Carney Tops ASCS Sprint Cars at Central Arizona Speedway’s “Night of Champions”

Lonnie Wheatley, CASA GRANDE, Ariz. (November 9, 2019) – Lucas Oil ASCS National Tour star John Carney II took center stage at Saturday’s “Night of Champions” event at Central Arizona Speedway by racing to victory lane in the 25-lap ASCS Southwest Region Sprint Car feature.

While the El Paso native took Sprint Car honors, other “Night of Champions” winners included Tim Ward in IMCA Modifieds, Bo Partain in IMCA Sport Modifieds, Donald Comstock in Pure Stocks, Bransen Lacy in Bombers and Shane Hinsley in Mod Lites.

After landing the pole position for the 25-lap feature, Carney II gunned into the pole at the outset and never looked back en route to victory lane.  Carney II, who recently earned Rookie of the Year honors on the National Tour, took the win ahead of North Dakota’s Mark Dobmeier with Eric Wilkins, J.T. Imperial and Alex Pettas among the top five.

In the IMCA Modified ranks, Tim Ward rallied from seven rows deep to score the victory.  After starting 15th, Ward found his way to victory lane ahead of Tyler Mecl with Tony Martin, Roy Poeling and Kelsie Foley completing the top five.

Bo Partin made it two in a row in IMCA Sport Modified action by rallying from ninth to take the checkered flag ahead of Cody Miller, David Farley, J.J. McCarty and Gerry Glenn.

Donald Comstock raced from the ninth starting position as well for Pure Stock honors ahead of Kevin Risacher and Bud Marshall, Bransen Lacy got the best of a one-two Lacy outing in the Bombers with John Lacy in second and then Zack Tate in third while Shane Hinsley capitalized on a front row outside starting position to deny Bodie Parker and Brendan Priest in Mod Lites.

Kelsie Foley earned the Central Arizona Speedway IMCA Modified championship with other track champions crowned on Saturday night including Mark Harrison in IMCA Sport Modifieds, Donald Comstock in Pure Stocks and Zach Tate in Bombers.

Central Arizona Speedway returns to action on November 21-24 with Desert Thunder featuring IMCA Modifieds, IMCA Sport Modifieds, Bombers and Power 600 Micro Sprints.

Central Arizona Speedway – October 26, 2019 Night of Champions Results:

ASCS Southwest Region Sprint Cars:

Heat One:  1. 01-John Carney II, 2. 22-Jesse Baker, 3. 75x-J.T. Imperial, 4. 74-Colton Hardy, 5. 45-Jeff Lowery, 6. 6-Bud Rowe, 7. 18J-Paul Jones.

Heat Two:  1. 13-Mark Dobmeier, 2. 2-Alex Pettas, 3. 115-Nick Parker, 4. 8-Eric Wilkins, 5. 7-Joshua Shipley, 6. 14-Cody Sickles.

“A” Main:  1. 01-John Carney II, 2. 13-Mark Dobmeier, 3. 8-Eric Wilkins, 4. 75x-J.T. Imperial, 5. 2-Alex Pettas, 6. 22-Jesse Baker, 7. 115-Nick Parker, 8. 6-Bud Rowe, 9. 45-Jeff Lowery, 10. 7-Joshua Shipley, 11. 18J-Paul Jones, 12. 74-Colton Hardy, 13. 14-Cody Sickles.

 

IMCA Modifieds:

Heat One:  1. 23-Terry Haven, 2. 292-Tony Martin, 3. 8-Doug Meeks, 4. 118-Jesse Patterson, 5. 27-Mark Carrell, 6. 10s-Rick Spencer II, 7. 14J-Jay Foster.

Heat Two:  1. 71az-Tyler Mecl, 2. 2x-Ray Poeling, 3. 93ar-Anthony Smith, 4. 39-Derek Huggins, 5. 23c-Chuck Grohnke, 6. 32ak-Tim Jauhola, 7. 25c-Scott Starns.

Heat Three:  1. 18k-Jacob Pace, 2. 2m-Nolan Morrow, 3. 16-Jimmy Mills, 4. 03-Dave Kraft, 5. 44k-Kelsie Foley, 6. 4tw-Tim Ward, 7. 71s-Brent Schlafmann.

“A” Main:  1. 4tw-Tim Ward, 2. 71az-Tyler Mecl, 3. 292-Tony Martin, 4. 2x-Ray Poeling, 5. 44k-Kelsie Foley, 6. 18k-Jacob Pace, 7. 2m-Nolan Morrow, 8. 118-Jesse Patterson, 9. 27-Mark Carrell, 10. 14J-Jay Foster, 11. 10s-Rick Spencer II, 12. 8-Doug Meeks, 13. 39-Derek Huggins, 14. 23-Terry Haven, 15. 23c-Chuck Grohnke, 16. 03-Dave Kraft, 17. 32ak-Tim Jauhola, 18. 71s-Brent Schlafmann, 19. 25c-Scott Starns, 20. 93ar-Anthony Smith, 21. 16-Jimmy Mills.

 

IMCA Sport Modifieds:

Heat One:  1. 2k-Taylor Kuehl, 2. 75c-Bo Partain, 3. 10m-Cody Miller, 4. 83g-Gerry Glenn, 5. 8w-Koty McGullam, 6. 56-Terry Bahr, 7. 69-Marcos Bojorquez.

Heat Two:  1. 51F-David Farley, 2. 77k-Chris Rhein, 3. 20-Mark Harrison, 4. 69x-Jackie Frye, 5. 12dt-Dixon Tipton, 6. 34-James Meile, 7. 0T-Kenneth Terry.

Heat Three:  1. 99-Adam Echter, 2. 11az-Cole Carver, 3. 06-Rex Hasley, 4. T38-Tommy Thompson, 5. 111-J.J. McCarty, 6. 222-Steve Bitting.

“A” Main:  1. 75c-Bo Partain, 2. 10m-Cody Miller, 3. 51F-David Farley, 4. 111-J.J. McCarty, 5. 83g-Gerry Glenn, 6. T38-Tommy Thompson, 7. 2k-Taylor Kuehl, 8. 8w-Koty McGullam, 9. 56-Terry Bahr, 10. 69x-Jackie Frye, 11. 77k-Chris Rhein, 12. 20-Mark Harrison, 13. 222-Steve Bitting, 14. 12dt-Dixon Tipton, 15. 69-Marco Bojorquez, 16. 34-James Meile, 17. 0T-Kenneth Terry, 18. 06-Rex Hasley, 19. 99-Adam Echter, 20. 11az-Cole Carver.

 

Pure Stocks:

Heat One:  1. 01-Nelson Morrow, 2. 505-Casey Murdoch, 3. 47-Virgil McArthur, 4. 20-Brandon Schilling, 5. 57T-Justin Taylor, 6. 82-Paul Arseneau, 7. 16-Derek Morrow, 8. 3-John Lashley.

Heat Two:  1. 28-Donald Comstock, 2. 124-Bud Marshall, 3. 03-Kevin Risacher, 4. 262-Julia Alves, 5. 13a-Clay Arseneau, 6. X-Dana Alves, 7. 2jr-Jack Lacy, 8. 99-Mike Lilly.

“A” Main:  1. 28-Donald Comstock, 2. 03-Kevin Risacher, 3. 124-Bud Marshall, 4. 01-Nelson Morrow, 5. 20-Brandon Schilling, 6. 82-Paul Arseneau, 7. 13a-Clay Arseneau, 8. 505-Casey Murdoch, 9. 262-Julia Alves, 10. 57T-Justin Taylor, 11. 2jr-Jack Lacy, 12. 3-John Lashley, 13. X-Dana Alves, 14. 47-Virgil McArthur, 15. 16-Derek Morrow, 16. 99-Mike Lilly.

 

Bombers:

Heat One:  1. 28r-Bransen Lacy, 2. 31-Guy Spelbring, 3. 57-Austin Wiseman, 4. 4c-Pete Clubb, 5. 17-Rusty Smith, 6. 8-Alexander Kovalik, 7. 420m-Chris Mortensen.

Heat Two:  1. 42-Cory Jarbeau, 2. 2-John Lacy, 3. 68-Kevin Souligne, 4. 6c-Greg Brannon, 5. 44-Sierra Weber, 6. 03c-Steven Manzanedo.

Heat Three:  1. 5c-Zack Tate, 2. 9-Paul O’Conner, 3. 7c-Joe D’Ambrosio, 4. 25jr-Albert Saenz, Jr., 5. 27c-Nick Posey, 6. 45m-Eric Murphy.

“A” Main:  1. 28r-Bransen Lacy, 2. 2-John Lacy, 3. 5c-Zack Tate, 4. 31-Guy Spelbring, 5. 4c-Pete Clubb, 6. 68-Kevin Souligne, 7. 57-Austin Wiseman, 8. 27c-Nick Posey, 9. 25jr-Albert Saenz, Jr., 10. 420m-Chris Mortensen, 11. 17-Rusty Smith, 12. 8-Alexander Kovalik, 13. 9-Paul O’Conner, 14. 44-Sierra Weber, 15. 42-Cory Jarbeau, 16. 6c-Greg Brannon, 17. 45m-Eric Murphy, 18 7c-Jon D’Ambrosio, 19. 03c-Steven Manzanedo.

 

Mod Lites:

Heat One:  1. 52-Brendon Priest, 2. 37-Shane Hinsley, 3. 114-Sean Conyers, 4. 115-Bodie Parker, 5. 97-Steve Bender, 6. 88-Michael Phay, 7. 18-Matthew Triefenbach, 8. 27, 9. 24-Richard Kemp.

Heat Two:  1. 51-John Priest, 2. 86, 3. 94-Brandi Myers, 4. 68, 5. 55-Mike Opoka, 6. 11-Scott Burlaka, 7. 95-Collin Bender, 8. 77-Gary DeWitt.

“A” Main:  1. 37-Shane Hinsley, 2. 115-Bodie Parker, 3. 52-Brendon Priest, 4. 51-John Priest, 5. 114-Sean Conyers, 6. 97-Steve Bender, 7. 88-Michael Phay, 8. 68, 9. 12-Richard Kemp, 10. 86, 11. 94-Brandi Myers, 12. 55-Mike Opoka, 13. 27, 14. 11-Scott Burlaka, 15. 18-Matthew Triefenbach, 16. 77-Gary DeWitt, 17. 95-Collin Bender.

 


Home