Dillard Dials Up Wild West Shootout Saturday Loot as Searing Strikes Again

 

 (Photos courtesy of Tom Macht)

 

Lonnie Wheatley, SAN TAN VALLEY, Ariz. (January 12, 2019) – Cade Dillard got his first taste of Keyser Manufacturing Wild West Shootout presented by O’Reilly Auto Parts glory by racing to victory lane in the fifth of six rounds of the 13th Annual event on Saturday night atop the 1/3-mile FK Rod Ends Arizona Speedway clay oval.

 

The Robeline, Louisiana racer took quick advantage of Bobby Pierce’s mid-race misfortune and then fought off a late-race bid from Scott Bloomquist in the 40-lapper to collect the $5,000 winner’s share in Hoker Trucking Victory Lane.

 

While Dillard took the spotlight amidst on-and-off light rain, Cole Searing added another X Modified triumph while the Modified feature was ultimately postponed to Sunday’s finale due to persistent light showers that rendered track conditions unsafe to race upon.

 

In the 40-lap Black Diamond Super Late Models presented by M&W Transport feature event, Bobby Pierce battled into the early from the front row outside and appeared poised to capture a fourth Wild West Shootout win of the week that would have pushed his Keyser Quarter Million bonus from $10,000 to $25,000 with the potential to make it a cool $100K with another triumph in the Sunday finale.

 

The storyline made a dramatic shift after 18 laps however when Pierce came to a stop in turn four with a cut right rear tire.

 

Suddenly, after battling past Hudson O’Neal for second a half-dozen rounds early, Dillard found himself in the driver’s seat.  And, he didn’t squander the opportunity, even with the legendary Scott Bloomquist giving chase.

 

Racing through traffic over the final 15 rounds, Bloomquist’s best opportunity came on the 35th lap when Dillard’s momentum was briefly interrupted by a lapped car.  Bloomquist pulled alongside on the backstretch, but Dillard countered adeptly and made a couple of swift moves through traffic to put the win away.

 

Bloomquist settled for second with O’Neal filling out the podium with his second third-place finish of the mini-series.  After winning the matinee feature earlier in the day, Canadian Ricky Weiss was fourth with Brandon Sheppard rounding out the top five.

 

After putting on a new right rear tire, Pierce started at the tail of the field and rallied through the pack to salvage a ninth-place finish that gives him an 18-point advantage over Sheppard in Wild West Shootout points going into Sunday’s $14,000-to-win Shaw Trucking finale.

 

In the 20-lap RHRSwag.com X-Mods presented by Barnett Harley-Davidson feature event, Huron, South Dakota’s weathered a mid-race rain interruption and then collected his third win of the week after starting sixth.

 

Searing was chased to the line by Josh Cain with Skyler Smith, Jason VandeKamp and Steve Muilenburg among the top five.

 

With five podiums in as many events including the three wins, Searing takes a 37-point lead over Cain going into Sunday’s finale as he seeks a second consecutive Wild West Shootout championship.

 

The Mesilla Valley Transportation/Border International Modifieds presented by Arizona Differential were set to cap off the evening with Ricky Thornton, Jr., and Alex Guthmiller leading the 25-lap feature field to the green flag.  However, persistent showers forced the postponement of the event to Sunday’s finale.

 

Sunday’s 13th Annual Wild West Shootout wraps up at FK Rod Ends Arizona Speedway with cars taking to the track for hot laps and Late Model qualifying at 3:00 p.m. before making up Saturday night’s Modified “A” Main and then transition into the Shaw Trucking Sunday night finale.

 

After five rounds of $5,000-to-win Super Late Model feature events, Sunday’s Shaw Trucking finale offers up a $14,000-to-win payday for the victor.

 

Advance tickets may be purchased online at www.wildwestshootout.net/schedule/ and ticket pricing/purchasing information can be found at www.wildwestshootout.net or by calling the Wild West Shootout office at 520-664-2074.

 

Wild West Shootout Hotel Information can be found at http://www.wildwestshootout.net/fan-info/lodging-2/ or by calling Hilton Phoenix/Mesa at 480-833-5555.  The Hilton Phoenix/Mesa is located at 1011 West Holmes Avenue in Mesa, AZ.

 

Arizona Speedway is located just minutes from Phoenix.  From Phoenix, take US 60 east to Ironwood Dr., turn right (south) and go four miles, Arizona Speedway is on the right hand side.  For more information, visit www.wildwestshootout.net or call 520-664-2074.

 

The 13th Annual Wild West Shootout is made possible by Keyser Manufacturing, O’Reilly Auto Parts, FK Rod Ends, Black Diamond, M&W Transport, Mesilla Valley Transportation, Border Tire, Sport Truck RV, PFC Brakes, Arizona Differential, RHR RacingSwag, Barnett Harley Davidson, Hoker Trucking, Total Seal Piston Rings, Shaw Trucking, San Tan Ford, Toste Construction, Swift Springs, Pro Power Engines, Five Star Graphix, Beaver Stripes, VP Racing Fuel, Penske Racing Shocks and Hoosier Tires.

 

13th Annual Keyser Manufacturing Wild West Shootout presented by O’Reilly Auto Parts Results from FK Rod Ends Arizona Speedway – Saturday, January 12, 2019 (Night)

 

Black Diamond Super Late Models presented by M&W Transport:

 

Qualifying:

 

Group 1:  1. 1p-Earl Pearson, Jr. 15.379, 2. 86-Kyle Beard 15.440, 3. 71-Hudson O’Neal 15.517, 4. 7-Ricky Weiss 15.547, 5. 17-Billy Franklin 15.603, 6. 91p-Jason Papich 15.636, 7. 91-Tony Toste 15.696, 8. 3x-Lyndon Bolt 15.879, 9. 23-Brad Williams 16.507, 10. 78s-Steve Stultz 16.662, 11. 7w-Richard Wallace 16.764.

 

Group 2:  1. 32p-Bobby Pierce 15.257, 2. 18-Chase Junghans 15.315, 3. B5-Brandon Sheppard 15.413, 4. 42s-Don Shaw 15.495, 5. 71c-R.C. Whitwell 15.567, 6. 942-Terry Casey 15.572, 7. 20v-Rece Vaught 15.691, 8. 44-Cole Schill 16.280, 9. 14m-Dean Moore 16.288, 10. 38-Thomas Hunziker 16.378, 11. 10n-Rob Sanders 16.524.

 

Group 3:  1. 97-Cade Dillard 15.496, 2. 1g-Garrett Alberson 15.541, 3. 7mm-Michael Maresca 15.627, 4. 0-Scott Bloomquist 15.712, 5. 6rt-Ricky Thornton, Jr. 15.734, 6. 15v-Kolby Vandenbergh 15.779, 7. 32b-Cody Laney 15.780, 8. 6T-Terry Carter 15.924, 9. 75-Terry Phillips 16.082, 10. 28c-John Cornell 16.227, 11. 83-Dennis Souza 17.798.

 

Group 4:  1. 28m-Jimmy Mars 15.352, 2. 51-Joey Moriarty 15.401, 3. 2-Brandon Overton 15.477, 4. 2s-Stormy Scott 15.549, 5. 32-Chris Simpson 15.582, 6. 11-Pat Doar 15.736, 7. 76-Blair Northdurft 16.148, 8. 37-Rob Mayea 16.329, 9. 24-Rick Ortega 17.190, 10. 44L-Brandon Lewis 17.976.

 

Heat Races – Top 4 advance to “A” Main, balance to 2 “B” Mains

 

Heat One (8 Laps):  1. 71-Hudson O’Neal, 2. 7-Ricky Weiss, 3. 1p-Earl Pearson, Jr., 4. 86-Kyle Beard, 5. 91p-Jason Papich, 6. 17-Billy Franklin, 7. 91-Tony Toste, 8. 3x-Lyndon Bolt, 9. 78s-Steve Stultz, 10. 23-Brad Williams, 11. 7w-Richard Wallace.

 

Heat Two (8 Laps):  1. 32p-Bobby Pierce, 2. B5-Brandon Sheppard, 3. 18-Chase Junghans, 4. 71rc-R.C. Whitwell, 5. 942-Terry Casey, 6. 20v-Rece Vaught, 7. 44-Cole Schill, 8. 10n-Rob Sanders, 9. 42s-Don Shaw, 10. 14m-Dean Moore, 11. 38-Thomas Hunziker.

 

Heat Three (8 Laps):  1. 97-Cade Dillard, 2. 0-Scott Bloomquist, 3. 1g-Garrett Alberson, 4. 75-Terry Phillips, 5. 6rt-Ricky Thornton, Jr., 6. 7mm-Michael Maresca, 7. 15v-Kolby Vandenbergh, 8. 32b-Cody Laney, 9. 28c-John Cornell, 10. 6T-Terry Carter, 11. 83-Dennis Souza.

 

Heat Four (8 Laps):  1. 28m-Jimmy Mars, 2. 2-Brandon Overton, 3. 32-Chris Simpson, 4. 51-Joey Moriarty, 5. 2s-Stormy Scott, 6. 11-Pat Doar, 7. 37-Rob Mayea, 8. 76-Blair Northdurft, 9. 24-Rick Ortega, 10. 44L-Brandon Lewis.

 

“B” Mains – Top 4 from each advance to “A” Main

 

First “B” Main (12 Laps):  1. 6rt-Ricky Thornton, Jr., 2. 91p-Jason Papich, 3. 7mm-Michael Maresca, 4. 91-Tony Toste, 5. 32b-Cody Laney, 6. 15v-Kolby Vandenbergh, 7. 17-Billy Franklin, 8. 28c-John Cornell, 9. 23-Brad Williams, 10. 78s-Steve Stultz, 11. 3x-Lyndon Bolt, 12. 6T-Terry Carter, 13. 7w-Richard Wallace, 14. 83-Dennis Souza.

 

Second “B” Main (12 Laps):  1. 2s-Stormy Scott, 2. 42s-Don Shaw, 3. 942-Terry Casey, 4. 44-Cole Schill, 5. 11-Pat Doar, 6. 76-Blair Northdurft, 7. 38-Thomas Hunziker, 8. 37-Rob Mayea, 9. 24-Rick Ortega, 10. 14m-Dean Moore, 11. 10n-Rob Sanders, 12. 44L-Brandon Lewis, 13. 20v-Rece Vaught. 

 

“A” Main

 

“A” Main (40 Laps):  1. 97-Cade Dillard, 2. 0-Scott Bloomquist, 3. 71-Hudson O’Neal, 4. 7-Ricky Weiss, 5. B5-Brandon Sheppard, 6. 18-Chase Junghans, 7. 2-Brandon Overton, 8. 86-Kyle Beard, 9. 32b-Bobby Pierce, 10. 1p-Earl Pearson, Jr., 11. 71rc-R.C. Whitwell, 12. 1g-Garrett Alberson, 13. 2s-Stormy Scott, 14. 75-Terry Phillips, 15. 42s-Don Shaw, 16. 44-Cole Schill, 17. 32-Chris Simpson, 18. 51-Joey Moriarty, 19. 7mm-Michael Maresca, 20. 91-Tony Toste, 21. 91p-Jason Papich, 22. 6rt-Ricky Thornton, Jr., 23. 28m-Jimmy Mars, 24. 942-Terry Casey.

 

 

Mesilla Valley Transportation/Border International Modifieds presented by Arizona Differential:

 

Heat Races – Top 16 in passing points advance to “A” Main, balance to Two “B” Mains

 

Heat One (8 Laps):  1. 442-Darrell Nelson, 2. J17-Jacob Gallardo, 3. 51-Alex Guthmiller, 4. 6-Casey Skyberg, 5. 17-Stoney Kruk, 6. 7-Ken McCleskey, 7. 71k-Kenny Wallace, 8. 54-Carlos Ahumada, Sr., 9. 5k-Chaz Baca, 10. 22-Davey Mills, 11. 57-Duke Erickson (DNS), 12. 98-Alex Stanford (DNS).

 

Heat Two (8 Laps):  1. 20rt-Ricky Thornton, Jr., 2. 30-Matt Leer, 3. 4w-Tyler Wolff, 4. 02-Kody Scholpp, 5. 33-Steve Muilenberg, 6. 131-Royal Jones, 7. G17-Fito Gallardo, 8. 9-Jimmy Ray, 9. 6d-Dylan Goplen, 10. 18k-Jacob Pace, 11. 10c-Chad Olson, 12. 77x-Austin Kuehl (DNS).

 

Heat Three (8 Laps):  1. 20-Rodney Sanders, 2. 18z-Zane Devilbiss, 3. 65x-Carlos Ahumada, 4. 75-Cody Skytland, 5. 86-Kyle Beard, 6. 32-D.J. Shannon, 7. 4R-Dereck Ramirez, 8. 9L-Vncent Lucas, 9. 2-Don Gumke, 10. 71-Jessie Hoskins, 11. 8a-Al Giesbrecht.

 

Heat Four (8 Laps):  1. 2a-Casey Arneson, 2. 91-Joe Duvall, 3. 111-Bumper Jones, 4. 1tpo-Tyler Peterson, 5. 71s-Dustin Strand, 6. 5b-Brenda Kirby, 7. 19sb-Lance Mari, 8. D25-David Tanner, 9. 44-Christy Barnett, 10. 36-Ryan Cousins, 11. 4-Blake Higginbotham.

 

“B” Mains – Top 4 from each advance to “A” Main

 

First “B” Main (12 Laps):  1. 32-D.J. Shannon, 2. 19sb-Lance Mari, 3. 71s-Dustin Strand, 4. G17-Fito Gallardo, 5. 44-Christy Bennett, 6. 33-Steve Muilenberg, 7. 2-Don Gumke, 8. 57-Duke Erickson, 9. 5b-Brenda Kirby, 10. 18k-Jacob Pace.  DNS: 54-Carlos Ahumada, Sr., 9L-Vincent Lucas, 36-Ryan Cousins, 71-Jessie Hoskins, 8a-Al Giesbrecht.

 

Second “B” Main (12 Laps):  1. 4R-Dereck Ramirez, 2. 9-Jimmy Ray, 3. 17-Stoney Kruk, 4. 5k-Chaz Baca, 5. 10c-Chad Olson, 6. D25-David Tanner, 7. 131-Royal Jones, 8. 1tpo-Tyler Peterson, 9. 7-Ken McCleskey. DNS: 71k-Kenny Wallace, 6d-Dylan Goplen, 22-Davey Mills, 4-Blake Higginbotham, 77x-Austin Kuehl, 98-Alex Stanford.

 

“A” Main

 

“A” Main (25 Laps):  Postponed to Sunday, January 13, 2019, by rain.

 

 

RHRSwag.com X-Mods presented by Barnett Harley-Davidson:

 

Heat Races – Top 16 in passing points advance to “A” Main, balance to “B” Main

 

Heat One (8 Laps):  1. 27x-Kalvin Iverson, 2. 16-Jason VandeKamp, 3. 44JT-Jaime Torres, 4. 34-Troy Randall, 5. 2g-Brock Gronwold, 6. 19-Lucas Rodin, 7. 8n-Nick Rivera, 8. 32-Eric Haugland, 9. 17e-Neil Eckert, 10. 27c-Dave Cain, 11. 07-Donovan Flores, 12. 5c-Preston Carr.

 

Heat Two (8 Laps):  1. 16x-Skyler Smith, 2. 39-Steve Muilenberg, 3. 1s-Scott Bintz, 4. 97-Coleman Anderson, 5. 6c-Kalvin Caitlin, 6. 10c-Cole Haugland, 7. 99-Jamie Thorstad, 8. 141-Clint Jensen, 9. 15-Speedy Madrid, 10. 171-Jed Smith, 11. US-Jonathan Olmscheid.

 

Heat Three (8 Laps):  1. 97x-Don Schaefer, 2. 19d-Dane Durbin, 3. 80-Gerald Vesel, 4. 30-D.J. Tesch, 5. 777-Mike Rosales, 6. 88-Nathan Smith, 7. 7b-Bailey Cousins, 8. 57-Nathan Higginbotham, 9. 65-Ron Reed, 10. 56-Terry Bahr, 11. 22-Matt Heinzerling.

 

Heat Four (8 Laps):  1. 3J-Josh Cain, 2. 10-Cole Searing, 3. 0-Matt Gilbertson, 4. 44-Austin Hunter, 5. 20-Austin Ellis, 6. 17-Lance Schill, 7. 15s-Wade Skinderlein, 8. 81x-Matt Spardy, 9. 17x-Rob Moseley, 10. 37x-Skeeter Estey, 11. 41J-Josh Jensen.

 

“B” Mains – Top 4 from each advance to “A” Main

 

First “B” Main (10 Laps):  1. 5c-Preston Carr, 2. 777-Mike Rosales, 3. 1s-Scott Bintz, 4. 10c-Cole Haugland, 5. 32-Eric Haugland, 6. 20-Austin Ellis, 7. 15s-Wade Skinderlein, 8. 81x-Matt Spardy, 9. 15-Speedy Madrid, 10. 65-Ron Reed, 11. 22-Matt Heinzerling, 12. 17e-Neil Eckert. DNS: 141-Clint Jensen, 171-Jed Smith, 41J-Josh Jensen.

 

Second “B” Main (10 Laps):  1. 37x-Skeeter Estey, 2. 19-Lucas Rodin, 3. 2g-Brock Gronwold, 4. 0-Matt Gilbertson, 5. 8n-Nick Rivera, 6. 27c-Dave Cain, 7. 07-Donovan Flores, 8. US-Jonathan Olmscheid, 9. 17x-Rob Moseley, 10. 56-Terry Bahr, 11. 7b-Bailey Cousins, 12. 34-Troy Randall, 57-Nathan Higginbotham. DNS: 99-Jamie Thorstad.

 

“A” Main

 

“A” Main (20 Laps):  1. 10-Cole Searing, 2. 3J-Josh Cain, 3. 16x-Skyler Smith, 4. 16-Jason VandeKamp, 5. 39-Steve Muilenberg, 6. 97-Coleman Anderson, 7. 2g-Brock Gronwold, 8. 37x-Skeeter Estey, 9. 10c-Cole Haugland, 10. 19-Lucas Rodin, 11. 97x-Don Schaefer, 12. 44-Austin Hunter, 13. 30-D.J. Tesch, 14. 19d-Dane Durbin, 15. 27x-Kalvin Iverson, 16. 44JT-Jaime Torres, 17. 6c-Kalvin Caitlin, 18. 80-Gerald Vesel, 19. 777-Mike Rosales, 20. 0-Matt Gilbertson, 21. 17-Lance Schill, 22. 1s-Scott Bintz, 23. 5c-Preston Carr, 24. 88-Nathan Smith.

 

Late Models

1

32p

Bobby Pierce

320

2

b5

Brandon Sheppard

302

3

97

Cade Dillard

262

4

2

Brandon Overton

248

5

71

Hudson O'Neal

248

6

0

Scott Bloomquist

248

7

7

Ricky Weiss

238

8

18

Chase Junghans

218

9

86

Kyle Beard

197

10

1p

Earl Pearson, Jr.

184

11

32

Chris Simpson

164

12

6rt

Ricky Thornton, Jr.

151

13

1g

Garrett Alberson

148

14

28m

Jimmy Mars

147

15

75

Terry Phillips

143

16

91p

Jason Papich

130

17

91

Tony Toste

130

18

71rc

R.C. Whitwell

129

19

42s

Don Shaw

120

20

2s

Stormy Scott

117

21

51

Joey Moriarty

116

22

7mm

Michael Maresca

108

23

11

Pat Doar

85

24

32b

Cody Laney

60

25

44

Cole Schill

45

26

15d

Justin Duty

37

27

38

Thomas Hunziker

29

28

10n

Rob Sanders

25

29

17

Billy Franklin

25

30

37w

Scott Ward

18

31

15v

Kolby Vandenbergh

16

32

14m

Dean Moore

12

33

3x

Lyndon Bolt

12

34

37

Rob Mayea

12

35

28c

John Cornell

11

36

76

Blair Northdurft

11

37

20v

Rece Vaught

11

38

942

Terry Casey

11

39

6T

Terry Carter

10

40

7w

Richard Wallace

10

41

24

Rick Ortega

10

42

78s

Steve Stultz

9

43

46

Darren Coffell

8

44

942

Steve Isenberg

7

45

g17

Jacob Gallardo

6

46

83

Dennis Souza

6

47

44L

Brandon Lewis

6

48

54

Carlos Ahumada

4

49

23

Brad Williams

4

50

28

Jim Whisler

2

51

83

Trevor Anderson

2

52

83

Chaz Baca

2

Modifieds

1

442

Darrell Nelson

227

2

4w

Tyler Wolff

218

3

20

Rodney Sanders

213

4

71s

Dustin Strand

184

5

1tpo

Tyler Peterson

180

6

4R

Dereck Ramirez

151

7

2a

Casey Arneson

146

8

86

Kyle Beard

145

9

111

Bumper Jones

139

10

51

Alex Guthmiller

137

11

20rt

Ricky Thornton, Jr.

134

12

6d

Dylan Goplen

132

13

30

Matt Leer

132

14

65x

Carlos Ahumada

131

15

18z

Zane Devilbiss

112

16

O2

Kody Scholpp

111

17

19sb

Lance Mari

107

18

6

Casey Skyberg

106

19

91

Joe Duvall

105

20

75

Cody Skytland

97

21

33

Steve Muilenburg

93

22

32

D.J. Shannon

88

23

10

Chad Olson

79

24

22

Davey Mills

76

25

57

Duke Erickson

69

26

J17

Jacob Gallardo

68

27

36

Ryan Cousins

67

28

17

Matt Gilbertson

64

29

5k

Chaz Baca

59

30

21z

Isaiah Geisel

58

31

71

Jessie Hoskins

55

32

77x

Austin Kuehl

53

33

98

Alex Stanford

52

34

9L

Vincent Lucas

50

35

44

Christy Barnett

49

36

131

Royal Jones

46

37

8

Scott Greer

41

38

23

Adam Cates

38

39

2

Don Gumke

35

40

71k

Kenny Wallace

35

41

9

Jimmy Ray

33

42

7

Ken McCleskey

32

43

5b

Brenda Kirby

30

44

18k

Jacob Pace

28

45

196

Joey Olsvhowka

25

46

54

Carlos Ahumada, Sr.

25

47

d25

David Tanner

25

48

17

Stoney Kruk

21

49

4

Blake Higginbotham

19

50

8

Al Giesbrecht

19

51

3

Tim Tharp

8

52

g17

Fito Gallardo

4

53

US

Jonathan Olmscheid

3

54

27

Chris Unrau

2

55

1x

Steve Streeter

2

56

196

Marni Boyer

2

57

5c

Steve Carter

2

58

292

Ryan Roath

1

X-Modifieds

1

10

Cole Searing

325

2

3J

Josh Cain

288

3

39

Steve Muilenburg

248

4

16

Jason VandeKamp

244

5

37x

Skeeter Estey

210

6

19

Lucas Rodin

207

7

17

Lance Schill

190

8

1s

Scott Bintz

183

9

44JT

Jaime Torres

173

10

16x

Skyler Smith

166

11

44

Austin Hunter

165

12

27x

Kalvin Iverson

158

13

20

Austin Ellis

155

14

2g

Brock Gronwold

150

15

5c

Preston Carr

145

16

30

D.J. Tesch

145

17

97x

Don Schaefer

145

18

97

Coleman Anderson

135

19

10c

Cole Haugland

134

20

17x

Matt Gilbertson

133

21

777

Mike Rosales

125

22

19d

Dane Durbin

101

23

41J

Josh Jensen

89

24

13b

Jess Brekke

87

25

81x

Matt Spardy

87

26

22

Matt Heinzerling

87

27

80

Gerald Vesel

65

28

141

Clint Jensen

64

29

32

Eric Haugland

61

30

6c

Kalvin Caitlin

48

31

34

Troy Randall

47

32

7b

Bailey Cousins

39

33

17e

Neil Eckert

37

34

O7

Donovan Flores

35

35

82x

Heath Grizzle

32

36

171

Jed Smith

32

37

15s

Wade Skindelein

32

38

27c

Dave Cain

31

39

17x

Robert Moseley

31

40

US

Jonathan Olmscheid

29

41

99

Jamie Thorstad

29

42

57

Nathan Higginbotham

27

43

8272

Sherman Barnett

25

44

56

Terry Bahr

24

45

65

Ron Reed

23

46

88

Nathan Smith

23

47

8n

Nick Rivera

18

48

18g

Cooper Guffey

7

49

413

Tate Johnson

7

50

15

Speedy Madrid

6

51

0

Brandon George

4

52

3

Adam Unreu

4

53

2

Jessie Haynie

2

54

74

Dana Boatright

2

55

0

Mike Jung

2


Home