Leary Lands USAC Southwest Honors at Central Arizona Speedway

Lonnie Wheatley, CASA GRANDE, Ariz. (October 26, 2019) – Indiana’s C.J. Leary took full advantage of an off weekend for the Amsoil USAC National Sprint Car series by dropping in on the USAC Southwest Sprint Car Series at Central Arizona Speedway.

After kicking off the night by setting a new track record of 14.948 seconds in qualifying, Leary raced from the sixth starting position in the feature event to take the win aboard the Reinbold/Underwood Motorsports No. 19az Sprint Car.

Leary, who also won the series’ season opener at Central Arizona Speedway in March, raced to the checkered flag ahead of 11th-starter Charles Davis, Jr., with Jake Swanson, current series points leader Brody Roa and R.J. Johnson rounding out the top five.

Before racing to a ninth-place finish in the USAC Sprint Car feature, Phoenix shoe Zach Madrid scored the victory in IMCA Modified competition from the fourth row inside.  Madrid crossed the stripe in the Modified feature ahead of Mark Carrell with Tony Martin on the podium in third.  Tyler Mecl’s bid for a third consecutive CAS win fell short after rallying from 16th to fourth with Kelsie Foley rounding out the top five.

Bodie Parker bested the Mod Lite ranks, beating the son-father duo of Brendon Priest and John Priest to the line with Sean Conyers and Steve Bender also among the top five.

In Power 600 Micro Sprint competition, Tuesday Calderwood outlasted fellow front row starter and pole starter Dylan Schaadt to take the Winged win with Aiden Morris in third while Eddie Hamblin took Non-Wing honors ahead of Evan La and Cameron La Rose.

Central Arizona Speedway returns to action on Saturday, November 9, with the ASCS Southwest Sprint Cars along with IMCA Modifieds, IMCA Sport Modifieds, Pure Stocks, Bombers and Mod Lites.

Central Arizona Speedway – October 26, 2019 Howl-O-Ween Bash Results:

USAC Southwest Sprint Cars:

Fast Qualifier:  19s-C.J. Leary 19.498 seconds (New Track Record).

Heat One:  1. 15m-Zach Madrid, 2. 34-Brody Roa, 3. 47-Charles Davis, Jr., 4. 12-Stevie Sussex, 5. 19-Logan Seavey, 6. 98-Matt Lundy.

Heat Two:  1. 51T-Eddie Tafoya, Jr., 2. 0g-Kyle Shipley, 3. 19s-C.J. Leary, 4. 15-Chris Bonneau, 5. 34x-Sterling Cling, 6. 11c-Michael Curtis.

Heat Three:  1. 5-Tye Mihocko, 2. 34az-Jake Swanson, 3. 51-R.J. Johnson, 4. 28m-Matt McCarthy, 5. 7-Steven Sanchez, 6. 4az-Eric Wilkins.

“A” Main:  1. 19s-C.J. Leary, 2. 47-Charles Davis, Jr., 3. 34az-Jake Swanson, 4. 34-Brody Roa, 5. 51-R.J. Johnson, 6. 19-Logan Seavey, 7. 5-Tye Mihocko, 8. 4az-Eric Wilkins, 9. 15m-Zach Madrid, 10. 12-Stevie Sussex, 11. 15-Chris Bonneau, 12. 28m-Matt McCarthy, 13. 51T-Eddie Tafoya, Jr., 14. 98-Matt Lundy, 15. 34x-Sterling Cling, 16. 7-Steven Sanchez, 17. 11c-Michael Curtis, 18. 0g-Kyle Shipley.

 

IMCA Modifieds:

Heat One:  1. 22-Sean Stacy, 2. 28k-Dan Radliffe, 3. 18k-Jacob Pace, 4. 118-Jesse Patterson, 5. 5-Zach Madrid, 6. 23-Terry Haven, 7. 39-Derek Huggins, 8. 10s-Rick Spencer II, 9. 25c-Scott Starns, 10. 1x-Don Earven.

Heat Two:  1. 2m-Nolan Morrow, 2. 292-Tony Martin, 3. 44k-Kelsie Foley, 4. 27-Mark Carrell, 5. 85T-Roy Meeks, 6. 03c-David Craft, 7. 24-Craig Zinke, 8. 71az-Tyler Mecl, 9. 8m-Doug Meeks, 10. 16-Jimmy Mills.

“A” Main:  1. 5-Zach Madrid, 2. 27-Mark Carrell, 3. 292-Tony Martin, 4. 71az-Tyler Mecl, 5. 44k-Kelsie Foley, 6. 1x-Don Earven, 7. 85T-Roy Meeks, 8. 118-Jesse Patterson, 9. 10s-Rick Spencer II, 10. 28k-Dan Radliffe, 11. 18k-Jacob Pace, 12. 39-Derek Huggins, 13. 16-Jimmy Mills, 14. 23-Terry Haven, 15. 2m-Nolan Morrow, 16. 22-Sean Stacy, 17. 03c-David Craft, 18. 24-Craig Zinke, 19. 25c-Scott Starns, 20. 8m-Doug Meeks.

 

Mod Lites:

Heat One:  1. 51-John Priest, 2. 88-Michael Phay, 3. 114-Sean Conyers, 4. 94-Brandi Myers, 5. 40-Jeff Stafford, Sr., 6. 11-Scott Burlaka.

Heat Two:  1. 115-Bodie Parker, 2. 68-Brian Storment, 3. 95-Collin Bender, 4. 24-Richard Kemp, 5. 18-Mathew Triefenbach.

Heat Three:  1. 52-Brendon Priest, 2. 97-Steve Bender, 3. 55-Riann Kock, 4. 98-Jeff Lowe, 5. 37-Shane Hinsley.

“A” Main:  1. 115-Bodie Parker, 2. 52-Bendon Priest, 3. 51-John Priest, 4. 114-Sean Conyers, 5. 97-Steve Bender, 6. 68-Brian Storment, 7. 24-Richard Kemp, 8. 88-Michael Phay, 9. 95-Collin Bender, 10. 40-Jeff Stafford, Sr., 11. 94-Brandi Myers, 12. 55-Riann Kock, 13. 18-Matthew Triefenbach, 14. 98-Jeff Lowe, 15. 37-Shane Hinsley, 16. 11-Scott Burlaka.

 

Power 600 Winged Micro Sprints:

Heat One:  1. 6-Kaiden Clark, 2. 36-Tuesday Calderwood, 3. 2a-Aiden Morris, 4. 4-Logan Calderwood, 5. 25-Josh Spatola, 6. 88a-Axto Romero.

Heat Two:  1. 7-Jesse Johnson, 2. 88g-Grant Schaadt, 3. 15d-Dylan Schaadt, 4. 7J-J.W. Henderson, 5. 98-Bobby Tanner, 6. 5T-Tyler Johnson.

“A’ Main:  1. 36-Tuesday Calderwood, 2. 15d-Dylan Schaadt, 3. 2a-Aiden Morris, 4. 7-Jesse Johnson, 5. 88g-Grant Schaadt, 6. 4-Logan Calderwood, 7. 6-Kaiden Clark, 8. 7J-J.W. Henderson, 9. 25-Josh Spattola, 10. 88a-Axton Romero, 11. 98-Bobby Tanner, 12. 5T-Tyler Johnson.

 

Power 600 Non-Wing Micro Sprints:

Heat One:  1. 72-A.J. Hernandez, 2. 21x-George Zills, 3. 52-Cameron La Rose, 4. 32-Matt Schiffmacher, 5. 82-C.J. Bunch, 6. 69-Dean Bennett, 7. 7J-Jacob Kirchoff.

Heat Two:  1. 67-Evan La, 2. 41-Colton Hardy, 3. 43e-Eddie Hamblin, 4. 07-Keelan Matthews, 5. 06-Matt Sanchez, 6. 03-Jake Branum.

“A” Main:  1. 43e-Eddie Hamblin, 2. 67-Evan La, 3. 52-Cameron La Rose, 4. 72-A.J. Hernandez, 5. 21x-George Zills, 6. 82-C.J. Bunch, 7. 7J-Jacob Kirchoff, 8. 07-Keelan Matthews, 9. 06-Matt Sanchez, 10. 69-Dean Bennett, 11. 41-Colton Hardy, 12. 03-Jake Branum, 13. 32-Matt Schiffmacher.

 


Home