Duvall Stings ARMS Field in Super Bee Speedway Debut


CHATHAM, La. (April 9) For a second time this weekend, the USRA American Racer Modified Series presented by Day Motor Sports made their debut at a popular Louisiana dirt track and the drivers did not disappoint the fans in attendance Saturday night at the Super Bee Speedway.

Joe Duvall wasn’t disappointed either as the 49-year-old from Claremore, Okla., led all 30 laps of the main event to grab his first ARMS victory of the season and stop Chris Henigan’s perfect two-race win streak to kick off the 2022 campaign.

Although ‘Big Daddy’ dominated, the race was anything but boring. Mississippi’s Jade Luzenberg started on the pole and fought Duvall for the top spot early on but then fell into a tussle with Tommy Cannon for second place while Duvall raced away.

The race’s second caution on lap 12 didn’t slow Duvall’s pace but it allowed Luzenberg and Cannon to keep Duvall close with Luzenberg showing his nose to the leader on multiple occasions.

A third caution with four laps remaining doomed Luzenberg’s hopes when he was collected by a spinning lapped car.

The restart allowed Tyler Wolff and Henigan to get around Cannon, but neither of them had anything for Duvall who took the checkered flag ahead of Wolff to take down the $2,000 top prize.

Henigan wound up third in front of defending series champ Triston Dycus and Cannon. Chad Shivers, Kenny Gaddis, Casey Roderick, Sean Gaddis and Manuel Williams Jr. rounded out the top 10.

Shivers wasn’t monkeying around as he nabbed an extra $200 as the Advanced Performance Engines Hard Charger Award winner. Shivers finished sixth after starting 14th.

Chris Dawson, Jeremy LaCoe and Manuel Williams Sr. each got an extra $100 from American Racer via random draw of all those who pre-entered for the show.

Special thanks to American Racer, ARMI Contractors, Day Motor Sports, Innovative AutoGlass & Window Tint, RacerWebsite.com, RacinDirt, Star 1 Roofing & Construction, Summit Racing Equipment, Texas Locomotive Solutions and TNT Auto Parts for their support.

Saturday’s event also featured a trio of Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series divisions, and all three put on a display for the fans.

In the USRA Limited Mods, Mark Underwood Jr. of Ruston, La., wired the field to take the victory with Colby Williams, T.J. Bond, 16th-starting Austin Storm and Ronny Freeland completing the top five.

The Sunoco USRA Factory Stock main event saw sixth-starting Rodney Howell of Pineville, La., take the lead from Caleb Smith and lead the rest of the way while Smith held on for second in front of Jeremy Allen, Kyle Shirley and Dewayne Turner.

Kobe Kulp of Eros, La., crossed the finish line first to triumph in the USRA Tuner feature race. Billy Smith, Shane Lowery, Justin Frith and Demetrion Harris were second through fifth, respectively.

Devil’s Bowl on deck: The next stop for the USRA American Racer Modified Series presented by Day Motor Sports will be the first of 2022 in the Lone Star State when the series tackles the historic Devil’s Bowl Speedway in Mesquite, Texas, on Saturday, May 7.

A high banked half-mile with tacky black clay, “The Bowl’ is a unique D shape with the curve on the back straight fifteen feet higher than the front. This purposely designed aspect gives the 10,000 seats in the grandstands an unobstructed view of the entire track.

USRA continues crushing it: Year after year, the USRA continues to attract more racetracks and dirt racing competitors through fair, logical and cost-effective rules accompanied by an organization that puts the racers and racetrack operators first.

For the upcoming 2022 campaign for the Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series, there are currently more than 50 of America’s finest dirt ovals which will host over 1,000 nights of racing this season.

Visit usraracing.com for schedules, points, photos, souvenirs, videos and more. Follow our social media channels on Facebook, Instagram, Twitter and YouTube. Click here to get USRA news delivered to your inbox.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association
Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series
USRA American Racer Modified Series presented by Day Motor Sports
Super Bee Speedway, Chatham, La.
Saturday, April 9, 2022


Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver and hometown.

USRA MODIFIEDS

Star 1 Roofing Heat #1 (8 laps):
1. (2) 16 Chris Henigan, Marshall, Texas
2. (1) 25 Casey Roderick, Lawrenceville, Ga.
3. (5) 24M Manuel Williams Jr., Fouke, Ark.
4. (4) 2G Kenny Gaddis, Diana, Texas
5. (8) 8 Dillon McCowan, Urbana, Mo.
6. (6) 7 Sean Gaddis, Diana, Texas
7. (7) 17 Jason Sartain, Royce City, Texas
8. (3) 7X Chris Dawson, Lubbock, Texas

TNT Auto Parts Heat #2 (8 laps):
1. (1) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla.
2. (3) 14T Triston Dycus, Maypearl, Texas
3. (7) 4W Tyler Wolff, Fayetteville, Ark.
4. (6) 75J Jeremy LaCoe, Lincoln, Ark.
5. (4) 82 Jimmie Williams, Denison, Texas
6. (5) 24W Mason Williams, Fouke, Ark.
7. (2) 15 Chase Wascom, Denham Springs, La.
DNS – 24 Manuel Williams Sr., Fouke, Ark.

Texas Locomotive Solutions Heat #3 (8 laps):
1. (1) 718 Tommy Cannon, Denham Springs, La.
2. (2) 46 Jade Luzenberg, Saucier, Miss.
3. (5) 12T Tyler Townsend, Diana, Texas
4. (4) 130 Chase Allen, Midlothian, Texas
5. (6) 11B Donnie Barnhart, North Little Rock, Ark.
6. (7) 3 Chad Shivers, Prentiss, Miss.
7. (3) B5 David Beach, Shreveport, La.

American Racer “A” Feature (30 laps):
1. (2) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla.
2. (7) 4W Tyler Wolff, Fayetteville, Ark.
3. (6) 16 Chris Henigan, Marshall, Texas
4. (8) 14T Triston Dycus, Maypearl, Texas
5. (4) 718 Tommy Cannon, Denham Springs, La.
6. (14) 3 Chad Shivers, Prentiss, Miss.
7. (12) 2G Kenny Gaddis, Diana, Texas
8. (3) 25 Casey Roderick, Lawrenceville, Ga.
9. (16) 7 Sean Gaddis, Diana, Texas
10. (5) 24M Manuel Williams Jr., Fouke, Ark.
11. (18) 17 Jason Sartain, Royce City, Texas
12. (13) 130 Chase Allen, Midlothian, Texas
13. (10) 75J Jeremy LaCoe, Lincoln, Ark.
14. (17) B5 David Beach, Shreveport, La.
15. (1) 46 Jade Luzenberg, Saucier, Miss.
16. (19) 7X Chris Dawson, Lubbock, Texas
17. (20) 24 Manuel Williams Sr., Fouke, Ark.
18. (15) 24W Mason Williams, Fouke, Ark.
19. (11) 8 Dillon McCowan, Urbana, Mo.
20. (9) 12T Tyler Townsend, Diana, Texas
21. (21) 82 Jimmie Williams, Denison, Texas
DNS – 15 Chase Wascom, Denham Springs, La.
DNS – 11B Donnie Barnhart, North Little Rock, Ark.

Lap Leader: Duvall 1-30.
Total Laps Led: Duvall 30.
Margin of Victory: 0.948 second.
Time of Race: 26 minutes, 40.957 seconds (4 cautions).
Advanced Performance Engines Hard Charger: Shivers (started 14th, finished 6th).
Entries: 23.
Next Race: Saturday, May 7, Devil’s Bowl Speedway, Mesquite, Texas.
Points Standings: .

Contingency Awards:
Advanced Performance Engines – Shivers ($200).
American Racer – Dawson, LaCoe, Manuel Williams Sr. ($100).
RacerWebsite.com – Dawson.

USRA LIMITED MODS

Heat #1 (7 laps):
1. (7) K-9 Mark Underwood Jr., Ruston, La.
2. (1) 12 T.J. Bond, Calhoun, La.
3. (4) 7S Braden Stewart, Collinston, La.
4. (3) 0B Hayden Beckham, Quitman, La.
5. (2) R18 Ronnie King, Ruston, La.
6. (5) 51 Cliff Burnett, Eros, La.
7. (6) 21B Brian Bell, Castor, La.

Heat #2 (8 laps):
1. (1) 00 Brian Dole, Sterlington, La.
2. (4) 2 C.J. Howell, Boyce, La.
3. (2) 19 Ronny Freeland, Bastrop, La.
4. (3) 9C Christopher Freeland, Bastrop, La.
5. (6) 12O Will Owens, West Monroe, La.
6. (7) 36J Austin Storm, West Monroe, La.
7. (5) C23 Tyler Cunningham, Ruston, La.

Heat #3 (7 laps):
1. (6) 7CC Colby Williams, Sibley, La.
2. (1) 47 Randy Thompson, Farmerville, La.
3. (5) 28M Mikey Merrell Jr., Dry Prong, La.
4. (3) 10F Brady Fortenberry, Eros, La.
5. (7) 5J Jacob Burch, Dry Prong, La.
6. (4) 47CC Conner Williams, Sibley, La.
7. (2) P00R Matt Takewell, West Monroe, La.

Feature (12 laps):
1. (1) K-9 Mark Underwood Jr., Ruston, La.
2. (3) 7CC Colby Williams, Sibley, La.
3. (4) 12 T.J. Bond, Calhoun, La.
4. (16) 36J Austin Storm, West Monroe, La.
5. (8) 19 Ronny Freeland, Bastrop, La.
6. (9) 28M Mikey Merrell Jr., Dry Prong, La.
7. (2) 00 Brian Doles, Sterlington, La.
8. (6) 47 Randy Thompson, Farmerville, La.
9. (7) 7S Braden Stewart, Collinston, La.
10. (19) P00R Matt Takewell, West Monroe, La.
11. (14) 12O Will Owens, West Monroe, La.
12. (18) C23 Tyler Cunningham, Ruston, La.
13. (13) R18 Ronnie King, Ruston, La.
14. (15) 5J Jacob Burch, Dry Prong, La.
15. (17) 21B Brian Bell, Castor, La.
16. (12) 10F Brady Fortenberry, Eros, La.
17. (5) 2 C.J. Howell, Boyce, La.
18. (10) 0B Hayden Beckham, Quitman, La.
19. (11) 9C Christopher Freeland, Bastrop, La.
DNS – 51 Cliff Burnett, Eros, La.
DNS – 47CC Conner Williams, Sibley, La.

SUNOCO USRA FACTORY STOCKS

Heat (8 laps):
1. (2) 93 Caleb Smith, Chatham, La.
2. (5) 41 Austin Wright, Eros, La.
3. (6) X Jeremy Allen, Simsboro, La.
4. (3) 00K Kyle Shirley, Monroe, La.
5. (8) E59 Eric McBride, Jonesboro, La.
6. (1) 09 Dawson Moore, Bastrop, La.
7. (4) 3 Rodney Howell, Pineville, La.
8. (7) 5T Dewayne Turner, Jonesboro, La.

Feature (12 laps):
1. (6) 3 Rodney Howell, Pineville, La.
2. (1) 93 Caleb Smith, Chatham, La.
3. (3) X Jeremy Allen, Simsboro, La.
4. (4) 00K Kyle Shirley, Monroe, La.
5. (7) 5T Dewayne Turner, Jonesboro, La.
6. (2) 41 Austin Wright, Eros, La.
7. (5) E59 Eric McBride, Jonesboro, La.
DNS – 09 Dawson Moore, Bastrop, La.

USRA TUNERS

Heat #1 (8 laps):
1. (1) 18S Billy Smith, West Monroe, La.
2. (5) 35 Shane Lowery, Jonesboro, La.
3. (3) K1 Kobe Kulp, Eros, La.
4. (6) C1 Tyler Colvin, West Monroe, La.
5. (2) 21 Stephen Liles, Bienville, La.
6. (4) 36J Josie Irvin, Chatham, La.

Heat #2 (8 laps):
1. (3) 20 Justin Frith, West Monroe, La.
2. (2) 01 Thomas Willet, Ruston, La.
3. (4) H95 Demetrion Harris, Choudrant, La.
4. (1) 18 Billy Smith Sr., Farmerville, La.

Feature (12 laps):
1. (5) K1 Kobe Kulp, Eros, La.
2. (1) 18S Billy Smith, West Monroe, La.
3. (3) 35 Shane Lowery, Jonesboro, La.
4. (2) 20 Justin Frith, West Monroe, La.
5. (6) H95 Demetrion Harris, Choudrant, La.
6. (8) 18 Billy Smith Sr., Farmerville, La.
7. (4) 01 Thomas Willet, Ruston, La.
8. (9) 21 Stephen Liles, Bienville, La.
9. (7) C1 Tyler Colvin, West Monroe, La.
10. (10) 36J Josie Irvin, Chatham, La.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

USRA OFFICIAL SPONSORS:  American Racer Racing TiresBeyea HeadersChevrolet PerformanceChristie Door CompanyFast ShaftsFK Rod EndsK1 RaceGear by Ryan BowersKS EngineeringKSE Racing ProductsMesilla Valley TransportationMSDNitroquest MediaPEM Racing Gears & DrivetrainRacinDirtSummit Racing EquipmentSunoco Race Fuels.

USRA PARTICIPATING SPONSORS:  ARMI ContractorsBoubin Tire & AutomotiveBrodix Cylinder HeadsDAY MotorsportsInnovative AutoGlass & Window TintPBM Performance ProductsStar 1 Roofing & ConstructionStealth Oilwell ServicesTexas Locomotive SolutionsTNT Auto PartsYouDirt.com.

USRA CONTINGENCY SPONSORS:  AFCO Racing ProductsAllstar PerformanceBryke RacingBSB ManufacturingChamp PansEdelbrockHooker HarnessIntegra Racing Shocks & SpringsJE PistonsKeyser ManufacturingLandrum Performance SpringsMedieval ChassisPerformance Bodies & PartsQA1RacerWebsite.comReal Racing WheelsSwift SpringsSybesma GraphicsWehrs Machine & Racing ProductsWilwood Disc Brakes Five1seven DesignsFour Seven Designs Salon & BoutiqueHi-Tek PavingJerovetz Motorsports Racing PartsPenske Racing ShocksRace Smart WrapsS&S Fishing & RentalTraeger Wood Pellet Grills by Elliott Motorsports.

USRA RACETRACKS: 67 Speedway of Texarkana, 81 Speedway, Alien Motor Speedway, Ark-La-Tex Speedway, Big O Speedway, Callaway Raceway, Caney Valley Speedway, Cedar Lake Speedway, Centerville Super Speedway, Chateau Speedway, Crawford County Speedway, Creek County Speedway, Cresco Speedway, Dallas County Speedway, Deer Creek Speedway, Devil’s Bowl Speedway, Diamond Park Speedway, Eagle Valley Speedway, Electric City Speedway, Fairmont Raceway, Fayette County Speedway, Gondik Law Speedway, Hamilton County Speedway, Humboldt Speedway, I-35 Speedway, I-70 Speedway, I-90 Speedway, Lake Ozark Speedway, Lakeside Speedway, Lawton Speedway, Lebanon Midway Speedway, Lonestar Speedway, Lucas Oil Speedway, Mason City Motor Speedway, Mississippi Thunder Speedway, Nevada Speedway, Pike County Speedway, Rapid Speedway, Red Dirt Raceway, Rocket Raceway Park, Sabine Speedway, Sports Park Raceway, Springfield Raceway, Super Bee Speedway, Superbowl Speedway, Texas Motor Speedway Dirt Track, Tomahawk Speedway, Tri-State Speedway, Tulsa Speedway, Vado Speedway Park, West Texas Raceway, Winneshiek Raceway.

##

Contact Info:
Jeff Nun
Chief Communications Officer
United States Racing Association (USRA)
1715 W 2nd St, PO Box 905
Webster City, IA 50595

Home