David Smith, Jr.
NCRA Public Relations
(405) 740-4769
ncrapress@aol.com

Mullens Earns Second Hutch Nationals NCRA Modified Victory!
 

Hutchinson, Kansas – July 15, 2017 - Third-generation driver Tanner Mullens started on the outside front row and went on to claim the 61st annual O’Reilly Auto Parts Hutchinson Grand Nationals presented by Midwest Super Store as the National Championship Racing Association of Park City, Kansas presented by Precise Racing Products modified division wrapped up two days of racing atop the famed Kansas State Fairgrounds half-mile fairgrounds oval in Hutchinson on Saturday night.

Andy Wilkerson of York, Nebraska started on the pole but it was Mullens who stole the show as his Mel Hambelton Ford/Phil Nightingale Auto Craft Collision/ Zach Wood Jr./Sandlian Sandlian Iron and Metal Auto Salvage/Fast Shafts by Axle Exchange/Bob Bills B2 Race Components sponsored modified would go on to claim his second career Hutchinson Grand Nationals victory. Mullens would also win both sets of heat races on Friday night’s program to sweep the weekend.

Fifth starting Cole Traugott came home second while seventh starting Josh Lanterman finished third. Defending tour champion Scott Green finished fourth while Kyle Schmidt rounded out the top five.

Earlier in the program, Ross Shipman took home “C” feature honors while twelfth starting Tyler Davis won the “B” feature.

Former two-time series champion and current point leader Dan Powers had motor issues and finished 17th but earned enough points to maintain a forty-point lead over Davis in the current point standings.

NCRA Modifieds
Kansas State Fairgrounds/Hutchinson, Kansas

July 15, 2017

35 Cars

C Feature: 1) 91-Ross Shipman, [1]; 2) 65-Tyler Davis, [6]; 3) 11B-Bill Siemers, [3]; 4) 1M-Cody Gearhart, [2]; 5) 25C-Johnny Cammon, [5]; 6) K9-Kyler Kemp, [12]; 7) 23S-Heath Myers, [4]; 8) 25X-Tommy Carter, [7]; 9) 99T-T.J. Tolan, [15]; 10) 52C-Alex Cammon, [9]; 11) 21B-Bryce Schniepp, [14]; 12) 3J-Jake Nightingale, [8]; 13) 24-Corey Lagroon, [11]

B Feature: 1) 65-Tyler Davis, [12]; 2) 29-Marlin Farr, [6]; 3) 01X-Beau Davis, [2]; 4) 1M-Cody Gearhart, [14]; 5) 91-Ross Shipman, [11]; 6) 96JR-Jon Herring, [5]; 7) 5*-Jason McGehee, [3]; 8) 69-Cecil Dymond, [10]; 9) 25C-Johnny Cammon, [15]; 10) 93B-Brandon Massey, [8]; 11) 52C-Alex Cammon, [20]; 12) (DNF) 191-Travis Govern, [1]; 13) (DNF) 23S-Heath Myers, [17]; 14) (DNF) 25XTommy Carter, [18]; 15) (DNF) 99T-T.J. Tolan, [19]; 16) (DNF) 11B-Bill Siemers, [13]; 17) (DNF) K9-Kyler Kemp, [16]; 18) (DNF) 0Kyle Rohleder, [7]; 19) (DNF) 21C-Cody Schniepp, [4]

A Feature: 1) 02-Tanner Mullens, [2]; 2) 9-Cole Traugott, [5]; 3) 4A-Josh Lanterman, [7]; 4) 25-Scott Green, [9]; 5) 1-Kyle Schmidt, [3]; 6) 52Ryan McAninch, [4]; 7) 93B-Brandon Massey, [20]; 8) 91-Ross Shipman, [15]; 9) 96JR-Jon Herring, [16]; 10) 25C-Johnny Cammon, [19]; 11) 69-Cecil Dymond, [18]; 12) 15-Andy Wilkinson, [1]; 13) 01X-Beau Davis, [13]; 14) 2KX-Darrick Klima, [10]; 15) 52C-Alex Cammon, [21]; 16) 42-Darren Moses, [6]; 17) 4-Dan Powers, [8]; 18) 65-Tyler Davis, [11]; 19) 5*-Jason McGehee, [17]; 20) 29Marlin Farr, [12]; 21) 1M-Cody Gearhart, [14]

Friday Night Dual Heat Race Results:

1st Set Heat Races
1st Heat 1) 1-Kyle Schmidt, [1]; 2) 5*-Jason McGehee, [2]; 3) 4-Dan Powers, [4]; 4) 52-Ryan McAninch, [8]; 5) 65-Tyler
Davis, [5]; 6) 25CJohnny Cammon, [3]; 7) 29-Marlin Farr, [9]; 8) 52C-Alex Cammon, [7]; (DNS) 99T-T.J. Tolan,
2nd Heat: 1) 42-Darren Moses, [1]; 2) 15-Andy Wilkinson, [6]; 3) 93B-Brandon Massey, [2]; 4) 191-Travis Govern, [4]; 5) 23S-Heath Myers, [5]; 6) 69-Cecil Dymond, [8]; 7) 24-Corey Lagroon, [9]; 8) 0-Kyle Rohleder, [7]; 9) 96JR-Jon Herring, [3]
3rd Heat: 1) 25-Scott Green, [3]; 2) 3J-Jake Nightingale, [2]; 3) 2KX-Darrick Klima, [6]; 4) 25X-Tommy Carter, [1]; 5) 747C-Cuyler Calkin, [4]; 6) 11B-Bill Siemers, [9]; 7) 5-Johnny Whitmore, [8]; 8) 1M-Cody Gearhart, [5]; 9) 134-Alan Blevins, [7]
4th Heat: 1) 02-Tanner Mullens, [3]; 2) 91-Ross Shipman, [1]; 3) 9-Cole Traugott, [6]; 4) 4A-Josh Lanterman, [5]; 5) 21C-Cody Schniepp, [4]; 6) 01X-Beau Davis, [7]; 7) K9-Kyler Kemp, [2]; 8) 21B-Bryce Schniepp, [8]
2nd Set Heat Races
1st Heat: 1) Kyle Schmidt, 2) Cody Gearhart, 3) Travis Govern, 4) Beau Davis, 5) Heath Myers, 6) Darrick Klima, 7) Tommy Carter, 8) Ross Shipman, 9) Corey Lagroon

2nd Heat: 1) Josh Lanterman, 2) Kyle Rohleder, 3) Ryan McAninch, 4) Marlin Farr, 5) Alex Cummins, 6) Johnny Cammon, 7) Tyler Davis, 8) Bruce Scniepp, 9) Jake Nightingale

3rd Heat: 1) Tanner Mullens, 2) Dan Powers, 3) Andrew Wilkinson, 4) Darren Moses, 5) Cecil Dymond, 6) Jason McGehee, 7) Kyler Kemp, 8) Bill Siemers, DNS) T.J. Tolan

4th Heat: 1) Jon Herring, Jr., 2) Cole Traugott, 3) Johnny Whitmore, 4) Scott Green, 5) Cody Schniepp, 6) Brandon Massey, 7) Alan Blevins, DNS) Cyler Culkin
 
 

Home