Zach Madrid Takes Spotlight at Central Arizona Speedway’s Big O Night Weekend Double

Lonnie Wheatley, CASA GRANDE, Ariz. (September 29, 2020) – Zachary Madrid took center stage during Central Arizona Speedway’s “Big O Tires Night at the Races” by racing to victory lane in the weekend’s IMCA Modified features on both Friday and Saturday.

Madrid beat Bryson Curry to the line on both Friday and Saturday with Don Earven filling out the podium on Friday and then Nate Warren claiming the show position on Saturday.

Justin Erickson and Bo Partain shared the weekend’s Sport Modified victory honors with Donald Comstock and Virgil McArthur swapping Pure Stock wins.

After Austin Wiseman beat Justin Wyckoff to the line in Friday’s Bomber feature, Wyckoff turned the tables by taking the Saturday night win.

Central Arizona Speedway is back in action Saturday night with the Rock ‘N Roll Rumble featuring IMCA Modifieds along with IMCA Sport Modifieds, Pure Stocks, Bombers and Power 600 Micro Sprints.

Central Arizona Speedway – Big O Tires Night Weekend Results

Friday, September 25-26, 2020:

IMCA Modifieds:

Friday “A” Main:  1. 5m-Zachary Madrid, 2. 101bc-Bryson Curry, 3. 1x-Don Earven, 4. 292-Tony Martin, 5. 18k-Jacob Pace, 6. 8r-Nate Warren, 7. 2x-Roy Poeling, 8. 93ar-Anthony Smith, 9. 5b-Brenda Kirby, 10. 23c-Chuck Grohnke, 11. 8m-Doug Meeks, 12. 55b-Michael Brandon, 13. 55ak-Scott Sluaka, 14. 23-Terry Haven, 15. 23m-Popeye Madrid, 16. 118-Jesse Patterson, 17. 10s-Rick Spencer, 18. 5-Wes Meeks.

Saturday “A” Main:  1. 5m-Zachary Madrid, 2. 101bc-Bryson Curry, 3. 8r-Nate Warren, 4. 10s-Rick Spencer, 5. 2x-Roy Poeling, 6. 55ak-Scott Sluaka, 7. 56-Norman Uptain, 8. 23c-Chuck Grohnke, 9. 18k-Jacob Pace, 10. 118-Jesse Patterson, 11. 5b-Brenda Kirby, 12. 292-Tony Martin, 13. 23-Terry Haven, 14. 8m-Doug Meeks, 15. 55b-Michael Brandon, 16. 28k-Dan Radcliffe, 17. 23m-Popeye Madrid, 18. 96-Hayden Bender, 19. 5-Wes Meeks.

 

Sport Modifieds:

Friday “A” Main:  1. 14e-Justin Erickson, 2. 1s-Shelby Frye, 3. 96c-Clay Erickson, 4. 15m-Anthony Madrid, Jr., 5. 33y-David Jones, 6. 111-J.J. McCarty, 7. 15-Speedy Madrid, 8. 79j-David Farley, 9. 21jr-Michael Egurola, Jr., 10. 69-Jackie Frye, 11. 413-Tate Johnson, 12. 06-Rex Hasley, 13. 06w-Michael Wrightsman, 14. 56b-Sheyne Bradley, 15. 316-Brandyn Johnson, 16. 69x-Marcos Bojorquez, 17. 7x-Casey Murdoch, 18. 22-Dwayne Hogan, 19. 75c-Bo Partain, 20. 8w-Koty McGullam.

Saturday “A” Main:  1. 75c-Bo Partain, 2. 15m-Anthony Madrid, Jr., 3. 1s-Shelby Frye, 4. 14e-Justin Erickson, 5. 56b-Sheyne Bradley, 6. 20-Mark Harrison, 7. 8w-Koty McGullam, 8. 69x-Marcos Bojorquez, 9. 06-Rex Hasley, 10. 96e-Clay Erickson, 11. 15-Speedy Madrid, 12. 25-Andy Clower, 13. 413-Tate Johnson, 14. 06w-Michael Wrightsman, 15. 69-Jackie Frye, 16. 83g-Gerry Glenn, 17. 69lk-Ron Poe, 18. 33y-David Jones, 19. 316-Brandyn Johnson, 20. 51f-David Farley, 21. 21jr-Michael Egurola, Jr., 22. 99-Adam Echter, 23. 22-Dwayne Hogan.

 

Pure Stocks:

Friday “A” Main:  1. 28-Donald Comstock, 2. 6-Michael Wrightsman, 3. 33-Andy Wheat, 4. 7x-Casey Murdoch, 5. 505-Brittany Manson, 6. 2-Jack Lacy, 7. 47-Virgil McArthur, 8. 01-Nelson Morrow, 9. 13a-Clay Arsenau.

Saturday “A” Main:  1. 47-Virgil McArthur, 2. 01-Nelson Morrow, 3. 28-Donald Comstock, 4. 6-Michael Wrightsman, 5. 17-Mike Kruse, 6. 33-Andy Wheat, 7. 505-Brittany Manson, 8. 9-Don Sterbutsel, 9. 7x-Casey Murdoch.

 

Bombers:

Friday “A” Main:  1. 57-Austin Wiseman, 2. 24w-Justin Wyckoff, 3. 16k-Alex Kovalik, 4. 68-Kevin Souligne, 5. C4-Pete Clubb, 6. 44-Sierra Webber, 7. 57x-Kahlee Snyder, 8. 06-Amanda Hasley.

Saturday “A” Main:  1. 24w-Justin Wyckoff, 2. 57-Austin Wiseman, 3. C4-Pete Clubb, 4. 16k-Alex Kovalik, 5. 44-Sierra Webber, 6. 752-Bobby Henley, 7. 27c-Sklyer Posey, 8. 57x-Kahlee Snyder.

 

Power 600 Micro Sprints:

Friday “A” Main:  1. 8-Jake Branum, 2. 3x-Chris Rahe.

Saturday “A” Main:  1. 3x-Chris Rahe, 2. 9-Chloe High, 3. 52-Cameron LaRose, 4. 8-Jake Branum, 5. 2a-Aden Morris, 6. 21x-George Zills, 7. 06-Matt Sanchez.

 

Power 600 Restricted “A” Class Micro Sprints:

Friday “A” Main:  1. 75T-Tyler Johnson, 2. 25-Justin Spear, 3. 45-Bradley Cox, 4. 7j-J.W. Henderson, 5. 16-Conner Jacobs.

Saturday “A” Main:  1. 45-Bradley Cox, 2. 75T-Tyler Johnson, 3. 7j-J.W. Henderson, 4. 25-Justin Spear, 5. 77-Nolan Hagg, 6. 7-Jesse Johnson.


Home