from each advance to A Main 

First B Main (12 Laps):  1. 96rc-R.C. Whitwell, 2. 7mm-Michael Maresca, 3. 90-Pat Doar, 4. 15v-Colby Vandenbergh, 5. 86-Kyle Beard, 6. 3k-Tanner Kelick, 7. 2T-Ryan Gustin, 8. 75-Terry Phillips, 9. 44-Eric Mass, 10. 12-Nick Bartels, 11. 7d-Austin Theiss, 12. 18x-Cody Barnett, 13. 26-Jon Brinkley, 14. 5-David Deetz. DNS: 15-Justin Duty. 

Second B Main (12 Laps):  1. 20rt-Ricky Thorton, Jr., 2. 18-Chase Junghans, 3. 42s-Don Shaw, 4. 01-Garrett Alberson, 5. 54x-David Breazeale, 6. 91T-Tony Toste, 7. 28-John Cornell, 8. 6T-Terry Carter, 9. 22-Jonathan Ortega, 10. 78-Ed Peters, 11. 3x-Lyndon Bolt, 12. 10n-Rob Sanders, 13. 38-Thomas Hunziker. DNS: 6-Casey Skyberg, 45-Dustin Bluhm. 

A Main 

A Main (30 Laps):  1. 157-Mike Marlar, 2. 7w-Ricky Weiss, 3. 32p-Bobby Pierce, 4. 32-Chris Simpson, 5. 98-Earl Pearson, Jr., 6. 97-Cade Dillard, 7. 37w-Scott Ward, 8. B5-Brandon Sheppard, 9. 20-Rodney Sanders, 10. 89-Mike Spatola, 11. 96rc-R.C. Whitwell, 12. 42s-Don Shaw, 13. 20rt-Ricky Thornton, Jr., 14. 32b-Clay Daly, 15. 37x-Rob Mayea, 16. 18-Chase Junghans, 17. 01-Garrett Alberson, 18. 7mm-Michael Maresca, 19. 16-Austin Siebert, 20. 15k-Justin Kay, 21. 15v-Colby Vandenbergh, 22. 17-Billy Franklin, 23. 90-Pat Doar, 24. 44x-Clint Smith. 

 

MVT/Border International USRA Modifieds presented by Arizona Differential: 

Heat Races Top 16 in passing points advance to A Main, balance to 2 B Mains 

Heat One (8 Laps):  1. 2J-Blake Jegtvig, 2. 0-Jake ONeil, 3. 77x-Austin Kuehl, 4. 21-Austin Bonner, 5. 65x-Carlos Ahumada, Jr., 6. 2a-Casey Arneson, 7. 4-Billy Vogel, 8. 82-Christy Barnett, 9. 5g-Scott Greer, 10. 65s-Carlos Ahumada, Sr. 

Heat Two (8 Laps):  1. 1tpo-Tyler Peterson, 2. 2s-Stormy Scott, 3. 111-Bumper Jones, 4. 99-Josh Angst, 5. 82-Dustin Adams, 6. 232-Kent Arment, 7. 27-Chris Unrau, 8. 7-Ken McCleskey, 9. 8a-Al Giesbrecht, 10. 29d-Brad Dierks. 

Heat Three (8 Laps):  1. 71-Dustin Strand, 2. 7a-Shane Sabraski, 3. 10c-Chad Olsen, 4. 30L-Matt Leer, 5. 23x-Matt Gilbertson, 6. 23-Adam Cates, 7. J17-Jake Gallardo, 8. 2-Rusty Koleman, 9. 160-Michael Maggard, 10. 5L-Cody Laney. 

Heat Four (8 Laps):  1. 1st-Johnny Scott, 2. 15k-Justin Kay, 3. 101-Butch Reid, 4. 69-Lucas Schott, 5. 19sb-Lance Mari, 6. 6d-Dylan Goplen, 7. G7-Fito Gallardo, 8. 75-Spencer Wilson, 9. 131-Royal Jones, 10. 36-Ryan Cousins. 

Heat Five (8 Laps):  1. 7k-Jason Krohn, 2. 96-R.C. Whitwell, 3. 20rt-Ricky Thornton, Jr., 4. 17-Lance Schills, 5. 71h-Jesse Hoskins, 6. X57-Richie Davis, 7. 6-Casey Skyberg, 8. 18z-Zane Devilbiss, 9. 40jr-Bubba Stafford. DNS: 33-Steve Muilenberg. 

B Mains Top 4 from each advance to A Main 

First B Main (12 Laps):  1. 20rt-Ricky Thornton, Jr., 2. 23c-Matt Gilbertson, 3. 71h-Jesse Hoskins, 4. 21-Austin Bonner, 5. 6d-Dylan Goplen, 6. 131-Royal Jones, 7. 36-Ryan Cousins, 8. 7-Ken McCleskey, 9. 6-Casey Skyberg, 10. 65s-Carlos Ahumada, Sr., 11. 8a-Al Giesbrecht, 12. 4-Billy Vogel, 13. J17-Jake Gallardo, 14. 18z-Zane Devilbiss. 

Second B Main (12 Laps):  1. 10c-Chad Olsen, 2. 19sb-Lance Mari, 3. 2a-Casey Arneson, 4. 77x-Austin Kuehl, 5. X57-Richie Davis, 6. G17-Fito Gallardo, 7. 99-Josh Angst, 8. 29d-Brad Dierks, 9. 23-Adam Cates, 10. 5g-Scott Greer, 11. 2-Rusty Koleman, 12. 33-Steve Muilenberg, 13. 27-Chris Unrau, 14. 85-Dustin Adams, 15. 82-Christy Barnett, 16. 40jr-Bubba Stafford. 

A Main 

A Main (25 Laps):  1. 2J-Blake Jegtvig, 2. 2s-Stormy Scott, 3. 1st-Johnny Scott, 4. 0-Jake ONeil, 5. 1tpo-Tyler Peterson, 6. 7a-Shane Sabraski, 7. 15k-Justin Kay, 8. 30L-Matt Leer, 9. 111-Bumper Jones, 10. 96-R.C. Whitwell, 11. 23x-Matt Gilbertson, 12. 65x-Carlos Ahumada, Jr., 13. 10c-Chad Olsen, 14. 2a-Casey Arneson, 15. 71h-Jesse Hoskins, 16. 77x-Austin Kuehl, 17. 21-Austin Bonner, 18. 101-Butch Reid, 19. 71-Dustin Strand, 20. 17s-Lance Schills, 21. 20rt-Ricky Thornton, Jr., 22. 19sb-Lance Mari, 23. 7k-Jason Krohn, 24. 69-Lucas Schott. 

 

RHRSwag.com X-Mods presented by Barnett Harley-Davidson: 

Heat Races Top 16 in passing points advance to A Main, balance to 2 B Mains 

Heat One (8 Laps):  1. 19-Lucas Rodin, 2. 10c-Cole Haugland, 3. 39-Steve Muilenberg, 4. 6-Dean Eggebraaten, 5. 1-Ronny Gould, 6. 5c-Preston Carr, 7. 71-Brian Strand, 8. 57x-Chad Horst, 9. 782-Miah Christensen, 10. 171-Jed Smith, 11. 75c-Bo Partain, 12. 15a-Aaron Phillips. 

Heat Two (8 Laps):  1. 5-Daniel Anders, 2. 31-Scott Hansen, 3. 32-Eric Hauglane, 4. 67-Rex Conrad, 5. 5r-Ryan Doyon, 6. 1s-Scott Bintz, 7. 88-Nathan Smith, 8. 6c-Calvin Caitlin, 9. 51w-Ronald Webster, 10. 7d-Heath Dry. DNS: 44jr-Jaime Torres. 

Heat Three (8 Laps):  1. 93-Greg Gorham, 2. 3J-Josh Cain, 3. 0-Cole Searing, 4. 777-Mike Rosales, 5. 14-Shawn Strong, 6. 17az-Neil Eckhart, 7. 8n-Nick Rivera, 8. 7T-Joseph Thomas, 9. 271-Kelly Hagel, 10. 56-Terry Bahr. 

Heat Four (8 Laps):  1. 16-Jason VandeKamp, 2. 30-Dewayne Tesch, 3. 3-Dickie Gorham, 4. 28-Jesse Horst, 5. 7-Donovan Flores, 6. 99-Shawn Fernkes, 7. 81x-Matt Spardy, 8. 17s-Lance Schill, 9. 82-Sherman Barnett, 10. 94-Jalen Rice, 11. 7g-Dennis Gates. 

B Mains Top 4 from each advance to A Main 

First B Main (10 Laps):  1. 1s-Scott Bintz, 2. 5c-Preston Carr, 3. 17s-Lance Schill, 4. 71-Dustin Strand, 5. 44JT-Jaime Torres, 6. 17az-Neil Eckhart, 7. 82-Sherman Barnett, 8. 28-Jesse Horst, 9. 81x-Matt Spardy, 10. 171-Jed Smith, 11. 75c-Bo Partain, 12. 57x-Chad Horst, 13. 51w-Ronald Webster, 14. 15a-Aaron Phillips. DNS: 11-Richie Jones 

Second B Main (10 Laps):  1. 99-Shawn Fernkes, 2. 1-Ronny Gould, 3. 67-Rex Conrad, 4. 88-Nathan Smith, 5. 271-Kelly Hagel, 6. 8n-Nick Rivera, 7. 56-Terry Bahr, 8. 7T-Joseph Thomas, 9. 94-Jalen Rice, 10. 782-Miah Christensen, 11. 6-Dean Eggebraaten, 12. 6c-Calvin Caitlin. DNS: 7g-Dennis Gates, 7d-Heath Dry.  

A Main 

A Main (20 Laps):  1. 0-Cole Searing, 2. 16-Jason VandeKamp, 3. 32-Eric Hauglane, 4. 19-Lucas Rodin, 5. 3J-Josh Cain, 6. 39-Steve Muilenberg, 7. 1s-Scott Bintz, 8. 30-Dewayne Tesch, 9. 777-Mike Rosales, 10. 5-Daniel Anders, 11. 10c-Cole Haugland, 12. 5r-Ryan Doyon, 13. 7-Donovan Flores, 14. 88-Nathan Smith, 15. 31-Scott Hansen, 16. 1-Ronny Gould, 17. 71-Brian Strand, 18. 93-Greg Gorham, 19. 3-Dickie Gorham, 20. 17s-Lance Schill, 21. 14-Shawn Strong, 22. 5c-Preston Carr, 23. 99-Shawn Fernkes, 24. 67-Rex Conrad.

 

Current Wild West Shootout Points through Night Four of Six:

 



Late Models


1

157

Mike Marlar

192

2

42s

Don Shaw

189

3

B5

Brandon Sheppard

176

4

32p

Bobby Pierce

167

5

32

Chris Simpson

149

6

O1

Garrett Alberson

141

7

75

Terry Phillips

115

8

18

Chase Junghans

107

9

54X

David Braeazale

106

10

86

Kyle Beard

105

11

89

Mike Spatola

103

12

2T

Ryan Gustin

98

13

7w

Ricky Weiss

94

14

16

Austin Siebert

89

15

37W

Scott Ward

80

16

97

Cade Dillard

79

17

20

Rodney Sanders

61

18

0

Jake O'Neil

60

19

44X

Clint Smith

55

20

15

Justin Duty

55

21

7D

Austin Theiss

49

22

51

Joey Moriarty

46

23

96rc

R.C. Whitwell

46

24

32b

Clay Daly

44

25

3k

Tanner Kelick

41

26

90

Lance Matthees

41

27

91t

Tony Toste

38

28

15k

Justin Kay

34

29

6

Ricky Thornton, Jr.

34

30

90

Pat Doar

31

31

37x

Robert Mayea

30

32

12

Nick Bartels

28

33

17

Billy Franklin

26

34

7mm

Michael Maresca

18

35

18x

Cody Barnett

12

36

44

Eric Mass

11

37

6T

Terry Carter

10

38

28

John Cornell

10

39

98

Jason Rauen

10

40

45

Dustin Bluhm

9

41

3x

Lyndon Bolt

9

42

10n

Rob Sanders

9

43

22

Jonathan Ortega

8

44

38

Thomas Hunziker

8

45

7DX

Jake Davis

8

46

78

Ed Peters

6

47

15x

John Duty

6

48

54

Carlos Ahumanda

5

49

5

David Deetz

5

50

78s

Steve Stultz

5

51

6

Casey Skyberg

4

52

26

Jon Brinkley

4

53

15v

Colby Vandenbergh

2

54

J17

Jake Gallardo

2

55

9

Mike Masters

1











Modifieds


1

1ST

Johnny Scott

175

2

7A

Shane Sabraski

173

3

69

Lucas Schott

153

4

7K

Jason Krohn

148

5

20RT

Ricky Thornton Jr

140

6

99

Josh Angst

135

7

23

Matt Gilbertson

120

8

2A

Casey Arneson

117

9

30

Matt Leer

103

10

15K

Justin Kay

97

11

0

Jake O'Neil

85

12

2s

Stormy Scott

85

13

71

Dustin Strand

81

14

65X

Carlos Ahumada Jr

81

15

6

Casey Skyberg

79

16

2J

Blake Jegtvig

78

17

23

Adam Cates

73

18

29d

Brad Dierks

72

19

6D

Dylan Goplen

71

20

G17

Fito Gallardo

65

21

1TPO

Tyler Peterson

58

22

111

Bumper Jones

54

23

10c

Chad Olsen

51

24

19sb

Lance Mari

46

25

44

Christy Barnett

43

26

18Z

Zane DeVilbiss

40

27

5g

Scott Greer

39

28

19

Lucas Rodin

38

29

J17

Jake Gallardo

37

30

160

Michael Maggard

34

31

96

RC Whitwell

27

32

131

Royal Jones

20

33

4

Billy Vogel

19

34

75

Spencer Wilson

18

35

232

Kent Arment

16

36

5m

Anthony Madrid

11

37

36

Ryan Cousins

10

38

71H

Jesse Hoskins

10

39

21

Austin Bonner

9

40

77X

Austin Kuehl

9

41

81X

Brian Ruhlman

9

42

196

Joey Olschowka

6

43

7

Ken McCleskey

6

44

F27

Lynnsee Provence

6

45

33

Steve Muilenberg

6

46

A1

Phil Dixon

6

47

65S

Carlos Ahumada Sr

5

48

X57

Richie Davis

5

49

2

Rusty Koleman

4

50

121

Tim Tharp

4

51

8a

Al Giesbrecht

2

52

27

Chris Unrau

2

53

L8

Brian Schultz

1

54

81

Scott Hansen

1











X-Modifieds


1

0

Cole Searing

204

2

1s

Scott Bintz

191

3

30

Dewayne Tesch

173

4

39

Steve Muilenburg

155

5

19

Lucas Rodin

137

6

16

Jason VandeKamp

118

7

44GT

Jaime Torres

117

8

3J

Josh Cain

115

9

99

Shawn Fernkes

111

10

55

Mike Hailmann

102

11

782

Miah Christensen

100

12

31

Scott Hansen

91

13

14

Shawn Strong

87

14

5C

Preston Carr

83

15

10c

Cole Hauglend

71

16

6

Dean Eggebraaten

71

17

32

Eric Haugland

63

18

7

Donavon Flores

59

19

17az

Neil Eckhart

50

20

88

Nathan Smith

49

21

777

Mike Rosales

47

22

2

Jesse Haynie

44

23

5r

Ryan Doron

39

24

57x

Chad Horst

31

25

2jg

Jason George

30

26

7T

Joseph Thomas

29

27

51W

Ronald Webster

29

28

67

Rex Conrad

28

29

20

Mark Harrison

28

30

82

Sherman Barnett

27

31

5

Daniel Anders

25

32

81X

Matt Spardy

25

33

6C

Calvin Caitlin

24

34

271

Kelly Hagel

16

35

71

Dustin Strand

15

36

7d

Heath Dry

14

37

75C

Bo Partain

9

38

15

Speedy Madrid

9

39

56

Terry Bahr

8

40

11

Richie Jones

7

41

171

Jed smith

7

42

5m

Justin Minx

5

43

28

Peyton George

4

44

7g

Dennis Gates

3

45

34

James Meile

2


Home