(Rob Kocak photo)

Short Track Nationals Week has Arrived – Entries at 59 & Counting!

 

Lonnie Wheatley, LITTLE ROCK, Ark. (September 29, 2020) – The roads leading to Little Rock, Arkansas, from all directions contain more traffic this week as race teams and fans alike flock to the high-banked I-30 Speedway clay oval.

 

The track hosts the prestigious 33rd Annual COMP Cams Short Track Nationals presented by Hoosier Tires this Thursday, Friday and Saturday.

 

Thursday night serves as a Test ‘N Tune session before the best in the land battle it out over the next two nights for the coveted STN title and the $10,041 that goes along with it.

 

A $2,500-to-win preliminary event takes place on Friday before Saturday night’s $10,041-to-win 41-lap STN championship feature event.

 

Entries for the event are just $100 and include driver pit pass for Friday and Saturday for those that were submitted by September 27.  Entry forms are available at https://i-30speedway.com/wp-content/uploads/2020/06/2020-STN.pdf.  Driver pit passes are not included for those entering after that pre-entry date.

 

Currently at 59 and counting with more expected by the weekend, there are entries from 14 different states and two Canadian provinces with racers from Florida to Washington state and all variety of locales in between represented.

 

Among the current entries is two-time and defending STN champion Blake Hahn who vies to become the first in event history to make it three wins in a row.

 

Advanance tickets at a discount are available through Thursday with only day-of-event sales after that.

 

(Rob Kocak photo)

 

The current entries include:

 

#0                                         Michael Vaculik                                              Hot Springs Village, AR

#m1                                     Mark Smith                                                      Sunbury, PA       

#1x                                       Tim Crawley                                                    Benton, AR

#2                                         Brad Bowden                                                  Hernando, MS

#J2                                       John Carney II                                                 El Paso, TX                                       

#3                                         Howard Moore                                               Memphis, TN

#3b                                      Chris Banja                                                       Beebe, AR

#4                                         Danny Smith                                                    Chillicothe, OH

#5                                         Richard Reynolds                                           Doyline, LA

#6                                         Dustin Gates                                                    Haughton, LA

#g6                                      Cody Gardner                                                  Benton, AR

#07t                                     Brandon Taylor                                               Cumming, GA

#8                                         Devon Borden                                                 Raymond, WA

#9jr                                      Derek Hagar                                                    Marion, AR

#9$                                      Kyle Clark                                                         Sapulpa, OK

#10b                                    Landon Britt                                                    Memphis, TN

#10c                                    Jeremy Campbell                                            Goddard, KS

#10h                                    Dustin Homan                                                 Marquand, MO

#10k                                    DeWayne White                                             Byhalia, MS

#10k2                                  Jamie Manley                                                  Memphis, TN

#11                                      Roger Crockett                                               Broken Arrow, OK

#12t                                     Joe Young                                                        Benton, AR

#13                                      Chase Howard                                                Nesbit, MS

#15h                                    Sam Hafertepe, Jr.                                         Sunnyvale, TX

#15j                                     Jeremy Middleton                                          North Little Rock, AR

#17b                                    Ryan Bickett                                                    Ramona, SD

#17w                                   Harli White                                                      Lindsay, OK

#19                                      Colby Thornhill                                                Enumclaw, WA

#21                                      Koty Adams                                                     Haughton, LA

#21p                                    Robbie Price                                                    Cobble Hill, British Columbia

#22                                      Connor Leoffler                                              Myrtle Beach, SC

#23b                                    Seth Bergman                                                 Snohomish, WA

#23j                                     Junior Jenkins                                                  Greenville, TX

#24d                                    Danny Sams III                                                North Port, FL

#24g                                    Garet Williamson                                           Kingdom City, MO

#24w                                   Jeffery West, Jr.                                             Atoka, TN                          

#26                                      Marshall Skinner                                             Marion, AR

#27j                                     Joseph Poe                                                      Scott, AR

#29                                      Pete Butler                                                       Mabelvale, AR

#30                                      Joseph Miller                                                   Cove, AR

#38                                      Rick Pringle                                                      Benton, AR

#41$                                    Dominic Scelzi                                                 Fresno, CA         

#44                                      Ronny Howard                                                Nesbit, MS

#47                                      Dale Howard                                                   Byhalia, MS

#47x                                    Dylan Westbrook                                           Scotland, Ontario, Canada

#48                                      Cody Stacy                                                       Goliad, TX

#52                                      Blake Hahn                                                      Sapulpa, OK

#55b                                    Brandon Anderson                                         Glenpool, OK

#61                                      Cody Howard                                                  Byhalia, MS

#67                                      Hayden Martin                                                Olive Branch, MS

#77x                                    Alex Hill                                                            Six Nations, Ontario, Canada

#88                                      Kyle Offill                                                         Tracy, CA

#91a                                    Ernie Ainsworth                                              Memphis, TN

#92                                      Cody Hays                                                        Wynne, AR

#94                                      Jeff Swindell                                                     Bartlett, TN

#95                                      Matt Covington                                              Glenpool, OK

#95$                                    Asa Swindell                                                    Bartlett, TN

#99                                      Blake Jenkins                                                   Benton, AR

#X                                         Charlie Louden                                                Camden, AR

  

 

Last October, Sapulpa, Oklahoma’s Blake Hahn bested a field of 70 competitors to become just the fifth racer in event history to win in back-to-back years, joining the likes of Steve Kinser (1988-1989), Gary Wright (2003-2004), Tony Bruce, Jr. (2008-2009) and Sammy Swindell (2016-2017).

 

Hall of Famers Sammy Swindell and Gary Wright top the STN win charts with five and four triumphs respectively with other past event winners including the likes of NASCAR Xfinity Series title contender Christopher Bell, Paul McMahan, Brad Sweet, Tony Bruce, Jr., Jason Meyers, Jason Johnson, Tim Montgomery, Jason Sides, Mike Ward, Tim Crawley, Wayne Johnson, Pete Butler, Terry Gray, John Gerloff and Steve Kinser.

 

The Pertinent Info:

The What:  33rd Annual COMP Cams Short Track Nationals presented by Hoosier Tires.

 

The Where:  I-30 Speedway (Little Rock, AR).  I-30 Speedway is located seven miles southwest of Little Rock off I-30 Exit 126 (Alexander Road).

 

The When:  October 1-3, 2020. (Test ‘N Tune on Thursday, October 1, followed by two full cards of racing action on October 2-3).

 

The Entry Info:  Entry forms available at https://i-30speedway.com/wp-content/uploads/2020/06/2020-STN.pdf. Entry is just $100 and includes driver pit pass for Friday and Saturday if submitted by September 27.  Entries submitted after September 27 does not include driver pit pass.

 

The Format:  Both nights will feature a full card of heat and qualifying races followed by feature events.  The top 40 in passing points each night will advance to four qualifying races with the balance to “C” Mains.  Combined points from heats and qualifiers will set lineups for twin “B” Mains and the “A” Main.

 

While there will be no lock-ins from Friday’s $2,500-to-win preliminary, the top two drivers in combined passing/finishing points from Friday and Saturday heats and qualifiers that doesn’t race into the Saturday feature will be awarded the 19th and 20th starting positions in the Saturday night STN championship finale.  The 21st starting position is reserved for the 2020 I-30 Speedway track champion if needed.

 

Friday night heat race winners will earn an extra $150 courtesy of H&C Diesel.  Saturday night heat races will each offer up $100 to win courtesy of Jenkins Fleet Services.

 

The top four in Saturday night heat and qualifying race passing/finishing points will compete in the Mike Pack Building Materials “Dash for Cash” that will set the lineup for the first two rows of the 41-lap STN championship finale.  The Dash will pay $500 for first, $250 for second, $150 for third and $100 for fourth.

 

The “Red Shirt Dash” in honor of Lanny Edwards for non-transfers will pay as follows: 1st - $400, 2nd - $300, 3rd - $250, 4th - $200, 5th - $150, 6th - $100.

 

The Past Winners: 

2019-Blake Hahn

2018-Blake Hahn

2017-Sammy Swindell

2016-Sammy Swindell

2015-Rained Out

2014-Christopher Bell

2013-Sammy Swindell

2012-Paul McMahan

2011-Sammy Swindell

2010-Brad Sweet

2009-Tony Bruce, Jr.

2008-Tony Bruce, Jr.

2007-Jason Meyers

2006-Jason Johnson

2005-Tim Montgomery

2004-Gary Wright

2003-Gary Wright

2002-Paul McMahan

2001-Jason Sides

2000-Mike Ward

1999-Gary Wright

1998-Tim Crawley

1997-Wayne Johnson

1996-Pete Butler

1995-Gary Wright

1994-Terry Gray

1993-John Gerloff

1992-Rained Out

1991-Steve Kinser

1990-Sammy Swindell

1989-Steve Kinser

1988-Steve Kinser

 

The Tickets:  Advance two-day tickets are $40 plus a $2 processing fee if paying by credit/debit card.

 

Day of show prices are $20 on Friday and $28 on Saturday plus a $2 processing fee per ticket if paying by credit/debit card.

 

Children under 12 are admitted free courtesy of Hog Wild Janitorial Services LLC on Friday night and Howard Moore Racing on Saturday night.

 

To order tickets or for more information, check online at www.i-30speedway or call the track at 501-455-4567.

 

Pit passes are $35 on both Friday and Saturday.  Driver pit pass for Friday and Saturday is included in the $100 entry fee if submitted by the deadline.

 

 

For more information regarding I-30 Speedway’s Short Track Nationals, check at www.i-30speedway.com or call the track at 501-455-4567.

 


Home