Henigan Roars to Victory in USRA American Racer Modified Series Opener at Ark-La-Tex Speedway


VIVIAN, La. (March 19) — Chris Henigan of Marshall, Texas, led all 35 laps Saturday en route to topping the Spears Oil & Gas season-opening event for the USRA American Racer Modified Series presented by Day Motor Sports at the Ark-La-Tex Speedway.

When Henigan starts on the pole at the high-banked red clay oval in Vivian, La., the rest of the field usually needs a little divine intervention to help their cause. The spirits of good fortune were with Henigan from start to finish Saturday.

Thanks to a $500 bonus from Spears Oil & Gas, Henigan pocketed $3,500 for his efforts as he kept ‘Big Daddy’ Joe Duvall in his rearview mirror the entire distance.

For Duvall, he had his hands full the entire race. After battling with Chris Dawson early on, the Sooner State speedster had to fend off multiple threats from multiple racers including third-place finisher Tanner Mullens, who started 20th, and defending series champ Triston Dycus.

Manuel Williams Jr. finished fifth while Mike Dillard, Sean Gaddis, Casey Roderick, Jared Russell and Dillon McCowan rounded out the top 10.

In USRA Limited Mod action, Ricky Ingalls of Longview, Texas, grabbed the checkered flag with Colby Mewborn, Aaron Roy, Colby Williams and Adam Roy crossing the finish line in second, third, fourth and fifth, respectively.

Stopping a sweep by Texas competitors, Shreveport’s Shawn Graham scored a victory in the Sunoco USRA Factory Stock main event while Joshua Martin, Scotty Case, David Vosbury and Brandon Brown completed the top five.

Another two in the Bayou April 8-9: The American Racer Modified Series remains in the Pelican State for the next doubleheader slated for Friday, April 8, at the Sabine Speedway in Many, La., and Saturday, April 9, at the Super Bee Speedway in Chatham, La.

Each event will pay $2,000 to the winner and no less than $200 to start the main event. Both nights will also be the debut of the ARMS warriors at the pair of popular clay ovals located 99 miles apart on Highway 34.

Continuing to crush it: Year after year, the USRA continues to attract more racetracks and dirt racing competitors through fair, logical and cost-effective rules accompanied by an organization that puts the racers and racetrack operators first.

For the upcoming 2022 campaign for the Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series, there are currently more than 50 of America’s finest dirt ovals which will host over 1,000 nights of racing this season.

Visit usraracing.com for schedules, points, photos, souvenirs, videos and more. Follow our social media channels on Facebook, Instagram, Twitter and YouTube. Click here to get USRA news delivered to your inbox.

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association
Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series
USRA American Racer Modified Series presented by Day Motor Sports
Ark-La-Tex Speedway, Vivian, La.
Saturday, March 19, 2022


Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown and money won

USRA MODIFIEDS

Star 1 Roofing Heat #1 (8 laps):
1. (2) 66X Mike Dillard, McKinney, Texas
2. (1) 718 Tommy Cannon, Denham Springs, La.
3. (4) 2G Kenny Gaddis, Diana, Texas
4. (3) 34 Michael Walker, McAllen, Texas
5. (5) 712 Trevor Hughes, Salina, Okla.
6. (7) 02S Steven Gaddis, Henderson, Texas
7. (8) 88R A.J. Vasquez, Garden City, Mich.
8. (6) 18J Wayne Hart Jr., Carthage, Texas
DNS – 211 Richie Ginn, Jarreau, La.
DNS – 18JH Jake Huckaby, Texarkana, Texas

TNT Auto Parts Heat #2 (8 laps):
1. (4) 7X Chris Dawson, Lubbock, Texas
2. (6) 4W Tyler Wolff, Fayetteville, Ark.
3. (1) 12 Jason Ingalls, Longview, Texas
4. (9) 24 Manuel Williams Jr., Fouke, Ark.
5. (2) 24W Mason Williams, Fouke, Ark.
6. (3) 18B Joel Bonnette, Avinger, Texas
7. (7) 37D Dakota Dale, Valley Center, Kan.
8. (8) 13J James McCreery, Midlothian, Texas
9. (5) 75J Jeremy LaCoe, Lincoln, Ark.
DNS – 48 Taylor Ratliff, Waskom, Texas

Texas Locomotive Solutions Heat #3 (8 laps):
1. (5) 15 Chase Wascom, Denham Springs, La.
2. (3) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla.
3. (7) 8 Dillon McCowan, Urbana, Mo.
4. (2) 64 Casey Fowler, Grand Saline, Texas
5. (6) 25 Casey Roderick, Lawrenceville, Ga.
6. (1) 5D Devon Havlik, Waterloo, Iowa
7. (8) 12T Tyler Townsend, Diana, Texas
8. (4) 17 Jason Sartain, Royce City, Texas
DNS – 02 Tanner Mullens, Wichita, Kan.

Innovative AutoGlass & Window Tint Heat #4 (8 laps):
1. (2) 16 Chris Henigan, Marshall, Texas
2. (1) 7 Sean Gaddis, Diana, Texas
3. (6) 14T Triston Dycus, Maypearl, Texas
4. (5) 24SR Manuel Williams Sr., Fouke, Ark.
5. (8) 21 Kevin Peters, Hallsville, Texas
6. (3) 6 Donnie Powers, Henderson, Texas
7. (4) 4R Jared Russell, Wagoner, Okla.
8. (7) F2R Chris Reed, Rison, Ark.
9. (9) 75 Kyle Taylor, Longview, Texas

Day Motor Sports “B” Feature #1 (12 laps, top 5 advance):
1. (1) 12 Jason Ingalls, Longview, Texas
2. (4) 24W Mason Williams, Fouke, Ark.
3. (12) 17 Jason Sartain, Royce City, Texas
4. (2) 21 Kevin Peters, Hallsville, Texas
5. (8) 4R Jared Russell, Wagoner, Okla.
6. (5) 02S Steven Gaddis, Henderson, Texas, $90
7. (6) 18B Joel Bonnette, Avinger, Texas, $90
8. (7) 88R A.J. Vasquez, Garden City, Mich., $90
9. (10) 75J Jeremy LaCoe, Lincoln, Ark., $190
10. (9) 18J Wayne Hart Jr., Carthage, Texas, $90
11. (14) 18JH Jake Huckaby, Texarkana, Texas, $90
12. (13) 211 Richie Ginn, Jarreau, La., $90
13. (11) 9* Troy Martin Jr., Wagoner, Okla., $90
14. (3) 34 Michael Walker, McAllen, Texas

Day Motor Sports “B” Feature #2 (12 laps, top 5 advance):
1. (3) 25 Casey Roderick, Lawrenceville, Ga.
2. (2) 64 Casey Fowler, Grand Saline, Texas
3. (5) 5D Devon Havlik, Waterloo, Iowa
4. (13) 02 Tanner Mullens, Wichita, Kan.
5. (4) 712 Trevor Hughes, Salina, Okla.
6. (11) 12T Tyler Townsend, Diana, Texas, $90
7. (6) 6 Donnie Powers, Henderson, Texas
8. (9) F2R Chris Reed, Rison, Ark., $90
9. (8) 13J James McCreery, Midlothian, Texas, $90
10. (10) 75 Kyle Taylor, Longview, Texas, $90
11. (1) 24SR Manuel Williams Sr., Fouke, Ark., $90
12. (7) 37D Dakota Dale, Valley Center, Kan., $90
13. (12) 48 Taylor Ratliff, Waskom, Texas, $90

American Racer “A” Feature (35 laps):
1. (1) 16 Chris Henigan, Marshall, Texas, $3500
2. (4) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla., $1700
3. (20) 02 Tanner Mullens, Wichita, Kan., $1200
4. (9) 14T Triston Dycus, Maypearl, Texas, $900
5. (3) 24 Manuel Williams Jr., Fouke, Ark., $800
6. (6) 66X Mike Dillard, McKinney, Texas, $700
7. (11) 7 Sean Gaddis, Diana, Texas, $700
8. (14) 25 Casey Roderick, Lawrenceville, Ga., $500
9. (21) 4R Jared Russell, Wagoner, Okla., $450
10. (8) 8 Dillon McCowan, Urbana, Mo., $400
11. (12) 2G Kenny Gaddis, Diana, Texas, $350
12. (17) 17 Jason Sartain, Royce City, Texas, $300
13. (22) 712 Trevor Hughes, Salina, Okla., $275
14. (10) 718 Tommy Cannon, Denham Springs, La., $260
15. (25) 6 Donnie Powers, Henderson, Texas, $255
16. (16) 64 Casey Fowler, Grand Saline, Texas, $250
17. (7) 15 Chase Wascom, Denham Springs, La., $250
18. (5) 4W Tyler Wolff, Fayetteville, Ark., $250
19. (23) 34 Michael Walker, McAllen, Texas, $350
20. (13) 12 Jason Ingalls, Longview, Texas, $250
21. (19) 21 Kevin Peters, Hallsville, Texas, $250
22. (2) 7X Chris Dawson, Lubbock, Texas, $250
23. (18) 5D Devon Havlik, Waterloo, Iowa, $250
24. (24) 13J James McCreery, Midlothian, Texas, $250
25. (15) 24 Mason Williams, Fouke, Ark., $250

Lap Leader: Henigan 1-35.
Total Laps Led: Henigan 35.
Time of Race: 33 minutes, 46 seconds (7 cautions).
Provisional Starters: Walker, McCreery, Powers (track).
Entries: 39.
Next Race: Friday, April 8, Sabine Speedway, Many La.
Points Standings: Henigan 100, Duvall 95, Mullens 91, Dycus 87, Manuel Williams Jr. 84, Dillard 81, Sean Gaddis 78, Roderick 76, Russell 74, McCowan 72.

Contingency Awards:
American Racer – Sean Gaddis, LaCoe, Walker ($100).
RacerWebsite.com – Townsend.
Spears Oil & Gas – Henigan ($500).

USRA LIMITED MODS

Heat #1 (8 laps):
1. (1) 3C Colby Collins, Waskom, Texas
2. (5) 36 Colby Mewborn, Texarkana, Texas
3. (3) 9R Barron Prince, Haughton, La.
4. (8) 2 Adam Roy, Hooks, Texas
5. (7) 14Jr. Michael King Jr., El Dorado, Ark.
6. (2) 11 Troy Keith, Benton, La.
7. (6) 18 Stephen Hogan, Jefferson, Texas
8. (4) 23 Coty Tupper, Blanchard, La.
DNS – 00. B.J. Moore, Texarkana, Ark.

Heat #2 (8 laps):
1. (1) 7CC Colby Williams, Sibley, La.
2. (3) 36J Austin Storm, W. Monroe, La.
3. (9) 81 Ricky Ingalls, Longview, Texas
4. (8) 25 Josh Baucom, Shreveport, La.
5. (7) 3D David Edwards, Natchitoches, La.
6. (5) 42 Landon Mauldin, Fouke, Ark.
7. (6) C12 Chris Hall, Stonewall, La.
8. (2) 30T Tim McDonald, Lewisville, Ark.
9. (4) M4 Casey Mooney, Bloomburg, Texas

Heat #3 (8 laps):
1. (1) 00 J.D. Ammons, Longwood, La.
2. (3) 69 Derick Grigsby, Marshall, Texas
3. (2) 99X Dustin Durham, Texarkana, Ark.
4. (6) 18J Jake Huckaby, Texarkana, Texas
5. (5) 41 Thomas Holt, Atlanta, Texas
6. (4) 4 Abbigail Wilkerson, Rusk, Texas
7. (7) K9 Mark Underwood Jr., Ruston, La.
DNS – 25J Jacob McRae, Shreveport, La.

Heat #4 (8 laps):
1. (1) 47CC Conner Williams, Sibley, La.
2. (8) 35 Aaron Roy, Texarkana, Texas
3. (2) 213 Tim Strickland, Maud, Texas
4. (6) 21XL Taylor Boaze, Marshall, Texas
5. (4) 61 Trint Kenward, Maud, Texas
6. (5) 3 Levi Wilkerson, Rusk, Texas
7. (3) 19 Drennon Keen, Frierson, La.
8. (7) 24B Bailey Turner, Hooks, Texas

"B" Feature #1 (10 laps, top 4 advance):
1. (1) 213 Tim Strickland, Maud, Texas
2. (3) 14Jr. Michael King Jr., El Dorado, Ark.
3. (2) 18J Jake Huckaby, Texarkana, Texas
4. (5) 11 Troy Keith, Benton, La.
5. (8) 23 Coty Tupper, Blanchard, La.
6. (6) 42 Landon Mauldin, Fouke, Ark.
7. (4) 61 Trint Kenward, Maud, Texas
8. (7) 19 Drennon Keen, Frierson, La.
DNS – C12 Chris Hall, Stonewall, La.
DNS – M4 Casey Mooney, Bloomburg, Texas
DNS – 00. B.J. Moore, Texarkana, Ark.

"B" Feature #2 (10 laps, top 4 advance):
1. (2) 21XL Taylor Boaze, Marshall, Texas
2. (3) 3D David Edwards, Natchitoches, La.
3. (9) 24B Bailey Turner, Hooks, Texas
4. (8) 30T Tim McDonald, Lewisville, Ark.
5. (5) 4 Abbigail Wilkerson, Rusk, Texas
6. (6) 3 Levi Wilkerson, Rusk, Texas
7. (7) 18 Stephen Hogan, Jefferson, Texas
8. (1) 9R Barron Prince, Haughton, La.
9. (4) 41 Thomas Holt, Atlanta, Texas
DNS – 25J Jacob McRae, Shreveport, La.
DNS – K9 Mark Underwood Jr., Ruston, La.

"A" Feature (20 laps):
1. (2) 81 Ricky Ingalls, Longview, Texas
2. (3) 36 Colby Mewborn, Texarkana, Texas
3. (1) 35 Aaron Roy, Texarkana, Texas
4. (5) 7CC Colby Williams, Sibley, La.
5. (10) 2 Adam Roy, Hooks, Texas
6. (9) 69 Derick Grigsby, Marshall, Texas
7. (12) 99X Dustin Durham, Texarkana, Ark.
8. (6) 00 J.D. Ammons, Longwood, La.
9. (11) 25 Josh Baucom, Shreveport, La.
10. (4) 3C Colby Collins, Waskom, Texas
11. (8) 36J Austin Storm, W. Monroe, La.
12. (14) 21XL Taylor Boaze, Marshall, Texas
13. (16) 3D David Edwards, Natchitoches, La.
14. (13) 213 Tim Strickland, Maud, Texas
15. (17) 18J Jake Huckaby, Texarkana, Texas
16. (19) 11 Troy Keith, Benton, La.
17. (18) 24B Bailey Turner, Hooks, Texas
18. (7) 47CC Conner Williams, Sibley, La.
19. (15) 14JR Michael King Jr., El Dorado, Ark.
20. (20) 30T Tim McDonald, Lewisville, Ark.

SUNOCO USRA FACTORY STOCKS

Heat #1 (8 laps):
1. (1) 24-7 Mike Hurst, Ruston, La.
2. (4) 38 Mike Wells, Texarkana, Texas
3. (5) C7 Victor Case, Jonesboro, La.
4. (8) 21D Toby Davis, Rodessa, La.
5. (3) 9X Larry Laxton, Harleton, Texas
6. (2) 9C Cole Cook, Vivian, La.
7. (6) D27 Devon Kruithof, Haughton, La.
8. (9) 35 Raysen Roy, Texarkana, Texas
9. (7) 10 Mike Brunker, Shreveport, La.

Heat #2 (8 laps):
1. (6) 88M Joshua Martin, Colfax, La.
2. (2) 9J Nathan DeLoe, Harleton, Texas
3. (5) 00 David Vosbury, Shreveport, La.
4. (3) 32L Luke Wheat, Nash, Texas
5. (4) C8 Jeremy Crumpler, Sarepta, La.
6. (7) 68 James Martin, Waskom, Texas
7. (1) 15 Austin Turner, Ashdown, Ark.
DNS – 10X Jason Ingalls, Longview, Texas
DNS – 107 Steven Thompson, Vivian, La.

Heat #3 (8 laps):
1. (7) XXX Shawn Graham, Shreveport, La.
2. (1) 6X Stephen Harris, Greenwood, La.
3. (4) 15X Dakoda Wyatt, Provencal, La.
4. (6) 70 Kenneth Chamberlain, Jacksonville, Texas
5. (8) 21 Bubba Jones, Many, La.
6. (5) 35S J.T. Turner, Minden, La.
7. (2) 34 Andy Taylor, Texarkana, Texas
8. (3) 65 Michael Turner, Minden, La.

Heat #4 (8 laps):
1. (3) J27 Scotty Case, Marshall, Texas
2. (1) 5 Brandon Brown, Texarkana, Texas
3. (8) 20 Neil Kemp, Mineral Springs, Ark.
4. (2) 25 Gary Harvin, Fouke, Ark.
5. (6) 36 Connor Mewborn, Texarkana, Texas
6. (4) 00 Royce Jones, Troup, Texas
7. (5) 1 Stoney Dubois, Robeline, La.
8. (7) 14 Matthew Whitehead, Linden, Texas

"B" Feature #1 (10 laps, top 4 advance):
1. (2) 21 Bubba Jones, Many, La.
2. (1) 15X Dakoda Wyatt, Provencal, La.
3. (7) 15 Austin Turner, Ashdown, Ark.
4. (6) 00 Royce Jones, Troup, Texas
5. (7) 1 Stoney Dubois, Robeline, La.
6. (3) 32L Luke Wheat, Nash, Texas
7. (4) 9X Larry Laxton, Harleton, Texas
8. (8) 107 Steven Thompson, Vivian, La.
DNS – 68 James Martin, Waskom, Texas
DNS – 35 Raysen Roy, Texarkana, Texas
DNS – 14 Matthew Whitehead, Linden, Texas

"B" Feature #2 (10 laps, top 4 advance):
1. (3) 36 Connor Mewborn, Texarkana, Texas
2. (1) 70 Kenneth Chamberlain, Jacksonville, Texas
3. (2) 25 Gary Harvin, Fouke, Ark.
4. (6) 35S J.T. Turner, Minden, La.
5. (4) C8 Jeremy Crumpler, Sarepta, La.
6. (9) 65 Michael Turner, Minden, La.
7. (10) 10 Mike Brunker, Shreveport, La.
8. (8) D27 Devon Kruithof, Haughton, La.
9. (7) 34 Andy Taylor, Texarkana, Texas
10. (5) 9C Cole Cook, Vivian, La.
DNS – 10X Jason Ingalls, Longview, Texas

"A" Feature (20 laps):
1. (2) XXX Shawn Graham, Shreveport, La.
2. (1) 88M Joshua Martin, Colfax, La.
3. (3) J27 Scotty Case, Marshall, Texas
4. (8) 00 David Vosbury, Shreveport, La.
5. (10) 5 Brandon Brown, Texarkana, Texas
6. (20) 35S J.T. Turner, Minden, La.
7. (13) 21 Bubba Jones, Many, La.
8. (16) 70 Kenneth Chamberlain, Jacksonville, Texas
9. (17) 25 Gary Harvin, Fouke, Ark.
10. (6) 38 Mike Wells, Texarkana, Texas
11. (7) 9J Nathan DeLoe, Harleton, Texas
12. (4) 24-7 Mike Hurst, Ruston, La.
13. (9) 6X Stephen Harris, Greenwood, La.
14. (5) 20 Neil Kemp, Mineral Springs, Ark.
15. (15) 15X Dakoda Wyatt, Provencal, La.
16. (14) 36 Connor Mewborn, Texarkana, Texas
17. (12) 21D Toby Davis, Rodessa, La.
18. (18) 00 Royce Jones, Troup, Texas
19. (11) C7 Victor Case, Jonesboro, La.
DNS – 15 Austin Turner, Ashdown, Ark.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

USRA OFFICIAL SPONSORS: American Racer Racing TiresBeyea HeadersChevrolet PerformanceChristie Door CompanyFast ShaftsFK Rod EndsK1 RaceGear by Ryan BowersKS EngineeringKSE Racing ProductsMesilla Valley TransportationMSDNitroquest MediaPEM Racing Gears & DrivetrainRacinDirtSummit Racing EquipmentSunoco Race Fuels.

USRA PARTICIPATING SPONSORS: ARMI ContractorsBoubin Tire & AutomotiveBrodix Cylinder HeadsDAY MotorsportsInnovative AutoGlass & Window TintPBM Performance ProductsStar 1 Roofing & ConstructionStealth Oilwell ServicesTexas Locomotive SolutionsTNT Auto PartsYouDirt.com.

USRA CONTINGENCY SPONSORS: AFCO Racing ProductsAllstar PerformanceBryke RacingBSB ManufacturingChamp PansEdelbrockHooker HarnessIntegra Racing Shocks & SpringsJE PistonsKeyser ManufacturingLandrum Performance SpringsMedieval ChassisPerformance Bodies & PartsQA1RacerWebsite.comReal Racing WheelsSwift SpringsSybesma GraphicsWehrs Machine & Racing ProductsWilwood Disc Brakes Five1seven DesignsFour Seven Designs Salon & BoutiqueHi-Tek PavingJerovetz Motorsports Racing PartsPenske Racing ShocksRace Smart WrapsS&S Fishing & RentalTraeger Wood Pellet Grills by Elliott Motorsports.

USRA RACETRACKS: 67 Speedway of Texarkana, 81 Speedway, Alien Motor Speedway, Ark-La-Tex Speedway, Big O Speedway, Callaway Raceway, Caney Valley Speedway, Cedar Lake Speedway, Centerville Super Speedway, Chateau Speedway, Crawford County Speedway, Creek County Speedway, Cresco Speedway, Dallas County Speedway, Deer Creek Speedway, Devil’s Bowl Speedway, Diamond Park Speedway, Eagle Valley Speedway, Electric City Speedway, Fairmont Raceway, Fayette County Speedway, Gondik Law Speedway, Hamilton County Speedway, Humboldt Speedway, I-35 Speedway, I-70 Speedway, I-90 Speedway, Lake Ozark Speedway, Lakeside Speedway, Lawton Speedway, Lebanon Midway Speedway, Lonestar Speedway, Lucas Oil Speedway, Mason City Motor Speedway, Mississippi Thunder Speedway, Nevada Speedway, Pike County Speedway, Rapid Speedway, Red Dirt Raceway, Rocket Raceway Park, Sabine Speedway, Sports Park Raceway, Springfield Raceway, Super Bee Speedway, Superbowl Speedway, Texas Motor Speedway Dirt Track, Tomahawk Speedway, Tri-State Speedway, Tulsa Speedway, Vado Speedway Park, West Texas Raceway, Winneshiek Raceway.

##


Contact Info:
Jeff Nun
Chief Communications Officer
United States Racing Association (USRA)
1715 W 2nd St, PO Box 905
Webster City, IA 50595

Home