Sartain Posts American Racer Modified Series Win at Superbowl Speedway


by Phil Whipple, RaceOnTexas.com

GREENVILLE, Texas (Aug. 21) Veteran Jack Sartain, open-wheel stalwart Tim Clonch, full-fendered ace Walter Hamilton and young Jett Hefti all won features in their respective divisions as the USRA American Racer Modified Series presented by Day Motor Sports headlined a full card of racing Saturday at the Superbowl Speedway.

Sartain powered his way to victory in the 30-lap ARMS main event while Clonch came out on top of an epic battle with Jimmy Day in a hotly-contested feature for the USRA Limited Mods.

Meanwhile, while defending Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series national champ Hamilton cruised to victory in a 20-lap feature for the Sunoco USRA Factory Stocks and Hefti topped the USRA Tuners on a perfect night for short track racing in North Texas.

Sartain, of Terrell, inherited the lead from hometown driver Bo Day at lap 15 when Day’s car suffered mechanical issues. Sartain had led the first eight laps until Day blasted around the outside of him to take command, but that time on the point was short-lived.

Along with Day’s misfortune, the big story of the race was the stellar performance by Billy Brierton. The savvy racer from Greenville won the Day Motor Sports “B” Feature, started 13th in a talent-filled 23-car grid and charged his way to second at the line.

In addition to the posted $2,000 top prize, Sartain added $100 from American Racer during the pit meeting and another $500 from Tri-County Plumbing for winning the feature.

Rowdy Day finished third in a thrilling feature. ARMS points leader Triston Dycus and Chris Henigan completed the top five. Finishing sixth through tenth in the USRA Modified main event were Gregory Muirhead, Chris Huckeba, Wendell Bolden, Drake Findley and Danny Veal.

Three cautions slowed the pace, including two at lap 18 for consecutive minor spins.

Fans looking for a high-speed, thrill-per-minute show from the ARMS gang got their money’s worth on Saturday.

Bo Day, Huckeba and Jimmy Day all won their respective qualifying heats.

Clonch captures USRA Limited Mod main: Clonch, of Quinlan, drove to the inside of Jimmy Day for the second and final time on lap 16 and drove away for top honors. Day settled for second after going side-by side with Clonch for much of the race.

Jason Gamez came all the way from 14th on the 24-car grid to finish third in impressive fashion. Doing double duty on Saturday was Brierton, who also won the USRA Limited Mod “B” Feature and drove to a respectable fourth-place finish in the feature.

Bud Reed completed the top five. Finishing sixth through 10th were Patrick Fields, Aaron Roy, Kyle Blanton, Tyler Parker and Brian Orr.

Two quick cautions slowed the pace for minor spins.

Hamilton makes it a dozen: Hamilton, of Dallas, drove around the outside of Kyle Blanton (also doing double duty) coming off turn 2 with just four laps remaining and pulled away to record his 12th victory of the season in the Sunoco USRA Factory Stocks.

Brian Holland of Winnsboro crossed the stripe in second while Blanton settled for third. Gary ‘Peanut’ Fitch wheeled his way to fourth, while top points contender Chris Davis finished fifth. Finishing sixth through tenth were Brian McHenry, Thomas Caldwell, Jeff Benson, Zach Arden and Marty Hicks.

Only two cautions slowed Hamilton’s progress.

Hefti matches Hamilton: Fans also witnessed Hefti’s score his 12th USRA Tuner division victory of 2021 as the two racers at the opposite end of the experience range are having stellar seasons. Hefti’s number of wins now matches his age.

An amazing 130 cars packed the pit area.

You can replay all the action from Saturday night’s event with a subscription to SpeedPass at RaceOnTexas.com.

The ARMS Treaty: At every American Racer Modified Series events, racers will compete for series points as well as Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series national and regional points. Sanctioned racetracks may also award track points at their discretion. At season’s end, the inaugural ARMS points champion will pocket no less than $4,000 of the nearly $20,000 points fund.

The minimum payout at each event is as follows: 1. $2000, 2. $1500, 3. $1000, 4. $800, 5. $700, 6. $600, 7. $500, 8. $450, 9. $400, 10. $350, 11. $300, 12. $275, 13. $250, 14. $240, 15. $230, 16. $225, 17. $220, 18. $215, 19. $210, 20. $205, all other starters $200, non-qualifiers $90. There is a $100 entry fee at each event.

Two provisional starting spots will be awarded at each event to the two drivers ranked highest in series points that did not qualify for the main event. Each driver is eligible for two (2) provisionals.

The 2021 points fund will award no less than $4,000 to the champion and $1,000 for the 10th-place finisher. What’s more, any driver racing in at least 80% of the events that fails to finish among the final top 10 will get a $500 points fund check. Dozens of contingency awards will also be doled out during race nights and at season’s end.

Visit usraracing.com for schedules, points, photos, souvenirs, videos and more. Follow our social media channels on Facebook, Instagram, Twitter and YouTube. Click here to get USRA news delivered to your inbox.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association
Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series
USRA American Racer Modified Series presented by Day Motor Sports
Superbowl Speedway, Greenville, Texas
Saturday, Aug. 21, 2021


Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown and money earned.

USRA MODIFIEDS

Dealer Reconditioning Services Heat #1 (8 laps):
1. (1) 4 Bo Day, Greenville, Texas
2. (2) 47 Jack Sartain, Terrell, Texas
3. (3) 28B Wendall Bolden, Greenville, Texas
4. (4) 56 Colton Horner, Katy, Texas
5. (8) 85 Bailey Dosser, Rusk, Texas
6. (6) 3C Charlie Smith, Forney, Texas
7. (5) 5F Drake Findley, Bryant, Ark.
8. (7) 99 Nathan Hagar, Adair, Okla.
9. (9) 01 Colby Smith, Greenville, Texas

Texas Star Concrete Services Heat #2 (8 laps):
1. (2) 2C Chris Huckeba, Midlothian, Texas
2. (4) 16 Chris Henigan, Marshall, Texas
3. (1) 38 Billy Gatlin, Rockwall, Texas
4. (3) 82 Max Eddie Thomas, Quinlan, Texas
5. (8) 14T Triston Dycus, Maypearl, Texas
6. (9) 15 Dennie Gieber, Frankston, Texas
7. (5) 2 Billy Brierton, Greenville, Texas
8. (6) 7 Sean Gaddis, Diana, Texas
9. (7) 4R Kevin Rowland, Cedar Hill, Texas

Hi-Tek Paving Heat #3 (8 laps):
1. (2) 20D Rowdy Day, Greenville, Texas
2. (1) 22 Gregory Muirhead, Mabank, Texas
3. (4) 13J James McCreery, Midlothian, Texas
4. (3) 5X Danny Veal, Princeton, Texas
5. (7) 34 Michael Walker, McAllen, Texas
6. (6) 66X Mike Dillard, McKinney, Texas
7. (5) 64 Casey Fowler, Grand Saline, Texas
8. (8) 88 Shawn Gammage, Greenville, Texas
DNS – 2G Kenny Gaddis, Diana, Texas


Day Motor Sports “B” Feature (12 laps, top 10 advance):
1. (8) 2 Billy Brierton, Greenville, Texas
2. (5) 3C Charlie Smith, Forney, Texas
3. (3) 34 Michael Walker, McAllen, Texas
4. (9) 64 Casey Fowler, Grand Saline, Texas
5. (14) 01 Colby Smith, Greenville, Texas
6. (7) 5F Drake Findley, Bryant, Ark.
7. (13) 4R Kevin Rowland, Cedar Hill, Texas
8. (1) 5X Danny Veal, Princeton, Texas
9. (10) 7 Sean Gaddis, Diana, Texas
10. (4) 15 Dennie Gieber, Frankston, Texas
11. (12) 88 Shawn Gammage, Greenville, Texas, $100.
12. (11) 99 Nathan Hagar, Adair, Okla.
13. (6) 66X Mike Dillard, McKinney, Texas, $100.
14. (2) 56 Colton Horner, Katy, Texas, $100.
DNS – 2G Kenny Gaddis, Diana, Texas, $0.

American Racer “A” Feature (30 laps):
1. (1) 47 Jack Sartain, Terrell, Texas, $2600.
2. (13) 2 Billy Brierton, Greenville, Texas, $1500.
3. (4) 20D Rowdy Day, Greenville, Texas, $1000.
4. (11) 14T Triston Dycus, Maypearl, Texas, $800.
5. (8) 16 Chris Henigan, Marshall, Texas, $700.
6. (5) 22 Gregory Muirhead, Mabank, Texas, $600.
7. (2) 2C Chris Huckeba, Midlothian, Texas, $500.
8. (9) 28B Wendall Bolden, Greenville, Texas, $450.
9. (16) 5F Drake Findley, Bryant, Ark., $400.
10. (18) 5X Danny Veal, Princeton, Texas, $350.
11. (17) 4R Kevin Rowland, Cedar Hill, Texas, $300.
12. (7) 13J James McCreery, Midlothian, Texas, $275.
13. (12) 82 Max Eddie Thomas, Quinlan, Texas, $250.
14. (19) 7 Sean Gaddis, Diana, Texas, $240.
15. (14) 34 Michael Walker, McAllen, Texas, $330.
16. (6) 38 Billy Gatlin, Rockwall, Texas, $225.
17. (10) 85 Bailey Dosser, Rusk, Texas, $220.
18. (21) 99 Nathan Hagar, Adair, Okla., $215.
19. (20) 15 Dennie Gieber, Frankston, Texas, $210.
20. (15) 64 Casey Fowler, Grand Saline, Texas, $205.
21. (3) 4 Bo Day, Greenville, Texas, $200.
22. (22) 3C Charlie Smith, Forney, Texas, $200.
23. (23) 01 Colby Smith, Greenville, Texas, $200.

Lap Leaders: Sartain 1-10, B. Day 11-12, Sartain 13-30.
Total Laps Led: Sartain 28, B. Day 2.
Time of Race: 18 minutes, 59 seconds.
Hard Charger: Brierton (started 13th, finished 2nd).
Provisional Starter: Hagar.
Entries: 27.
Next Race: Friday, Aug. 27, Ark-La-Tex Speedway, Vivian, La.
Points Standings: .

Contingency Awards:
American Racer: Sartain, Thomas, Walker ($100).
Tri-County Plumbing: Sartain ($500).

USRA LIMITED MODS

Heat #1:
1. (2) 81 Jimmy Day, Greenville, Texas
2. (1) 35 Aaron Roy, Texarkana, Texas
3. (4) R143 Kevin Forester, Royce City, Texas
4. (6) 45 Brendon Harrison, Ennis, Texas
5. (7) 753 Jack Franklin, Royce City, Texas
6. (5) 17D Donnie Duffer, Forney, Texas
7. (8) 234 Chad Dijkman, Greenville, Texas
8. (3) 14F Darren Fretz, Rockwall, Texas

Heat #2:
1. (2) 36 Brian Orr, Sulphur Springs, Texas
2. (4) 10 Patrick Fields, Greenville, Texas
3. (6) 79 Tyler Parker, Frankston, Texas
4. (3) 4B Trevor Barney, Terrell, Texas
5. (5) 94 Kyle Blanton, Blossom, Texas
6. (1) 55 Bryan Woolever, Greenville, Texas
7. (7) 22R Matt Coffman, Terrell, Texas
8. (8) 34 Donald Fetty, Greenville, Texas

Heat #3:
1. (3) 15 Kyle Phillips, Greenville, Texas
2. (6) 18 Tim Clonch, Quinlan, Texas
3. (2) 2J.T. Justin Vaughan, Dallas, Texas
4. (5) 43 Billy Brierton, Greenville, Texas
5. (1) 014 James Riddle, Crandall, Texas
6. (4) 01X tuff forester, Royce City, Texas
DNS – 012J Jeff Welborn, Princeton, Texas

Heat #4:
1. (2) 4 Bud Reed, Tyler, Texas
2. (6) 99H Rickey Haney, Seagoville, Texas
3. (8) L51 Nick Lent, Flint, Texas
4. (4) 22XX Jason Gamez, Dallas, Texas
5. (7) 12 Tyler Welborn, Princeton, Texas
6. (3) 99C Chad Cox, Bonham, Texas
7. (5) 569 Cody Phillips, Denison, Texas
8. (1) 76 Joe Findling, Forney, Texas

“B” Feature:
1. (2) 43 Billy Brierton, Greenville, Texas
2. (5) 22XX Jason Gamez, Dallas, Texas
3. (7) 94 Kyle Blanton, Blossom, Texas
4. (11) 01X tuff forester, Royce City, Texas
5. (1) 45 Brendon Harrison, Ennis, Texas
6. (3) 753 Jack Franklin, Royce City, Texas
7. (8) 014 James Riddle, Crandall, Texas
8. (9) 17D Donnie Duffer, Forney, Texas
9. (15) 34 Donald Fetty, Greenville, Texas
10. (10) 55 Bryan Woolever, Greenville, Texas
11. (6) 12 Tyler Welborn, Princeton, Texas
12. (12) 234 Chad Dijkman, Greenville, Texas
13. (13) 22R Matt Coffman, Terrell, Texas
14. (17) 76 Joe Findling, Forney, Texas
15. (4) 4B Trevor Barney, Terrell, Texas
16. (14) 569 Cody Phillips, Denison, Texas
DNS – 99C Chad Cox, Bonham, Texas
DNS – 14F Darren Fretz, Rockwall, Texas
DNS – 012J Jeff Welborn, Princeton, Texas

“A” Feature:
1. (6) 18 Tim Clonch, Quinlan, Texas
2. (2) 81 Jimmy Day, Greenville, Texas
3. (14) 22XX Jason Gamez, Dallas, Texas
4. (13) 43 Billy Brierton, Greenville, Texas
5. (3) 4 Bud Reed, Tyler, Texas
6. (7) 10 Patrick Fields, Greenville, Texas
7. (9) 35 Aaron Roy, Texarkana, Texas
8. (15) 94 Kyle Blanton, Blossom, Texas
9. (8) 79 Tyler Parker, Frankston, Texas
10. (4) 36 Brian Orr, Sulphur Springs, Texas
11. (16) 01X tuff forester, Royce City, Texas
12. (12) L51 Nick Lent, Flint, Texas
13. (11) 2J.T. Justin Vaughan, Dallas, Texas
14. (18) 753 Jack Franklin, Royce City, Texas
15. (20) 17D Donnie Duffer, Forney, Texas
16. (17) 45 Brendon Harrison, Ennis, Texas
17. (21) 34 Donald Fetty, Greenville, Texas
18. (22) 55 Bryan Woolever, Greenville, Texas
19. (23) 12 Tyler Welborn, Princeton, Texas
20. (24) 234 Chad Dijkman, Greenville, Texas
21. (1) 15 Kyle Phillips, Greenville, Texas
22. (19) 014 James Riddle, Crandall, Texas
23. (5) 99H Rickey Haney, Seagoville, Texas
24. (10) R143 Kevin Forester, Royce City, Texas

SUNOCO USRA FACTORY STOCKS

Heat #1:
1. (1) 197 Gary Fitch, Seven Points, Texas
2. (3) 1W Walter Hamilton, Dallas, Texas
3. (5) 05 Brian McHenry, Quinlan, Texas
4. (6) 47F Thomas Caldwell, Powderly, Texas
5. (7) 26G Bobby Glover, Royse City, Texas
6. (2) 87 Andrew Albritton, Lindale, Texas
7. (4) 77 Mark Ross, Nevada, Texas

Heat #2:
1. (1) 21 Brian Holland, Winnsboro, Texas
2. (5) 39 Dale Melton Jr., Point, Texas
3. (2) 72H Marty Hicks, Powderly, Texas
4. (7) 98 Chris Davis, Wills Point, Texas
5. (4) 25S Justin Sells, Texarkana, Ark.
6. (6) 03 James Brown, Forney, Texas
7. (3) 16 Mark Kimberlin, Crandall, Texas

Heat #3:
1. (7) 4B Kyle Blanton, Blossom, Texas
2. (5) 125 Gary Harvin, Fouke, Ark.
3. (1) 28 James Proctor, Paris, Texas
4. (4) 95B Brandon Bettis, Detroit, Texas
5. (3) 97B Jeff Benson, Commerce, Texas
6. (6) 8 Zach Arden, Athens, Texas
7. (2) 7S Tony Scantlen, Dallas, Texas

Feature:
1. (6) 1W Walter Hamilton, Dallas, Texas
2. (2) 21 Brian Holland, Winnsboro, Texas
3. (1) 4B Kyle Blanton, Blossom, Texas
4. (3) 197 Gary Fitch, Seven Points, Texas
5. (8) 98 Chris Davis, Wills Point, Texas
6. (7) 05 Brian McHenry, Quinlan, Texas
7. (11) 47F Thomas Caldwell, Powderly, Texas
8. (14) 97B Jeff Benson, Commerce, Texas
9. (18) 8 Zach Arden, Athens, Texas
10. (10) 72H Marty Hicks, Powderly, Texas
11. (9) 28 James Proctor, Paris, Texas
12. (12) 95B Brandon Bettis, Detroit, Texas
13. (13) 26G Bobby Glover, Royse City, Texas
14. (17) 03 James Brown, Forney, Texas
15. (19) 7S Tony Scantlen, Dallas, Texas
16. (4) 39 Dale Melton Jr., Point, Texas
17. (15) 25S Justin Sells, Texarkana, Ark.
18. (16) 87 Andrew Albritton, Lindale, Texas
19. (5) 125 Gary Harvin, Fouke, Ark.
DNS – 16 Mark Kimberlin, Crandall, Texas
DNS – 77 Mark Ross, Nevada, Texas

USRA TUNERS

Heat #1:
1. (6) 11 Jett Hefti, Kemp, Texas
2. (2) 20 Dakota Kitchen, Kilgore, Texas
3. (5) 17T Daniel Thompson, Mesquite, Texas
4. (3) 76T Zach Thorpe, Arp, Texas
5. (9) 19 Bryan Franklin, Tyler, Texas
6. (1) 35 Raysen Roy, Texarkana, Texas
7. (4) 5K Bobby Kephart, Longview, Texas
8. (8) 9 Stacie Ross, Nevada, Texas
9. (7) 29 Brittney York, Quinlan, Texas

Heat #2:
1. (2) 7T Joseph Gunnels, Terrell, Texas
2. (6) 33T David Thompson, Mesquite, Texas
3. (9) 10T Robert Thompson, Royce City, Texas
4. (8) 21C Brandy Cockrum, Quinlan, Texas
5. (3) 6T Cory Shidler, Wills Point, Texas
6. (4) 77 Jon Palmer, Royse City, Texas
7. (5) 7 Mark Wittig, Tyler, Texas
8. (10) 33B Bondy Cannon, Mineral Wells, Texas
9. (7) 07 Rebecca Bryant, Kaufman, Texas
10. (1) 15S Carl Orton, Scurry, Texas

Feature:
1. (1) 11 Jett Hefti, Kemp, Texas
2. (5) 17T Daniel Thompson, Mesquite, Texas
3. (7) 10T Robert Thompson, Royce City, Texas
4. (16) 33B Bondy Cannon, Mineral Wells, Texas
5. (10) 6T Cory Shidler, Wills Point, Texas
6. (4) 20 Dakota Kitchen, Kilgore, Texas
7. (9) 76T Zach Thorpe, Arp, Texas
8. (19) 15S Carl Orton, Scurry, Texas
9. (14) 7 Mark Wittig, Tyler, Texas
10. (8) 19 Bryan Franklin, Tyler, Texas
11. (13) 5K Bobby Kephart, Longview, Texas
12. (15) 9 Stacie Ross, Nevada, Texas
13. (12) 77 Jon Palmer, Royse City, Texas
14. (18) 07 Rebecca Bryant, Kaufman, Texas
15. (17) 29 Brittney York, Quinlan, Texas
16. (6) 21C Brandy Cockrum, Quinlan, Texas
17. (3) 33T David Thompson, Mesquite, Texas
18. (11) 35 Raysen Roy, Texarkana, Texas
DQ – (2) 7T Joseph Gunnels, Terrell, Texas

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

USRA OFFICIAL SPONSORS:  American Racer Racing TiresBeyea HeadersChevrolet PerformanceChristie Door CompanyFast ShaftsFK Rod EndsK1 RaceGear by Ryan BowersKS EngineeringKSE Racing ProductsMesilla Valley TransportationMSDMyRacePassNitroquest MediaPEM Racing Gears & DrivetrainRacinDirt.comSummit Racing EquipmentSunoco Race Fuels.

USRA PARTICIPATING SPONSORS:  Boubin Tire & AutomotiveBrodix Cylinder HeadsDay Motor SportsDealer Reconditioning ServicesForty9 DesignsFour Seven Designs Salon & BoutiqueHi-Tek PavingMensink Racing ProductsPBM Performance ProductsS&S Fishing & RentalStar 1 Roofing & ConstructionTexas Star Concrete ServicesTraeger Wood Pellet Grills by Elliott MotorsportsYouDirt.com.

USRA CONTINGENCY SPONSORS:  AFCO Racing ProductsAllstar PerformanceBryke RacingBSB ManufacturingChamp PansEdelbrockFive1seven DesignsHooker HarnessIntegra Racing Shocks & SpringsJerovetz Motorsports Racing PartsKeyser ManufacturingLandrum Performance SpringsMedieval ChassisQA1RacerWebsite.comReal Racing WheelsSybesma GraphicsWehrs Machine & Racing ProductsWilwood Disc Brakes Midwest Wrap Co..

USRA RACETRACKS: 81 Speedway, 82 Speedway, Alien Motor Speedway, Ark-La-Tex Speedway, Belleville High Banks, Big O Speedway, Buffalo Creek Speedway, Caney Valley Speedway, Cedar Lake Speedway, Chateau Speedway, Creek County Speedway, Cresco Speedway, Dallas County Speedway, Deer Creek Speedway, Devil’s Bowl Speedway, Eagle Valley Speedway, Fayette County Speedway, Hamilton County Speedway, Humboldt Speedway, I-35 Speedway, I-90 Speedway, Lake Ozark Speedway, Lakeside Speedway, Lawton Speedway, Lebanon Midway Speedway, Longdale Speedway, Lucas Oil Speedway, Mason City Motor Speedway, Mississippi Thunder Speedway, Monarch Motor Speedway, Old 71 Speedway, Outlaw Motor Speedway, Randolph County Raceway, Rapid Speedway, Red Dirt Raceway, Revolution Park, Route 66 Motor Speedway, RPM Speedway, Sports Park Raceway, Springfield Raceway, Superbowl Speedway, Thunderbird Speedway, Tri-State Speedway, Upper Iowa Speedway, Vado Speedway Park, West Texas Raceway.


##

Contact Info:
Jeff Nun
Chief Communications Officer
United States Racing Association (USRA)
1715 W 2nd St, PO Box 905
Webster City, IA 50595

Home