Lucas Steals ARMS Loot at Creek County Speedway


KELLYVILLE, Okla. (July 23) The USRA American Racer Modified Series presented by Day Motor Sports invaded the Creek County Speedway in Kellyville, Okla., on Saturday with a talent-rich field of 34 racers battling for a $2,500 top prize despite triple-digit temperatures.

A melee in the first turn on the opening lap saw three cars come to a stop with sixth-starting Jason Sartain leaving the race on the hook of a tow truck.

Polesitter Jack Sartain brought the field back to the green flag and led the first lap before giving the spot to Michael Walker the second time around when the yellow flag waved for a second time.

Cautions hampered the next two laps as well. The fourth before the fourth lap could be completed wiped out a slider for the lead by Joe Duvall and gave Jack Sartain the lead back for the next restart.

Jack Sartain led two more circuits before Vince Lucas moved in the challenge. Lucas used the upper crust to scoot by Sartain as they completed the fifth lap.

Lucas continued to lead throughout the race while Duvall, former series champ Triston Dycus and ARMS points leader Chris Henigan put on a great show for the fans at the quarter-mile dirt oval.

A fifth and final caution happened with four laps to go and wiped out a five-car-length lead Lucas was enjoying and put four fast hombres on his rear bumper. Nonetheless, Lucas was unphased and the driver from Elk City, Okla., polished off the 30-lapper with the second USRA American Racer Modified Series win of his career.

Behind Lucas, Henigan was able to get around both Dycus and Jack Sartain to challenge for the lead but settled for runner-up honors at the finish line while Dycus, Jack Sartain and Chris Dawson followed in third, fourth and fifth.

Duvall held on for sixth, Manuel Williams II seized the seventh spot, the eighth-place paycheck went to Chad Davis, James McCreery nabbed ninth and Brandon Dean came from 15th on the grid to complete the top ten.

American Racer awarded $100 cash to Jack Sartain, Manuel Williams, Mason Williams in a random draw during the driver’s meeting for competitors who pre-entered for Saturday’s show, and Dizzy Dean Electric gave $150 to Sartain as the highest finisher who arrived with an open trailer.

Drivers, don’t forget that those who pre-enter for this and any ARMS race in 2022 save on the cost of the entry fee and pre-entries are eligible for one of three $100 cash drawings at the pit meeting those nights. Get entered now at https://www.myracepass.com/series/1965/registrations.

Special thanks to American Racer, ARMI Contractors, Day Motor Sports, Innovative AutoGlass & Window Tint, RacerWebsite.com, RacinDirt, Star 1 Roofing & Construction, Summit Racing Equipment, Texas Locomotive Solutions and TNT Auto Parts for their support.

With six top-five finishes in six attempts, Henigan remains atop the ARMS points standings and leads Duvall by 53 points (581 to 528). Dycus sits third with 501 markers followed by Manuel Williams II (439), Kenny Gaddis (424), Tommy Cannon (418), Dawson (411), Sean Gaddis (386), Jason Sartain (350) and Jeremy LaCoe (329).

Next event: A three-night swing in North Texas is up next for the USRA American Racer Modified Series presented by Day Motor Sports. On Friday, Sept. 2, the series makes its maiden voyage to the 67 Speedway of Texarkana, followed by a doubleheader Saturday and Sunday, Sept. 3-4, at the Rocket Raceway Park in Petty, Texas.

Continuing to crush it: Year after year, the USRA continues to attract more racetracks and dirt racing competitors through fair, logical and cost-effective rules accompanied by an organization that puts the racers and racetrack operators first.

For the upcoming 2022 campaign for the Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series, there are currently more than 50 of America’s finest dirt ovals which will host over 1,000 nights of racing this season.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association
Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series
USRA American Racer Modified Series presented by Day Motor Sports
Creek County Speedway, Kellyville, Okla.
Saturday, July 23, 2022


Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown, laps completed and money won

USRA MODIFIEDS

Star 1 Roofing Heat #1 (8 laps):
1. (1) 34 Michael Walker, McAllen, Texas
2. (5) 52 Chad Davis, Tulsa, Okla.
3. (3) 13J James McCreery, Midlothian, Texas
4. (4) 13X Richard Brown Jr., Dallas, Texas
5. (7) 67 Danny Padilla, Owasso, Okla.
6. (6) B38 Travis Wilson, Okmulgee, Okla.
7. (2) 68 Jarron Hitchcock, Tulsa, Okla.
DNS – 7G Sean Gaddis, Diana, Texas
DNS – 44 Kashton Denton, Sapulpa, Okla.

TNT Auto Parts Heat #2 (8 laps):
1. (1) 17S Jason Sartain, Royce City, Texas
2. (5) 47 Jack Sartain, Terrell, Texas
3. (7) 14T Triston Dycus, Maypearl, Texas
4. (2) 12A Austin McSperitt, Sperry, Okla.
5. (4) 10B Ralph Britton, Stroud, Okla.
6. (3) 24 Manuel Williams Sr., Fouke, Ark.
7. (6) 82 Jimmie Williams, Denison, Texas
DNS – 24F Ben Frey, Kellyville, Okla.
DNS – 2G Kenny Gaddis, Diana, Texas

Texas Locomotive Solutions Heat #3 (8 laps):
1. (1) 24M Manuel Williams II, Fouke, Ark.
2. (8) 9L Vince Lucas, Elk City, Okla.
3. (3) 7 Jason Davis, Skiatook, Okla.
4. (5) 17 Brandon Dean, Sapulpa, Okla.
5. (4) 12 Eric Redman, Sapulpa, Okla.
6. (7) 75J Jeremy LaCoe, Lincoln, Ark.
7. (2) 95 Shawn Johnson, Marlow, Okla.
8. (6) 24W Mason Williams, Fouke, Ark.

Innovative AutoGlass & Window Tint Heat #4 (8 laps):
1. (1) 7X Chris Dawson, Lubbock, Texas
2. (2) 16 Chris Henigan, Marshall, Texas
3. (8) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla.
4. (3) 718 Tommy Cannon, Denham Springs, La.
5. (5) 27 Greg Skaggs, Coweta, Okla.
6. (7) 1T Ryan Taylor, Tontitown, Ark.
7. (4) 68L Garry Little, Lawton, Okla.
8. (6) 55 Nathan Hagar, Adair, Okla.

Day Motor Sports “B” Feature #1 (10 laps, top 5 advance):
1. (2) 718 Tommy Cannon, Denham Springs, La.
2. (1) 17 Brandon Dean, Sapulpa, Okla.
3. (3) 67 Danny Padilla, Owasso, Okla.
4. (6) 24 Manuel Williams Sr., Fouke, Ark.
5. (9) 24W Mason Williams, Fouke, Ark.
6. (5) 75J Jeremy LaCoe, Lincoln, Ark.
7. (7) 95 Shawn Johnson, Marlow, Okla.
8. (8) 68L Garry Little, Lawton, Okla.
9. (4) 10B Ralph Britton, Stroud, Okla.
DNS – 44 Kashton Denton, Sapulpa, Okla.
DNS – 7G Sean Gaddis, Diana, Texas

Day Motor Sports “B” Feature #2 (10 laps, top 5 advance):
1. (3) 12 Eric Redman, Sapulpa, Okla.
2. (4) 27 Greg Skaggs, Coweta, Okla.
3. (8) 55 Nathan Hagar, Adair, Okla.
4. (1) 12A Austin McSperitt, Sperry, Okla.
5. (5) 1T Ryan Taylor, Tontitown, Ark.
6. (6) B38 Travis Wilson, Okmulgee, Okla.
7. (7) 68 Jarron Hitchcock, Tulsa, Okla.
8. (2) 13X Richard Brown Jr., Dallas, Texas
DNS – 82 Jimmie Williams, Denison, Texas
DNS – 24F Ben Frey, Kellyville, Okla.
DNS – 2G Kenny Gaddis, Diana, Texas

American Racer “A” Feature (30 laps):
1. (7) 9L Vince Lucas, Elk City, Okla.
2. (10) 16 Chris Henigan, Marshall, Texas
3. (9) 14T Triston Dycus, Maypearl, Texas
4. (1) 47 Jack Sartain, Terrell, Texas
5. (8) 7X Chris Dawson, Lubbock, Texas
6. (3) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla.
7. (5) 24M Manuel Williams II, Fouke, Ark.
8. (4) 52 Chad Davis, Tulsa, Okla.
9. (12) 13J James McCreery, Midlothian, Texas
10. (15) 17 Brandon Dean, Sapulpa, Okla.
11. (13) 718 Tommy Cannon, Denham Springs, La.
12. (22) 1T Ryan Taylor, Tontitown, Ark.
13. (11) 7 Jason Davis, Skiatook, Okla.
14. (14) 12 Eric Redman, Sapulpa, Okla.
15. (19) 24 Manuel Williams Sr., Fouke, Ark.
16. (16) 27 Greg Skaggs, Coweta, Okla.
17. (21) 24W Mason Williams, Fouke, Ark.
18. (2) 34 Michael Walker, McAllen, Texas
19. (20) 12A Austin McSperitt, Sperry, Okla.
20. (17) 67 Danny Padilla, Owasso, Okla.
21. (18) 55 Nathan Hagar, Adair, Okla.
22. (6) 17S Jason Sartain, Royce City, Texas

Lap Leaders: Jack Sartain 1, Walker 2, Jack Sartain 3-4, Lucas 5-30.
Total Laps Led: Lucas 26, Jack Sartain 3, Walker 1.
Time of Race: 31 minutes, 3.889 seconds (5 cautions).
Margin of Victory: .
Provisional Starters: none.
Entries: 34.
Next Race: Friday, Sept. 2, 67 Speedway of Texarkana, Texarkana, Texas.
Points Standings: Henigan 581, Duvall 528, Dycus 501, Manuel Williams II 439, K. Gaddis 424, Cannon 418, Dawson 411, S. Gaddis 386, Jason Sartain 350, LaCoe 329.

Contingency Awards:
American Racer – Jack Sartain, Manuel Williams, Mason Williams ($100).
Dizzy Dean Electric – Sartain ($150).
RacerWebsite.com – S. Gaddis.

Visit usraracing.com for schedules, points, photos, souvenirs, videos and more. Follow our social media channels on Facebook, Instagram, Twitter and YouTube. Click here to get USRA news delivered to your inbox.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

USRA OFFICIAL SPONSORS: American Racer Racing TiresBeyea HeadersChevrolet PerformanceChristie Door CompanyFast ShaftsFK Rod EndsK1 RaceGear by Ryan BowersKS EngineeringKSE Racing ProductsMesilla Valley TransportationMSDNitroquest MediaPEM Racing Gears & DrivetrainRacinDirtSummit Racing EquipmentSunoco Race Fuels.

USRA PARTICIPATING SPONSORS: ARMI ContractorsBoubin Tire & AutomotiveBrodix Cylinder HeadsDAY MotorsportsInnovative AutoGlass & Window TintPBM Performance ProductsStar 1 Roofing & ConstructionStealth Oilwell ServicesTexas Locomotive SolutionsTNT Auto PartsYouDirt.com.

USRA CONTINGENCY SPONSORS: AFCO Racing ProductsAllstar PerformanceBryke RacingBSB ManufacturingChamp PansEdelbrockHooker HarnessIntegra Racing Shocks & SpringsJE PistonsKeyser ManufacturingLandrum Performance SpringsMedieval ChassisPerformance Bodies & PartsQA1RacerWebsite.comReal Racing WheelsSwift SpringsSybesma GraphicsWehrs Machine & Racing ProductsWilwood Disc Brakes Five1seven DesignsFour Seven Designs Salon & BoutiqueHi-Tek PavingJerovetz Motorsports Racing PartsPenske Racing ShocksRace Smart WrapsS&S Fishing & RentalTraeger Wood Pellet Grills by Elliott Motorsports.

USRA RACETRACKS: 67 Speedway of Texarkana, 81 Speedway, Alien Motor Speedway, Ark-La-Tex Speedway, Big O Speedway, Bolivar Speedway, Callaway Raceway, Caney Valley Speedway, Cedar Lake Speedway, Centerville Super Speedway, Chateau Speedway, Crawford County Speedway, Creek County Speedway, Cresco Speedway, Dallas County Speedway, Deer Creek Speedway, Diamond Park Speedway, Eagle Valley Speedway, Electric City Speedway, Elk City Motorsports Park, Fairmont Raceway, Fayette County Speedway, Gondik Law Speedway, Hamilton County Speedway, Humboldt Speedway, I-35 Speedway, I-90 Speedway, Lake Ozark Speedway, Lakeside Speedway, Lawton Speedway, Lucas Oil Speedway, Mason City Motor Speedway, Midway Speedway, Mississippi Thunder Speedway, Monett Motor Speedway, Pike County Speedway, Rapid Speedway, Rocket Raceway Park, Sports Park Raceway, Springfield Raceway, Super Bee Speedway, Superbowl Speedway, Texas Motor Speedway Dirt Track, Tomahawk Speedway, Tri-State Speedway, Tulsa Speedway, Vado Speedway Park, West Texas Raceway, Winneshiek Raceway.

##


Contact Info:
Jeff Nun
Chief Communications Officer
United States Racing Association (USRA)
1715 W 2nd St, PO Box 905
Webster City, IA 50595

Home